2019 Halle Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2019 Noventi Open – Singles)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Halle Open
ChampionSwitzerland Roger Federer
Runner-upBelgium David Goffin
Final score7–6(7–2), 6–1
Details
Draw32 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Halle Open · 2020 →

Borna Ćorić was the defending champion, but retired from his quarterfinal match against Pierre-Hugues Herbert.

Roger Federer won a record-extending tenth singles title in Halle, defeating David Goffin in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Switzerland Roger Federer (Champion)
  2. Germany Alexander Zverev (Quarterfinals)
  3. Russia Karen Khachanov (Quarterfinals)
  4. Croatia Borna Ćorić (Quarterfinals, retired)
  5. France Gaël Monfils (First round)
  6. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (First round)
  7. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Quarterfinals)
  8. Argentina Guido Pella (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Finals
          
1 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 3 3
1 Switzerland Roger Federer 77 6
  Belgium David Goffin 62 1
  Italy Matteo Berrettini 64 3
  Belgium David Goffin 77 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Switzerland R Federer 77 6
Australia J Millman 61 3 1 Switzerland R Federer 77 4 7
WC France J-W Tsonga 6 7 WC France J-W Tsonga 65 6 5
France B Paire 4 5 1 Switzerland R Federer 6 4 6
WC Germany P Gojowczyk 3 4 7 Spain R Bautista Agut 3 6 4
France R Gasquet 6 6 France R Gasquet 1 4
United States T Fritz 610 0 7 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6
7 Spain R Bautista Agut 712 6 1 Switzerland R Federer 6 6
4 Croatia B Ćorić 77 6 France P-H Herbert 3 3
Spain J Munar 62 3 4 Croatia B Ćorić 77 5 77
Q Portugal J Sousa 77 6 Q Portugal J Sousa 64 7 64
Poland H Hurkacz 63 1 4 Croatia B Ćorić 5 0r
WC Germany R Molleker 6 66 2 France P-H Herbert 7 0
Q Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 78 6 Q Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 62 4
France P-H Herbert 78 6 France P-H Herbert 2 77 6
5 France G Monfils 66 4

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 4 4
Italy M Berrettini 6 6 Italy M Berrettini 4 6 6
Q Italy A Seppi 6 77 Q Italy A Seppi 6 3 2
Q Germany M Moraing 4 64 Italy M Berrettini 6 77
Germany J-L Struff 6 6 3 Russia K Khachanov 2 64
Serbia L Đere 4 4 Germany J-L Struff 3 6 4
LL Serbia M Kecmanović 65 4 3 Russia K Khachanov 6 3 6
3 Russia K Khachanov 77 6 Italy M Berrettini 64 3
8 Argentina G Pella 1 1 Belgium D Goffin 77 6
Belgium D Goffin 6 6 Belgium D Goffin 4 6 6
Australia M Ebden 7 1 4 Moldova R Albot 6 4 3
Moldova R Albot 5 6 6 Belgium D Goffin 3 6 77
United States S Johnson 6 6 2 Germany A Zverev 6 1 63
Germany P Kohlschreiber 3 3 United States S Johnson 3 5
Netherlands R Haase 4 5 2 Germany A Zverev 6 7
2 Germany A Zverev 6 7

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Portugal João Sousa (Qualified)
  2. Italy Andreas Seppi (Qualified)
  3. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (First round)
  4. Russia Andrey Rublev (First round)
  5. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  6. United States Denis Kudla (Qualifying competition)
  7. South Africa Lloyd Harris (First round)
  8. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

  1. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Portugal João Sousa 66 6 6
WC Italy Jannik Sinner 78 3 4
1 Portugal João Sousa 68 6 6
5 Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 710 4 1
WC Germany Louis Wessels 4 2
5 Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Italy Andreas Seppi 6 7
  Canada Brayden Schnur 4 5
2 Italy Andreas Seppi 6 6
  Germany Mischa Zverev 3 2
  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 5 6
7 South Africa Lloyd Harris 3 7 4

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 4 2
Alt Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6
Alt Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 77 2
  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 62 6
  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 6
8 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 65 2

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Russia Andrey Rublev 3 7 65
WC Germany Mats Moraing 6 5 77
WC Germany Mats Moraing 7 6
6 United States Denis Kudla 5 1
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 0 4
6 United States Denis Kudla 4 6 6

References[edit]