2019 Nürnberger Versicherungscup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Nürnberger Versicherungscup
ChampionKazakhstan Yulia Putintseva
Runner-upSlovenia Tamara Zidanšek
Final score4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Nürnberger Versicherungscup · 2020 →

Johanna Larsson was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Kateřina Siniaková.[1]

Yulia Putintseva won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Tamara Zidanšek in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (Champion)
  2. Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (Semifinals)
  3. Australia Ajla Tomljanović (Second round)
  4. United States Alison Riske (First round)
  5. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Second round)
  6. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (First round)
  7. Russia Evgeniya Rodina (First round)
  8. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 6 7
  Romania Sorana Cîrstea 4 5
1 Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 4 6 6
  Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek 6 4 2
  Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek 77 6
2 Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 64 2

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 3
Slovenia D Jakupović 2 0r 1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 710 6
Germany M Barthel 6 3 6 Germany M Barthel 68 1
Argentina P Ormaechea 3 6 2 1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 7 65 77
WC Germany A-L Friedsam 4 6 6 WC Germany A-L Friedsam 5 77 62
Romania I-C Begu 6 3 3 WC Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6
Q Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 3 2 8 Germany A Petkovic 3 1
8 Germany A Petkovic 6 6 1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 7
4 United States A Riske 66 6 2 Romania S Cîrstea 4 5
Q Serbia N Stojanović 78 2 6 Q Serbia N Stojanović 6 0 6
Spain S Sorribes Tormo 711 3 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 6 3
Belarus V Lapko 69 1r Q Serbia N Stojanović 6 4 2
Q Netherlands Q Lemoine 1 3 Romania S Cîrstea 4 6 6
Q Romania LI Paar 6 6 Q Romania LI Paar 4 78 0
Romania S Cîrstea 78 6 Romania S Cîrstea 6 66 6
6 Belgium K Flipkens 66 2

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 6
Q Slovakia J Čepelová 4 2 5 Russia E Alexandrova 0 4
Russia V Diatchenko 4 77 2 Russia V Kudermetova 6 6
Russia V Kudermetova 6 64 6 Russia V Kudermetova 4 6 3
Slovenia T Zidanšek 77 3 6 Slovenia T Zidanšek 6 2 6
Japan M Doi 64 6 4 Slovenia T Zidanšek 6 6
WC Germany S Lisicki 2 5 3 Australia A Tomljanović 3 4
3 Australia A Tomljanović 6 7 Slovenia T Zidanšek 77 6
7 Russia E Rodina 63 3 2 Czech Republic K Siniaková 64 2
United States M Brengle 77 6 United States M Brengle 78 6
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 6 Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 66 0
Q Germany J Niemeier 1 3 United States M Brengle 6 4 0
WC Russia S Kuznetsova 5 4 2 Czech Republic K Siniaková 1 6 6
Sweden J Larsson 7 6 Sweden J Larsson 6 0 3
Luxembourg M Minella 6 3 2 2 Czech Republic K Siniaková 4 6 6
2 Czech Republic K Siniaková 1 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovakia Jana Čepelová (Qualified)
  2. Serbia Dejana Radanović (Qualifying competition)
  3. Netherlands Quirine Lemoine (Qualified)
  4. Australia Destanee Aiava (Qualifying competition)
  5. Cyprus Raluca Șerban (Qualifying competition)
  6. Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay (Qualified)
  7. Russia Valentina Ivakhnenko (Qualifying competition)
  8. Serbia Nina Stojanović (Qualified)
  9. Turkey Pemra Özgen (First round)
  10. United States Ashley Kratzer (First round)
  11. Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova (First round)
  12. Argentina Nadia Podoroska (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 6
  Russia Olga Doroshina 4 3
1 Slovakia Jana Čepelová 3 6 6
  Germany Katharina Gerlach 6 4 4
  Germany Katharina Gerlach 6 6
9 Turkey Pemra Özgen 3 0

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Serbia Dejana Radanović 6 6
  Italy Anastasia Grymalska 3 4
2 Serbia Dejana Radanović 64 7 1
8 Serbia Nina Stojanović 77 5 6
  Russia Marina Melnikova 4 2
8 Serbia Nina Stojanović 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 6 4 6
Alt Russia Anastasiya Komardina 1 6 3
3 Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 6 6
7 Russia Valentina Ivakhnenko 1 2
WC Germany Stephanie Wagner 6 5 0
7 Russia Valentina Ivakhnenko 3 7 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Australia Destanee Aiava 6 2 6
WC Austria Mira Antonitsch 4 6 4
4 Australia Destanee Aiava 2 5
WC Germany Jule Niemeier 6 7
WC Germany Jule Niemeier 6 6
10 United States Ashley Kratzer 1 4

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Cyprus Raluca Șerban 6 6
  Italy Sara Errani 4 3
5 Cyprus Raluca Șerban 6 5 2
  Romania Laura Ioana Paar 3 7 6
  Romania Laura Ioana Paar 6 6
12 Argentina Nadia Podoroska 4 2

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay 6 7
WC United States Emma Navarro 4 5
6 Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay 6 6
  Germany Katharina Hobgarski 3 3
  Germany Katharina Hobgarski 2 6 6
11 Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 6 2 2

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Larsson beats Riske in straight sets, wins Nuremberg Cup". USA Today. 26 May 2018. Retrieved 17 May 2019.