2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group I – Play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The play-offs of the 2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group I were the final stages of the Group I Zonal Competition involving teams from the Americas. Using the positions determined in their pools, the eight teams faced off to determine their placing in the 2019 Fed Cup Americas Zone Group I. The winner of the promotion play-off advanced to World Group II Play-offs, and the losers of the relegation play-off were relegated down to the Americas Zone Group II in 2020.

Pool results[edit]

Placing Pool A Pool B
1  Paraguay  Brazil
2  Mexico  Chile
3  Colombia  Argentina
4  Ecuador  Puerto Rico

Promotional play-off[edit]

The first placed teams of the two pools were drawn in head-to-head rounds. The winner advanced to the World Group II Play-offs.

Paraguay vs. Brazil[edit]


Paraguay
0
Club Campestre Sede Llanogrande, Medellín, Colombia[1]
9 February
Clay

Brazil
2
1 2 3
1 Paraguay
Brazil
Montserrat González
Carolina Meligeni Alves
3
6
2
6
   
2 Paraguay
Brazil
Verónica Cepede Royg
Beatriz Haddad Maia
2
6
3
6
   
3 Paraguay
Brazil
Verónica Cepede Royg / Montserrat González
Beatriz Haddad Maia / Luisa Stefani
      not
played

Third place play-off[edit]

The runner-up teams of the two pools were drawn in head-to-head to determine the third and fourth placings.

Mexico vs. Chile[edit]


Mexico
1
Club Campestre Sede Llanogrande, Medellín, Colombia[2]
9 February
Clay

Chile
2
1 2 3
1 Mexico
Chile
María José Portillo Ramírez
Alexa Guarachi
3
6
5
7
   
2 Mexico
Chile
Renata Zarazúa
Daniela Seguel
2
6
6
3
6
2
 
3 Mexico
Chile
Giuliana Olmos / Renata Zarazúa
Bárbara Gatica / Alexa Guarachi
3
6
3
6
   

Relegation play-offs[edit]

The bottom two team of the pools were drawn in head-to-head. The losers were relegated down to Americas Zone Group II in 2020.

Colombia vs. Puerto Rico[edit]


Colombia
2
Club Campestre Sede Llanogrande, Medellín, Colombia[3]
9 February
Clay

Puerto Rico
1
1 2 3
1 Colombia
Puerto Rico
María Camila Osorio Serrano
Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch
7
5
63
77
6
2
 
2 Colombia
Puerto Rico
María Fernanda Herazo
Monica Puig
65
77
3
6
   
3 Colombia
Puerto Rico
María Fernanda Herazo / María Camila Osorio Serrano
Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch / Monica Puig
6
1
6
3
   

Ecuador vs. Argentina[edit]


Ecuador
1
Club Campestre Sede Llanogrande, Medellín, Colombia[4]
9 February
Clay

Argentina
2
1 2 3
1 Ecuador
Argentina
Mell Elizabeth Reasco González
Catalina Pella
5
7
2
6
   
2 Ecuador
Argentina
Charlotte Römer
Victoria Bosio
0
6
7
5
77
61
 
3 Ecuador
Argentina
Mell Elizabeth Reasco González / Charlotte Römer
Victoria Bosio / Catalina Pella
1
6
2
6
   

Final placements[edit]

Placing Teams
Promoted/First  Brazil
Second  Paraguay
Third  Chile
Fourth  Mexico
Fifth  Colombia  Argentina
Relegated/Sixth  Puerto Rico  Ecuador

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Paraguay v Brazil". fedcup.com.
  2. ^ "Mexico v Chile". fedcup.com.
  3. ^ "Colombia v Puerto Rico". fedcup.com.
  4. ^ "Ecuador v Argentina". fedcup.com.

External links[edit]