2019 Delray Beach Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Delray Beach Open
ChampionMoldova Radu Albot
Runner-upUnited Kingdom Dan Evans
Final score3–6, 6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Details
Draw32 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Delray Beach Open · 2020 →

Frances Tiafoe was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the first round to Dan Evans.

Evans – a qualifier – eventually reached the final, but lost to Radu Albot, 6–3, 3–6, 6–7(7–9), double-faulting on championship point after squandering three championship points of his own in the tiebreaker. Albot became the first player from Moldova to win on the ATP Tour.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Argentina Juan Martín del Potro (Quarterfinals)
  2. United States John Isner (Semifinals)
  3. United States Frances Tiafoe (First round)
  4. United States Steve Johnson (Quarterfinals)
  5. Australia John Millman (First round)
  6. Italy Andreas Seppi (Quarterfinals)
  7. United States Taylor Fritz (First round)
  8. France Adrian Mannarino (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 0 0
  Moldova Radu Albot 3 6 6
  Moldova Radu Albot 3 6 79
Q United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 3 67
Q United Kingdom Dan Evans 3 6 6
2/WC United States John Isner 6 2 3

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Argentina JM del Potro 6 7
  Japan Y Nishioka 3 5 1/WC Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
  United States T Sandgren 4 0 United States R Opelka 4 4
  United States R Opelka 6 6 1/WC Argentina JM del Potro 4 6 65
  Spain G García López 2 6 6 United States M McDonald 6 3 77
  United States J Donaldson 6 3 3 Spain G García López 5 4
  United States M McDonald 3 6 6 United States M McDonald 7 6
7 United States T Fritz 6 4 3 United States M McDonald 6 0 0
4 United States S Johnson 77 6 Moldova R Albot 3 6 6
Alt Chinese Taipei J Jung 63 4 4 United States S Johnson 7 7
Q United States T Smyczek 5 3 Italy P Lorenzi 5 5
  Italy P Lorenzi 7 6 4 United States S Johnson 6 3 65
  Moldova R Albot 77 6 Moldova R Albot 1 6 77
  Croatia I Karlović 62 4 Moldova R Albot 6 3 6
  Australia N Kyrgios 6 61 77 Australia N Kyrgios 2 6 3
5 Australia J Millman 4 77 63

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Italy A Seppi 6 7
  Australia B Tomic 4 5 6 Italy A Seppi 6 4 6
  Australia J Thompson 7 6 Australia J Thompson 3 6 1
  Spain M Granollers 5 1 6 Italy A Seppi 4 4
WC South Africa L Harris 77 6 Q United Kingdom D Evans 6 6
Q Barbados D King 61 3 WC South Africa L Harris 0 2
Q United Kingdom D Evans 3 77 7 Q United Kingdom D Evans 6 6
3 United States F Tiafoe 6 61 5 Q United Kingdom D Evans 3 6 6
8 France A Mannarino 6 6 2/WC United States J Isner 6 2 3
SE Canada B Schnur 2 2 8 France A Mannarino 6 77
  Uzbekistan D Istomin 77 6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 2 63
  Spain F López 65 2 8 France A Mannarino 62 4
  Slovakia L Lacko 6 6 2/WC United States J Isner 77 6
Q Japan Y Watanuki 4 4 Slovakia L Lacko 4 3
  Canada P Polansky 3 64 2/WC United States J Isner 6 6
2/WC United States J Isner 6 77

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (First round)
  2. Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (Qualifying competition)
  3. Australia Alexei Popyrin (Qualifying competition)
  4. Australia Alex Bolt (First round)
  5. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (First round)
  6. United Kingdom Dan Evans (Qualified)
  7. Barbados Darian King (Qualified)
  8. Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 2 62
Alt United States Donald Young 6 77
Alt United States Donald Young 2 63
6 United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 77
  Germany Dominik Köpfer 6 3 4
6 United Kingdom Dan Evans 3 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 5 6
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 4 7 4
2 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 3 4
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 6
8 Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 4 2

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 6
WC United States Preston Brown 4 3
3 Australia Alexei Popyrin 63 3
7 Barbados Darian King 77 6
Alt Australia John-Patrick Smith 4 63
7 Barbados Darian King 6 77

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Australia Alex Bolt 1 1
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 6
WC El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 4 4
WC El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 6 3 77
5 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 2 6 61

References[edit]

  1. ^ "American Frances Tiafoe wins first ATP title at Delray Beach Open". www.espn.com.