2019 China Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2019 China Open
ChampionsCroatia Ivan Dodig
Slovakia Filip Polášek
Runners-upPoland Łukasz Kubot
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Final score6–3, 7–6(7−4)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · China Open · 2020 →

Ivan Dodig and Filip Polášek won the tournament by defeating the defending champions Łukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo in the final, 6−3, 7−6(7−4).

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 0 [16]
Netherlands W Koolhof
Greece S Tsitsipas
3 6 [14] 1 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
4 2
Argentina G Pella
Argentina D Schwartzman
4 66 United Kingdom J Murray
United Kingdom N Skupski
6 6
United Kingdom J Murray
United Kingdom N Skupski
6 78 United Kingdom J Murray
United Kingdom N Skupski
4 4
3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
1 7 [5] Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
6 6
Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
6 5 [10] Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
6 6
WC China X Gao
China R Hua
4 5 Italy F Fognini
Austria D Thiem
4 4
Italy F Fognini
Austria D Thiem
6 7 Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
6 77
Canada F Auger-Aliassime
Italy M Berrettini
77 2 [8] 2 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
3 64
Russia K Khachanov
Russia A Rublev
62 6 [10] Russia K Khachanov
Russia A Rublev
6 3 [10]
United States J Isner
Germany A Zverev
4 7 [10] United States J Isner
Germany A Zverev
4 6 [8]
4 Germany K Krawietz
Germany A Mies
6 5 [7] Russia K Khachanov
Russia A Rublev
5 5
WC China M Gong
China Ze Zhang
4 6 [10] 2 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
7 7
Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 4 [7] WC China M Gong
China Ze Zhang
1 5
Q United Kingdom K Edmund
United Kingdom D Evans
4 3 2 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
6 7
2 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Sweden Robert Lindstedt / United States Sam Querrey (Qualifying competition)
  2. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas / Spain Fernando Verdasco (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund / United Kingdom Dan Evans

Qualifying draw[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
United States Sam Querrey
6 7
WC China Cui Jie
China He Yecong
4 5
1 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
United States Sam Querrey
5 2
United Kingdom Kyle Edmund
United Kingdom Dan Evans
7 6
United Kingdom Kyle Edmund
United Kingdom Dan Evans
6 77
2 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Fernando Verdasco
4 65

References[edit]