2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
27 September – 2 November 2018
Elite round:
20 March – 1 April 2019
Teams54 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Goals scored441 (3.5 per match)
Top scorer(s)Russia Kiril Schetinin (8 goals)
2018
2020

The 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Republic of Ireland in the 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

Apart from Republic of Ireland, all remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2002 were eligible to participate. Starting from this season, up to five substitutions are permitted per team in each match.[3] Moreover, each match has a regular duration of 90 minutes, instead of 80 minutes in previous seasons.

Format[edit]

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[4]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from England and Germany, which receive byes to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the four third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 32 teams are drawn into eight groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The eight group winners and the seven runners-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualify for the final tournament.

The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[4]

Group schedule
Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers[edit]

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[4]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round and the seven best runners-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Articles 15.01, 15.02 and 15.03):[4]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 6 December 2017, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5][6]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following (a four-year window was used instead of the previous three-year window):[7]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine, Spain and Gibraltar, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff Rank
 Republic of Ireland 13.667
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 England 27.667 1
 Germany 25.333 2
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 Spain 24.056 3
 Netherlands 23.111 4
 Portugal 21.389 5
 France 20.611 6
 Scotland 17.000 7
 Italy 15.000 8
 Russia 14.944 9
 Belgium 14.833 10
 Austria 14.167 11
 Turkey 13.556 12
 Serbia 13.333 13
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 12.111 14
 Czech Republic 11.778 15
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Poland 11.667 16
 Croatia 11.056 17
 Sweden 10.889 18
 Ukraine 10.722 19
 Greece 10.722 20
  Switzerland 10.667 21
 Israel 9.000 22
 Slovenia 8.444 23
 Slovakia 8.333 24
 Hungary 8.278 25
 Norway 7.500 26
 Wales 7.333 27
 Denmark 7.222 28
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
 Iceland 6.500 29
 Georgia 6.333 30
 Azerbaijan 6.333 31
 Belarus 6.167 32
 Romania 6.000 33
 Cyprus 5.667 34
 Finland 5.500 35
 Bulgaria 5.333 36
 Latvia 4.500 37
 Faroe Islands 4.222 38
 Northern Ireland 4.167 39
 Montenegro 3.667 40
 Armenia 3.000 41
Pot D
Team Coeff Rank
 Albania 3.000 42
 Macedonia 3.000 43
 Estonia 3.000 44
 Malta 3.000 45
 Lithuania 2.333 46
 Moldova 2.000 47
 Luxembourg 1.667 48
 Kazakhstan 1.000 49
 Liechtenstein 1.000 50
 San Marino 0.333 51
 Gibraltar 0.333 52
 Andorra 0.000 53
 Kosovo 54
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.

Groups[edit]

The qualifying round must be played by 20 November 2018.[6]

Times up to 27 October 2018 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 22 5 +17 9 Elite round
2  Sweden (H) 3 2 0 1 11 6 +5 6
3  Montenegro 3 1 0 2 2 8 −6 3
4  Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 1 17 −16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands 10–1 Liechtenstein
Report
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)
Montenegro 0–2 Sweden
Report
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)

Netherlands 6–0 Montenegro
Report
Referee: Denys Shurman (Ukraine)
Sweden 5–0 Liechtenstein
Report
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)

Sweden 4–6 Netherlands
Report
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)
Liechtenstein 0–2 Montenegro
Report
Referee: Denys Shurman (Ukraine)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 16 4 +12 7 Elite round
2  Iceland 3 1 2 0 11 3 +8 5
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 1 1 11 4 +7 4
4  Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 0 27 −27 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Bosnia and Herzegovina 8–0 Gibraltar
Report
Iceland 2–2 Ukraine
Report
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 Iceland
Report
Ukraine 11–0 Gibraltar
Report
Referee: Luis Teixeira (Portugal)

Ukraine 3–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
Gibraltar 0–8 Iceland
Report

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Elite round
2  Slovenia (H) 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
3  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Austria 7–0 Malta
Report
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Bulgaria 0–1 Slovenia
Report
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)

Austria 2–1 Bulgaria
Report
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Slovenia 2–1 Malta
Report
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Malta 1–3 Bulgaria
Report
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)
Slovenia 1–1 Austria
Report
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Elite round
2  Israel 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3  Macedonia (H) 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 16 −16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Faroe Islands 0–6 Israel
Report
Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway)
Spain 1–0 Macedonia
Report
Referee: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)

Spain 6–0 Faroe Islands
Report
Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland)
Israel 4–1 Macedonia
Report

Israel 0–3 Spain
Report
Referee: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)
Macedonia 4–0 Faroe Islands
Report

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kosovo 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3   Switzerland 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
4  Cyprus (H) 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Scotland 2–1 Kosovo
Report
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)
Cyprus 0–3  Switzerland
Report

Scotland 1–1 Cyprus
Report
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)
Switzerland  0–1 Kosovo
Report
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)

Switzerland  1–1 Scotland
Report
Kosovo 1–0 Cyprus
Report
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark (H) 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9 Elite round
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6
3  Estonia 3 1 0 2 3 11 −8 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Georgia 1–3 Denmark
Report
Referee: Milovan Milačić (Montenegro)
Russia 6–0 Estonia
Report
Referee: Christopher Jaeger (Austria)

Russia 7–1 Georgia
Report
Referee: Nejc Kajtazović (Slovenia)
Denmark 5–2 Estonia
Report
Referee: Milovan Milačić (Montenegro)

Denmark 1–0 Russia
Report
Referee: Christopher Jaeger (Austria)
Estonia 1–0 Georgia
Report
Referee: Nejc Kajtazović (Slovenia)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Elite round
2  Poland (H) 3 2 0 1 10 7 +3 6
3  Finland 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4  Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 3 13 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland 1–2 Poland
Report
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)
France 4–0 Luxembourg
Report
Referee: Urs Schnyder (Switzerland)

France 2–1 Finland
Report
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)
Poland 7–3 Luxembourg
Report
Referee: Urs Schnyder (Switzerland)

Poland 1–3 France
Report
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)
Luxembourg 0–2 Finland
Report
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3  Albania (H) 3 1 0 2 2 9 −7 3
4  Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Azerbaijan 1–4 Norway
Report
Czech Republic 6–0 Albania
Report
Referee: Igor Pajac (Croatia)

Czech Republic 2–0 Azerbaijan
Report
Norway 3–1 Albania
Report
Referee: Admir Šehović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Norway 0–1 Czech Republic
Report
Albania 1–0 Azerbaijan
Report
Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia)

Group 9[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary (H) 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7 Elite round
2  Romania 3 1 2 0 6 2 +4 5
3  Serbia 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Serbia 2–1 Lithuania
Report
Referee: Daniyar Sakhi (Kazakhstan)
Romania 0–0 Hungary
Report
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)

Serbia 2–2 Romania
Report
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)
Hungary 3–0 Lithuania
Report
Referee: Daniyar Sakhi (Kazakhstan)

Hungary 1–0 Serbia
Report
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
Lithuania 0–4 Romania
Report
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)

Group 10[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovakia 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 7 2 +5 4
3  Turkey (H) 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 20 −20 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Northern Ireland 0–1 Slovakia
Report
Turkey 6–0 San Marino
Report
Referee: Aleksei Matyunin (Russia)

The Northern Ireland v Slovakia match, kick-off on 24 October, 13:00 TRT, was abandoned after 13 minutes due to adverse weather conditions, with the remainder of the game played on 25 October, 13:00 TRT. The Turkey v San Marino match, scheduled for kick-off on 24 October, 16:30 TRT, was also postponed due to adverse weather conditions, and rescheduled to 25 October, 15:00 TRT.[8]


Slovakia 8–0 San Marino
Report
Turkey 1–1 Northern Ireland
Report
Referee: Aleksei Matyunin (Russia)

Slovakia 3–0 Turkey
Report
San Marino 0–6 Northern Ireland
Report

Group 11[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal (H) 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Elite round
2  Belarus 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3  Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 2 12 −10 3
4  Wales 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belarus 2–2 Wales
Report
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
Portugal 10–0 Kazakhstan
Report
Referee: Kári Jóannesarson Á Høvdanum (Faroe Islands)

Wales 0–1 Kazakhstan
Report
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
Portugal 3–0 Belarus
Report
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

Wales 1–5 Portugal
Report
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)
Kazakhstan 1–2 Belarus
Report
Referee: Kári Jóannesarson Á Høvdanum (Faroe Islands)

Group 12[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
3  Latvia 3 0 2 1 3 8 −5 2
4  Moldova (H) 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium 1–0 Moldova
Report
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
Latvia 1–1 Greece
Report
Referee: Tim Marshall (Northern Ireland)

Belgium 5–0 Latvia
Report
Referee: Kristoffer Hagenes (Norway)
Greece 1–0 Moldova
Report
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)

Greece 0–3 Belgium
Report
Referee: Kristoffer Hagenes (Norway)
Moldova 2–2 Latvia
Report

Group 13[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Elite round
2  Croatia (H) 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Andorra 3 1 0 2 3 10 −7 3
4  Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Italy 7–0 Andorra
Report
Armenia 0–3 Croatia
Report
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

Italy 3–0 Armenia
Report
Referee: Luis Godinho (Portugal)
Croatia 3–0 Andorra
Report
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

Croatia 0–3 Italy
Report
Referee: Luis Godinho (Portugal)
Andorra 3–0 Armenia
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1 Elite round
2 9  Serbia 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
3 5   Switzerland 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
4 10  Turkey 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
5 12  Latvia 2 0 1 1 1 6 −5 1
6 7  Finland 2 0 0 2 2 4 −2 0
7 3  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 1 3 −2 0
8 4  Macedonia 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
9 8  Albania 2 0 0 2 1 9 −8 0
10 1  Montenegro 2 0 0 2 0 8 −8 0
11 6  Estonia 2 0 0 2 2 11 −9 0
12 13  Andorra 2 0 0 2 0 10 −10 0
13 11  Kazakhstan 2 0 0 2 1 12 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Elite round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the elite round was held on 6 December 2018, 11:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[9][10]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[11] England and Germany, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group. For political reasons, Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group as either Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 22 5 +17 9
4 11  Portugal 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9
5 13  Italy 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
6 10  Slovakia 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
7 4  Spain 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
8 12  Belgium 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9[a]
9 8  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9[a] Pot B
10 7  France 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
11 6  Denmark 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
12 2  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 16 4 +12 7
13 3  Austria 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
14 9  Hungary 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
15 3  Slovenia 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
16 6  Russia 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6
17 4  Israel 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6 Pot C
18 1  Sweden 3 2 0 1 11 6 +5 6
19 8  Norway 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
20 7  Poland 3 2 0 1 10 7 +3 6
21 13  Croatia 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
22 5  Kosovo 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
23 2  Iceland 3 1 2 0 11 3 +8 5
24 9  Romania 3 1 2 0 6 2 +4 5
25 5  Scotland 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5 Pot D
26 2  Bosnia and Herzegovina (Y) 3 1 1 1 11 4 +7 4
27 10  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 7 2 +5 4
28 10  Turkey (Y) 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
29 5   Switzerland (Y) 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
30 9  Serbia (Y) 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
31 11  Belarus 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
32 12  Greece 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
(Y) Third-placed teams from qualifying round (may be drawn with teams from same qualifying round group).
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Disciplinary points: Belgium 0, Czech Republic 2.

Groups[edit]

The elite round is scheduled to be played by the end of March 2019.

Times up to 30 March 2019 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Austria 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
3  Romania 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4  Turkey (H) 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Romania 1–5 Austria
Report
Italy 2–0 Turkey
Report
Referee: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (Portugal)

Italy 3–0 Romania
Report
Austria 0–0 Turkey
Report

Austria 1–4 Italy
Report
Referee: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (Portugal)
Turkey 1–3 Romania
Report

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3  Israel 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
4  Northern Ireland 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Israel 0–1 Czech Republic
Report
Netherlands 5–0 Northern Ireland
Report
Referee: Balázs Berke (Hungary)

Czech Republic 2–0 Northern Ireland
Report
Referee: Balázs Berke (Hungary)
Netherlands 2–0 Israel
Report

Czech Republic 2–5 Netherlands
Report
Referee: Marcel Birsan (Romania)
Northern Ireland 0–0 Israel
Report

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7 Final tournament
2  Croatia 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3   Switzerland 3 0 2 1 4 7 −3 2
4  Denmark (H) 3 0 1 2 5 7 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Croatia 3–2 Denmark
Report
Referee: Nathan Verboomen (Belgium)
England 5–2  Switzerland
Report
Referee: Ondřej Pechanec (Czech Republic)

England 0–0 Croatia
Report
Referee: Ondřej Pechanec (Czech Republic)
Denmark 1–1  Switzerland
Report
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Denmark 2–3 England
Report
Referee: Nathan Verboomen (Belgium)
Switzerland  1–1 Croatia
Report
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iceland 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7 Final tournament
2  Germany (H) 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3  Belarus 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
4  Slovenia 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany 1–1 Belarus
Report
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Iceland 2–1 Slovenia
Report
Referee: Nikolas Neokleous (Cyprus)

Germany 3–3 Iceland
Report
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Slovenia 1–1 Belarus
Report
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

Slovenia 0–1 Germany
Report
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Belarus 1–4 Iceland
Report
Referee: Nikolas Neokleous (Cyprus)

Group 5[edit]

Note: Spain were originally to host the group between 20–26 March 2019, but were removed by UEFA as Spain do not recognize Kosovo's independence and would not allow the display of Kosovan symbols. As Ukraine and Greece, the other two teams in the group, also do not recognize Kosovo's independence, UEFA decided the group would be played in the neutral host country Switzerland between 25–31 March 2019.[12]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9 Final tournament
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
4  Kosovo 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Kosovo 0–2 Ukraine
Report
Referee: Gal Leibovitz (Israel)
Spain 2–0 Greece
Report
Referee: Keith Kennedy (Northern Ireland)

Ukraine 0–1 Greece
Report
Referee: Keith Kennedy (Northern Ireland)
Spain 1–0 Kosovo
Report
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (Austria)

Ukraine 0–1 Spain
Report
Referee: Sebastien Gishamer (Austria)
Greece 2–0 Kosovo
Report
Referee: Gal Leibovitz (Israel)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9 Final tournament
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3  Poland 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
4  Scotland (H) 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Poland 2–3 Russia
Report
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
Portugal 2–0 Scotland
Report
Referee: Oskari Hämäläinen (Finland)

Portugal 2–1 Poland
Report
Referee: Ümit Öztürk (Turkey)
Russia 3–0 Scotland
Report
Referee: Oskari Hämäläinen (Finland)

Russia 1–2 Portugal
Report
Referee: Ümit Öztürk (Turkey)
Scotland 1–1 Poland
Report
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Final tournament
2  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
3  Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium 1–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark)
Norway 0–1 Hungary
Report
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

Belgium 3–0 Norway
Report
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (Greece)
Hungary 1–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark)

Hungary 2–4 Belgium
Report
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (Greece)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–2 Norway
Report
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Final tournament
2  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Serbia (H) 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4  Slovakia 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden 0–2 France
Report
Slovakia 1–3 Serbia
Report
Referee: Bram Van Driessche (Belgium)

Slovakia 0–0 Sweden
Report
France 1–0 Serbia
Report

France 3–0 Slovakia
Report
Referee: Bram Van Driessche (Belgium)
Serbia 1–2 Sweden
Report

Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]

To determine the seven best second-placed teams from the elite round which qualify for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 1  Austria 2 1 0 1 6 5 +1 3 Final tournament
2 6  Russia 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 7  Hungary 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
4 8  Sweden 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
5 5  Greece 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
6 2  Czech Republic 2 1 0 1 3 5 −2 3
7 4  Germany 2 0 2 0 4 4 0 2
8 3  Croatia 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following 16 teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Under-17 Euro1
only U-17 era (since 2002)
 Republic of Ireland Hosts 9 December 2016[1] 4 (2008, 2015, 2017, 2018)
 Italy Elite round Group 1 winners 26 March 2019 8 (2003, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 Netherlands Elite round Group 2 winners 26 March 2019 12 (2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 England Elite round Group 3 winners 27 March 2019 13 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 Iceland Elite round Group 4 winners 26 March 2019 2 (2007, 2012)
 Spain Elite round Group 5 winners 31 March 2019 12 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 Portugal Elite round Group 6 winners 26 March 2019 7 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Belgium Elite round Group 7 winners 29 March 2019 6 (2006, 2007, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2018)
 France Elite round Group 8 winners 29 March 2019 11 (2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017)
 Austria Elite round best seven runners-up 26 March 2019 5 (2003, 2004, 2013, 2015, 2016)
 Russia Elite round best seven runners-up 26 March 2019 3 (2006, 2013, 2015)
 Hungary Elite round best seven runners-up 29 March 2019 4 (2002, 2003, 2006, 2017)
 Sweden Elite round best seven runners-up 1 April 2019 3 (2013, 2016, 2018)
 Greece Elite round best seven runners-up 31 March 2019 2 (2010, 2015)
 Czech Republic Elite round best seven runners-up 26 March 2019 5 (2002, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2015)
 Germany Elite round best seven runners-up 27 March 2019 11 (2002, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers[edit]

In the qualifying round, there were 309 goals scored in 78 matches, for an average of 3.96 goals per match.

In the elite round, there were 132 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 2.75 goals per match.

In total, there were 441 goals scored in 126 matches, for an average of 3.5 goals per match.

8 goals

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal