2019 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
ChampionChile Christian Garín
Runner-upNorway Casper Ruud
Final score7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3
Details
Draw28 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships · 2020 →

Steve Johnson was the two-time defending champion, but lost in the second round to Daniel Elahi Galán.

Christian Garín won his first ATP Tour title, defeating Casper Ruud in the final, 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. United States Steve Johnson (Second round)
  2. France Jérémy Chardy (Second round)
  3. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (Second round)
  4. United States Reilly Opelka (Second round)
  5. United States Taylor Fritz (First round)
  6. United States Mackenzie McDonald (First round)
  7. Australia Jordan Thompson (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Sam Querrey (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Q Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 5 2
Norway Casper Ruud 7 6
  Norway Casper Ruud 64 6 3
  Chile Christian Garín 77 4 6
8 United States Sam Querrey 62 2
  Chile Christian Garín 77 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States S Johnson 3 3
Q Colombia DE Galán 77 6 Q Colombia DE Galán 6 6
Italy P Lorenzi 65 4 Q Colombia DE Galán 6 4 6
Q Colombia S Giraldo 6 6 7 Australia J Thompson 1 6 4
United States B Klahn 4 4 Q Colombia S Giraldo 6 61 5
Q Serbia P Krstin 5 2 7 Australia J Thompson 4 77 7
7 Australia J Thompson 7 6 Q Colombia DE Galán 5 2
Norway C Ruud 7 6
4 United States R Opelka 6 4 4
Norway C Ruud 79 6 Norway C Ruud 4 6 6
Bolivia H Dellien 67 4 Norway C Ruud 6 6
Australia B Tomic 710 7 Spain M Granollers 1 0
United States D Kudla 68 5 Australia B Tomic 1 2
Spain M Granollers 6 4 6 Spain M Granollers 6 6
5 United States T Fritz 2 6 2

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 United States S Querrey 6 6
WC United States B Fratangelo 3 4 8 United States S Querrey 6 6
Spain G García López 65 6 6 Spain G García López 4 3
WC United States N Rubin 77 3 3 8 United States S Querrey 78 77
WC Serbia J Tipsarević 6 77 WC Serbia J Tipsarević 66 64
United States T Sandgren 1 64 WC Serbia J Tipsarević 6 6
3 United Kingdom C Norrie 3 4
8 United States S Querrey 62 2
6 United States M McDonald 3 4 Chile C Garín 77 6
Q Switzerland H Laaksonen 6 6 Q Switzerland H Laaksonen 6 7
United States R Harrison 6 6 United States R Harrison 4 5
Croatia I Karlović 3 4 Q Switzerland H Laaksonen 3 2
Chile C Garín 4 6 6 Chile C Garín 6 6
Uruguay P Cuevas 6 4 2 Chile C Garín 3 77 79
2 France J Chardy 6 64 67

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (Qualified)
  2. Canada Peter Polansky (First round)
  3. United States Christopher Eubanks (Qualifying competition)
  4. Austria Sebastian Ofner (First round)
  5. United States Mitchell Krueger (Qualifying competition)
  6. Ecuador Roberto Quiroz (Qualifying competition)
  7. United States Marcos Giron (First round)
  8. United Kingdom James Ward (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 6 68 6
  United States Tommy Paul 4 77 4
1 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 6 5 6
5 United States Mitchell Krueger 3 7 3
  Germany Dominik Köpfer 6 3 4
5 United States Mitchell Krueger 3 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Canada Peter Polansky 4 1
  Barbados Darian King 6 6
  Barbados Darian King 64 5
  Serbia Peđa Krstin 77 7
  Serbia Peđa Krstin 6 6
7 United States Marcos Giron 4 1

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 United States Christopher Eubanks 6 6
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 3 4
3 United States Christopher Eubanks 4 4
Alt Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
Alt Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
8 United Kingdom James Ward 4 4

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Austria Sebastian Ofner 0 2
WC Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
WC Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 4 7 6
6 Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 6 5 1
WC United States JC Aragone 2 0
6 Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 6 6

References[edit]