2019 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2019 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsColombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
Runners-upFrance Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Final score6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6), 6–7(5–7), 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · Wimbledon Championships · 2020 →

Mike Bryan and Jack Sock were the defending champions, but Sock could not participate due to injury. Mike Bryan played alongside his brother Bob, but lost in the third round to Nicolas Mahut and Édouard Roger-Vasselin.

Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah won the title and jointly attained the ATP number one doubles ranking, defeating Mahut and Roger-Vasselin in the final, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6), 6–7(5–7), 6–3. Mike Bryan, Łukasz Kubot and Bruno Soares were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament. Cabal and Farah had saved five match points earlier in the tournament against Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău in the quarterfinals.

This was the first Wimbledon where a final set tie break rule was introduced. Upon reaching 12–12 in the fifth set, a classic tie break would be played. Henri Kontinen and John Peers won the first final set tie break played in any match in Wimbledon history, defeating Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury in the third round.

This was the sixth consecutive Grand Slam where the men's doubles event was won by a pair of players from the same nation.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo (Quarterfinals)
02.   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah (Champions)
03.   South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus (Semifinals)
04.   Croatia Mate Pavić / Brazil Bruno Soares (Second round)
05.   Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău (Quarterfinals)
06.   Croatia Nikola Mektić / Croatia Franko Škugor (Third round)
07.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Third round)
08.   Finland Henri Kontinen / Australia John Peers (Quarterfinals)
09.   Argentina Máximo González / Argentina Horacio Zeballos (Third round, retired)
10.   United Kingdom Jamie Murray / United Kingdom Neal Skupski (First round)
11.   France Nicolas Mahut / France Édouard Roger-Vasselin (Final)
12.   United States Rajeev Ram / United Kingdom Joe Salisbury (Third round)
13.   Germany Kevin Krawietz / Germany Andreas Mies (First round)
14.   Austria Oliver Marach / Austria Jürgen Melzer (Second round)
15.   United Kingdom Dominic Inglot / United States Austin Krajicek (First round)
16.   Netherlands Robin Haase / Denmark Frederik Nielsen (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Poland Łukasz Kubot
Brazil Marcelo Melo
63 77 3 3
11 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
77 65 6 6
11 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
6 79 77
  Croatia Ivan Dodig
Slovakia Filip Polášek
2 67 62
  New Zealand Marcus Daniell
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
2 61 3
  Croatia Ivan Dodig
Slovakia Filip Polášek
6 77 6
11 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
77 65 66 77 3
2 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
65 77 78 65 6
8 Finland Henri Kontinen
Australia John Peers
6 3 77 4 3
3 South Africa Raven Klaasen
New Zealand Michael Venus
4 6 65 6 6
3 South Africa Raven Klaasen
New Zealand Michael Venus
4 77 62 4
2 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
6 64 77 6
5 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
4 6 710 4 9
2 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
6 3 68 6 11

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
4 6 7 7
Japan B McLachlan
Germany J-L Struff
6 3 5 5 1 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
611 6 6 712
Australia A de Minaur
Australia M Reid
6 6 6 Australia A de Minaur
Australia M Reid
713 4 3 610
Argentina F Delbonis
Argentina A Molteni
4 4 4 1 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
7 68 78 6
Belgium S Gillé
Belgium J Vliegen
6 77 4 6 Brazil M Demoliner
India D Sharan
5 710 66 3
Argentina G Durán
Argentina JI Londero
2 64 6 2 Belgium S Gillé
Belgium J Vliegen
61 7 66 4
Brazil M Demoliner
India D Sharan
7 6 7 Brazil M Demoliner
India D Sharan
77 5 78 6
13 Germany K Krawietz
Germany A Mies
5 4 5 1 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
63 77 3 3
11 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 6 6 11 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
77 65 6 6
WC United Kingdom L Broady
United Kingdom S Clayton
1 4 2 11 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 5 6 7
WC United Kingdom D Evans
United Kingdom L Glasspool
63 6 5 3 Argentina L Mayer
Portugal J Sousa
1 7 4 5
Argentina L Mayer
Portugal J Sousa
77 4 7 6 11 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 4 77
South Africa L Harris
Norway C Ruud
77 1 3 4 7 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
63 2 6 65
El Salvador M Arévalo
Mexico MÁ Reyes-Varela
63 6 6 6 El Salvador M Arévalo
Mexico MÁ Reyes-Varela
715 3 4 1
Ukraine D Molchanov
Slovakia I Zelenay
63 4 4 7 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
613 6 6 6
7 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Croatia M Pavić
Brazil B Soares
4 6 6 65 6
Netherlands S Arends
Netherlands M Middelkoop
6 3 2 77 3 4 Croatia M Pavić
Brazil B Soares
6 6 65 4 4
PR Serbia L Đere
Serbia J Tipsarević
6 3 4 64 Mexico S González
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 4 77 6 6
Mexico S González
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 6 6 77 Mexico S González
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
5 78 4 4
New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
6 6 4 79 New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
7 66 6 6
India R Bopanna
Uruguay P Cuevas
4 4 6 67 New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
1 4 77 6 6
Spain J Munar
United Kingdom C Norrie
4 6 6 611 6 Spain J Munar
United Kingdom C Norrie
6 6 62 2 2
15 United Kingdom D Inglot
United States A Krajicek
6 3 4 713 3 New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
2 61 3
10 United Kingdom J Murray
United Kingdom N Skupski
6 62 6 1 4 Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
6 77 6
Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
2 77 3 6 6 Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
77 6 6
Alt United States N Monroe
Germany M Zverev
6 6 7 Alt United States N Monroe
Germany M Zverev
65 4 3
WC United Kingdom E Hoyt
United Kingdom L Johnson
4 4 5 Croatia I Dodig
Slovakia F Polášek
77 6 77
Romania M Copil
France U Humbert
6 1 4 0 6 Croatia N Mektić
Croatia F Škugor
65 4 63
PR France P-H Herbert
United Kingdom A Murray
4 6 6 6 PR France P-H Herbert
United Kingdom A Murray
77 4 2 3
Lithuania R Berankis
Hungary M Fucsovics
2 2 2 6 Croatia N Mektić
Croatia F Škugor
64 6 6 6
6 Croatia N Mektić
Croatia F Škugor
6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 6 6
Spain G Granollers
Spain M Granollers
3 4 3 8 Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
4 61 711 6 6
Sweden R Lindstedt
Germany T Pütz
62 6 6 6 Sweden R Lindstedt
Germany T Pütz
6 77 69 3 4
Alt Australia M Purcell
Australia L Saville
77 4 2 4 8 Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
77 6 3 4 137
Serbia F Krajinović
Serbia D Lajović
3 2 2 12 United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
62 4 6 6 122
PR Australia M Ebden
Canada V Pospisil
6 6 6 PR Australia M Ebden
Canada V Pospisil
5 4 63
Moldova R Albot
Tunisia M Jaziri
3 4 2 12 United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
7 6 77
12 United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
6 6 6 8 Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 3 77 4 3
16 Netherlands R Haase
Denmark F Nielsen
6 6 6 3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
4 6 65 6 6
Monaco R Arneodo
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur
2 2 3 16 Netherlands R Haase
Denmark F Nielsen
716 79 77
United Kingdom K Skupski
Australia J-P Smith
6 6 6 United Kingdom K Skupski
Australia J-P Smith
614 67 62
WC United Kingdom J Clarke
United Kingdom J Ward
2 4 2 16 Netherlands R Haase
Denmark F Nielsen
2 3 60
India J Nedunchezhiyan
India P Raja
2 3 2 3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
6 6 77
WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia J Thompson
6 6 6 WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia J Thompson
3 63 2
United Kingdom L Bambridge
United Kingdom J O'Mara
5 63 4 3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
6 77 6
3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
7 77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 6 6
Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
4 3 1 5 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 6 6
Spain R Carballés Baena
Italy L Sonego
3 4 3 France F Martin
Monaco H Nys
1 4 4
France F Martin
Monaco H Nys
6 6 6 5 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
77 3 7 4
Spain P Carreño Busta
Spain F López
4 6 6 77 9 Argentina M González
Argentina H Zeballos
61 6 5 3r
Chile C Garín
Chile N Jarry
6 3 4 64 Spain P Carreño Busta
Spain F López
5 63 3
Israel J Erlich
New Zealand A Sitak
5 65 3 9 Argentina M González
Argentina H Zeballos
7 7 6
9 Argentina M González
Argentina H Zeballos
7 77 6 5 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
4 6 710 4 9
14 Austria O Marach
Austria J Melzer
6 6 1 2 11 2 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 3 68 6 11
Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Indonesia C Rungkat
3 4 6 6 9 14 Austria O Marach
Austria J Melzer
5 4 7 66
Czech Republic R Jebavý
Austria P Oswald
6 5 Czech Republic R Jebavý
Austria P Oswald
7 6 5 78
Bolivia H Dellien
Argentina G Pella
4 2r Czech Republic R Jebavý
Austria P Oswald
66 65 5
India L Paes
France B Paire
6 77 3 64 7 2 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
78 77 7
Kazakhstan A Bublik
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
4 61 6 77 9 Kazakhstan A Bublik
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
6 2 2 1
WC United Kingdom J Draper
United Kingdom P Jubb
1 4 2 2 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
4 6 6 6
2 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 6 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]