2019 Columbus Challenger II – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Columbus Challenger II
ChampionDenmark Mikael Torpegaard
Runner-upSouth Korea Nam Ji-sung
Final score6–1, 7–5
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2019 · Columbus Challenger · 2019 →

Jeffrey John Wolf was the defending champion[1] but lost in the second round to Nam Ji-sung.

Mikael Torpegaard won the title after defeating Nam 6–1, 7–5 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. United States Michael Mmoh (Second round, retired)
  2. Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama (Quarterfinals)
  3. Ecuador Emilio Gómez (Quarterfinals)
  4. United States Donald Young (Second round)
  5. Barbados Darian King (Withdrew)
  6. Israel Dudi Sela (Semifinals, retired)
  7. Ecuador Roberto Quiroz (Second round)
  8. Denmark Mikael Torpegaard (Champion)
  9. United States Tim Smyczek (Third round)
  10. China Li Zhe (Second round)
  11. South Korea Lee Duck-hee (Third round)
  12. United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Semifinals)
  13. Canada Filip Peliwo (Second round)
  14. United States Jeffrey John Wolf (Second round)
  15. United States Collin Altamirano (Third round)
  16. Brazil João Menezes (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
South Korea Nam Ji-sung 6 6
China Zhang Zhizhen 3 2
South Korea Nam Ji-sung 6 5
6 Israel Dudi Sela 3 3r
16 Brazil João Menezes 6 3 1
6 Israel Dudi Sela 4 6 6
South Korea Nam Ji-sung 1 5
8 Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 7
12 United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 2 6 6
3 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 0 3
12 United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 4 65
8 Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 77
8 Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 6
2 Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 3 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Mmoh 2 2r
Q Colombia A González 6 6 Q Colombia A González 6 1
WC Colombia N Mejía 2 4 Q Colombia A González 4 2
WC United States Cannon Kingsley 5 4 South Korea J-s Nam 6 6
South Korea J-s Nam 7 6 South Korea J-s Nam 6 3 6
14 United States JJ Wolf 4 6 4
South Korea J-s Nam 6 6
China Zh Zhang 3 2
10 China Z Li 4 4
China Zh Zhang 6 6 China Zh Zhang 6 6
Alt Finland H Heliövaara 3 4 China Zh Zhang 6 6
ITF Argentina F Cerúndolo 6 6 ITF Argentina F Cerúndolo 4 4
Argentina F Mena 4 1 ITF Argentina F Cerúndolo 6 69 6
7 Ecuador R Quiroz 1 711 0

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States D Young 66 2
Q United States D Novikov 6 6 Q United States D Novikov 78 6
United States Mi Redlicki 4 3 Q United States D Novikov 2 1r
France V Millot 2 1r 16 Brazil J Menezes 6 4
United States A Sarkissian 6 4 United States A Sarkissian 3 77 3
16 Brazil J Menezes 6 65 6
16 Brazil J Menezes 6 3 1
6 Israel D Sela 4 6 6
11 South Korea D-h Lee 6 7
ITF Brazil O Luz 5 77 5 WC United States J McNally 3 5
WC United States J McNally 7 64 7 11 South Korea D-h Lee 3 1
United States R Shane 64 63 6 Israel D Sela 6 6
Argentina MF Descotte 77 77 Argentina MF Descotte 3 3
6 Israel D Sela 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL United States Aleksandar Kovacevic 4 6 5
United States M Cressy 6 3 4 Brazil T Seyboth Wild 6 3 7
Brazil T Seyboth Wild 0 6 6 Brazil T Seyboth Wild 6 5 2
PR United States D Nguyen 6 65 7 12 United States T-S Kwiatkowski 3 7 6
ITF Netherlands Gijs Brouwer 4 77 5 PR United States D Nguyen 6 2 4
12 United States T-S Kwiatkowski 4 6 6
12 United States T-S Kwiatkowski 2 6 6
3 Ecuador E Gómez 6 0 3
15 United States C Altamirano 6 6
WC Japan James Trotter 77 6 WC Japan J Trotter 3 1
United States Roy Smith 63 3 15 United States C Altamirano 5 7 0
Canada Alexis Galarneau 64 6 6 3 Ecuador E Gómez 7 5 6
WC Canada Justin Boulais 77 4 0 Canada A Galarneau 1 3
3 Ecuador E Gómez 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Denmark M Torpegaard 6 7
ITF Peru N Álvarez 66 65 PR United States R Sarmiento 4 5
PR United States R Sarmiento 78 77 8 Denmark M Torpegaard 6 6
Hungary Z Piros 6 7 9 United States T Smyczek 2 1
Japan Makoto Ochi 4 5 Hungary Z Piros 3 6 2
9 United States T Smyczek 6 4 6
8 Denmark M Torpegaard 6 6
2 Japan Y Uchiyama 3 3
13 Canada F Peliwo 3 4
PR Spain C Gómez-Herrera 6 77 PR Spain C Gómez-Herrera 6 6
Ukraine I Marchenko 1 64 PR Spain C Gómez-Herrera 6 3 4
United States Jared Hiltzik 3 2 2 Japan Y Uchiyama 3 6 6
United States Evan Song 6 6 United States E Song 79 64 4
2 Japan Y Uchiyama 67 77 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "JJ Wolf Wins Maiden Challenger Crown In Columbus". 14 January 2019.