2018 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2018 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2017 · Wimbledon Championships · 2019 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

This was the final Grand Slam to have 12 qualifiers to make it in the main draw.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek (Qualifying competition)
  2. Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  3. Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo (Qualified)
  4. China Duan Yingying (Second round)
  5. United States Nicole Gibbs (Qualifying competition)
  6. United States Caroline Dolehide (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. Slovenia Dalila Jakupović (Second round)
  8. Germany Mona Barthel (Qualified)
  9. Russia Evgeniya Rodina (Qualified)
  10. Poland Magdalena Fręch (First round)
  11. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (Second round)
  12. Montenegro Danka Kovinić (First round)
  13. Australia Arina Rodionova (Second round)
  14. China Han Xinyun (First round)
  15. Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina (First round)
  16. Romania Alexandra Dulgheru (Qualified)
  17. Slovakia Jana Čepelová (First round)
  18. China Zhu Lin (First round)
  19. Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova (Qualified)
  20. Canada Carol Zhao (First round)
  21. Russia Vitalia Diatchenko (Qualified)
  22. Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova (Second round)
  23. Ukraine Marta Kostyuk (Qualifying competition)
  24. United States Irina Falconi (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek 6 6
WC United Kingdom Freya Christie 3 3
1 Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek 7 5 6
  Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann 5 7 2
  China Lu Jiajing 4 2
  Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann 6 6
1 Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek 7 64 0
16 Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 5 77 6
  China Lu Jingjing 6 6
  United States Francesca Di Lorenzo 2 3
  China Lu Jingjing 5 6 2
16 Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 7 3 6
WC United Kingdom Holly Fischer 0 1
16 Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6
  Mexico Renata Zarazúa 4 0
2 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 4 1
  Japan Junri Namigata 0 2
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
2 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 3 2
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
  Czech Republic Karolína Muchová 6 6
  Serbia Ivana Jorović 3 4
  Czech Republic Karolína Muchová 2 6 3
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 2 6
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
18 China Zhu Lin 0 2

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 0 6 6
  Spain Paula Badosa Gibert 6 3 4
3 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 77
  Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 2 63
  Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 3 0
  Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 6
3 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 7 77
23 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 5 65
  Chile Daniela Seguel 1 3
  United States Kristie Ahn 6 6
  United States Kristie Ahn 77 3 7
23 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 61 6 9
  United States Lauren Davis 3 3
23 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 China Duan Yingying 6 6
  Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay 0 3
4 China Duan Yingying 4 3
  Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6
  Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6
  United States Grace Min 2 0
  Canada Bianca Andreescu 3 65
  Germany Antonia Lottner 6 77
  Germany Antonia Lottner 7 6
  Canada Françoise Abanda 5 4
  Germany Antonia Lottner 6 1 6
24 United States Irina Falconi 0 6 3
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 2 2
24 United States Irina Falconi 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 United States Nicole Gibbs 6 6
WC United Kingdom Francesca Jones 4 2
5 United States Nicole Gibbs 6 6
  Italy Martina Trevisan 2 3
  Belgium Maryna Zanevska 2 3
  Italy Martina Trevisan 6 6
5 United States Nicole Gibbs 4 3
WC United States Claire Liu 6 6
  France Amandine Hesse 0 0r
WC United States Claire Liu 6 2
WC United States Claire Liu 6 4 6
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 4 6 1
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 2 6 6
17 Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 4 4

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 United States Caroline Dolehide 6 77
  Japan Miyu Kato 0 63
6 United States Caroline Dolehide 6 6
  Italy Jessica Pieri 2 3
  Italy Jessica Pieri 6 6
  Switzerland Patty Schnyder 2 3
6 United States Caroline Dolehide 2 3
  Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi 2 3
  Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
  Russia Vera Zvonareva 77 6
22 Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 63 2
  Italy Jasmine Paolini 66 3
22 Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 78 6

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 6 6
  Japan Miharu Imanishi 2 2
7 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 2 64
  Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 77
  Germany Sabine Lisicki 4 63
  Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 77
  Russia Anna Kalinskaya 4 77 3
19 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6 65 6
  Japan Ayano Shimizu 4 7 6
  Germany Tamara Korpatsch 6 5 1
  Japan Ayano Shimizu 3 6 0
19 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6 4 6
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 3 6 4
19 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6 2 6

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Germany Mona Barthel 5 6 6
  Hungary Fanny Stollár 7 3 4
8 Germany Mona Barthel 6 1 8
  France Océane Dodin 3 6 6
PR Serbia Bojana Jovanovski Petrović 3 2
  France Océane Dodin 6 6
8 Germany Mona Barthel 7 6
  United States Jamie Loeb 5 1
  United States Jamie Loeb 1 7 6
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 6 5 1
  United States Jamie Loeb 6 6
  Australia Priscilla Hon 4 4
  Australia Priscilla Hon 6 77
15 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 3 63

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6 6
  China Liu Fangzhou 1 0
9 Russia Evgeniya Rodina 79 6
  Russia Irina Khromacheva 67 2
  Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko 6 3 8
  Russia Irina Khromacheva 3 6 10
9 Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6 6
  Japan Mayo Hibi 2 4
  Japan Mayo Hibi 1 6 6
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 3 1
  Japan Mayo Hibi 6 6
  Italy Deborah Chiesa 3 1
  Italy Deborah Chiesa 6 5 6
20 Canada Carol Zhao 2 7 3

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Poland Magdalena Fręch 3 2
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 6 6
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 4 2
  Austria Barbara Haas 6 6
  Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 6 4 5
  Austria Barbara Haas 3 6 7
  Austria Barbara Haas 0 5
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6 7
  Romania Alexandra Cadanțu 6 4 1
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 3 6 6
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 5 6 6
13 Australia Arina Rodionova 7 4 4
  Romania Jaqueline Cristian 1 65
13 Australia Arina Rodionova 6 77

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 4 6
  Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 2 6 2
11 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 5 65
  Russia Sofya Zhuk 7 77
  Russia Sofya Zhuk 6 6
  Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 3 2
  Russia Sofya Zhuk 2 2
21 Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 6 6
  India Ankita Raina 6 6
WC United Kingdom Maia Lumsden 2 1
  India Ankita Raina 2 7 4
21 Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 6 5 6
WC United Kingdom Samantha Murray 1 1
21 Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 6 6

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 2 2
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 6 6
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 6 6
  Romania Irina Bara 3 4
  Romania Irina Bara 6 6
WC United Kingdom Tara Moore 4 2
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 6 4 4
PR Czech Republic Barbora Štefková 4 6 6
WC United Kingdom Emma Raducanu 4 7 2
PR Czech Republic Barbora Štefková 6 5 6
PR Czech Republic Barbora Štefková 2 6 6
  Russia Veronika Kudermetova 6 4 1
  Russia Veronika Kudermetova 6 6
14 China Han Xinyun 2 2

References[edit]