2019 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2019 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships
ChampionFrance Adrian Mannarino
Runner-upAustralia Jordan Thompson
Final score7–6(9–7), 6–3
Details
Draw28 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Rosmalen Grass Court Championships · 2020 →

Richard Gasquet was the defending champion, but lost to Jordan Thompson in the semifinals.

Adrian Mannarino won his first ATP Tour title in his seventh final, defeating Thompson in the final, 7–6(9–7), 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Second round)
  2. Croatia Borna Ćorić (Semifinals)
  3. Australia Alex de Minaur (Quarterfinals)
  4. Spain Fernando Verdasco (Second round)
  5. Belgium David Goffin (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Frances Tiafoe (Second round)
  7. Chile Cristian Garín (Quarterfinals)
  8. France Richard Gasquet (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
8 France Richard Gasquet 5 3
Australia Jordan Thompson 7 6
  Australia Jordan Thompson 67 3
France Adrian Mannarino 79 6
  France Adrian Mannarino 4 6 77
2/WC Croatia Borna Ćorić 6 3 64

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Greece S Tsitsipas 4 6 4
Q Italy J Sinner 64 3 Chile N Jarry 6 3 6
Chile N Jarry 77 6 Chile N Jarry 68 4
Italy L Sonego 7 4 4 8 France R Gasquet 710 6
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 5 6 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 4 3
Slovenia A Bedene 77 65 4 8 France R Gasquet 6 6
8 France R Gasquet 63 77 6 8 France R Gasquet 5 3
Australia J Thompson 7 6
3 Australia A de Minaur 7 6
LL Italy T Fabbiano 610 5 Italy A Seppi 5 3
Italy A Seppi 712 7 3 Australia A de Minaur 6 2 3
Australia J Thompson 3 6 6 Australia J Thompson 4 6 6
Q United States T Paul 6 1 4 Australia J Thompson 6 6
Portugal J Sousa 2 60 6 United States F Tiafoe 3 2
6 United States F Tiafoe 6 77

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Belgium D Goffin 6 6
Q Spain A Davidovich Fokina 0 2 5 Belgium D Goffin 6 7
Australia M Ebden 4 5 France P-H Herbert 3 5
France P-H Herbert 6 7 5 Belgium D Goffin 6 5 3
WC Netherlands T de Bakker 2 1 France A Mannarino 4 7 6
France A Mannarino 6 6 France A Mannarino 1 6 6
4 Spain F Verdasco 6 3 4
France A Mannarino 4 6 77
7 Chile C Garín 6 6 2/WC Croatia B Ćorić 6 3 64
Q Italy S Caruso 1 4 7 Chile C Garín 7 7
Netherlands R Haase 5 77 77 Netherlands R Haase 5 5
France U Humbert 7 62 64 7 Chile C Garín 77 3 66
WC Austria J Rodionov 62 4 2/WC Croatia B Ćorić 64 6 78
United States T Fritz 77 6 United States T Fritz 6 3 3
2/WC Croatia B Ćorić 4 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Bradley Klahn (First round)
  2. Italy Thomas Fabbiano (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  3. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (First round)
  4. Australia Alex Bolt (First round)
  5. United States Tommy Paul (Qualified)
  6. Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Qualified)
  7. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (First round)
  8. Italy Salvatore Caruso (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

  1. Italy Thomas Fabbiano


Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Bradley Klahn 6 4 2
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 4 6 6
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 65 5
6 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 77 7
WC France Nicolas Mahut 2 4
6 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 4 6 6
WC Finland Emil Ruusuvuori 6 3 1
2 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 4 2
Alt Italy Jannik Sinner 6 6
Alt Italy Jannik Sinner 66 77 6
7 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 78 65 2

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 2 7 2
  United States Marcos Giron 6 5 6
  United States Marcos Giron 3 6 3
8 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 3 6
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 3 2
8 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Australia Alex Bolt 4 2
  Germany Daniel Brands 6 6
  Germany Daniel Brands 5 4
5 United States Tommy Paul 7 6
  Belarus Egor Gerasimov 4 3
5 United States Tommy Paul 6 6

References[edit]