2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group II – Play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Play-offs of the 2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group II were the final stages of the Group II Zonal Competition involving teams from the Americas. Using the positions determined in their pools, the six teams in Lima faced off to determine their placing in the 2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group II. The winning team advanced to Group I in 2020, alongside the winning team from Pool A in Santo Domingo.

Pool results[edit]

Placing Pool A (Lima) Pool B (Lima) Pool A (Santo Domingo)
1  Peru  Bahamas  Venezuela
2  Bolivia  Trinidad and Tobago  Guatemala
3  Panama  Barbados  Uruguay
4 N/A  Dominican Republic
5 N/A  Cuba

Promotional play-offs[edit]

The first placed teams of the two pools in Lima were drawn in head-to-head rounds. The winners advanced to Group I, alongside the winning team from Pool A in Santo Domingo.

Peru vs. Bahamas[edit]


Peru
2
Tennis Club Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, Peru[1]
20 April 2019
Clay

Bahamas
0
1 2 3
1 Peru
The Bahamas
Anastasia Iamachkine
Danielle Andrea Thompson
6
2
6
1
   
2 Peru
The Bahamas
Dana Guzmán
Kerrie Cartwright
6
4
6
2
   
3 Peru
The Bahamas
Anastasia Iamachkine / Camila Soares
Kerrie Cartwright / Danielle Andrea Thompson
      not
played

Third to fourth place play-offs[edit]

The second placed teams of the two pools in Lima were drawn in head-to-head rounds to determine the 3rd to 4th placings.

Bolivia vs. Trinidad and Tobago[edit]


Bolivia
2
Tennis Club Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, Peru[2]
20 April 2019
Clay

Trinidad and Tobago
0
1 2 3
1 Bolivia
Trinidad and Tobago
Gabriela Cortés Flores
Anneliese Rose
6
2
6
3
   
2 Bolivia
Trinidad and Tobago
Noelia Zeballos
Anya King
6
0
6
0
   
3 Bolivia
Trinidad and Tobago
Gabriela Cortés Flores / Paola Cortez Vargas
Anya King / Anneliese Rose
      not
played

Fifth to sixth place play-offs[edit]

The third placed teams of the two pools in Lima were drawn in head-to-head rounds to determine the 5th to 6th placings.

Barbados vs. Panama[edit]


Barbados
0
Tennis Club Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, Peru[3]
20 April 2019
Clay

Panama
3
1 2 3
1 Barbados
Panama
Chloe Weekes
Zulay Castañeda
0
6
1
6
   
2 Barbados
Panama
Tangia Riley-Codrington
Karen Esther Contreras
3
6
1
6
   
3 Barbados
Panama
Melena Lopez / Chloe Weekes
Zulay Castañeda / Yeniseik Gómez
5
7
0
5
  retired
 

Final placements[edit]

Placing Teams
Promoted/First  Peru  Venezuela
Second  Bahamas  Guatemala
Third  Bolivia  Uruguay
Fourth  Trinidad and Tobago  Dominican Republic
Fifth  Panama  Cuba
Sixth  Barbados
  •  Peru and  Venezuela were promoted to Americas Zone Group I in 2020.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Peru v Bahamas". fedcup.com.
  2. ^ "Bolivia v Trinidad and Tobago". fedcup.com.
  3. ^ "Barbados v Panama". fedcup.com.

External links[edit]