2019 Kunming Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2019 Kunming Open
ChampionUnited Kingdom Jay Clarke
Runner-upIndia Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Final score6–4, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Kunming Open · 2020 →

Prajnesh Gunneswaran was the defending champion[1] but lost in the final to Jay Clarke.

Clarke won the title after defeating Gunneswaran 6–4, 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Australia Jordan Thompson (Third round)
  2. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Final)
  3. Poland Kamil Majchrzak (Semifinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Third round)
  5. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (Quarterfinals)
  6. Australia Alex Bolt (Quarterfinals)
  7. Austria Dennis Novak (Second round)
  8. Australia Jason Kubler (Third round)
  9. Australia James Duckworth (Quarterfinals)
  10. Serbia Nikola Milojević (Quarterfinals)
  11. Spain Enrique López Pérez (Third round)
  12. Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Second round)
  13. France Maxime Janvier (Third round)
  14. United Kingdom Jay Clarke (Champion)
  15. Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek (Third round)
  16. China Zhang Ze (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
14 United Kingdom Jay Clarke 7 3 6
9 Australia James Duckworth 5 6 1
14 United Kingdom Jay Clarke 6 6
Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 3 2
Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 65 6 6
6 Australia Alex Bolt 77 4 3
14 United Kingdom Jay Clarke 6 6
2 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 4 3
5 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 1 64
3 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 77
3 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 65 77 4
2 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 77 63 6
10 Serbia Nikola Milojević 5 3
2 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 7 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia J Thompson 6 6
China D Wu 4 6 2 Australia M Purcell 3 4
Australia M Purcell 6 4 6 1 Australia J Thompson 5 6 2
WC China X Gao 3 1 14 United Kingdom J Clarke 7 2 6
Italy M Viola 6 6 Italy M Viola 4 3
14 United Kingdom J Clarke 6 6
14 United Kingdom J Clarke 7 3 6
9 Australia J Duckworth 5 6 1
9 Australia J Duckworth 6 6
Q Australia Jacob Grills 6 6 Q Australia J Grills 3 4
WC China Y He 1 4 9 Australia J Duckworth 7 77
Japan Makoto Ochi 6 78 8 Australia J Kubler 5 65
WC China Li Yuanfeng 2 66 Japan M Ochi 2 1
8 Australia J Kubler 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Chinese Taipei J Jung 6 5 7
Belarus U Ignatik 6 6 Belarus U Ignatik 3 7 5
Alt Colombia N Barrientos 2 2 4 Chinese Taipei J Jung 3 61
China Xia Zihao 2 0 Portugal G Oliveira 6 77
Portugal G Oliveira 6 6 Portugal G Oliveira 710 6
16 China Ze Zhang 68 3
Portugal G Oliveira 65 6 6
6 Australia A Bolt 77 4 3
11 Spain E López Pérez 6 6
Australia L Saville 3 6 6 Australia L Saville 3 4
Australia A Harris 6 4 4 11 Spain E López Pérez 3 4
France T Lamasine 4 7 5 6 Australia A Bolt 6 6
Japan Y Uchiyama 6 5 7 Japan Y Uchiyama 6 62 4
6 Australia A Bolt 2 77 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 India R Ramanathan 6 6
India S Mukund 1 4 China Y Bai 4 4
China Y Bai 6 6 5 India R Ramanathan 6 3 6
Australia A Santillan 7 65 0 China Zh Zhang 3 6 3
China Zh Zhang 5 77 6 China Zh Zhang 77 2 6
12 Kazakhstan A Nedovyesov 61 6 2
5 India R Ramanathan 1 64
3 Poland K Majchrzak 6 77
13 France M Janvier 65 7 77
Japan K Uchida 77 3 1 Chinese Taipei T-h Yang 77 5 62
Chinese Taipei T-h Yang 63 6 6 13 France M Janvier 3 4
Australia M Banes 4 6 77 3 Poland K Majchrzak 6 6
Q Israel B Patael 6 3 65 Australia M Banes 4 1
3 Poland K Majchrzak 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Austria D Novak 1 1
Slovakia A Martin 6 6 Slovakia A Martin 6 6
WC China F Sun 3 1 Slovakia A Martin 1 77 1
China Z Li 6 77 10 Serbia N Milojević 6 60 6
Chinese Taipei T-l Wu 2 65 China Z Li 4 3
10 Serbia N Milojević 6 6
10 Serbia N Milojević 5 3
2 India P Gunneswaran 7 6
15 Czech Republic A Pavlásek 77 3
South Korea Y-s Chung 6 6 South Korea Y-s Chung 62 1r
WC China Liu Hanyi 1 3 15 Czech Republic A Pavlásek 5 3
India S Myneni 6 6 2 India P Gunneswaran 7 6
Czech Republic V Šafránek 2 4 India S Myneni 2 4
2 India P Gunneswaran 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Kunming Open: Prajnesh Gunneswaran wins first-ever singles title on ATP Challenger circuit". Firstpost.