2019 Malaysia Masters

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2019 Malaysia Masters (badminton))
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Malaysia Masters
Tournament details
Dates15–20 January
LevelSuper 500
Total prize moneyUS$350,000
VenueAxiata Arena
LocationKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Champions
Men's singlesSouth Korea Son Wan-ho
Women's singlesThailand Ratchanok Intanon
Men's doublesIndonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Women's doublesJapan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Mixed doublesJapan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
2018 2020

The 2019 Malaysia Masters (officially known as the Perodua Malaysia Masters 2019 presented by Daihatsu for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at the Axiata Arena in Malaysia from 15 to 20 January 2019 and had a total purse of $350,000.

Tournament[edit]

The 2019 Malaysia Masters was the second tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour and also part of the Malaysia Masters championships, which had been held since 2009. This tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of Malaysia and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]

Venue[edit]

This international tournament was held at the Axiata Arena in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[1]

Point distribution[edit]

Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 500 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
9,200 7,800 6,420 5,040 3,600 2,220 880 430

Prize money[edit]

The total prize money for this tournament was US$350,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $26,250 $13,300 $5,075 $2,100 $1,225
Doubles $27,650 $13,300 $4,900 $2,537.50 $1,312.50

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Kento Momota (First Round)
  2. China Shi Yuqi (Quarter-finals)
  3. China Chen Long (Final)
  4. South Korea Son Wan-ho (Champion)
  5. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Semi-finals)
  6. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Quarter-finals)
  7. India Srikanth Kidambi (Quarter-finals)
  8. Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto (First Round)

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
5 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 13 18
3 China Chen Long 21 21
3 China Chen Long 17 19
4 South Korea Son Wan-ho 21 21
4 South Korea Son Wan-ho w / o
Malaysia Liew Daren

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan K Momota 15 21 20
Japan K Nishimoto 21 14 22
Japan K Nishimoto 15 17
Q2 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
Q2 Malaysia Lee Z J 14 21 21
Q4 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 18 10
Q2 Malaysia Lee Z J 12 20
5 Denmark V Axelsen 21 22
5 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Japan K Sakai 16 5
5 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 18 19
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 21
Japan K Tsuneyama 13 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 China Chen L 21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Lee C Y 12 13
3 China Chen L 21 21
Indonesia J Christie 15 18
Indonesia J Christie 21 21
Denmark J Ø. Jørgensen 16 15
3 China Chen L 21 22
6 Indonesia A S Ginting 11 20
6 Indonesia A S Ginting 18 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 21 9 10
6 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 25
Q1 India Parupalli K 17 23
Denmark R Gemke 21 19 10
Q1 India Parupalli K 19 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Netherlands M Caljouw 13 18
PFQ Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21 18
7 India S Kidambi 23 8 21
Hong Kong Ng K L 17 11
7 India S Kidambi 21 21
7 India S Kidambi 23 16 17
4 South Korea Son W-h 21 21 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 21 21
England R Ouseph 19 13
Thailand K Wangcharoen 21 12 12
4 South Korea Son W-h 11 21 21
Denmark A Antonsen 17 9
4 South Korea Son W-h 21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q3 Denmark V Svendsen 3
South Korea Lee H-i 1r
Q3 Denmark V Svendsen 18 7
Malaysia Liew D 21 21
Malaysia Liew D 23 21
8 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 13
Malaysia Liew D 21 16 21
2 China Shi YQ 12 21 11
Thailand S Avihingsanon 11 21 21
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 17 12
Thailand S Avihingsanon 8 12
2 China Shi YQ 21 21
France B Leverdez 9 21 23
2 China Shi YQ 21 18 25

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Quarter-finals)
  2. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Quarter-finals)
  3. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (First Round)
  4. Spain Carolina Marín (Final)
  5. China He Bingjiao (Quarter-finals)
  6. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Champion)
  7. India Saina Nehwal (Semi-finals)
  8. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (Quarter-finals)

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
6 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21 21
Malaysia Goh Jin Wei 16 16
6 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21 22
4 Spain Carolina Marín 9 20
4 Spain Carolina Marín 21 21
7 India Saina Nehwal 16 13

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 9 11
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 19 21 21
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 21 12 10
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 21 21
Indonesia L A Mainaky 9 15
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 13 14
6 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
6 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
Indonesia G M Tunjung 15 16
6 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
PFQ England C Birch 12 10
PFQ England C Birch 16 21 21
Q2 Switzerland S Jaquet 21 8 16

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 14 12
Malaysia Goh J W 21 21
Malaysia Goh J W 21 21
China Zhang YM 13 10
China Zhang YM 21 13 21
Q3 Singapore Yeo J M 18 21 16
Malaysia Goh J W 21 21
5 China He BJ 15 16
5 China He BJ 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 15 15
5 China He BJ 21 21
Indonesia Fitriani 14 11
Indonesia Fitriani 21 21
Q1 Indonesia Y Y Susanto 16 18

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia Lee Y Y 11 21 17
Russia E Kosetskaya 21 15 21
Russia E Kosetskaya 17 17
8 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Canada M Li 19 19
8 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
8 South Korea Sung J-h 13 13
4 Spain C Marín 21 21
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 21 5 13
China Gao FJ 19 21 21
China Gao FJ 16 8r
4 Spain C Marín 21 6
Thailand N Jindapol 19 23
4 Spain C Marín 21 25

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q4 Indonesia R Hartawan 21 18 17
Hong Kong Yip P Y 19 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 14 16
7 India S Nehwal 21 21
Hong Kong Deng X 21 18 18
7 India S Nehwal 14 21 21
7 India S Nehwal 21 23
2 Japan N Okuhara 18 21
Japan A Ohori 21 21
South Korea Kim G-e 16 19
Japan A Ohori 21 11 14
2 Japan N Okuhara 14 21 21
Japan S Takahashi 15 13
2 Japan N Okuhara 21 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 24
Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
18 22
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 21
Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
15 16
  Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
6 21 19
Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
21 18 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
Q3 Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
16 17
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 3
PFQ Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
16 3r
PFQ South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
22 11 14
PFQ Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
20 21 21
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 23 21
7 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
13 25 14
7 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
21 21
Denmark M P Kolding
Denmark N Nøhr
19 16
7 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
19 30 21
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
21 29 18
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
23 21 19
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
25 19 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Seo S-j
18 17
3 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
27 21
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
25 12
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 21
Netherlands J Maas
Netherlands R Tabeling
16 15
3 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
20 15
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
22 21
6 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Lee Y-d
16 13
6 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
19 22
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 24
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 19 21
Q4 China Di ZJ
China Wang C
14 21 9

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
19 12
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
26 21
5 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
24 15
PFQ China Huang KX
China Wang ZK
17 13
5 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 21
4 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
17 19
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany M E Seidel
13 22 19
Q1 Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
21 20 21
Q1 Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
13 14
4 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 21
Q2 England B Lane
England S Vendy
19 10
4 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
18 18
PFQ Denmark D Daugaard
Denmark F Søgaard
21 21
PFQ Denmark D Daugaard
Denmark F Søgaard
13 21 10
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 14 21
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
8 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Su C-h
14 14
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
2 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
19 16
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 21
Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
15 14
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
17 19
2 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
14 18
2 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
21 21
3 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
13 14
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
18 21 21
4 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
21 16 16
4 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
20 21 21
2 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
22 13 19

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
Russia E Bolotova
Russia A Davletova
7 11
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
17 19
South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
China Dong WJ
China Feng XY
14 16
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 17 21
South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Jung K-e
11 21 19
8 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
21 21
Australia S Mapasa
Australia G Somerville
15 18
8 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
12 6
South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Jung K-e
21 21
Q3 China Liu XX
China Xia YT
19 16
South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Jung K-e
21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
England C Birch
England L Smith
17 17
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
France D Delrue
France L Palermo
14 17
France D Delrue
France L Palermo
21 19 21
France É Lefel
France A Tran
13 21 18
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
12 13
7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 19 25
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia V Putri
17 21 27
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia V Putri
11 13
Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
21 21
Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
21 21
Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
8 14

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q4 Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
14 21 21
Q2 Germany L Efler
Germany I Herttrich
21 9 17
Q4 Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
21 21
PFQ Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
9 18
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
21 12 18
PFQ Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
12 21 21
Q4 Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
21 12 14
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
19 21 21
Indonesia A Imanuela
Indonesia S F Ramadhanti
13 9
PFQ Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
PFQ Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
14 15
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 8 17
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
17 21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
16 20
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
21 22
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
18 17
Indonesia N K M Istirani
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21
Indonesia N K M Istirani
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 19 21
6 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
13 21 11
Indonesia N K M Istirani
Indonesia R A Pradipta
24 8
2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
26 21
Germany J Goliszewski
Germany L Käpplein
11 20
Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
21 22
Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
19 8
2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Q1 Malaysia A Cheong C Y
Malaysia Lim C S
10 9
2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 7 21
3 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
15 21 14
1 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 21
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
18 18
Q4 Netherlands Robin Tabeling
Netherlands Selena Piek
19 14
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 15 21
PFQ Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
15 21 17
1 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
England B Lane
England J Pugh
9 14
England B Lane
England J Pugh
21 13 21
PFQ Japan K Gondo
Japan A Kurihara
17 21 15
1 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
6 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
7 13
6 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 16 21
Germany M E Seidel
Germany L Efler
18 21 13
6 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 17 21
PFQ Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
12 21 12
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
18 12
PFQ Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Q3 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
13 14
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
17 21 21
China Lu K
China Chen L
21 17 15
China Lu K
China Chen L
21 21
France R Labar
France A Mittelheisser
11 15
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
22 22
5 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
20 20
5 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
23 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
21 14
5 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
13 19
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
9 21 17
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
21 19 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q4 Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21
India P Chopra
India N. S Reddy
19 17
Q4 Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21
Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia D Susanto
10 12
Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21
8 England M Ellis
England L Smith
16 17
Q4 Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21
4 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
18 18
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 21
Russia E Dremin
Russia E Dimova
16 14
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
14 12
4 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
22 11 15
4 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
20 21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q1 China Ren XY
China Zhou CM
13 19
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 24
7 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
14 22
Q2 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
10 18
7 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 14 18
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 21 21
Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia A Saufika
21 17 22
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
19 21 24
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
9 21 15
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 19 21
PFQ Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia M G Islami
19 12
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Malaysia Masters 2019" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 7 December 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2019 Thailand Masters
BWF World Tour
2019 BWF season
Succeeded by
2019 Indonesia Masters