2019 Chengdu Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Chengdu Open
ChampionSpain Pablo Carreño Busta
Runner-upKazakhstan Alexander Bublik
Final score6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Details
Draw28 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Chengdu Open · 2020 →

Bernard Tomic was the defending champion,[1] but retired in the first round of the qualifying tournament against Denis Istomin.

Pablo Carreño Busta won the title, defeating Alexander Bublik in the final, 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3).[2]

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. United States John Isner (Second round)
  2. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Second round)
  3. France Benoît Paire (Second round)
  4. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Quarterfinals)
  5. Serbia Dušan Lajović (Second round)
  6. United States Taylor Fritz (First round)
  7. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (First round)
  8. Canada Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
8 Canada Denis Shapovalov 3 4
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 6 6
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 65 6 77
  Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 77 4 63
  Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 78 6
LL South Africa Lloyd Harris 66 4

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States J Isner 713 65 64
WC China Z Li 6 2 3 SE Belarus E Gerasimov 611 77 77
SE Belarus E Gerasimov 4 6 6 SE Belarus E Gerasimov 4 6 3
Q United States B Klahn 4 6 77 8 Canada D Shapovalov 6 3 6
Q Chinese Taipei J Jung 6 3 62 Q United States B Klahn 6 3 63
Lithuania R Berankis 4 3 8 Canada D Shapovalov 3 6 77
8 Canada D Shapovalov 6 6 8 Canada D Shapovalov 3 4
Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6
3 France B Paire 3 6 3
Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 3 6
Moldova R Albot 3 4 Spain P Carreño Busta 7 6
Q Australia A Popyrin 2 5 Chile C Garín 5 2
Spain F Verdasco 6 7 Spain F Verdasco 3 6 3
Chile C Garín 6 6 Chile C Garín 6 3 6
7 United Kingdom K Edmund 3 2

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 United States T Fritz 6 5 5
Kazakhstan A Bublik 4 7 7 Kazakhstan A Bublik 6 7
PR Canada V Pospisil 3 6 5 Australia J Thompson 4 5
Australia J Thompson 6 3 7 Kazakhstan A Bublik 5 711 77
United Kingdom D Evans 6 4 77 4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 7 69 63
WC China Y Bai 3 6 64 United Kingdom D Evans 5 5
4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 7 7
Kazakhstan A Bublik 78 6
5 Serbia D Lajović 6 4 6 LL South Africa L Harris 66 4
Argentina JI Londero 2 6 4 5 Serbia D Lajović 3 3
Hungary M Fucsovics 6 4 2 LL South Africa L Harris 6 6
LL South Africa L Harris 4 6 6 LL South Africa L Harris 65 6 6
WC South Korea H Chung 6 3 4 Portugal J Sousa 77 3 4
Portugal J Sousa 1 6 6 Portugal J Sousa 6 65 6
2 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 4 77 4

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Poland Kamil Majchrzak (Qualified)
  2. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (Withdrew, accepted into Zhuhai main draw)
  3. Australia Alexei Popyrin (Qualified)
  4. United States Bradley Klahn (Qualified)
  5. Australia Bernard Tomic (First round, retired)
  6. South Africa Lloyd Harris (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Qualified)
  8. Australia James Duckworth (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 7
  Australia Max Purcell 3 5
1 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 4 77 6
8 Australia James Duckworth 6 65 4
  Australia Harry Bourchier 3 4
8 Australia James Duckworth 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
Alt Australia Luke Saville 6 7
  Australia Andrew Harris 4 5
Alt Australia Luke Saville 4 2
7 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 6 6
  Australia Akira Santillan 5 6 62
7 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 7 3 77

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Australia Alexei Popyrin 77 6
WC China Gao Xin 62 2
3 Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 3 7
  Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 3 6 5
  Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 3
5 Australia Bernard Tomic 1 1r

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Bradley Klahn 4 6 6
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 3 4
4 United States Bradley Klahn 6 77
6 South Africa Lloyd Harris 3 60
WC China Cui Jie 77 3 0
6 South Africa Lloyd Harris 64 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tennis: Tomic wins Chengdu final for first title in three years". Reuters. 30 September 2018.
  2. ^ "Carreno Busta Edges Bublik To Capture Chengdu Crown". atpworldtour.com. ATP. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 29 September 2019.