2018 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv Stadium.JPG
Plovdiv Regatta Venue (left) and stadium
VenuePlovdiv Regatta Venue[1]
LocationPlovdiv, Bulgaria
Dates9–16 September

The 2018 World Rowing Championships were the World Rowing Championships held at the regatta course in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. The event was held from 9 to 16 September. Events held were men and women's open class, lightweight class, and para-rowing.[2]

Prior FISA regattas that had been held in Plovdiv include the 1999 and 2012 World Rowing Junior Championships, and the 2011 European Rowing Championships.[3]

The 2018 World Rowing Championships were the first world rowing championships where the number of men’s and women’s events was equal. The world governing body made that decision in 2017.[4]

Host selection[edit]

During 2013, Plovdiv and Sarasota, Florida both applied to host the 2017 World Rowing Championships. In April 2013, a committee of International Rowing Federation (FISA) officials visited the city in Florida and they went to Plovdiv the following month. It was then noted that Plovdiv had hosted the 2012 World Rowing Championships and that the bid documentation for 2017 had not been finalised.[5] Before the next FISA congress, the bid from Plovdiv was changed to apply for the 2018 hosting rights.[6] At the FISA congress held on 2 September 2013, hosting rights were assigned by unanimous decision for World Rowing Championships to Sarasota for 2017, Plovdiv for 2018, and Plovdiv for the 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships.[7]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Italy (ITA)3418
2 United States (USA)33410
3 Germany (GER)3115
4 France (FRA)3036
5 Australia (AUS)2417
6 Canada (CAN)2204
7 Netherlands (NED)2125
8 Ireland (IRL)2002
 Norway (NOR)2002
10 Poland (POL)1113
11 Romania (ROU)1102
12 Great Britain (GBR)1034
13 Lithuania (LTU)1012
14 Brazil (BRA)1001
 China (CHN)1001
 Croatia (CRO)1001
17  Switzerland (SUI)0303
18 New Zealand (NZL)0213
19 Ukraine (UKR)0123
20 Austria (AUT)0112
21 Czech Republic (CZE)0101
 Denmark (DEN)0101
 Greece (GRE)0101
 Israel (ISR)0101
25 Russia (RUS)0033
26 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
 Turkey (TUR)0011
Totals (28 nations)29282784

     Non-Olympic/Paralympic classes

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Openweight events
M1x[8]
details
Kjetil Borch
 Norway
6:38.31 Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
6:39.90 Mindaugas Griškonis
 Lithuania
6:42.90
M2x[9]
details
 France
Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
6:05.16   Switzerland
Barnabé Delarze
Roman Röösli
6:06.49  New Zealand
John Storey
Chris Harris
6:06.71
M4x[10]
details
 Italy
Filippo Mondelli
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Giacomo Gentili
5:35.31  Australia
Caleb Antill
Campbell Watts
Alexander Purnell
David Watts
5:36.51  Ukraine
Dmytro Mikhay
Serhiy Hryn
Oleksandr Nadtoka
Ivan Dovgodko
5:37.28
M2−[11]
details
 Croatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
6:14.96  Romania
Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc
Ciprian Tudosă
6:16.90  France
Valentin Onfroy
Théophile Onfroy
6:17.51
M4−[12]
details
 Australia
Joshua Hicks
Spencer Turrin
Jack Hargreaves
Alexander Hill
5:44.74  Italy
Matteo Castaldo
Bruno Rosetti
Matteo Lodo
Marco Di Costanzo
5:44.99  Great Britain
Thomas Ford
Jacob Dawson
Adam Neill
James Johnston
5:46.46
M8+[13]
details
 Germany
Johannes Weißenfeld
Felix Wimberger
Max Planer
Torben Johannesen
Jakob Schneider
Malte Jakschik
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
5:24.31  Australia
Liam Donald
Robert Black
Angus Moore
Simon Keenan
Nicholas Purnell
Timothy Masters
Josh Booth
Angus Widdicombe
Kendall Brodie
5:26.11  Great Britain
James Rudkin
Alan Sinclair
Tom Ransley
Thomas George
Moe Sbihi
Oliver Wynne-Griffith
Matthew Tarrant
Will Satch
Henry Fieldman
5:26.14
Lightweight events
LM1x[14]
details
Jason Osborne
 Germany
6:56.36 Michael Schmid
 Switzerland
6:58.34 Andrew Campbell
 United States
7:00.04
LM2x[15]
details
 Ireland
Gary O'Donovan
Paul O'Donovan
6:06.81  Italy
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
6:08.31  Belgium
Tim Brys
Niels Van Zandweghe
6:11.25
LM4x[16]
details
 Germany
Joachim Agne
Max Röger
Florian Roller
Moritz Moos
5:51.21  Italy
Catello Amarante
Paolo Di Girolamo
Andrea Micheletti
Matteo Mulas
5:52.85  Turkey
Mert Kartal
Bayram Sönmez
Fatih Ünsal
Enes Kuşku
5:53.95
LM2−[17]
details
 Italy
Giuseppe Di Mare
Alfonso Scalzone
6:38.55  Greece
Antonios Papakonstantinou
Ioannis Marokos
6:41.48  United States
David Smith
Thomas Foster
6:56.99
Para-rowing events
PR1M1x
details
Erik Horrie
 Australia
9:16.90 Roman Polianskyi
 Ukraine
9:17.36 Alexey Chuvashev
 Russia
9:35.33
PR2M1x
details
Corne de Koning
 Netherlands
8:35.89 Jeremy Hall
 Canada
8:42.46 Daniele Stefanoni
 Italy
8:52.08
PR3M2−
details
 Canada
Kyle Fredrickson
Andrew Todd
7:12.82  Australia
James Talbot
Jed Altschwager
7:23.96  France
Jérôme Pailler
Laurent Viala
7:29.08

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Openweight events
W1x[18]
details
Sanita Pušpure
 Ireland
7:20.12 Jeannine Gmelin
 Switzerland
7:25.93 Magdalena Lobnig
 Austria
7:29.51
W2x[19]
details
 Lithuania
Milda Valčiukaitė
Ieva Adomavičiūtė
6:44.15  New Zealand
Brooke Donoghue
Olivia Loe
6:46.28  United States
Meghan O'Leary
Ellen Tomek
6:47.75
W4x[20]
details
 Poland
Agnieszka Kobus
Marta Wieliczko
Maria Springwald
Katarzyna Zillmann
6:08.96  Germany
Marie-Cathérine Arnold
Carlotta Nwajide
Franziska Kampmann
Frieda Hämmerling
6:11.42  Netherlands
Olivia van Rooijen
Karolien Florijn
Sophie Souwer
Nicole Beukers
6:11.79
W2−[21]
details
 Canada
Caileigh Filmer
Hillary Janssens
6:50.67  New Zealand
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
6:52.96  Spain
Anna Boada
Aina Cid
7:04.60
W4−[22]
details
 United States
Madeleine Wanamaker
Erin Boxberger
Molly Bruggeman
Erin Reelick
6:25.57  Australia
Lucy Stephan
Katrina Werry
Sarah Hawe
Molly Goodman
6:27.09  Russia
Ekaterina Sevostianova
Anastasia Tikhanova
Ekaterina Potapova
Elena Oriabinskaia
6:27.36
W8+[23]
details
 United States
Kristine O'Brien
Felice Mueller
Victoria Opitz
Gia Doonan
Dana Moffat
Tracy Eisser
Emily Regan
Olivia Coffey
Katelin Guregian
6:00.97  Canada
Lisa Roman
Stephanie Grauer
Madison Mailey
Susanne Grainger
Christine Roper
Sydney Payne
Jennifer Martins
Rebecca Zimmerman
Kristen Kit
6:03.05  Australia
Leah Saunders
Georgina Gotch
Rosemary Popa
Georgina Rowe
Annabelle McIntyre
Ciona Wilson
Jacinta Edmunds
Emma Fessey
James Rook
6:03.06
Lightweight events
LW1x[24]
details
Laura Tarantola
 France
7:51.79 Clara Guerra
 Italy
7:51.96 Imogen Grant
 Great Britain
7:52.61
LW2x[25]
details
 Romania
Ionela-Livia Lehaci
Gianina Beleagă
6:50.71  United States
Emily Schmieg
Mary Jones
6:52.30  Netherlands
Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
6:52.56
LW4x[26]
details
 China
Wu Qiang
Liang Guoru
Chen Fang
Pan Dandan
6:28.32  Denmark
Trine Toft Andersen
Aja Runge Holmegaard
Juliane Rasmussen
Mathilde Persson
6:33.33  Germany
Fini Sturm
Caroline Meyer
Ladina Meier
Anja Noske
6:34.25
LW2−[27]
details
 Italy
Serena Lo Bue
Giorgia Lo Bue
7:30.84  United States
Jennifer Sager
Jillian Zieff
7:45.50 not awarded
as only 2 boats competed
Para-rowing events
PR1W1x
details
 Norway
Birgit Skarstein
10:13.63  Israel
Moran Samuel
11:02.06  United States
Hallie Smith
11:17.56
PR2W1x
details
Perle Bouge
 France
9:39.73 Annika van der Meer
 Netherlands
9:45.52 Jolanta Majka
 Poland
9:58.52
PR3W2−
details
 United States
Danielle Hansen
Jaclyn Smith
7:39.30 not awarded
as only 1 boat competed

Mixed para-rowing events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
PR2Mix2x
details
 Netherlands
Annika van der Meer
Corne de Koning
8:07.92  Poland
Michał Gadowski
Jolanta Majka
8:12.60  Ukraine
Svitlana Bohuslavska
Iaroslav Koiuda
8:20.61
PR3Mix2x
details
 Brazil
Diana Barcelos de Oliveira
Jairo Klug
7:30.82  Austria
Johanna Beyer
David Erkinger
7:42.68  Russia
Evgenii Borisov
Valentina Zhagot
7:49.93
PR3Mix4+
details
 Great Britain
Ellen Buttrick
Grace Clough
Oliver Stanhope
Daniel Brown
Erin Wysocki-Jones (c)
7:00.36  United States
Alexandra Reilly
Michael Varro
Charley Nordin
Danielle Hansen
Jennifer Sichel (c)
7:02.13  France
Élodie Lorandi
Guylaine Marchand
Rémy Taranto
Antoine Jesel
Robin Le Barreau (c)
7:04.93

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Plovdiv Regatta Venue". World Rowing Championship 2018. Retrieved 10 September 2018.
  2. ^ "Event Information". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  3. ^ "2011 European Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Four quick facts on the 2018 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 10 September 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2018.
  5. ^ "FISA visits Sarasota World Rowing Championships bid venue". International Rowing Federation. 28 April 2013. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  6. ^ "Press Release: FISA Congress Preview". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2013. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  7. ^ "FISA Congress elects successor to President Denis Oswald". International Rowing Federation. 2 September 2013. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  8. ^ M1x results
  9. ^ M2x results
  10. ^ M4x results
  11. ^ M2− results
  12. ^ M4− results
  13. ^ M8+ results
  14. ^ LM1x results
  15. ^ LM2x results
  16. ^ LM4x results
  17. ^ "(LM2−) Lightweight Men's Pair – Final" (PDF). International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  18. ^ W1x results
  19. ^ W2x results
  20. ^ W4x results
  21. ^ W2− results
  22. ^ W4− results
  23. ^ W8+ results
  24. ^ LW1x results
  25. ^ LW2x results
  26. ^ LW4x results
  27. ^ "(LW2−) Lightweight Women's Pair – Final" (PDF). International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 14 September 2018.

External links[edit]