2019 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
ChampionCzech Republic Petra Kvitová
Runner-upEstonia Anett Kontaveit
Final score6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Porsche Tennis Grand Prix · 2020 →

Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Victoria Azarenka.

Petra Kvitová won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–2).

Naomi Osaka retained the WTA no. 1 singles ranking by reaching the quarterfinals. Kvitová was also in contention for the top ranking at the beginning of the tournament.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Japan Naomi Osaka (Semifinals, withdrew due to abdominal injury)
  2. Romania Simona Halep (Withdrew)
  3. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Champion)
  4. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Second round)
  5. Germany Angelique Kerber (Quarterfinals)
  6. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Semifinals)
  7. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Quarterfinals)
  8. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Final)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Naomi Osaka
8 Estonia Anett Kontaveit w/o
8 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 3 62
3 Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 6 77
3 Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 77 3 6
6 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 63 6 1

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan N Osaka 6 6
China Q Wang 6 3 4 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 4 3
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 4 6 6 1 Japan N Osaka 6 4 77
Belgium E Mertens 68 5 Croatia D Vekić 3 6 64
Russia D Kasatkina 710 7 Russia D Kasatkina 1 5
Croatia D Vekić 6 7 Croatia D Vekić 6 7
LL Italy G Gatto-Monticone 1 5 1 Japan N Osaka
8 Estonia A Kontaveit w/o
4 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 3 4
LL Russia V Zvonareva 5 4 Belarus V Azarenka 4 6 6
Belarus V Azarenka 7 6 Belarus V Azarenka 7 5 0r
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 4 8 Estonia A Kontaveit 5 7 3
Germany J Görges 6 2 0r Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 3 2
France C Garcia 4 3 8 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6
8 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Latvia A Sevastova 6 4 6
Latvia J Ostapenko 2 6 0 7 Latvia A Sevastova 6 6
Ukraine L Tsurenko 2 2 WC Germany L Siegemund 4 3
WC Germany L Siegemund 6 6 7 Latvia A Sevastova 6 2 3
Q Belgium G Minnen 7 6 3 Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 6 6
WC Slovakia D Cibulková 5 3 Q Belgium G Minnen 1 4
3 Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 6
3 Czech Republic P Kvitová 77 3 6
6 Netherlands K Bertens 7 6 6 Netherlands K Bertens 63 6 1
Q Germany A-L Friedsam 5 2 6 Netherlands K Bertens 4 6 6
Q Luxembourg M Minella 2 4 Switzerland B Bencic 6 3 4
Switzerland B Bencic 6 6 6 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
Q Spain S Sorribes Tormo 3 4 5 Germany A Kerber 3 4
WC Germany A Petkovic 6 6 WC Germany A Petkovic 2 4
5 Germany A Kerber 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (First round)
  2. Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo (Qualified)
  3. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  4. Slovenia Dalila Jakupović (First round)
  5. Luxembourg Mandy Minella (Qualified)
  6. United States Bernarda Pera (Second round)
  7. Russia Anna Blinkova (Second round)
  8. Czech Republic Tereza Smitková (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 5 2
WC Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 7 6
WC Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 3 77
  Germany Antonia Lottner 2 6 61
  Argentina Paula Ormaechea 1 1
  Germany Antonia Lottner 6 6
WC Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 6
8 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 4 4
PR France Océane Dodin 2 5
  France Jessika Ponchet 6 7
  France Jessika Ponchet 66 3
8 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 78 6
  France Chloé Paquet 1 3
8 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 6
  Germany Tamara Korpatsch 3 4
2 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 6
  Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 2 2
  United States Varvara Lepchenko 2 64
  Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 6 77
2 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 1 6 77
  Germany Anna Zaja 6 1 64
  Germany Anna Zaja 77 710
  Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 63 68
  Germany Anna Zaja 6 7
6 United States Bernarda Pera 3 5
  Russia Varvara Flink 77 1r
6 United States Bernarda Pera 62 1

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
  Czech Republic Anastasia Zarycká 4 4
3 Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 2 1
WC Germany Sabine Lisicki 6 3 68
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 3 6 710
3 Russia Vera Zvonareva 3 7 2
5 Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 5 6
  Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 2 6 3
  Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 3 6
  Russia Anna Kalinskaya 5 1
5 Luxembourg Mandy Minella 7 6
WC Germany Lena Rüffer 0 3
5 Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 4 77 0
  Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone 6 64 6
  Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone 6 6
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 4 4
WC Germany Mina Hodzic 2 4
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 6 6
  Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone 1 77 2
  Belgium Greet Minnen 6 63 6
  Russia Liudmila Samsonova 4 5
  Belgium Greet Minnen 6 7
  Belgium Greet Minnen 3 7 6
7 Russia Anna Blinkova 6 5 4
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 4 2
7 Russia Anna Blinkova 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Karolina Pliskova beats CoCo Vandeweghe to win Stuttgart Open". ESPN. 29 April 2018. Retrieved 17 April 2019.