2019 Hungarian Ladies Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Hungarian Ladies Open
ChampionBelgium Alison Van Uytvanck
Runner-upCzech Republic Markéta Vondroušová
Final score1–6, 7–5, 6–2
Details
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Hungarian Ladies Open · 2020 →

Alison Van Uytvanck was the defending champion[1] and successfully defended her title, defeating Markéta Vondroušová in the final, 1–6, 7–5, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck (Champion)
  2. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (Withdrew)
  3. France Pauline Parmentier (Quarterfinals)
  4. Serbia Aleksandra Krunić (Second round)
  5. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Semifinals)
  6. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Second round)
  7. Sweden Johanna Larsson (First round)
  8. Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová (Final)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 3 6 79
5 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 4 67
1 Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 1 7 6
8 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 6 5 2
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 0 2
8 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 7 7
Russia V Zvonareva 5 5 1 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 7
Serbia O Danilović 3 0 Q Poland I Świątek 4 5
Q Poland I Świątek 6 6 1 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 3 6 6
WC Hungary F Stollár 3 3 Ukraine K Kozlova 6 1 4
United States M Brengle 6 6 United States M Brengle 0 1
Ukraine K Kozlova 6 6 Ukraine K Kozlova 6 6
7 Sweden J Larsson 1 1 1 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 3 6 79
3 France P Parmentier 7 6 5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 4 67
WC Croatia A Konjuh 5 3 3 France P Parmentier 6 7
Q Czech Republic T Smitková 4 6 6 Q Czech Republic T Smitková 1 5
Q Belgium Y Bonaventure 6 3 2 3 France P Parmentier 3 2
Netherlands A Rus 7 6 5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 6
France F Ferro 5 3 Netherlands A Rus 4 0
Q Hungary G Arn 6 1 4 5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 6
5 Russia E Alexandrova 4 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Germany A Petkovic 6 6
Romania A Bogdan 1 0 6 Germany A Petkovic 2 5
Russia A Potapova 6 2 77 Russia A Potapova 6 7
United Kingdom H Watson 4 6 64 Russia A Potapova 6 65 7
Romania S Cîrstea 4 6 6 Romania S Cîrstea 4 77 5
WC Hungary A Bondár 6 3 4 Romania S Cîrstea 6 6
Germany T Korpatsch 0 5 4 Serbia A Krunić 3 3
4 Serbia A Krunić 6 7 Russia A Potapova 0 2
8 Czech Republic M Vondroušová 6 78 8 Czech Republic M Vondroušová 6 6
Q Spain G García Pérez 0 66 8 Czech Republic M Vondroušová 78 3 6
Russia A Blinkova 3 6 6 Russia A Blinkova 66 6 3
Q Russia N Vikhlyantseva 6 4 4 8 Czech Republic M Vondroušová 5 6 6
Germany M Barthel 6 4 2 Romania I-C Begu 7 1 3
Romania I-C Begu 3 6 6 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
Russia E Rodina 6 4 6 Russia E Rodina 2 3
LL Bulgaria V Tomova 0 6 2

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Qualified)
  2. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (Qualified)
  3. Spain Paula Badosa Gibert (Qualifying competition)
  4. Czech Republic Tereza Smitková (Qualified)
  5. Poland Iga Świątek (Qualified)
  6. Australia Priscilla Hon (First round)
  7. Russia Anna Kalinskaya (First round)
  8. Switzerland Conny Perrin (First round)
  9. Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze (First round)
  10. Czech Republic Tereza Martincová (Qualifying competition)
  11. Switzerland Jil Teichmann (Qualifying competition)
  12. Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 4 6 7
WC Hungary Dalma Gálfi 6 1 5
1 Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 67 6 77
  Australia Arina Rodionova 79 2 65
  Australia Arina Rodionova 6 5 6
7 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 0 7 4

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 3 6
  Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 2 6 2
2 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 7 7
11 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 5 5
  Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 3 3
11 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Spain Paula Badosa Gibert 6 61 6
WC Hungary Adrienn Nagy 3 77 2
3 Spain Paula Badosa Gibert 63 0
WC Hungary Gréta Arn 77 6
WC Hungary Gréta Arn 7 1 6
9 Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 5 6 2

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 6 77
  Montenegro Danka Kovinić 3 63
4 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 79 6
10 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 67 3
  Slovakia Rebecca Šramková 6 2 2
10 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 4 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Poland Iga Świątek 6 6
  Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 2 3
5 Poland Iga Świątek 6 6
12 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 3 2
WC China Wang Xinyu 2 1
12 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Australia Priscilla Hon 2 3
  Spain Georgina García Pérez 6 6
  Spain Georgina García Pérez 6 3 6
  Italy Jasmine Paolini 3 6 3
  Italy Jasmine Paolini 1 6 7
8 Switzerland Conny Perrin 6 0 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Unseeded Alison van Uytvanck wins second WTA title in Hungary". USA Today. 25 February 2018. Retrieved 16 February 2019.

External links[edit]