2019 US Open – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2019 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2018 · US Open · 2021 →

The 2019 US Open – Women's Singles Qualifying is a series of tennis matches that takes place from 19 August 2019 to 23 August 2019 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2019 US Open – Women's Singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.[1]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina (Qualified)
  2. Spain Paula Badosa (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  3. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Second round)
  4. United States Christina McHale (Second round)
  5. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  6. Switzerland Stefanie Vögele (First round)
  7. Netherlands Arantxa Rus (First round)
  8. United Kingdom Heather Watson (First round)
  9. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (First round)
  10. China Wang Xiyu (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  11. United States Varvara Lepchenko (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  12. Montenegro Danka Kovinić (Second round)
  13. United States Taylor Townsend (Qualified)
  14. Italy Jasmine Paolini (Second round)
  15. Belgium Greet Minnen (First round)
  16. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková (Second round, retired)
  17. Russia Anna Kalinskaya (Qualified)
  18. Poland Katarzyna Kawa (First round)
  19. Hungary Tímea Babos (Qualified)
  20. Ukraine Katarina Zavatska (Second round)
  21. Russia Liudmila Samsonova (Second round)
  22. Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina (First round)
  23. Japan Nao Hibino (Second round)
  24. United States Nicole Gibbs (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  25. Australia Priscilla Hon (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  26. Romania Patricia Maria Țig (First round)
  27. Czech Republic Tereza Martincová (Qualified)
  28. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  29. United Kingdom Harriet Dart (Qualified)
  30. France Chloé Paquet (First round)
  31. Austria Barbara Haas (First round)
  32. Russia Varvara Flink (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 6 6
WC United States Emma Navarro 1 1
1 Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 6 6
  Australia Arina Rodionova 2 1
  Australia Arina Rodionova 6 6
  Hungary Fanny Stollár 4 2
1 Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 77 6
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 65 3
  Australia Maddison Inglis 6 6
  Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 3 4
  Australia Maddison Inglis 3 0
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 6 6
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 6 66 6
18 Poland Katarzyna Kawa 1 78 3

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Spain Paula Badosa 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 1 3
2 Spain Paula Badosa 66 6 6
  Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 78 4 2
  Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 1 7 77
  Croatia Tereza Mrdeža 6 5 65
2 Spain Paula Badosa 4 6 3
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 6 3 6
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 6 6
  China Lu Jiajing 3 4
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 6 5 6
  Slovakia Rebecca Šramková 2 7 4
  Slovakia Rebecca Šramková 64 6 6
30 France Chloé Paquet 77 3 4

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 6 6
  Turkey Pemra Özgen 3 2
3 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 3 2
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 6
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 6
  United Kingdom Naiktha Bains 3 1
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 6
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 4 2
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 5 6 6
  Germany Antonia Lottner 7 4 4
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 77 77
21 Russia Liudmila Samsonova 63 61
  Latvia Diāna Marcinkēviča 1 4
21 Russia Liudmila Samsonova 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 United States Christina McHale 6 6
  Italy Martina Di Giuseppe 3 2
4 United States Christina McHale 4 4
  China Peng Shuai 6 6
  Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone 6 4 0
  China Peng Shuai 4 6 6
  China Peng Shuai 6 4 6
24 United States Nicole Gibbs 3 6 3
  United States Robin Anderson 6 3 6
  China Han Xinyun 4 6 4
  United States Robin Anderson
24 United States Nicole Gibbs w/o
  Australia Kaylah McPhee 2 6 1
24 United States Nicole Gibbs 6 3 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 6
  Romania Irina Bara 3 4
5 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 6
  Serbia Jovana Jakšić 2 0
  Serbia Jovana Jakšić 6 6
  Austria Julia Grabher 2 4
5 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 5 4
  Sweden Johanna Larsson 7 6
  Sweden Johanna Larsson 3 77 77
  Netherlands Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove 6 62 63
  Sweden Johanna Larsson 7 77
23 Japan Nao Hibino 5 65
  United States Danielle Lao 6 4 0
23 Japan Nao Hibino 3 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 4 6 2
  Australia Zoe Hives 6 4 6
  Australia Zoe Hives 1 62
WC United States Caroline Dolehide 6 77
WC United States Shelby Rogers 63 0r
WC United States Caroline Dolehide 77 1
WC United States Caroline Dolehide 6 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 4 3
  Czech Republic Anastasia Zarycká 5 0
  Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 7 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 4 6
20 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 2 6 3
  Israel Julia Glushko 7 3 2
20 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 5 6 6

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Netherlands Arantxa Rus 6 4 1
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 1 6 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 6 4 78
  United States Sachia Vickery 1 6 66
  Canada Françoise Abanda 4 2
  United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 1 3
28 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 3 3
  Australia Ellen Perez 6 6
  Australia Ellen Perez 4 66
28 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 78
WC United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 5 5
28 Romania Ana Bogdan 7 7

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 United Kingdom Heather Watson 4 2
  Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 6
  Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 2 6 7
  South Korea Han Na-lae 6 2 5
  South Korea Han Na-lae 4 6 6
  Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 6 3 3
  Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 2 6
  China Xu Shilin 4 6 4
WC United States Victoria Duval 3 2
  China Xu Shilin 6 6
  China Xu Shilin 6 6
32 Russia Varvara Flink 3 2
  Argentina Paula Ormaechea 6 4 4
32 Russia Varvara Flink 3 6 6

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 1 6 2
  India Ankita Raina 6 1 6
  India Ankita Raina 77 4 2
PR Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 65 6 6
WC United States Reese Brantmeier 6 4 1
PR Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 3 6 6
PR Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 6 7
25 Australia Priscilla Hon 3 5
  Germany Katharina Hobgarski 6 6
  Spain Cristina Bucșa 4 3
  Germany Katharina Hobgarski 7 4 2
25 Australia Priscilla Hon 5 6 6
  France Harmony Tan 4 5
25 Australia Priscilla Hon 6 7

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 China Wang Xiyu 6 6
  Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 1 3
10 China Wang Xiyu 6 7
  Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 4 5
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 5 4
  Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 7 6
10 China Wang Xiyu 2 7 3
29 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 6 5 6
  Hungary Anna Bondár 3 1
WC United States Hailey Baptiste 6 6
WC United States Hailey Baptiste 5 4
29 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 7 6
WC United States Jamie Loeb 2 63
29 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 6 77

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 United States Varvara Lepchenko 4 6 6
  China Zhang Kailin 6 1 4
11 United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 77
  Spain Georgina García Pérez 4 61
  Spain Georgina García Pérez 3 77 6
  Romania Jaqueline Cristian 6 63 4
11 United States Varvara Lepchenko 65 4
19 Hungary Tímea Babos 77 6
  Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 6
  Canada Katherine Sebov 1 2
  Spain Lara Arruabarrena 4 1
19 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 6
  Japan Kurumi Nara 1 6 3
19 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 4 6

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 3 6 6
  United States Allie Kiick 6 3 0
12 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 63 1
  Russia Varvara Gracheva 77 6
  Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6
  Italy Martina Trevisan 0 1
  Russia Varvara Gracheva 4 66
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 78
  Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 4 65
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 77
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
  Russia Valeria Savinykh 4 3
  Russia Valeria Savinykh 4 77 6
26 Romania Patricia Maria Țig 6 64 3

Thirteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 United States Taylor Townsend 6 6
  Serbia Natalija Kostić 3 1
13 United States Taylor Townsend 3 6 6
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 3 3
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 77
PR Sweden Susanne Celik 3 62
13 United States Taylor Townsend 3 77 6
  Serbia Nina Stojanović 6 65 1
  Cyprus Raluka Șerban 65 2
  Serbia Nina Stojanović 77 6
  Serbia Nina Stojanović 6 77
  United States Ann Li 4 65
  United States Ann Li 6 6
22 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 0 3

Fourteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Italy Jasmine Paolini 6 3 6
  United States Usue Maitane Arconada 1 6 1
14 Italy Jasmine Paolini 3 1
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6 6
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6 6
  Romania Alexandra Cadanțu 0 4
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 1 1
  China Wang Xinyu 6 6
  France Jessika Ponchet 2 6 2
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 2 6
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 2 2
  China Wang Xinyu 6 6
  China Wang Xinyu 6 5 6
31 Austria Barbara Haas 1 7 2

Fifteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Belgium Greet Minnen 3 4
  Slovakia Kristína Kučová 6 6
  Slovakia Kristína Kučová 61 6 6
  Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 77 2 3
  Norway Ulrikke Eikeri 4 3
  Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 6 6
  Slovakia Kristína Kučová 6 2 2
27 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 4 6 6
  Australia Destanee Aiava 6 5 65
  Japan Ayano Shimizu 2 7 77
  Japan Ayano Shimizu 1 4
27 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 6
  Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 4 6 2
27 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 3 6

Sixteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 6 77
  Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 1 65
16 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 0r
  United States Asia Muhammad 1
  Turkey Başak Eraydın 5 1
  United States Asia Muhammad 7 6
  United States Asia Muhammad 6 4 62
17 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 3 6 77
WC United States Katrina Scott 6 6
  United Kingdom Katie Swan 3 3
WC United States Katrina Scott 3 3
17 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 6
  Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 2 4
17 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 US Open Qualifying Tournament begins Monday". US Open. 2019-08-18. Retrieved 2019-08-19.

External links[edit]