2019 St. Petersburg Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 St. Petersburg Open
ChampionRussia Daniil Medvedev
Runner-upCroatia Borna Ćorić
Final score6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · St. Petersburg Open · 2020 →

Dominic Thiem was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the Laver Cup instead.

Daniil Medvedev won the title, defeating Borna Ćorić in the final, 6–3, 6–1. Medvedev became the first active player outside the Big Four to reach the final in five consecutive tournaments.[1]

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Daniil Medvedev (Champion)
  2. Russia Karen Khachanov (Second round)
  3. Italy Matteo Berrettini (Quarterfinals)
  4. Croatia Borna Ćorić (Final)
  5. Russia Andrey Rublev (Quarterfinals)
  6. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (Quarterfinals)
  7. France Adrian Mannarino (Second round)
  8. Norway Casper Ruud (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Finals
          
1 Russia Daniil Medvedev 7 7
Q Belarus Egor Gerasimov 5 5
1 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 6
4 Croatia Borna Ćorić 3 1
4 Croatia Borna Ćorić 3 77 6
Portugal João Sousa 6 65 1

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Russia D Medvedev 7 6
WC Russia E Donskoy 6 6 WC Russia E Donskoy 5 3
LL Italy M Viola 2 1 1 Russia D Medvedev 6 7
WC Israel D Sela 3 0 5 Russia A Rublev 4 5
Lithuania R Berankis 6 6 Lithuania R Berankis 4 77 1
Q Belarus I Ivashka 6 0 4 5 Russia A Rublev 6 65 6
5 Russia A Rublev 4 6 6 1 Russia D Medvedev 7 7
Q Belarus E Gerasimov 5 5
3 Italy M Berrettini 6 6
Spain R Carballés Baena 6 7 Spain R Carballés Baena 1 2
Slovakia M Kližan 2 5 3 Italy M Berrettini 65 63
Q Czech Republic L Rosol 5 2 Q Belarus E Gerasimov 77 77
Q Belarus E Gerasimov 7 6 Q Belarus E Gerasimov 6 6
Italy S Travaglia 5 2 7 France A Mannarino 3 1
7 France A Mannarino 7 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Norway C Ruud 63 6 6
Kazakhstan A Bublik 77 4 2 8 Norway C Ruud 6 6
Italy S Caruso 2 6 6 Italy S Caruso 3 4
Italy T Fabbiano 6 3 3 8 Norway C Ruud 6 5 3
Q Russia A Vatutin 5 1 4 Croatia B Ćorić 3 7 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 7 6 Hungary M Fucsovics 77 5 0r
4 Croatia B Ćorić 65 7 3
4 Croatia B Ćorić 3 77 6
6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 77 Portugal J Sousa 6 65 1
WC Italy J Sinner 3 64 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 77 6
PR Serbia J Tipsarević 5 6 1r LL Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 62 2
LL Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 7 3 3 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 68 2
Portugal J Sousa 6 6 Portugal J Sousa 710 6
PR Slovakia J Kovalík 2 3 Portugal J Sousa 77 6
2 Russia K Khachanov 62 4

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. Belarus Egor Gerasimov (Qualified)
  3. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (Qualifying competition)
  4. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (Qualified)
  5. Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol (Qualified)
  6. Serbia Viktor Troicki (Withdrew)
  7. Russia Alexey Vatutin (Qualified)
  8. Italy Matteo Viola (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 77
Alt Russia Aslan Karatsev 3 65
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 68 4
5 Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 4 710 6
Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 4 6 4
5 Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 6 3 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 6
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 0 4
2 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 7 64 6
Russia Roman Safiullin 5 77 4
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 6
Alt Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 4 1

Third qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 6
PR Israel Amir Weintraub 1 0
3 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 3 2
7 Russia Alexey Vatutin 3 6 6
Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov 6 3 5
7 Russia Alexey Vatutin 1 6 7

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
WC Russia Evgenii Tiurnev 1 2
4 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
8 Italy Matteo Viola 4 2
WC Russia Alexander Vasilenko 2 7 2
8 Italy Matteo Viola 6 5 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Medvedev Makes It Five Straight Finals". ATP Tour. 21 September 2019.