2019 Kremlin Cup – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2019 Kremlin Cup
ChampionRussia Andrey Rublev
Runner-upFrance Adrian Mannarino
Final score6–4, 6–0
Details
Draw28 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Kremlin Cup · 2020 →

Karen Khachanov was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the quarterfinals to Andreas Seppi.

Andrey Rublev won the title, defeating Adrian Mannarino in the final, 6–4, 6–0.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Daniil Medvedev (Withdrew)
  2. Russia Karen Khachanov (Quarterfinals)
  3. Croatia Marin Čilić (Semifinals)
  4. Serbia Dušan Lajović (Quarterfinals)
  5. Chile Cristian Garín (First round)
  6. Russia Andrey Rublev (Champion)
  7. France Adrian Mannarino (Final)
  8. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
6 Russia Andrey Rublev 7 6
3 Croatia Marin Čilić 5 4
6 Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6
7 France Adrian Mannarino 4 0
7 France Adrian Mannarino 6 6
Italy Andreas Seppi 3 4

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
LL Serbia N Milojević 7 6
WC Russia A Kachmazov 1 6 1 WC Russia A Avidzba 5 0
WC Russia A Avidzba 6 4 6 LL Serbia N Milojević 2 3
Q Belarus E Gerasimov 6 6 6 Russia A Rublev 6 6
Italy T Fabbiano 3 4 Q Belarus E Gerasimov 63 78 2
Kazakhstan A Bublik 1 6 4 6 Russia A Rublev 77 66 6
6 Russia A Rublev 6 3 6 6 Russia A Rublev 7 6
3 Croatia M Čilić 5 4
3 Croatia M Čilić 6 77
Croatia I Karlović 6 65 78 Croatia I Karlović 1 65
Slovenia A Bedene 4 77 66 3 Croatia M Čilić 6 4 77
France J Chardy 6 6 France J Chardy 4 6 62
Chile N Jarry 4 2 France J Chardy 6 6
Q Russia A Dubrivnyy 1 5 8 Serbia M Kecmanović 3 4
8 Serbia M Kecmanović 6 7

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 France A Mannarino 77 6
Q Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 62 0 7 France A Mannarino 77 6
WC Russia E Donskoy 4 3 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 64 2
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6 7 France A Mannarino 77 6
Q Czech Republic L Rosol 64 79 6 4 Serbia D Lajović 63 1
Argentina JI Londero 77 67 3 Q Czech Republic L Rosol 4 78 3
4 Serbia D Lajović 6 66 6
7 France A Mannarino 6 6
5 Chile C Garín 6 62 64 Italy A Seppi 3 4
Italy A Seppi 3 77 77 Italy A Seppi 5 6 6
Spain R Carballés Baena 6 4 6 Spain R Carballés Baena 7 1 3
Lithuania R Berankis 2 6 3 Italy A Seppi 3 6 6
Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 77 2 Russia K Khachanov 6 3 3
France P-H Herbert 3 63 Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 3 67
2 Russia K Khachanov 3 6 79

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belarus Egor Gerasimov (Qualified)
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur (Qualified)
  3. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (First round)
  4. Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol (Qualified)
  5. Serbia Nikola Milojević (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  6. Austria Sebastian Ofner (Qualifying competition)
  7. Germany Rudolf Molleker (Qualifying competition)
  8. Slovakia Filip Horanský (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. Serbia Nikola Milojević

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 6
  France Elliot Benchetrit 0 3
1 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 4 6
7 Germany Rudolf Molleker 3 6 3
  France Maxime Janvier 6 1 3
7 Germany Rudolf Molleker 4 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 6
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 4 3
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 6
6 Austria Sebastian Ofner 2 2
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 63 6 3
6 Austria Sebastian Ofner 77 3 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 7 2 2
WC Russia Artem Dubrivnyy 5 6 6
WC Russia Artem Dubrivnyy 6 7
8 Slovakia Filip Horanský 4 5
WC Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 6 3 0
8 Slovakia Filip Horanský 4 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 6 6
  Russia Roman Safiullin 3 4
4 Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 7 66 6
5 Serbia Nikola Milojević 5 78 3
  Italy Roberto Marcora 3 3
5 Serbia Nikola Milojević 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Karen Khachanov crushes Mannarino to win Kremlin Cup title". SI.com.