2019 Challenger La Manche – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Challenger La Manche
ChampionFrance Ugo Humbert
Runner-upBelgium Steve Darcis
Final score6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Challenger La Manche · 2020 →

Maximilian Marterer was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Ugo Humbert won the title after defeating Steve Darcis 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. France Ugo Humbert (Champion)
  2. Germany Yannick Maden (Third round)
  3. Italy Stefano Travaglia (Semifinals)
  4. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Third round)
  5. Italy Simone Bolelli (Third round)
  6. Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol (Quarterfinals)
  7. Italy Gianluigi Quinzi (Third round)
  8. Italy Luca Vanni (Quarterfinals)
  9. Germany Oscar Otte (Quarterfinals)
  10. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (Second round)
  11. Germany Rudolf Molleker (Second round)
  12. Germany Mats Moraing (Semifinals)
  13. Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver (Second round)
  14. France Nicolas Mahut (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
  15. Belgium Arthur De Greef (Second round, retired)
  16. Russia Alexey Vatutin (Third round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 France Ugo Humbert 6 6
9 Germany Oscar Otte 4 4
1 France Ugo Humbert 63 6 6
12 Germany Mats Moraing 77 4 2
14/WC France Nicolas Mahut
12 Germany Mats Moraing w/o
1 France Ugo Humbert 66 6 6
Belgium Steve Darcis 78 3 3
8 Italy Luca Vanni 6 3 4
3 Italy Stefano Travaglia 3 6 6
3 Italy Stefano Travaglia 77 3 3
Belgium Steve Darcis 62 6 6
6 Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 3 5
Belgium Steve Darcis 6 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 France U Humbert 79 6
France E Benchetrit 6 6 France E Benchetrit 67 1
France M Bourgue 3 4 1 France U Humbert 6 6
Q France M Guinard 7 6 16 Russia A Vatutin 3 4
Czech Republic V Šafránek 5 4 Q France M Guinard 3 2
16 Russia A Vatutin 6 6
1 France U Humbert 6 6
9 Germany O Otte 4 4
9 Germany O Otte 7 6
WC France C Tabur 3 1 Slovakia F Horanský 5 2
Slovakia F Horanský 6 6 9 Germany O Otte 77 6
Italy GM Moroni 7 6 7 Italy G Quinzi 63 1
ITF Russia R Safiullin 5 2 Italy GM Moroni 2 2
7 Italy G Quinzi 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Belgium R Bemelmans 3 6 6
France T Lamasine 63 6 4 Spain C Taberner 6 1 2
Spain C Taberner 77 2 6 4 Belgium R Bemelmans 3 4
Alt Spain A Artuñedo 4 6 4 14/WC France N Mahut 6 6
Alt France A Müller 6 4 6 Alt France A Müller 6 3 65
14/WC France N Mahut 1 6 77
14/WC France N Mahut
12 Germany M Moraing w/o
12 Germany M Moraing 6 3 6
Croatia V Galović 6 7 Croatia V Galović 4 6 1
Germany D Masur 2 5 12 Germany M Moraing 6 7
WC France L Lokoli 4 6 6 5 Italy S Bolelli 4 5
Spain R Ojeda Lara 6 2 2 WC France L Lokoli 3 3
5 Italy S Bolelli 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Italy L Vanni 6 6
Belarus U Ignatik 6 6 Belarus U Ignatik 1 4
ITF Spain Javier Barranco Cosano 3 3 8 Italy L Vanni 6 3 77
Q Italy Riccardo Bonadio 6 2 66 France B Bonzi 4 6 64
France B Bonzi 4 6 78 France B Bonzi 77 7
11 Germany R Molleker 62 5
8 Italy L Vanni 6 3 4
3 Italy S Travaglia 3 6 6
13 Spain D Gimeno Traver 61 2
France TK Wang 65 4 ITF France B Crepatte 77 6
ITF France Baptiste Crepatte 77 6 ITF France B Crepatte 3 2
France M Janvier 6 2 711 3 Italy S Travaglia 6 6
WC France Matteo Martineau 4 6 69 France M Janvier 6 4 1
3 Italy S Travaglia 4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Czech Republic L Rosol 6 6
Portugal J Domingues 2 6 64 WC France A Cornut Chauvinc 4 2
WC France Antoine Cornut Chauvinc 6 3 77 6 Czech Republic L Rosol 6 3 6
Spain R Ortega Olmedo 1 2 Czech Republic Z Kolář 3 6 0
Czech Republic Z Kolář 6 6 Czech Republic Z Kolář 6 6
10 Kazakhstan A Bublik 2 3
6 Czech Republic L Rosol 3 5
Belgium S Darcis 6 7
15 Belgium A De Greef 1 0r
Spain B Zapata Miralles 6 2 1 Belgium S Darcis 6 0
Belgium S Darcis 1 6 6 Belgium S Darcis 6 3 77
ITF Italy Raúl Brancaccio 6 6 2 Germany Y Maden 4 6 65
Turkey C İlkel 2 4 ITF Italy R Brancaccio 3 1
2 Germany Y Maden 6 6

References[edit]