2019–20 Macedonian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019–20 Macedonian Football Cup
Country North Macedonia
Dates19 August 2019 – 4 March 2020
Teams30
Defending championsAkademija Pandev
ChampionsAbandoned, no champion
Matches played38
Goals scored130 (3.42 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Martin Stojanov
(8 goals)

The 2019–20 Macedonian Football Cup is the 28th season of North Macedonia's football knockout competition. Akademija Pandev were the defending champions, having won their first title in the previous year.

On 4 June 2020, the Football Federation of North Macedonia announced that the competition was abandoned due to the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in North Macedonia.[1]

Competition calendar[edit]

Round Legs Dates played Fixtures Clubs New entries this round
First round (round of 32) Single 19–21 August 2019 15 30 → 15 none
Second round (round of 16) Double 25 September and 30 October 2019 14 14 → 7 none
Quarter-finals Double 4 December 2019 and 4 March 2020 8 8 → 4 1
Semi-finals Double March and April 2020 4 4 → 2 none
Final Single May 2020 1 2 → 1 none

First round[edit]

The draw was held on 9 August 2019.[2][3] Matches were played on 21 August 2019. Akademija Pandev and Makedonija GP got a bye to the next round.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
19 August 2019
Novo Crnilishte (3) 0–22 Bregalnica Shtip (2)
20 August 2019
Ljuboten (3) 1–5 Tikvesh (2)
Kit-Go Pehchevo (2) 1–1 (4–5 p) Pelister (2)
21 August 2019
Ohrid (2) 1–1 (5–4 p) Belasica (2)
Fortuna (3) 0–4 Sileks (1)
Kozhuf (2) 3–3 (5–6 p) Renova (1)
Kravari (3) 1–4 Labunishta (2)
Teteks (3) 1–5 Shkupi (1)
Lokomotiva (3) 1–5 Struga (1)
Vëllazërimi 77 (2) 0–4 Rabotnichki (1)
Prevalec (3) 0–4 Borec (1)
Osogovo (2) 1–0 Pobeda (2)
Gostivar (2) 1–4 Shkëndija (1)
28 August 2019
Sasa (2) 0–2 Vardar (1)

Second round[edit]

The draw was held on 30 August 2019.[4][5] The first legs were played on 25 September and the second legs were played on 30 October 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pelister (2) 1–5 Rabotnichki (1) 1–1 0–4
Akademija Pandev (1) 7–1 Osogovo (2) 3–0 4–1
Bregalnica (2) 1–0 Makedonija GP (1) 1–0 0–0
Tikvesh (2) 1–3 Renova (1) 0–2 1–1
Labunishta (2) 5–2 Ohrid (2) 2–0 3–2
Borec (1) 0–1 Struga (1) 0–0 0–1
Vardar (1) 2–3 Shkëndija (1) 2–2 0–1
Shkupi (1) 1–1 (a) Sileks (1) 0–0 1–1

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw was held on 1 November 2019.[6] first legs were played on 4 December 2019 and the second legs were played on 4 March 2020.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shkëndija (1) 3–3 Rabotnichki (1) 1–1 2–2
Shkupi (1) 1–2 Akademija Pandev (1) 0–1 1–1
Struga (1) 2–1 Renova (1) 0–0 2–1
Bregalnica (2) 5–1 Labunishta (2) 1–0 4–1

Semi-finals[edit]

All matches cancelled.

Bregalnica v Akademija Pandev

Shkëndija v Struga

Final[edit]

Cancelled.

Season statistics[edit]

Top scorers[edit]

As of 4 March 2020
Rank Player Club Goals
1 North Macedonia Martin Stojanov Bregalnica 8
2 North Macedonia Toni Michkovski Bregalnica 4
North Macedonia Ivan Nastevski Bregalnica
4 North Macedonia Besart Ibraimi Shkëndija 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina Marin Jurina Shkupi
North Macedonia Mario Krstovski Akademija Pandev and Rabotnichki
Brazil Serginho Shkupi
North Macedonia Stojancho Velinov Bregalnica

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Вонредна седница на Управен одбор на Фудбалска федерација на Македонија: Прекин на натпреварувачката сезона 2019/2020". Фудбалска Федерација на Македонија. 4 June 2020.
  2. ^ "Куп на Македонија: Шкендија со Гостивар, Вардар ќе тргне против Саса" [Macedonian Cup: Shkëndija with Gostivar, Vardar will start against Sasa] (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 10 August 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  3. ^ "ЖДРЕПКА КУП: „Пандевци" и „лавовите" слободни на стартот, Вардар кај Саса, Работнички во Кичево…" [CUP DRAW: "Pandev's boys" and "Lions" free at the start, Vardar at Sasa, Rabotnichki in Kichevo…] (in Macedonian). Sportmedia.mk. 9 August 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  4. ^ "Куп осминафинале: Супер-дерби меѓу Вардар и Шкендија, Работнички патува за Битола" [Cup eighth final: Super Derby between Vardar and Shkëndija, Rabotnichki travels to Bitola] (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
  5. ^ "Шкендија против Вардар во осминафиналето од Купот на Македонија" [Shkëndija vs. Vardar in the eighth final of the Macedonian Cup] (in Macedonian). Ekipa.mk. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
  6. ^ "Работнички ќе ја предизвика Шкендија, „пандевци" против Шкупи во четвртфиналето од Купот" [Rabotnichki to challenge Shkëndija, Pandev's boys against Shkupi in quarter-finals] (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 1 November 2019. Retrieved 2 November 2019.

External links[edit]