2019 Davis Cup Finals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Davis Cup Finals
Date18–24 November 2019
Edition1st
SurfaceHard indoor
LocationMadrid, Spain
VenueCaja Mágica
Davis Cup Finals · 2020 →

The Finals, formerly known as World Group, is the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 2019. It will be held on indoor hard courts at the Caja Mágica in Madrid, Spain from 18 until 24 November.[1] The ties are contested in a best-of-three rubbers format and are played on one day. There are two singles followed by a doubles.[2]

Croatia are the defending champions.

Participating teams[edit]

18 nations will take part in the Finals.[3]

The qualification was as follows:

Participating teams

Argentina (WC)

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Chile

Colombia

Croatia (TH)

France

Germany

Great Britain (WC)

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Netherlands

Russia

Serbia

Spain (H)

United States

Seeds[edit]

The seedings are based on the Davis Cup Ranking of 4 February. The top six nations are seeded and will be drawn into position 1 across groups A-F, the nations ranked from 7 to 12 will be drawn randomly into position 2, the remaining nations will be drawn randomly into position 3.[4]

Format[edit]

The 18 teams are divided in six round-robin groups of three teams each, with the winners of the groups and the two best second places advancing to quarterfinals.[2]

Day Round Number of teams
18–21 Nov (Monday–Thursday) Round Robin 18 (6 groups of 3 teams)
21–22 Nov (Thursday–Friday) Quarterfinals 8 (6 group winners + 2 best second place)
23 Nov (Saturday) Semifinals 4 (automatically qualified for 2020 Davis Cup Finals)
24 Nov (Sunday) Final 2

Teams[edit]

Each nation had to submit a team of up to 5 players at least twenty days before the Monday of the week of the event.[5] If a player became injured or ill severely enough to prevent his participation in the tournament before his team's first match, he would be replaced by another player.[6]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 France
 Serbia
 Japan

France vs. Japan[edit]


France
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
19 November 2019

Japan
1 2 3
1 France
Japan
         
2 France
Japan
         
3 France
Japan
         

Serbia vs. Japan[edit]


Serbia
Estadio Manolo Santana
20 November 2019

Japan
1 2 3
1 Serbia
Japan
         
2 Serbia
Japan
         
3 Serbia
Japan
         

France vs. Serbia[edit]


France
Estadio Manolo Santana
21 November 2019

Serbia
1 2 3
1 France
Serbia
         
2 France
Serbia
         
3 France
Serbia
         

Group B[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 Croatia
 Spain
 Russia

Croatia vs. Russia[edit]


Croatia
Estadio Manolo Santana
18 November 2019

Russia
1 2 3
1 Croatia
Russia
         
2 Croatia
Russia
         
3 Croatia
Russia
         

Spain vs. Russia[edit]


Spain
Estadio Manolo Santana
19 November 2019

Russia
1 2 3
1 Spain
Russia
         
2 Spain
Russia
         
3 Spain
Russia
         

Croatia vs. Spain[edit]


Croatia
Estadio Manolo Santana
20 November 2019

Spain
1 2 3
1 Croatia
Spain
         
2 Croatia
Spain
         
3 Croatia
Spain
         

Group C[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 Argentina
 Germany
 Chile

Argentina vs. Chile[edit]


Argentina
Estadio Manolo Santana
19 November 2019

Chile
1 2 3
1 Argentina
Chile
         
2 Argentina
Chile
         
3 Argentina
Chile
         

Argentina vs. Germany[edit]


Argentina
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
20 November 2019

Germany
1 2 3
1 Argentina
Germany
         
2 Argentina
Germany
         
3 Argentina
Germany
         

Germany vs. Chile[edit]


Germany
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
21 November 2019

Chile
1 2 3
1 Germany
Chile
         
2 Germany
Chile
         
3 Germany
Chile
         

Group D[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 Belgium
 Australia
 Colombia

Belgium vs. Colombia[edit]


Belgium
Estadio 3
18 November 2019

Colombia
1 2 3
1 Belgium
Colombia
         
2 Belgium
Colombia
         
3 Belgium
Colombia
         

Australia vs. Colombia[edit]


Australia
Estadio 3
19 November 2019

Colombia
1 2 3
1 Australia
Colombia
         
2 Australia
Colombia
         
3 Australia
Colombia
         

Belgium vs. Australia[edit]


Belgium
Estadio 3
20 November 2019

Australia
1 2 3
1 Belgium
Australia
         
2 Belgium
Australia
         
3 Belgium
Australia
         

Group E[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 Great Britain
 Kazakhstan
 Netherlands

Kazakhstan vs. Netherlands[edit]


Kazakhstan
Estadio 3
19 November 2019

Netherlands
1 2 3
1 Kazakhstan
Netherlands
         
2 Kazakhstan
Netherlands
         
3 Kazakhstan
Netherlands
         

Great Britain vs. Netherlands[edit]


Great Britain
Estadio 3
20 November 2019

Netherlands
1 2 3
1 United Kingdom
Netherlands
         
2 United Kingdom
Netherlands
         
3 United Kingdom
Netherlands
         

Great Britain vs. Kazakhstan[edit]


Great Britain
Estadio 3
21 November 2019

Kazakhstan
1 2 3
1 United Kingdom
Kazakhstan
         
2 United Kingdom
Kazakhstan
         
3 United Kingdom
Kazakhstan
         

Group F[edit]

Pos. Country Points Matches Sets
 United States
 Italy
 Canada

Italy vs. Canada[edit]


Italy
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
18 November 2019

Canada
1 2 3
1 Italy
Canada
         
2 Italy
Canada
         
3 Italy
Canada
         

United States vs. Canada[edit]


United States
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
19 November 2019

Canada
1 2 3
1 United States
Canada
         
2 United States
Canada
         
3 United States
Canada
         

United States vs. Italy[edit]


United States
Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
20 November 2019

Italy
1 2 3
1 United States
Italy
         
2 United States
Italy
         
3 United States
Italy
         

Knockout stage[edit]

  Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
                           
  22 November, Estadio Manolo Santana
   Winner Group A  
   Best or second best runner-up     23 November, Estadio Manolo Santana
       
  21 November, Estadio Manolo Santana      
   Winner Group D
   Winner Group F     24 November, Estadio Manolo Santana
     
  22 November, Estadio Arantxa Sánchez Vicario      
   Winner Group E  
   Winner Group C     23 November, Estadio Manolo Santana
     
  22 November, Estadio Manolo Santana      
   Best or second best runner-up
   Winner Group B  

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Inaugural Davis Cup finals to be staged on 18-24 November". Daviscup.com. 17 October 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Davis Cup Format". Daviscup.com. Retrieved 4 February 2019.
  3. ^ "Line-up set for 2019 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Finals". Daviscup.com. 2 February 2019.
  4. ^ "Seeds announced for Davis Cup Finals". Daviscup.com. 4 February 2019.
  5. ^ "Teams Announced for 2019 Davis Cup Finals". International Tennis Federation. 22 October 2019. Retrieved 24 October 2019.
  6. ^ "2019 ITF Davis Cup Regulations" (PDF). International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 24 October 2019.

External links[edit]