2019 BWF World Championships – Mixed doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed doubles
at the 2019 BWF World Championships
VenueSt. Jakobshalle
LocationBasel, Switzerland
Dates19–25 August
Medalists
gold medal    China
silver medal    Thailand
bronze medal    Japan
bronze medal    China

The mixed doubles tournament of the 2019 BWF World Championships takes place from 19 to 25 August.

Seeds[edit]

The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019.[1]

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
21 21
3 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
11 15
1 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
21 21
4 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
8 12
4 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 21
2 China Wang Yilü
China Huang Dongping
16 16

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 17 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
21 21 Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
10 21 11
Switzerland O Schaller
Switzerland C Burkart
15 17 1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 21
10 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
17 12
10 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21
United States M Fogarty
United States I Zhong
9 10 Ukraine V Atrashchenkov
Ukraine Y Zharka
9 15
Ukraine V Atrashchenkov
Ukraine Y Zharka
21 21 1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
23 21
7 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 10
7 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 21
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
21 21 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
17 13
Japan K Gondo
Japan A Kurihara
18 11 7 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 21
15 Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
17 6
15 Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 21
Bulgaria A Vlaar
Bulgaria M Mitsova
21 21 Bulgaria A Vlaar
Bulgaria M Mitsova
10 13
Israel M Zilberman
Israel S Zilberman
14 16

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 19 21
Germany M E Seidel
Germany L Efler
19 14 Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
13 21 16
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
21 21 3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
11 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
13 11
11 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
Vietnam Đỗ T Đ
Vietnam Phạm N T
21 21 Vietnam Đỗ T Đ
Vietnam Phạm N T
19 10
Poland P Śmiłowski
Poland M Świerczyńska
12 13 3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
18 21 21
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 12 11
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 19 21
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
17 13 Canada J Hurlburt-Yu
Canada J Wu
18 21 16
Canada J Hurlburt-Yu
Canada J Wu
21 21 5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
17 21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
21 13 14
12 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
21 25 16
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
21 21 Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
19 27 21
Scotland A Hall
Scotland J MacPherson
13 17

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia A Saufika
14 13
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21 Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
22 21
13 China He JT
China Du Y
20 18
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21 21
Czech Republic J Bitman
Czech Republic A Bášová
21 21 6 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
13 23 8
Canada N Yakura
Canada K Tsai
19 9 Czech Republic J Bitman
Czech Republic A Bášová
16 11
6 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
11 7
England B Lane
England J Pugh
w / o 4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
India P Chopra
India N. S Reddy
England B Lane
England J Pugh
19 19
14 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
14 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
17 7
Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
21 21 4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Tan W H
16 13 Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
12 9
4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
Jordan B A Alshannik
Jordan D Amro
14 6 Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
10 19
9 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 21
9 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
9 21 21 8 England M Ellis
England L Smith
14 14
Denmark N Nøhr
Denmark S Thygesen
21 17 17 Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
14 25 17
8 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 23 21
9 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
19 18
Russia E Dremin
Russia E Dimova
12 21 12 2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
Australia S Leung
Australia G Somerville
21 8 21 Australia S Leung
Australia G Somerville
11 8
16 China Lu K
China Chen L
21 21
16 China Lu K
China Chen L
9 19
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
w / o 2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
5 15
2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 BWF World Championships: Seeding List" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 5 August 2019. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)