2019 Men's under-19 World Floorball Championships B-Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Men's U-19 World Floorball Championships - B Division
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesMay 8–12, 2019
Venue(s)2
Final positions
Champions Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches played18
Goals scored251 (13.94 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Russia Vladimir Churkin

Germany Nils Hofferbert
Germany Ricardo Andre Wipfler Colonia

(17 points)

The 2019 Men's under-19 World Floorball Championships B-Division took place in conjunction with the tenth world championships in men's under-19 floorball. The tournament took place from May 8–12, 2019 in Halifax, Canada, and was the first Men's U-19 WFC played outside of Europe.[1]

Qualification[edit]

26 teams registered for the tenth men's under-19 world championships.. The top eight teams from the 2017 U-19 WFC automatically qualified as part of the A-Division. Poland was relegated from the A-Division, Canada qualified automatically as the host, and the United States thus qualified automatically with the spot from the Americas, with the remainder of the teams competing to qualify for the five remaining spots in the B-Division.

In Europe, there were two qualification event locations - Moscow (Russia) and Bolzano (Italy). The Asia-Oceania group tournament took place in Wellington, New Zealand.

Date Venue Teams Vacancies Qualified
Host Nation  Canada
1
 Canada
Automatic Qualification  Poland
1
 Poland
Automatic AMER Qualification  United States
1
 United States
AOFC Qualifiers 27-29 September 2018 New Zealand Wellington  Australia

 Japan

 New Zealand

2
 Japan

 New Zealand

EUR1 Qualifiers 5-9 September 2018 Russia Moscow  Belgium

 Estonia

 France

 Russia

 Slovenia

 Spain

3
 Germany

 Russia

 Slovenia

EUR2 Qualifiers 29 August - 2 September 2018 Italy Bolzano  Austria

 Germany

 Great Britain

 Hungary

 Italy

 Netherlands

Total 8

Venues[edit]

Zatzman Sportsplex Dalplex
The primary arena, used for most A-Division games and all championships games. The secondary arena, located on the campus of Dalhousie University, primarily used for B-Division games.
Address: 110 Wyse Rd, Dartmouth, NS B3A 1M2 Address: 6260 South St, Halifax, NS B3H 4R2

Tournament groups[edit]

Group C Group D
 Japan

 Poland

 Russia

 United States

 Canada

 Germany

 New Zealand

 Slovenia

Championship results[edit]

All times are local (UTC -3)

Preliminary round[edit]

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 3 0 0 23 16 +7 6
 Poland 3 2 0 1 19 13 +6 4
 United States 3 1 0 2 14 24 -10 2
 Japan 3 0 0 3 14 17 -3 0
8 May 2019
8:00
Russia 7 - 6
(1-1, 3-1, 3-4)
 JapanDalplex, Halifax
8 May 2019
14:00
Poland 10 - 3
(4-1, 4-1, 2-1)
 United StatesDalplex, Halifax
9 May 2019
8:00
United States 4 - 8
(1-1, 1-4, 2-3)
 RussiaDalplex, Halifax
9 May 2019
11:00
Japan 2 - 3
(0-0, 1-1, 1-2)
 PolandDalplex, Halifax
10 May 2019
8:00
Poland 6 - 8
(2-4, 1-3, 3-1)
 RussiaDalplex, Halifax
10 May 2019
14:00
United States 7 - 6
(2-3, 2-1, 3-2)
 JapanZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 3 0 0 46 16 +30 6
 Slovenia 3 2 0 1 31 17 +14 4
 Canada 3 1 0 2 20 31 -11 2
 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 4 37 -33 0
8 May 2019
11:00
Slovenia 14 - 2
(4-0, 6-0, 4-2)
 New ZealandDalplex, Halifax
8 May 2019
17:00
Germany 19 - 9
(5-1, 6-3, 8,5)
 CanadaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS
9 May 2019
14:00
New Zealand 1 - 16
(0-6, 1-5, 0-5)
 GermanyDalplex, Halifax
9 May 2019
17:00
Canada 4 - 11
(1-2, 1-4, 2-5)
 SloveniaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS
10 May 2019
17:00
New Zealand 1 - 7
(0-3, 1-3, 0-1)
 CanadaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS
10 May 2019
17:00
Slovenia 6 - 11
(1-4, 2-6, 3-1)
 GermanyDalplex, Halifax

Placement round[edit]

15th place match[edit]

11 May 2019
8:00
New Zealand 2 - 12
(0-2, 0-4, 2-6)
 JapanDalplex, Halifax

13th place match[edit]

11 May 2019
17:00
United States 7 - 11
(3-3, 0-4, 4-4)
 CanadaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS

Playoff round[edit]

Semifinals Finals
      
1  Germany 9
4  Poland 4
 Germany 9
 Slovenia 3
3  Slovenia 8
2  Russia 5

Semifinals[edit]

11 May 2019
14:00
Germany 12 - 4
(2-0, 7-1, 3-3)
 PolandDalplex, Halifax
11 May 2019
11:00
Russia 5 - 8
(0-3, 3-3, 2-2)
 SloveniaDalplex, Halifax

Bronze Medal match[edit]

12 May 2019
7:00
Poland 6 - 9
(1-3, 3-1, 2-5)
 RussiaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS

Final[edit]

12 May 2019
10:00
Germany 9 - 3
(3-1, 1-0, 5-2)
 SloveniaZatzman Sportsplex, Dartmouth, NS

Final standings[edit]

Rk. Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Germany
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Slovenia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Russia
4.  Poland
5.  Canada
6.  United States
7.  Japan
8.  New Zealand

Germany qualified for the A and B groups at the 2021 Men's U-19 World Floorball Championship.[2]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "10th Men's U19 WFC 2019". IFF Main Site. Retrieved 2020-12-27.
  2. ^ "Men's U19 WFC 2021 Qualification groups". IFF Main Site. Retrieved 2020-12-16.

External links[edit]