2019 Rolex Paris Masters – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Rolex Paris Masters
ChampionSerbia Novak Djokovic
Runner-upCanada Denis Shapovalov
Final score6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw48 (6Q / 3WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Rolex Paris Masters · 2020 →

Karen Khachanov was the defending champion,[1] but lost to Jan-Lennard Struff in the second round.

Novak Djokovic won the title for an unprecedented fifth time, defeating Denis Shapovalov in the final, 6–3, 6–4. Djokovic won his five matches without dropping a set.

Rafael Nadal replaced Djokovic as the ATP no. 1 singles player at the end of the tournament.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Serbia Novak Djokovic (Champion)
02.  Spain Rafael Nadal (Semifinals, withdrew)
03.  Switzerland Roger Federer (Withdrew)
04.  Russia Daniil Medvedev (Second round)
05.  Austria Dominic Thiem (Third round)
06.  Germany Alexander Zverev (Third round)
07.  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Quarterfinals)
08.  Russia Karen Khachanov (Second round)
09.  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Second round)
10.  Italy Matteo Berrettini (Second round)
11.  Italy Fabio Fognini (Second round)
12.  Belgium David Goffin (Second round)
13.  France Gaël Monfils (Quarterfinals)
14.  Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Second round)
15.  United States John Isner (Second round)
16.  Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6
7 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 1 2
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 77 6
Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 65 4
Chile Cristian Garín 2 5
Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 7
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6
Canada Denis Shapovalov 3 4
Canada Denis Shapovalov 6 6
13 France Gaël Monfils 2 2
Canada Denis Shapovalov w/o
2 Spain Rafael Nadal
WC France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 64 1
2 Spain Rafael Nadal 77 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Serbia N Djokovic 77 6
Serbia D Lajović 4 6 3 LL France C Moutet 62 4
LL France C Moutet 6 1 6 1 Serbia N Djokovic 79 6
United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6 United Kingdom K Edmund 67 1
Q Lithuania R Berankis 4 3 United Kingdom K Edmund 7 6
14 Argentina D Schwartzman 5 3
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
7 Greece S Tsitsipas 1 2
9 Spain R Bautista Agut 62 61
Serbia L Đere 1 4 Australia A de Minaur 77 77
Australia A de Minaur 6 6 Australia A de Minaur 3 4
United States F Tiafoe 66 6 4 7 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
United States T Fritz 78 3 6 United States T Fritz 63 3
7 Greece S Tsitsipas 77 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Russia D Medvedev 6 2 4
Q France J Chardy 5 6 7 Q France J Chardy 4 6 6
Q United States S Querrey 7 3 5 Q France J Chardy 77 4 66
Uruguay P Cuevas 4 3 Chile C Garín 64 6 78
Chile C Garín 6 6 Chile C Garín 77 77
15 United States J Isner 65 64
Chile C Garín 2 5
Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 7
12 Belgium D Goffin 5 3
Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 6 6 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 7 6
WC France U Humbert 6 1 2 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
Q United Kingdom C Norrie 3 2 5 Austria D Thiem 3 2
Canada M Raonic 6 6 Canada M Raonic 65 7 4
5 Austria D Thiem 77 5 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Germany A Zverev 6 6
Croatia B Ćorić 6 4 3 Spain F Verdasco 1 3
Spain F Verdasco 3 6 6 6 Germany A Zverev 2 7 2
France G Simon 2r Canada D Shapovalov 6 5 6
Canada D Shapovalov 2 Canada D Shapovalov 3 6 6
11 Italy F Fognini 6 3 3
Canada D Shapovalov 6 6
13 France G Monfils 2 2
13 France G Monfils 6 77
France B Paire 7 6 France B Paire 4 64
LL Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 5 4 13 France G Monfils 4 6 6
Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 3 2 Moldova R Albot 6 4 1
Moldova R Albot 6 6 Moldova R Albot 77 78
LL Italy A Seppi 65 66

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Russia K Khachanov 65 6 5
Germany J-L Struff 4 7 6 Germany J-L Struff 77 3 7
Q Japan Y Nishioka 6 5 2 Germany J-L Struff 6 4 66
Russia A Rublev 6 5 4 WC France J-W Tsonga 2 6 78
WC France J-W Tsonga 4 7 6 WC France J-W Tsonga 6 6
10 Italy M Berrettini 4 3
WC France J-W Tsonga 64 1
2 Spain R Nadal 77 6
16 Switzerland S Wawrinka 77 77
Croatia M Čilić 77 6 Croatia M Čilić 63 65
Poland H Hurkacz 65 4 16 Switzerland S Wawrinka 4 4
Q Norway C Ruud 4 2 2 Spain R Nadal 6 6
WC France A Mannarino 6 6 WC France A Mannarino 5 4
2 Spain R Nadal 7 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (First round)
  2. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (Moved to main draw)
  3. United States Sam Querrey (Qualified)
  4. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (First round)
  5. Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero (First round)
  6. Australia John Millman (First round)
  7. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović (First round)
  8. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (First round)
  9. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (Qualified)
  10. Spain Feliciano López (First round)
  11. Spain Pablo Andújar (First round)
  12. Norway Casper Ruud (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 4 4
  France Jérémy Chardy 6 6
  France Jérémy Chardy 62 77 6
WC France Corentin Moutet 77 63 2
WC France Corentin Moutet 3 6 6
8 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 3 0

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
Alt Belarus Egor Gerasimov 5 6 6
  Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 7 3 4
Alt Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 5 63
9 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 2 7 77
  Argentina Federico Delbonis 3 64
9 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 77

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 United States Sam Querrey 6 6
WC France Elliot Benchetrit 4 2
3 United States Sam Querrey 7 6
WC France Rayane Roumane 5 1
WC France Rayane Roumane 6 4 78
7 Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 3 6 66

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 65 5
  Italy Andreas Seppi 77 7
  Italy Andreas Seppi 3 6 5
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 3 7
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 62 6 6
10 Spain Feliciano López 77 3 2

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 62 4
WC France Hugo Gaston 77 6
WC France Hugo Gaston 4 6 3
12 Norway Casper Ruud 6 3 6
  Sweden Mikael Ymer 4 6 4
12 Norway Casper Ruud 6 3 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Australia John Millman 2 61
  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 77
  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 3 77
Alt Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 3 6 64
Alt Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 6
11 Spain Pablo Andújar 3 0

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rolex Paris Masters Overview". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 1 October 2019.

External links[edit]