2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Indian Wells – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Indian Wells – Men's Singles
2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Indian Wells
ChampionUnited Kingdom Kyle Edmund
Runner-upRussia Andrey Rublev
Final score6–3, 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Oracle Challenger Series – Indian Wells · 2020 →

Martin Kližan was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Kyle Edmund won the title after defeating Andrey Rublev 6–3, 6–2 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Champion)
  2. Serbia Filip Krajinović (Third round)
  3. Moldova Radu Albot (Withdrew)
  4. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Third round)
  5. South Africa Lloyd Harris (Semifinals)
  6. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (Second round)
  7. Russia Andrey Rublev (Final)
  8. Germany Yannick Maden (Quarterfinals)
  9. United States Jared Donaldson (Second round)
  10. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (Second round)
  11. Canada Peter Polansky (Third round)
  12. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović (Second round)
  13. Australia Alex Bolt (Quarterfinals)
  14. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Quarterfinals)
  15. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (Second round)
  16. Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol (Third round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1/WC United Kingdom Kyle Edmund 3 6 6
8 Germany Yannick Maden 6 0 3
1/WC United Kingdom Kyle Edmund 6 4 6
5 South Africa Lloyd Harris 2 6 1
Italy Salvatore Caruso 64 3
5 South Africa Lloyd Harris 77 6
1/WC United Kingdom Kyle Edmund 6 6
7 Russia Andrey Rublev 3 2
7 Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6
13 Australia Alex Bolt 4 3
7 Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6
United Kingdom Dan Evans 2 2
United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 6
14 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 4 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1/WC United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6
Germany D Köpfer 6 5 2 Spain T Robredo 4 4
Spain T Robredo 4 7 6 1/WC United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6
WC United States Z Khan 6 2 2 16 Czech Republic L Rosol 3 4
Japan Yo Watanuki 3 6 6 Japan Yo Watanuki 65 66
16 Czech Republic L Rosol 77 78
1/WC United Kingdom K Edmund 3 6 6
8 Germany Y Maden 6 0 3
12 Serbia M Kecmanović 2 3
Barbados D King 4 3 Poland K Majchrzak 6 6
Poland K Majchrzak 6 6 Poland K Majchrzak 2 5
Q United States Mi Redlicki 3 63 8 Germany Y Maden 6 7
United States E Escobedo 6 77 United States E Escobedo 63 3
8 Germany Y Maden 77 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL United States Ma Redlicki 6 3 6
WC United States J Brooksby 6 2 2 Q United States U Blanch 3 6 1
Q United States U Blanch 4 6 6 LL United States Ma Redlicki 68 6 61
Italy S Caruso 7 6 Italy S Caruso 710 2 77
Ecuador R Quiroz 5 2 Italy S Caruso 4 6 6
15 Slovakia L Lacko 6 3 1
Italy S Caruso 64 3
5 South Africa L Harris 77 6
10 Switzerland H Laaksonen 5 6 4
Alt United States T-S Kwiatkowski 6 1 64 United States D Young 7 3 6
United States D Young 4 6 77 United States D Young 4 2
United States M Giron 5 3 5 South Africa L Harris 6 6
United States C Eubanks 7 6 United States C Eubanks 65 77 0
5 South Africa L Harris 77 64 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Russia A Rublev 6 7
Australia J-P Smith 62 6 6 Australia J-P Smith 2 5
United States N Rubin 77 3 4 7 Russia A Rublev 6 7
United States C Harrison 6 4 6 11 Canada P Polansky 2 5
United States T Smyczek 4 6 3 United States C Harrison 4 6 64
11 Canada P Polansky 6 3 77
7 Russia A Rublev 6 6
13 Australia A Bolt 4 3
13 Australia A Bolt 6 6
Serbia P Krstin 6 6 Serbia P Krstin 3 4
Belgium R Bemelmans 3 4 13 Australia A Bolt 6 3 7
Italy A Arnaboldi 4 2 4 Russia E Donskoy 3 6 5
Estonia J Zopp 6 6 Estonia J Zopp 3 63
4 Russia E Donskoy 6 77

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 4 4
WC United States M Cressy 4 5 United Kingdom D Evans 6 6
United Kingdom D Evans 6 7 United Kingdom D Evans 6 6
Colombia S Giraldo 7 5 6 Colombia S Giraldo 1 2
United States D Novikov 5 7 2 Colombia S Giraldo 6 2 6
9 United States J Donaldson 2 6 4
United Kingdom D Evans 6 6
14 Chinese Taipei J Jung 4 4
14 Chinese Taipei J Jung 6 6
Serbia N Milojević 5 4 United States M Krueger 1 4
United States M Krueger 7 6 14 Chinese Taipei J Jung 7 6
WC United States B Nakashima 1 4 2 Serbia F Krajinović 5 3
United States JC Aragone 6 6 United States JC Aragone 2 6 5
2 Serbia F Krajinović 6 3 7

References[edit]