2019–20 KNVB Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019–20 KNVB Cup
Knvbbeker cropped.jpg
KNVB trophy
Country Netherlands
Championship venueDe Kuip, Rotterdam
Teams64
(103 including preliminaries)
Championsnot awarded

The 2019–20 KNVB Cup, for sponsoring reasons officially called the TOTO KNVB Beker, was the 102nd season of the annual Dutch national football cup competition. It commenced on 17 August 2019 with the first of two preliminary rounds and was scheduled conclude on 19 April 2020 with the final played at De Kuip in Rotterdam.

Ajax were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the semi-finals by FC Utrecht.

The winners were to participate in the 2020 Johan Cruyff Shield against the 2019–20 Eredivisie champion.

On 24 April 2020 the KNVB Cup was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands.[1]

Schedule[edit]

Round Draw Match Dates
First preliminary round 6 July 2019 17 and 18 August 2019
Second preliminary round 31 August 2019 24–26 September 2019
First round 29–31 October 2019
Second round 2 November 2019 17–19 December 2019
Round of 16 21 December 2019 21–23 January 2020
Quarter-finals 11–13 February 2020
Semi-finals 3–5 March 2020
Final 19 April 2020

Matches[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

The draw for the first preliminary round Was performed by Sjaak Swart on 6 July 2019 at the Fox Sports NL & Eredivisie VoetbalFestival at the Jaarbeurs Utrecht. The draw for the second preliminary round at the same time as the draw for the first round of the main tournament at the end of August/start of September 2019

First preliminary round[edit]

58 amateur teams qualified for this stage, although 26 received a bye to the next round, leaving 32 teams to compete for a spot in the second preliminary round. The participants are semi-finalists from the district cup tournaments, and teams from the Derde Divisie.

Results updated 30 August. Source: KNVB[2]

17 August 2019 VV Hoogland (4)1–3Jodan Boys (5)Hoogland
14:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Langenoord
Referee: T. Hardeman
17 August 2019 VV DOVO (4)2–4OFC (4)Veenendaal
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: L. Timmer
17 August 2019 VV Ter Leede (4)1–4Fortuna Wormerveer (6)Sassenheim
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Roodemolen
Referee: F. de Winter
17 August 2019 SV Huizen (6)2–3VV GOES (4)Huizen
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Wolfskamer
Referee: W. Bronsvoort
17 August 2019 ODIN '59 (4)3–1VV Gemert (4)Heemskerk
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Assumburg
Referee: P. Henshuijs
17 August 2019 Achilles Veen (5)6–0USV Hercules (4)Veen
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Hanen Weide
Referee: J. Aafouallah
17 August 2019 DVS'33 Ermelo (4)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–3 p)
Quick H (4)Ermelo
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Referee: T. Winkel
Penalties
17 August 2019 VVOG (4)3–0RKSV Minor (5)Harderwijk
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Strokel
Referee: R. Vereijken
17 August 2019 Vroomshoopse Boys (7)0–4EVV (4)Vroomshoop
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Bosrand
Attendance: 250
Referee: S. Veekamp
17 August 2019 BVV Barendrecht (4)6–0RKSV Wittenhorst (6)Barendrecht
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Bongerd
Referee: W. Kuijntjes
17 August 2019 VVSB (4)2–4Harkemase Boys (4)Noordwijkerhout
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Boekhorst
Referee: M. Eijgelsheim
17 August 2019 FC Rijnvogels (5)0–4SV OSS '20 (4)Katwijk ZH
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Kooltuin
Referee: R. Weiland
17 August 2019 FC 's-Gravenzande (5)2–0RKSV Heeze (6)'s-Gravenzande
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Juliana Sportpark
Referee: J. te Kloeze
17 August 2019 FC Lisse (4)1–2Ajax (amateurs) (4)Lisse
14:30 CEST
Stadium: Ter Specke
Referee: N. Smit
17 August 2019 VEV '67 (7)0–3Sportclub Silvolde (5)Leek
15:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Oostindie
Attendance: 250
Referee: D. Schaper
17 August 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4)3–2VV UNA (4)Nijkerk
15:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Ebbenhorst
Attendance: 450
Referee: W. Wiersma
17 August 2019 Excelsior '31 (4)2–1RKVV DEM (4)Rijssen
15:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Referee: B. Sahiner
17 August 2019 SDO Bussum (5)1–0ARC (5)Bussum
16:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Kuil
Referee: F. van den Elzen
17 August 2019 Rohda Raalte (6)1–2DUNO D. (5)Raalte
16:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Tijenraan
Referee: M. de Bruijn
17 August 2019 RKVV Westlandia (4)2–0HSV De Zuidvogels (6)Naaldwijk
17:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Hoge Bomen
Referee: R. Schul
17 August 2019 Drachtster Boys (6)0–4 (a.e.t.)VV Dongen (4)Drachten
17:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Drachtster Bos
Referee: V. Ris
17 August 2019 VV Kloetinge (6)1–0FC Lienden (4)Kloetinge
17:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Wesselopark
Referee: B. Huizinga
17 August 2019 HSC '21 (4)2–4SteDoCo (4)Haaksbergen
18:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Groot Scholtenhagen
Referee: R. de Cock
17 August 2019 RKSV Mierlo-Hout (7)2–3Flevo Boys (5)Mierlo-Hout
18:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Beemd
Referee: E. Thijs
17 August 2019 RKSV Groene Ster (4)5–0VV Winsum (6)Heerlerheide
18:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Pronsebroek
Referee: T. Voncken
17 August 2019 SV TOP (6)2–6HSV Hoek (4)Oss
18:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark TOP
Attendance: 125
Referee: L. Cairo
17 August 2019 Blauw Geel '38 (4)2–1VV Sliedrecht (6)Veghel
19:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark Prins Willem Alexander
Referee: N. Tunnissen
28 August 2019 ADO '20 (4)3–0ONS Sneek (4)Heemskerk
20:00 CEST
Stadium: Sportpark De Vlotter
Referee: Smit

Second preliminary round[edit]

In the second preliminary round, 40 amateur teams are qualified. The participants are the 28 winners of the first preliminary round, and 12 teams from the Tweede Divisie. The matches will be played on 24, 25 and 26 september 2019.

Results updated 25 September 2019. Source: KNVB[3]

24 September 2019 Quick Boys (3)2–3 (a.e.t.)Katwijk (3)Katwijk
19:45 CEST Report
Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Zuid
24 September 2019 Achilles Veen (5)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(12–11 p)
HHC Hardenberg (3)Veen
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Hanen Weide
24 September 2019 VVOG (4)0–2Ajax (amateurs) (4)Harderwijk
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Strokel
24 September 2019 GVVV (3)2–1Kozakken Boys (3)Veenendaal
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
24 September 2019 ASWH (3)5–1TEC (3)Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark Schildman
24 September 2019 Scheveningen (3)0–1Harkemase Boys (4)Den Haag
21:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
24 September 2019 ODIN '59 (4)4–3 (a.e.t.)BVV Barendrecht (4)Heemskerk
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark Assumburg
24 September 2019 Noordwijk (3)1–3 (a.e.t.)Rijnsburgse Boys (3)Noordwijk
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark Duinwetering
25 September 2019 Blauw Geel '38 (4)0–1De Treffers (3)Veghel
21:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Princ Willem Alexander Sportpark
25 September 2019 RKVV Westlandia (4)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
OFC (4)Naaldwijk
21:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Hoge
25 September 2019 Spakenburg (3)2–0SDO Bussum (5)Spakenburg
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
25 September 2019 SV OSS '20 (4)5–1Jodan Boys (5)Oss
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Rusheuvel
25 September 2019 RKSV Groene Ster (4)2–0VV Kloetinge (6)Heerlen
21:00 CEST
Report Stadium: Sportpark Pronsenbroek
25 September 2019 VV Dongen (4)1–2Excelsior '31 (4)Dongen
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Biezen
25 September 2019 DUNO D. (5)2–3Quick H (4)Doorwerth
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Waayenberg
25 September 2019 EVV (4)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Flevo Boys (5)Echt-Susteren
21:00 CEST Report Stadium: Sportpark In de Bandert
25 September 2019 ADO '20 (4)0–2Fortuna Wormerveer (6)Heemskerk
21:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Vlotter
25 September 2019 Sportclub Silvolde (5)2–3VV GOES (4)Silvolde
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: Sportpark De Munsterman

Draw made out that HSV Hoek (4), SteDoCo (4), Sparta Nijkerk (4) and FC 's-Gravenzande (5) received a bye and are qualified for the main tournament.

Main tournament[edit]

In the main tournament the following teams compete: 18 winners from the second preliminary round, 34 professional teams, four (replacement) period champions from the Tweede Divisie and the four teams that drew a bye in the second preliminary round. The four professional teams that have placed for the group stage of any European tournament get a bye in the first round.

First round[edit]

The four teams that qualified for any European tournament group stage received a bye for this round. The draw was held on 31 August 2019. The matches in the first round were played on 19, 29, 30 and 31 October 2019.

19 October 2019 FC 's-Gravenzande (5)1–3SteDoCo (4)'s-Gravenzande
14:30 CET
Report
Stadium: Juliana Sportpark
29 October 2019 Vitesse (1)2–0De Graafschap (2)Arnhem
18:30 CET
Report Stadium: GelreDome
Referee: Lindhout
29 October 2019 VV Goes (4)0–5SC Cambuur (2)Goes
19:45 CET Report
Stadium: Sportpark Het Schenge
Referee: Van der Laan
29 October 2019 Flevo Boys (5)0–3Katwijk (3)Emmeloord
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark Ervenbos
Referee: Vos
29 October 2019 GVVV (3)2–1Helmond Sport (2)Veenendaal
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: Bijl
29 October 2019 FC Dordrecht (2)3–1MVV (2)Dordrecht
19:45 CET
Stadium: Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion
Referee: Teuben
29 October 2019 IJsselmeervogels (3)3–0FC Den Bosch (2)Spakenburg
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Pérez
29 October 2019 Koninklijke HFC (3)1–2Telstar (2)Haarlem
19:45 CET
Stadium: Complex Koninklijke HFC
Referee: Dröge
29 October 2019 Hoek (4)0–3PEC Zwolle (1)Hoek
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark Denoek
Referee: Gerrets
29 October 2019 Almere City (2)1–3Go Ahead Eagles (2)Almere
19:45 CET
Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Referee: Van den Kerkhof
29 October 2019 Achilles Veen (5)0–2Roda JC (2)Veen
19:45 CET
Stadium: De Heuye
Referee: Oostrom
29 October 2019 Excelsior (2)4–2 (a.e.t.)N.E.C. (2)Rotterdam
19:45 CET
Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Referee: Van de Graaf
29 October 2019 Rijnsburgse Boys (3)0–4FC Eindhoven (2)Rijnsburg
19:45 CET
Stadium: Middelmors
Referee: Blank
29 October 2019 Oss '20 (4)1–2TOP Oss (2)Oss
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark De Rusheuvel
Referee: Bos
29 October 2019 NAC Breda (2)3–2FC Emmen (1)Breda
20:45 CET
Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Referee: Makkelie
30 October 2019 Heracles Almelo (1)4–3RKC Waalwijk (1)Almelo
18:30 CET
Stadium: Erve Asito
Referee: Bax
30 October 2019 Groene Ster (4)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
VVV-Venlo (1)Heerlerheide
19:45 CET
Stadium: Pronsebroek
Referee: Hensgens
Penalties
30 October 2019 Quick (4)0–4Willem II (1)Den Haag
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg
Referee: Cantineau
30 October 2019 Excelsior Maassluis (3)0–3SC Heerenveen (1)Maassluis
19:45 CET
Stadium: Lavendelstraat
Referee: Ruperti
30 October 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4)5–2Fortuna Wormerveer (6)Nijkerk
19:45 CET
Stadium: De Ebbenhorst
Referee: Weiland
30 October 2019 Spakenburg (3)2–0ASWH (3)Spakenburg
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Smit
30 October 2019 AFC (3)3–3 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
ODIN '59 (4)Amsterdam
19:45 CET
Stadium: Goed Genoeg
Referee: Rozendal
Penalties
30 October 2019 Harkemase Boys (4)1–2FC Groningen (1)Harkema
19:45 CET
Stadium: De Bosk
Referee: Van der Eijk
30 October 2019 De Treffers (3)0–2FC Twente (1)Groesbeek
19:45 CET
Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Referee: Kooij
30 October 2019 Sparta Rotterdam (1)1–0FC Volendam (2)Rotterdam
20:45 CET
Stadium: Het Kasteel
Referee: Kamphuis
31 October 2019 Excelsior '31 (4)1–4FC Utrecht (1)Rijssen
18:30 CET
Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Referee: Martens
31 October 2019 Fortuna Sittard (1)3–0ADO Den Haag (1)Sittard
20:45 CET
Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: Mulder

Second round[edit]

The matches of the second round took place between 17 and 19 December 2019. Ajax, PSV, Feyenoord and AZ entered in this round as they skipped the first round due to qualifying for the group stages of the Champions League or the Europa League.

17 December 2019 FC Twente (1)2–5Go Ahead Eagles (2)Enschede
18:30 CET
Report
Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Referee: Manschot
17 December 2019 sc Heerenveen (1)2–0Roda JC (2)Heerenveen
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Referee: Blom
17 December 2019 Katwijk (3)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
TOP Oss (2)Katwijk
19:45 CET Report Stadium: Sportpark De Krom
Referee: Gansner
Penalties
17 December 2019 IJsselmeervogels (3)1–0SteDoCo (4)Spakenburg
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Bos
17 December 2019 Excelsior (2)0–2FC Eindhoven (2)Rotterdam
19:45 CET
Report
Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Referee: Bijl
17 December 2019 Vitesse (1)4–0ODIN '59 (4)Arnhem
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: GelreDome
Referee: Ruperti
17 December 2019 Fortuna Sittard (1)3–0PEC Zwolle (1)Sittard
20:45 CET
Report Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: Bax
18 December 2019 Telstar (2)3–4Ajax (1)Velsen-Zuid
18:30 CET
Report
Stadium: Rabobank IJmond Stadion
Referee: Kooij
18 December 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4)0–1 (a.e.t.)NAC Breda (2)Nijkerk
19:45 CET Report
Stadium: De Ebbenhorst
Referee: Van der Laan
18 December 2019 AZ Alkmaar (1)3–0Groene Ster (4)Alkmaar
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Referee: Van der Eijk
18 December 2019 Willem II (1)3–0Sparta Rotterdam (1)Tilburg
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: Koning Willem II Stadion
Referee: Oostrom
18 December 2019 Heracles Almelo (1)3–0FC Dordrecht (2)Almelo
19:45 CET
Report Stadium: Erve Asito
Referee: Gerrets
18 December 2019 GVVV (3)1–2 (a.e.t.)PSV (1)Veenendaal
20:45 CET
Report
Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: Blank
19 December 2019 FC Groningen (1)0–1FC Utrecht (1)Groningen
18:30 CET Report
Stadium: Euroborg
Referee: Van Boekel
19 December 2019 SC Cambuur (2)1–2Feyenoord (1)Leeuwarden
20:45 CET
Report
Stadium: Cambuur Stadion
Referee: Higler

Round of 16[edit]

The matches of the round of 16 took place between 21 and 23 January 2020.

21 January 2020 TOP Oss (2)0–2AZ Alkmaar (1)Oss
18:30 CET Report
Stadium: Frans Heesen Stadion
Referee: L. Gerrets
21 January 2020 FC Eindhoven (2)1–2 (a.e.t.)FC Utrecht (1)Eindhoven
20:45 CET
Report
Stadium: Jan Louwers Stadion
Referee: M. Pérez
22 January 2020 Heracles Almelo (1)0–2Vitesse (1)Almelo
18:30 CET Report
Stadium: Polman Stadion
Referee: J. Kamphuis
22 January 2020 Ajax (1)7–0Spakenburg (3)Amsterdam
20:45 CET
Report Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Referee: R. Martens
23 January 2020 NAC Breda (2)2–0PSV (1)Breda
20:45 CET
Report Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Referee: S. Gözübüyük
21 January 2020 Fortuna Sittard (1)1–2 (a.e.t.)Feyenoord (1)Sittard
20:45 CET
Report
Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: K. Blom
Note: The match was suspended in the 63rd minute due to bad weather; the remainder of the match was played on 28 January 2020.

Quarter-finals[edit]

The matches of the quarter-finals took place between 11 and 13 February 2020. From this round on the referees were assisted by video assistant referee.

12 February 2020 AZ Alkmaar (1)1–3NAC Breda (2)Alkmaar
18:30 CET
Report
Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 7,511
Referee: P. van Boekel
12 February 2020 Vitesse (1)0–3Ajax (1)Arnhem
20:45 CET Report
Stadium: GelreDome
Attendance: 18,389
Referee: B. Nijhuis
13 February 2020 Go Ahead Eagles (2)1–4FC Utrecht (1)Deventer
18:30 CET
Report
Stadium: De Adelaarshorst
Attendance: 8,064
Referee: D. Makkelie
13 February 2020 sc Heerenveen (1)0–1Feyenoord (1)Heerenveen
20:45 CET Report
Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Attendance: 16,500
Referee: D. Higler

Semi-finals[edit]

The semi-finals took place on 4 and 5 March 2020.

4 March 2020 FC Utrecht (1)2–0Ajax (1)Utrecht
20:45 CET
Report Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 22,601
Referee: B. Kuipers
5 March 2020 Feyenoord (1)7–1NAC Breda (2)Rotterdam
20:45 CET
Report
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: J. Kamphuis

Final[edit]

Utrecht (1)CancelledFeyenoord (1)
Report

References[edit]

  1. ^ "KNVB beslist: Ajax nummer één, geen promotie/degradatie" [KNVB decides: Ajax number one, no promotiom/relegation] (in Dutch). NOS. 24 April 2020. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
  2. ^ "TOTO KNVB beker uitslagen". KNVB.nl (in Dutch). 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  3. ^ "TOTO KNVB beker uitslagen". KNVB.nl (in Dutch). 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.