2019 Tashkent Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Tashkent Open
ChampionBelgium Alison Van Uytvanck
Runner-upRomania Sorana Cîrstea
Final score6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Details
Draw32
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Tashkent Open · 2020 →

Margarita Gasparyan was the defending champion.[1] but lost in the second round to Danka Kovinić.

Alison Van Uytvanck won the title, defeating 2008 champion Sorana Cîrstea in the final 6–2, 4–6, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovakia Viktória Kužmová (Quarterfinals)
  2. Russia Margarita Gasparyan (Second round)
  3. Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck (Champion)
  4. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (First round, retired)
  5. Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková (Semifinals)
  6. Germany Tatjana Maria (Second round)
  7. Hungary Tímea Babos (Second round)
  8. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (Final)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
5 Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 3 5
3 Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 6 7
3 Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 6 4 6
8 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 2 6 4
Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 0 3
8 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Slovakia V Kužmová 77 6
United States F Di Lorenzo 63 3 1 Slovakia V Kužmová 5 6 79
PR Ukraine K Bondarenko 2 2 Belgium G Minnen 7 3 67
Belgium G Minnen 6 6 1 Slovakia V Kužmová 3 4
Poland K Kawa 7 6 5 Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 6
Russia V Diatchenko 5 3 Poland K Kawa 5 6 4
Italy J Paolini 4 4 5 Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 7 3 6
5 Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 6 5 Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 3 5
3 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 6 3 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 7
Q Russia L Samsonova 0 1 3 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 6
WC Uzbekistan N Abduraimova 1 5 Romania M Niculescu 2 1
Romania M Niculescu 6 7 3 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 6
France P Parmentier 6 6 France P Parmentier 2 4
Serbia A Krunić 1 2 France P Parmentier 2 6 6
Belgium K Flipkens 2 5 7 Hungary T Babos 6 4 3
7 Hungary T Babos 6 7

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Germany T Maria 77 6
Q Belarus O Govortsova 65 1 6 Germany T Maria 6 5 2
Q United Kingdom H Dart 4 4 Russia A Kalinskaya 3 7 6
Russia A Kalinskaya 6 6 Russia A Kalinskaya 0 2
Q Czech Republic T Martincová 64 6 6 Ukraine K Zavatska 6 6
Romania I-C Begu 77 4 4 Q Czech Republic T Martincová 4 4
Ukraine K Zavatska 6 5 Ukraine K Zavatska 6 6
4 Latvia J Ostapenko 3 4r Ukraine K Zavatska 0 3
8 Romania S Cîrstea 6 6 8 Romania S Cîrstea 6 6
PR Czech Republic D Allertová 1 4 8 Romania S Cîrstea 3 6 7
WC Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 3 1 Belgium Y Bonaventure 6 3 5
Belgium Y Bonaventure 6 6 8 Romania S Cîrstea 7 5 6
WC Uzbekistan S Sharipova 0 7 2 Montenegro D Kovinić 5 7 1
Montenegro D Kovinić 6 5 6 Montenegro D Kovinić 7 6
Switzerland S Vögele 4 6 4 2 Russia M Gasparyan 5 4
2 Russia M Gasparyan 6 4 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (First round, retired)
  2. United Kingdom Harriet Dart (Qualified)
  3. Russia Liudmila Samsonova (Qualified)
  4. Czech Republic Tereza Martincová (Qualified)
  5. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualifying competition)
  6. Russia Varvara Flink (Qualifying competition)
  7. Slovenia Dalila Jakupović (First round)
  8. France Chloé Paquet (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 4 0r
  Romania Jaqueline Cristian 6 0
  Romania Jaqueline Cristian 4 6 1
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 4 6
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 6
7 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 1 0

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 77 6
  Russia Valeria Savinykh 65 2
2 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 3 6 6
5 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 3 3
WC Uzbekistan Milana Maslenkova 1 0
5 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Russia Liudmila Samsonova 6 6
WC Kazakhstan Gozal Ainitdinova 2 2
3 Russia Liudmila Samsonova 6 7
6 Russia Varvara Flink 3 5
  United Kingdom Naomi Broady 3 6 1
6 Russia Varvara Flink 6 3 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 6
  Russia Yana Sizikova 3 0
4 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 77 6
8 France Chloé Paquet 64 1
  India Ankita Raina 68 6 5
8 France Chloé Paquet 710 3 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Gasparyan wins in Tashkent for 1st title since 2015". US Today. 29 September 2018.