2019 Rogers Cup – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2019 Rogers Cup
ChampionSpain Rafael Nadal
Runner-upRussia Daniil Medvedev
Final score6–3, 6–0
Details
Draw56 (7 Q / 4 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Rogers Cup · 2021 →

Rafael Nadal was the defending champion and he successfully defended his title by defeating Daniil Medvedev 6–3, 6–0 in the final.[1] This was the first time Nadal defended a hard-court title.[2]

Seeds[edit]

The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Spain Rafael Nadal (Champion)
02.  Austria Dominic Thiem (Quarterfinals)
03.  Germany Alexander Zverev (Quarterfinals)
04.  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Second round)
05.  Japan Kei Nishikori (Second round)
06.  Russia Karen Khachanov (Semifinals)
07.  Italy Fabio Fognini (Quarterfinals)
08.  Russia Daniil Medvedev (Final)
09.  South Africa Kevin Anderson (Withdrew)
10.  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Quarterfinals)
11.  Croatia Borna Ćorić (Second round)
12.  United States John Isner (Second round)
13.  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Third round)
14.  Croatia Marin Čilić (Third round)
15.  Belgium David Goffin (First round)
16.  France Gaël Monfils (Semifinals, withdrew)
17.  Canada Milos Raonic (Second round, retired due to back injury)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Spain Rafael Nadal 2 6 6
7 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 1 2
1 Spain Rafael Nadal w/o
16 France Gaël Monfils
16 France Gaël Monfils 6 3 77
10 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 4 6 62
1 Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6
8 Russia Daniil Medvedev 3 0
6 Russia Karen Khachanov 6 6
3 Germany Alexander Zverev 3 3
6 Russia Karen Khachanov 1 66
8 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 78
8 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 6
2 Austria Dominic Thiem 3 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Spain R Nadal 78 6
Australia A de Minaur 4 66 Q United Kingdom D Evans 66 4
Q United Kingdom D Evans 6 78 1 Spain R Nadal 6 6
Moldova R Albot 6 6 Argentina G Pella 3 4
France G Simon 4 2 Moldova R Albot 3 6 62
Argentina G Pella 6 77 Argentina G Pella 6 2 77
15 Belgium D Goffin 4 64 1 Spain R Nadal 2 6 6
11 Croatia B Ćorić 2 6 77 7 Italy F Fognini 6 1 2
SE Germany P Gojowczyk 6 1 62 11 Croatia B Ćorić 2 1
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 4 4 France A Mannarino 6 6
France A Mannarino 6 6 France A Mannarino 2 5
Q United States T Paul 6 6 7 Italy F Fognini 6 7
WC Canada B Schnur 1 2 Q United States T Paul 63 3
7 Italy F Fognini 77 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Greece S Tsitsipas 4 6 3
Alt Poland H Hurkacz 6 7 Alt Poland H Hurkacz 6 3 6
United States T Fritz 3 5 Alt Poland H Hurkacz 4 0
Q Belarus I Ivashka 77 6 16 France G Monfils 6 6
Q South Korea S-w Kwon 63 4 Q Belarus I Ivashka 3 66
WC Canada P Polansky 77 3 3 16 France G Monfils 6 78
16 France G Monfils 64 6 6 16 France G Monfils 6 3 77
10 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6 10 Spain R Bautista Agut 4 6 62
Q Australia B Tomic 3 2 10 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 7
Italy M Cecchinato 6 65 4 Argentina D Schwartzman 2 5
Argentina D Schwartzman 3 77 6 10 Spain R Bautista Agut 7 7
France B Paire 62 4 France R Gasquet 5 5
France R Gasquet 77 6 France R Gasquet 66 6 77
5 Japan K Nishikori 78 2 64

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Russia K Khachanov 6 63 6
Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6 Switzerland S Wawrinka 4 77 2
Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 4 6 Russia K Khachanov 67 7 6
Canada F Auger-Aliassime 6 63 77 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 79 5 3
WC Canada V Pospisil 2 77 63 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 6 3 0
France L Pouille 4 4 17 Canada M Raonic 3 6 0r
17 Canada M Raonic 6 6 6 Russia K Khachanov 6 6
13 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 3 6 6 3 Germany A Zverev 3 3
Serbia D Lajović 6 4 4 13 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 2 6 6
Germany J-L Struff 6 6 Germany J-L Struff 6 2 3
WC France J-W Tsonga 2 2 13 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 5 7 65
Hungary M Fucsovics 7 2 3 3 Germany A Zverev 7 5 77
United Kingdom C Norrie 5 6 6 United Kingdom C Norrie 64 4
3 Germany A Zverev 77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
Australia N Kyrgios 3 4 United Kingdom K Edmund 3 0
United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6 8 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
Serbia L Đere 2 64 Chile C Garín 3 3
Chile C Garín 6 77 Chile C Garín 6 6
Australia J Thompson 6 3 66 12 United States J Isner 3 4
12 United States J Isner 3 6 78 8 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
14 Croatia M Čilić 6 79 2 Austria D Thiem 3 1
Q United States B Klahn 3 67 14 Croatia M Čilić 6 6
LL Australia J Millman 64 77 6 LL Australia J Millman 3 4
Q Spain F López 77 62 3 14 Croatia M Čilić 67 4
France P-H Herbert 3 5 2 Austria D Thiem 79 6
Canada D Shapovalov 6 7 Canada D Shapovalov 4 6 3
2 Austria D Thiem 6 3 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Poland Hubert Hurkacz (Moved to main draw)
  2. United Kingdom Dan Evans (Qualified)
  3. Spain Feliciano López (Qualified)
  4. Australia John Millman (Qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  5. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (First round)
  6. Japan Yoshihito Nishioka (Qualifying competition)
  7. Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Qualifying competition)
  8. Croatia Ivo Karlović (Qualifying competition, withdrew)
  9. Romania Marius Copil (First round)
  10. South Africa Lloyd Harris (First round)
  11. Netherlands Robin Haase (First round)
  12. Australia Alexei Popyrin (First round)
  13. United States Bradley Klahn (Qualified)
  14. Australia Bernard Tomic (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

  1. Australia John Millman

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
Alt Russia Andrey Rublev 6 5 66
  Australia Marc Polmans 1 7 78
  Australia Marc Polmans 4 65
14 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 77
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 64 2
14 Australia Bernard Tomic 77 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 United Kingdom Dan Evans 77 6
WC United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 64 1
2 United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 6
  Spain Marcel Granollers 3 3
  Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
9 Romania Marius Copil 2 4

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Spain Feliciano López 77 78
  France Grégoire Barrère 65 66
3 Spain Feliciano López w/o
8 Croatia Ivo Karlović
  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 4 6 63
8 Croatia Ivo Karlović 6 4 77

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Australia John Millman 6 6
WC Canada Filip Peliwo 1 0
4 Australia John Millman 78 3 4
  South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 66 6 6
  South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 77 77
11 Netherlands Robin Haase 64 63

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 4 4
WC Canada Steven Diez 6 6
WC Canada Steven Diez 64 65
13 United States Bradley Klahn 77 77
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 5 3
13 United States Bradley Klahn 7 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 6
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 2 3
6 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 4 3
  Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
  Belarus Ilya Ivashka 5 6 6
10 South Africa Lloyd Harris 7 2 4

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6
WC Canada Alexis Galarneau 2 4
7 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 63 3
  United States Tommy Paul 4 77 6
  United States Tommy Paul 6 5 6
12 Australia Alexei Popyrin 4 7 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Coupe Rogers Overview". 27 July 2019. Archived from the original on 5 August 2019. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
  2. ^ "In Montreal, Nadal pulls off first career hard-court defense with ease". 11 August 2019.