2019 FIA European Rallycross Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2019 FIA European Rallycross Championship
Previous: 2018 Next: 2020
Parent series:
FIA World Rallycross Championship

The 2019 FIA European Rallycross Championship was the 44th season of the FIA European Rallycross Championship. The season consists of eight rounds across two categories; Supercar and Super1600. The season commenced on 26 April with the Spanish round at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, and culminated on 14 September in Latvia at the Biķernieku Kompleksā Sporta Bāze.

Calendar[edit]

The 2019 calendar was unveiled on 25 October 2018[1]

Rnd Event Venue Dates Category Final Winner Team
1 Spain Euro RX of Barcelona Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló 27–28 April Super1600 Russia Aydar Nuriev Hungary Volland Racing
2 Belgium Euro RX of Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps 11–12 May Super1600 Russia Aydar Nuriev Hungary Volland Racing
3 United Kingdom Euro RX of Great Britain Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone 25–26 May Supercar Sweden Robin Larsson Sweden JC Raceteknik
4 Norway Euro RX of Norway Lånkebanen, Hell 15–16 June Supercar Sweden Robin Larsson Sweden JC Raceteknik
5 Sweden Euro RX of Sweden Höljesbanan, Höljes 6–7 July Supercar Sweden Robin Larsson Sweden JC Raceteknik
Super1600 Norway Marius Bermingrud Norway Marius Bermingrud
6 Germany Euro RX of Germany Estering, Buxtehude 17–18 August Supercar Norway Thomas Bryntesson Norway TBRX
Super1600 Switzerland Yuri Belevskiy Hungary Volland Racing
7 France Euro RX of France Circuit de Lohéac, Lohéac 31 August–1 September Supercar Sweden Robin Larsson Sweden JC Raceteknik
Super1600 Russia Aydar Nuriev Hungary Volland Racing
8 Latvia Euro RX of Latvia Biķernieku Kompleksā Sporta Bāze, Riga 14–15 September Supercar France Jean-Baptiste Dubourg France Jean-Baptiste Dubourg
Super1600 Russia Timur Shigabutdinov Hungary Volland Racing

Calendar changes[edit]

Entry Lists[edit]

Supercar[edit]

Constructor Entrant Car No. Drivers Rounds
Audi Hungary Kárai Motorsport Egyesület[3] Audi A1 73 Hungary Tamás Kárai[3] All
Hungary RXC Technics Motorsport KFT 86 Hungary Zoltán Vass 6
Sweden JC Raceteknik[4] Audi S1 4 Sweden Robin Larsson[4] 1-5
54 Sweden Mats Öhman 3, 6
Citroën Norway Ole Kristian Temte Citroën C4 30 Norway Ole Kristian Temte 2-3
Portugal Mario Barbosa Citroën DS3 75 Portugal Mario Barbosa 2-5
Norway Hans-Jøran Østreng 88 Norway Hans-Jøran Østreng 2-3
France David Meslier 27 France David Meslier 5
France Stéphane De Ganay 47 France Stéphane De Ganay 5
Latvia Janis Vegeris 52 Latvia Janis Vegeris 6
Ford Finland Mikko Ikonen[3] Ford Fiesta 10 Finland Mikko Ikonen[3] All
Lithuania TLK 'Baltijos Sportas'[3] 55 Lithuania Paulius Pleskovas[3] 1, 3-6
Norway Stein Egil Jenssen 61 Norway Stein Egil Jenssen 2-4
Norway Stene André Johansen 76 Norway Stene André Johansen 3
Republic of Ireland Oliver O'Donovan 2 Republic of Ireland Oliver O'Donovan 5
United Kingdom Mark Flaherty 37 United Kingdom Mark Flaherty 5
Republic of Ireland Derek Tohill 111 Republic of Ireland Derek Tohill 5
Hungary Nyirád Motorsport KFT Ford Focus 49 Hungary Janko Wieszt 5
Hyundai France Patrick Guillerme Hyundai i20 83 France Patrick Guillerme 5
Peugeot France Andréa Dubourg[3] Peugeot 208 23 France Andréa Dubourg[3] All
France Jean-Baptiste Dubourg[3] 87 France Jean-Baptiste Dubourg[3] All
Hungary NYIRÁD MOTORSPORT KFT[3] 50 Hungary Attila Mózer[3] All
France Rodolphe Audran 56 France Rodolphe Audran 1, 3-5
France Laurent Bouliou 78 France Laurent Bouliou 3, 5
France Antoine Masse 11 France Antoine Masse 5
France Pascal Lambec 28 France Pascal Lambec 5
France Emmanuel Anne 29 France Emmanuel Anne 5
France Gaëtan Serazin 62 France Gaëtan Serazin 5
Renault Sweden Helmia Motorsport Renault Clio 48 Sweden Lukas Walfridson 1–3
France Emmanuel Galivel 32 France Emmanuel Galivel 5
SEAT Germany All-Inkl.com Münnich Motorsport[3] Seat Ibiza 38 Germany Mandie August[3] All
77 Germany René Münnich[3] All
Volkswagen Sweden Eklund Motorsport Volkswagen Beetle 45 Sweden Pontus Tidemand 1–4
Sweden Hedström Motorsport[3] Volkswagen Polo 8 Sweden Peter Hedström[3] 1–4, 6
91 Sweden Christer Dalmans 4
188 Sweden Daniel Thorén[3] 1, 3
53 Norway Alexander Hvaal 2
105 Sweden Linus Westman 6
Sweden Kristoffersson Motorsport 69 Norway Sondre Evjen All
Norway TBRX[5] 16 Norway Thomas Bryntesson[5] All
Czech Republic KRTZ motorsport ACCR Czech Team[3] Volkswagen Polo R 99 Czech Republic Aleš Fučík[3] All

Super1600[edit]

Constructor Entrant Car No. Drivers Rounds
Alfa Romeo Hungary MGAMS KFT[3] Alfa Romeo MiTo 113 Hungary Dávid Gerencsér[3] 6
Audi Hungary Volland Racing[6] Audi A1s 15 Hungary Gergely Márton[6] All
39 Russia Artur Egorov[6] All
48 Russia Aydar Nuriev[6] All
89 Russia Timur Shigabutdinov[6] All
95 Switzerland Yuri Belevskiy[6] All
Citroën France Jérémy Lambec[3] Citroën C2 128 France Jérémy Lambec[3] 1-2
France Maximilien Eveno 75 France Maximilien Eveno 1–3, 5
Norway Guro Majormoen 85 Norway Guro Majormoen 1–4, 6
Dacia France David Moulin Dacia Sandero 53 France David Moulin 5
Ford Hungary Kárai Motorsport Egyesület Ford Fiesta 13 Hungary András Ferjáncz 2-3
Opel Norway Lars Christian Lote Rosland Opel Corsa 80 Norway Lars Christian Lote Rosland 4
Peugeot Czech Republic Jihocesky Autklub V ACR[3] Peugeot 207 96 Czech Republic Marcel Suchý[3] All
Norway Espen Isaksætre Peugeot 208 8 Norway Espen Isaksætre 3
Renault France Jan Anthony Renault Clio 35 France Anthony Jan 4-5
Netherlands Marcel Snoeijers[3] Renault Mégane 50 Netherlands Marcel Snoeijers[3] All
Russia AG Team[3] Renault Twingo 19 Russia Egor Sanin[3] All
United Kingdom Jack Thorne[3] 133 United Kingdom Jack Thorne[3] All
Estonia RS Racing Team[3] 20 Estonia Siim Saluri[3] All
Škoda Czech Republic PAJ.R.R.O.[3] Škoda Citigo 136 Czech Republic Tomáš Krejcík[3] All
Russia AG Team[3] Škoda Fabia 7 Russia Marat Knyazev[3] All
Czech Republic Josef Šusta ACCR Czech Team[3] 16 Czech Republic Josef Šusta[3] All
Estonia Ligur Racing[3] 10 Estonia Janno Ligur[3] All
Norway Marius Bermingrud[3] 51 Norway Marius Bermingrud [3] All
Norway Ole Henry Steinsholt[3] 88 Norway Ole Henry Steinsholt[3] All
Hungary Speedy Motorsport[3] 18 Hungary Zsolt SZIJJ Jolly[3] All
France Terpereau[3] 37 France Jimmy Terpereau[3] 1–3, 5
France Jérémy Lambec 128 France Jérémy Lambec 4-5
France Yvonnick Jagu 31 France Yvonnick Jagu 5
Estonia Reinsalu Sport 47 Estonia André Kurg 6
Czech Republic Diana Czech National Team[3] Škoda Fabia MK2 3 Czech Republic Pavel Vimmer[3] All
Poland Radoslaw Raczkowski[3] Škoda Fabia MK3 117 Poland Radoslaw Raczkowski[3] 2-5
Volkswagen Poland Jakub Wyszynski[3] Volkswagen Polo MK5 57 Poland Jakub Wyszynski[3] 1-3

Results and standings[edit]

Championship points are scored as follows:

Position
Round 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
Heats 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Semi-Finals 6 5 4 3 2 1
Final 8 5 4 3 2 1
  • A red background denotes drivers who did not advance from the round

Supercar[edit]

Pos. Driver GBR
United Kingdom
NOR
Norway
SWE
Sweden
GER
Germany
FRA
France
LAT
Latvia
Points
1 Sweden Robin Larsson 1 1 1 2 1 146
2 France Jean-Baptiste Dubourg 3 2 3 6 2 1 139
3 Norway Thomas Bryntesson 2 3 13 1 7 9 130
4 France Andréa Dubourg 5 5 12 7 6 2 98
5 Germany René Münnich 4 9 5 3 5 90
6 Hungary Tamás Karái 12 8 4 11 3 8 79
7 Norway Sondre Evjen 13 6 7 12 8 5 73
8 Sweden Pontus Tidemand 6 7 2 4 66
9 Finland Mikko Ikonen 9 4 11 8 11 58
10 Sweden Peter Hedström 8 11a 9 5 3 56
11 Sweden Lukas Walfridson 7 12 10 32
12 Germany Mandie August 10 14 17 10 14 13 26
13 Sweden Sebastian Eriksson 4 23
14 Lithuania Paulius Pleskovas 14 6 9 20 14 23
15 France Antoine Masse 4 18
16 Czech Republic Aleš Fučík 15 13 20 17 16 10 16
17 Sweden Linus Westman 6 13
18 Sweden Mats Öhman 18 7 13
19 France Gaëtan Serazin 10 11
20 Norway Alexander Hvaal 10 11
21 France Rodolphe Audran 11 22 14 21 10
22 Norway Hans-Jøran Østreng 19 8 8
23 France Laurent Bouliou 21 9 8
24 Hungary Attila Mózer 17 17 16 16 23 11 8
25 France Patrick Guillerme 12 8
26 Hungary Zoltán Vass 12 6
27 France Stéphane De Ganay 13 4
28 Sweden Christer Dalmans 13 4
29 Norway Stein Egil Jenssen 15 23 15 4
30 Norway Stene Andre Johansen 14 3
31 Portugal Mario Barbosa 18 15 18 17 2
32 Latvia Janis Vegeris 15 2
33 Republic of Ireland Derek Tohill 15 2
34 Norway Ole Kristian Temte 16 24 1
35 Sweden Daniel Thorén 16 19 0
36 France Emmanuel Anne 18 0
37 France David Meslier 19 0
38 Hungary "JANKO" 22 0
39 France Pascal Lambec 24 0
40 France Emmanuel Galivel 25 0
41 United Kingdom Mark Flaherty 26 0
42 Republic of Ireland Oliver O'Donovan 27 0
Pos. Driver GBR
United Kingdom
NOR
Norway
SWE
Sweden
GER
Germany
FRA
France
LAT
Latvia
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

a – Loss of 10 championship points.

Super1600[edit]

Pos. Driver BAR
Spain
BEL
Belgium
SWE
Sweden
GER
Germany
FRA
France
LAT
Latvia
Points
1 Russia Aydar Nuriev 1 1 2 4 1 11 156
2 Hungary Gergely Márton 3 4 5 2 5 6 132
3 Russia Artur Egorov 2 5 7 6 3 2 117
4 Switzerland Yuri Belevskiy 5 15 3 1 2 4 103
5 Russia Egor Sanin 11 2 6 7 8 5 97
6 Russia Timur Shigabutdinov 4 8 4 11 10 1 90
7 Norway Marius Bermingrud 13 12 1 3 7 8 89
8 Russia Marat Knyazev 8 10 11 5 11 10 80
9 Estonia Janno Ligur 6 7 9 23 12 3 66
10 Czech Republic Josef Šusta 10 3 17 8 15 7 50
11 France Maximilien Eveno 7 9 16 4 43
12 Hungary Zsolt SZIJJ Jolly 9 11 19 9 13 31
13 Czech Republic Tomáš Krejcík 15 6 14 10 21 13 28
14 Estonia Siim Saluri 22 24 12 13 25 9 20
15 United Kingdom Jack Thorne 16 16 8 15 14 19
16 Czech Republic Pavel Vimmer 21 14 18 12 17 12 15
17 Norway Espen Isaksætre 10 13
18 Poland Jakub Wyszynski 14 13 15 9
19 Norway Ole Henry Steinsholt 12 17 13 16 16 17b 9
20 France Yvonnick Jagu 9 8
21 Poland Radoslaw Raczkowski 20 23 14 18 18 3
22 Czech Republic Marcel Suchý 17 18 22 22 19 14 3
23 Norway Guro Majormoen 20 21 21 20 15 2
24 France Jimmy Terpereau 23 19 20 6a 1
25 Netherlands Marcel Snoeijers 19 25 24 17 24 16 1
26 France Anthony Jan 18 23 0
27 France Jérémy Lambec 18 22 19 20 0
28 Norway Lars Christian Lote-Rosland 21 0
29 France David Moulin 22 0
30 Hungary András Ferjáncz 23 25 0
Pos. Driver BAR
Spain
BEL
Belgium
SWE
Sweden
GER
Germany
FRA
France
LAT
Latvia
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

a Loss of 15 championship points – stewards' decision.
b Loss of 5 championship points – stewards' decision.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 Euro RX Calendar to Incorporate Standalone Event". FIA World Rallycross. 25 October 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d Kinch, Phil (25 October 2018). "2019 FIA European Rallycross Championship Calendars Revealed". thecheckeredflag.co.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2019.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd "2019 EuroRX Entry List - Permanent Individual Competitors" (PDF). FIA World Rallycross. 13 March 2019. Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  4. ^ a b "Robin Larsson and Mats Öhman are ready for investment with JC Raceteknik" (in Swedish). JC Raceteknik. 7 February 2019. Retrieved 22 February 2019.
  5. ^ a b "2017 Runner-Up Bryntesson Announces Late Euro RX Entry". FIA World Rallycross. 17 March 2019. Retrieved 18 March 2019.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "Volland Racing To Run Five Audi A1s in Super1600". FIA World Rallycross. 10 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.

External Links[edit]

Official website