2019 Moldovan National Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Divizia Națională
Season2019
Dates16 March 2019 – 9 November 2019
ChampionsSheriff
18th title
Champions LeagueSheriff
Europa LeaguePetrocub
Sf. Gheorghe
Dinamo-Auto
Matches played112
Goals scored255 (2.28 per match)
Top goalscorerYury Kendysh
(13 goals)
Best goalkeeperDumitru Celeadnic (15 clean sheets)
Biggest home winSheriff 5–0 Sf. Gheorghe
(31 May 2019)
Biggest away winDinamo-Auto 0–4 Sheriff
(3 April 2019)
Speranța 0–4 Sheriff
(3 May 2019)
Zimbru 0–4 Sheriff
(12 May 2019)
Codru 0–4 Sf. Gheorghe
(6 October 2019)
Highest scoringCodru 2–5 Dinamo-Auto
(4 May 2019)
Dinamo-Auto 3–4 Speranța
(25 August 2019)
Longest winning run13 matches
Sheriff
Longest unbeaten run21 matches
Sheriff
Longest winless run28 matches
Codru
Longest losing run10 matches
Codru
Highest attendance1,800
Milsami 1–2 Sheriff
(26 May 2019)
Lowest attendance40
Dinamo-Auto 1–0 Milsami
(31 August 2019)
Total attendance49,990
Average attendance446
2018

The 2019 Moldovan National Division (Romanian: Divizia Națională) was the 29th season of top-tier football in Moldova. The season started on 16 March 2019 and ended on 9 November 2019. Sheriff Tiraspol were the defending champions. The winners of the league this season earned a spot in the first qualifying round of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League, and the second, third and fourth placed clubs earned a place in the first qualifying round of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League.[1]

Teams[edit]

A total of 8 teams will contest the league. These include 7 teams from the 2018 season and one promoted team from the "A" Division: Codru Lozova, making their debut in the top flight. Zaria Bălți were relegated from the Divizia Națională, ending a streak of 13 seasons at the highest level.

Team Place Ground Capacity Coach
Codru Lozova Zimbru-2 Stadium 2,000 Moldova Valeriu Andronic
Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol Dinamo-Auto Stadium 1,300 Russia Igor Dobrovolski
Milsami Orhei CSR Orhei 3,000 Moldova Veaceslav Rusnac
Petrocub-Hîncești Sărata-Galbenă Hîncești Stadium 1,000 Moldova Lilian Popescu
Sfîntul Gheorghe Suruceni Suruceni Stadium 1,500 Moldova Serghei Cebotari
Sheriff Tiraspol Sheriff Stadium 12,726 Croatia Zoran Zekić
Speranța Nisporeni CSR Orhei 3,000 Moldova Cristian Efros
Zimbru Chișinău Zimbru Stadium 10,400 Moldova Veaceslav Sofroni

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Position
in table
Replaced by Date of appointment
Sheriff Croatia Goran Sablić Resigned 27 April 2019[2] 1st Croatia Zoran Zekić 30 April 2019[3]
Zimbru Romania Sorin Colceag Resigned 8 July 2019[4] 7th Moldova Vladimir Aga 15 July 2019[5]
Moldova Vladimir Aga Resigned 31 October 2019 7th Moldova Veaceslav Sofroni (interim) 1 November 2019[6]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Sheriff Tiraspol (C) 28 22 4 2 60 9 +51 70 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Sfîntul Gheorghe 28 16 5 7 40 28 +12 53 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round[a]
3 Petrocub-Hîncești 28 14 8 6 34 21 +13 50
4 Dinamo-Auto 28 12 5 11 38 37 +1 41
5 Milsami Orhei 28 10 9 9 30 28 +2 39
6 Speranța Nisporeni 28 8 11 9 29 34 −5 35
7 Zimbru Chișinău 28 3 7 18 16 43 −27 16
8 Codru Lozova (O) 28 0 5 23 8 55 −47 5 Qualification to Relegation play-off
Source: FMF, UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Play-off (only if deciding champion when two teams tied); 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Matches won; 8) Goal difference; 9) Goals scored; 10) Less red cards; 11) Less yellow cards.[7]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.
Notes:
  1. ^ Since the winners of 2019–20 Moldovan Cup, Petrocub-Hîncești, qualified for European competition based on their league position, the spot awarded to the Cup winner (Europa League first qualifying round) was passed to the next best-placed team (the fourth-placed team).

Results[edit]

Matches 1−14

Teams will play each other twice (once home, once away).

Home \ Away COD DIN MIL PET SFÎ SHE SPE ZIM
Codru Lozova 2–5 0–3 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–3 0–3
Dinamo-Auto 3–0 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–4 0–3 0–0
Milsami Orhei 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–3 1–2 1–1 3–0
Petrocub-Hîncești 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 4–1 1–0
Sfîntul Gheorghe 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 2–0
Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 3–0 0–1 2–0 5–0 1–0 3–0
Speranța Nisporeni 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 0–4 1–0
Zimbru Chișinău 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–4 0–2
Source: FMF, Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Matches 15−28

Teams will play each other twice (once home, once away).

Home \ Away COD DIN MIL PET SFÎ SHE SPE ZIM
Codru Lozova 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–4 0–3 0–0 0–2
Dinamo-Auto 4–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–3 3–4 4–0
Milsami Orhei 3–0 0–2 0–3 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–1
Petrocub-Hîncești 1–0 3–0 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–0
Sfîntul Gheorghe 1–0 1–0 3–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–1
Sheriff Tiraspol 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 2–1 3–0 3–0
Speranța Nisporeni 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–3 1–2 0–0 0–0
Zimbru Chișinău 0–0 2–2 1–2 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–1
Source: FMF, Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Results by round[edit]

The following table represents the teams game results in each round.[8]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Codru Lozova L L L L D L L L D L L L L D L L L L L L L L L L D L L D
Dinamo-Auto W W L D L D L W L L D W L W W L L D L W L W W L W D W W
Milsami Orhei L W W W W D D D D D L W W W L W L L D L D L W D D W L L
Petrocub-Hîncești W L L D D D W W W D L W W L W W W L W W D W L D W W D D
Sfîntul Gheorghe W D W D L W W D D W W L W L W W W W L W W W D W L L W L
Sheriff Tiraspol W W W L W W L W W W W W W W W W W W W W D D W W D W W D
Speranța Nisporeni L D W W W D D L D W W L L L L L L W W L D D D D D D D W
Zimbru Chișinău L L L D L L W L L L D L L D L L W D D L W L L D L L L D

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals[9]
1 Belarus Yury Kendysh Sheriff 13
2 Moldova Maxim Iurcu Speranța 11
3 Moldova Maxim Mihaliov Dinamo-Auto 10
4 Cameroon Robert Tambe Sheriff 9
5 Moldova Vadim Cemîrtan Sf. Gheorghe 6
Moldova Dmitri Mandrîcenco Sf. Gheorghe
Moldova Sergiu Istrati Sf. Gheorghe
Moldova Vadim Gulceac Petrocub
Moldova Dan Taras Petrocub
10 Moldova Alexandru Boiciuc Sf. Gheorghe 5
Moldova Vladimir Ambros Petrocub
Moldova Alexandru Antoniuc Milsami
Moldova Dan Pîslă Zimbru

Top assists[edit]

Rank Player Club Assists[10]
1 Moldova Maxim Mihaliov Dinamo-Auto 10
2 Moldova Artur Pătraș Zimbru & Milsami 6
Moldova Mihail Bolun Speranța
4 Albania Liridon Latifi Sheriff 5
Moldova Alexandru Suvorov Sf. Gheorghe
Moldova Alexandru Antoniuc Milsami
7 Moldova Evgheni Oancea Sheriff 4
Burkina Faso Benjamin Balima Sheriff
Moldova Alexandr Belousov Sheriff
Moldova Andrei Cojocari Petrocub & Zimbru

Clean sheets[edit]

Rank Player Club Clean sheets[11]
1 Moldova Dumitru Celeadnic Sheriff 15
2 Moldova Nicolai Cebotari Sf. Gheorghe 12
3 Moldova Cristian Avram Petrocub (7) & Dinamo-Auto (3) 10
4 Moldova Denis Macogonenco Speranța 7
Moldova Radu Mîțu Milsami
6 Moldova Dorian Railean Petrocub 6
7 Moldova Victor Straistari Dinamo-Auto 5
Ukraine Maksym Kovalov Zimbru
9 Croatia Zvonimir Mikulić Sheriff 4
Moldova Alexandru Zveaghințev Dinamo-Auto

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Sheriff Tiraspol 13,000 1,500 500 928 −33.1%
2 Petrocub-Hîncești 10,100 1,500 200 721 −22.1%
3 Milsami Orhei 9,850 1,800 250 703 −34.0%
4 Zimbru Chișinău 6,350 1,000 200 453 −64.8%
5 Sfîntul Gheorghe 3,150 400 100 225 −7.8%
6 Speranța Nisporeni 2,900 400 100 207 −36.3%
7 Codru Lozova 2,900 400 50 207 n/a
8 Dinamo-Auto 1,740 400 40 124 +24.0%
League total 49,990 1,800 40 446 −45.2%

Source: fmf (in Romanian)

Relegation play-off[edit]

A play-off match was played between the eight-placed team from Divizia Națională and the third-placed team from Divizia A for one place in the next season. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined in a draw held on 12 November 2019.[12]

Spartanii Selemet0–1Codru Lozova
Report V. Semenchenko Goal 90+3'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Petru Stoianov

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Country ranking". Bert Kassies.
  2. ^ "Sablić resigned".fc-sheriff.com
  3. ^ "Welcome back,Zoran".fc-sheriff.com
  4. ^ "Sorin Colceag și-a dat demisia" (in Romanian).publika.md
  5. ^ "Стало известно имя нового главного тренера Зимбру" (in Russian).sports.md
  6. ^ "Владимир Ага и тренерский состав ушли" (in Russian).sports.md
  7. ^ "Regulamentul campionatului R. Moldova la fotbal ediția 2019" [Rules Football Championship Edition 2019 Moldova] (PDF). fmf.md (in Romanian). Moldovan Football Federation.
  8. ^ "Results by round". Soccerway.
  9. ^ "Players - Divizia Națională - Moldova". Soccerway.
  10. ^ "TOP Assist". moldfootball.com.
  11. ^ "Clean sheets". fmf.md.
  12. ^ "Play-off draw". fmf.md.

External links[edit]