2019 Qatar ExxonMobil Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Qatar ExxonMobil Open
ChampionSpain Roberto Bautista Agut
Runner-upCzech Republic Tomáš Berdych
Final score6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Details
Draw32 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Qatar ExxonMobil Open · 2020 →

Gaël Monfils was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Roberto Bautista Agut won the title, defeating Tomáš Berdych in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Serbia Novak Djokovic (Semifinals)
  2. Austria Dominic Thiem (First round)
  3. Russia Karen Khachanov (First round)
  4. Italy Marco Cecchinato (Semifinals)
  5. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Quarterfinals)
  6. Belgium David Goffin (First round)
  7. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Champion)
  8. Spain Fernando Verdasco (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 66 4
7 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 3 78 6
7 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 6 3 6
WC Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 4 6 3
4 Italy Marco Cecchinato 66 3
WC Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 78 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 1 2 1 Serbia N Djokovic 4 6 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6 Hungary M Fucsovics 6 4 1
Romania M Copil 3 2 1 Serbia N Djokovic 4 6 6
Russia A Rublev 7 6 5 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 3 4
Italy A Seppi 5 1 Russia A Rublev 3 4
Spain A Ramos Viñolas 1 6 1 5 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 6
5 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 1 6 1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 66 4
3 Russia K Khachanov 67 4 7 Spain R Bautista Agut 3 78 6
Switzerland S Wawrinka 79 6 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 77
Netherlands R Haase 79 4 64 Chile N Jarry 4 63
Chile N Jarry 67 6 77 Switzerland S Wawrinka 4 4
WC Qatar MS Zayid 1 3 7 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6
Q Spain G García López 6 6 Q Spain G García López 1 4
Italy M Berrettini 1 4 7 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6
7 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Belgium D Goffin 6 4 64
Q Lithuania R Berankis 3 6 77 Q Lithuania R Berankis 64 6 5
Serbia D Lajović 6 77 Serbia D Lajović 77 0 7
France A Mannarino 3 65 Serbia D Lajović 62 2
Argentina G Pella 77 6 4 Italy M Cecchinato 77 6
WC Turkey C İlkel 61 3 Argentina G Pella
Q Ukraine S Stakhovsky 4 2 4 Italy M Cecchinato w/o
4 Italy M Cecchinato 6 6 4 Italy M Cecchinato 66 3
8 Spain F Verdasco 6 6 WC Czech Republic T Berdych 78 6
LL Italy P Lorenzi 3 4 8 Spain F Verdasco 6 3 5
Germany P Kohlschreiber 4 65 WC Czech Republic T Berdych 4 6 7
WC Czech Republic T Berdych 6 77 WC Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6
Q Germany M Marterer 6 6 France P-H Herbert 2 4
Germany P Gojowczyk 1 4 Q Germany M Marterer 3 78 66
France P-H Herbert 6 7 France P-H Herbert 6 66 78
2 Austria D Thiem 3 5

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Maximilian Marterer (Qualified)
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić (Qualifying competition)
  3. Spain Guillermo García López (Qualified)
  4. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Sweden Elias Ymer (Withdrew)
  6. Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Qualified)
  7. Argentina Marco Trungelliti (Qualifying competition)
  8. Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Germany Maximilian Marterer 3 6 6
Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 2 3
1 Germany Maximilian Marterer 4 6 7
7 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 4 5
WC Qatar Mousa Shanan Zayed 0 1
7 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 6 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 3 3
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 6 2 3
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 3 6 6
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 7
Alt Italy Gian Marco Moroni 65 5

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Spain Guillermo García López 78 6
Alt United Kingdom James Ward 66 2
3 Spain Guillermo García López 4 6 6
8 Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 6 2 4
Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 0 63
8 Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 6 77

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 6
WC Qatar Jabor Al-Mutawa 1 0
4 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 4 64
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 77
Austria Dennis Novak 4 3
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6

References[edit]