2019 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2019 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsChinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Runners-upCanada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
Final score6−2, 6−4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · Wimbledon Championships · 2020 →

Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Gabriela Dabrowski and Xu Yifan.

Hsieh Su-wei and Barbora Strýcová won the title, defeating Dabrowski and Xu in the final, 6−2, 6−4. In doing so, Strýcová attained the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking for the first time. Kristina Mladenovic, Elise Mertens and Ashleigh Barty were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament. Hsieh and Strýcová won the title without losing a set in the entire tournament.

This was the first Wimbledon to feature a final set tie break rule. Upon reaching 12–12 in the third set, a standard tie-break would be played where the winners would be the first to reach at least seven points and lead by two points.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (Semifinals)
02.   Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (Semifinals)
03.   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Champions)
04.   Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan (Final)
05.   Australia Samantha Stosur / China Zhang Shuai (Second round)
06.   Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Quarterfinals)
08.   Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Netherlands Demi Schuurs (Quarterfinals)
09.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan (Third round)
10.   Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Australia Ashleigh Barty (Third round, withdrew)
11.   Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Slovenia Andreja Klepač (First round)
12.   Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / Sweden Johanna Larsson (Second round)
13.   China Duan Yingying / China Zheng Saisai (Third round)
14.   Russia Veronika Kudermetova / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (First round)
15.   Romania Irina-Camelia Begu / Romania Monica Niculescu (Third round)
16.   United States Raquel Atawo / Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
2 6 9
7 United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 2 7
1 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
65 4
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
77 6
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6 6
6 Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
4 2
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6 6
4 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
2 4
PR United States Danielle Collins
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
1 3
4 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
6 6
4 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
6 3 6
2 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
1 6 3
8 Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
2 61
2 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
6 77

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 3 6
United States J Pegula
United States M Sanchez
4 6 2 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
Russia A Potapova
Ukraine D Yastremska
4 3 United States J Brady
United States A Riske
2 2
United States J Brady
United States A Riske
6 6 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
w/o
Romania S Cîrstea
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 6 France A Cornet
Croatia P Martić
WC United Kingdom SB Grey
United Kingdom E Silva
0 3 Romania S Cîrstea
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
4 3
France A Cornet
Croatia P Martić
4 6 6 France A Cornet
Croatia P Martić
6 6
14 Russia V Kudermetova
Latvia J Ostapenko
6 4 3 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
2 6 9
12 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
77 6 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 2 7
Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia V Kužmová
64 4 12 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
3 3
Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
4 6 6 Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
6 6
United States S Kenin
Germany A Petkovic
6 0 4 Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
2 3
United States D Krawczyk
Mexico G Olmos
3 6 7 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6
Chile A Guarachi
United States S Santamaria
6 3 5 United States D Krawczyk
Mexico G Olmos
4 4
Romania I Bara
Poland M Linette
5 2 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6
7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
Germany M Barthel
Switzerland X Knoll
2 1 3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
Russia E Alexandrova
Switzerland V Golubic
6 1 6 Russia E Alexandrova
Switzerland V Golubic
2 2
United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
4 6 4 3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
Alt United States M Brengle
New Zealand E Routliffe
6 5 1 15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
3 4
China X Han
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
4 7 6 China X Han
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
3 6 0
Russia D Kasatkina
Estonia A Kontaveit
6 4 2 15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
6 3 6
15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
3 6 6 3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei L Chan
6 6 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
4 2
WC United Kingdom H Dart
United Kingdom K Dunne
2 4 9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei L Chan
6 6
WC United Kingdom F Christie
United Kingdom K Swan
5 2 Alt Belgium G Minnen
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
2 1
Alt Belgium G Minnen
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
7 6 9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei L Chan
5 3
Japan S Aoyama
Serbia A Krunić
77 77 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
7 6
United States K Christian
Slovenia D Jakupović
63 63 Japan S Aoyama
Serbia A Krunić
77 5 4
Russia N Dzalamidze
Sweden C Lister
3 4 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
65 7 6
6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 3 6
Russia M Gasparyan
Russia A Panova
3 6 2 5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 2 3
Romania A Mitu
France P Parmentier
4 2 PR United States D Collins
United States B Mattek-Sands
4 6 6
PR United States D Collins
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 6 PR United States D Collins
United States B Mattek-Sands
w/o
Sweden R Peterson
Slovenia T Zidanšek
6 77 10 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
Romania M Buzărnescu
Romania R Olaru
3 64 Sweden R Peterson
Slovenia T Zidanšek
2 3
PR Belarus L Marozava
Australia S Sanders
0 1 10 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
6 6
10 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
6 6 PR United States D Collins
United States B Mattek-Sands
1 3
13 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
6 6 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 6
Alt Slovakia M Rybáriková
Switzerland S Vögele
2 3 13 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
5 6 6
PR Puerto Rico M Puig
United States S Rogers
6 1 7 Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 4 1
Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 6 9 13 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
5 3
Ukraine K Kozlova
Australia Ar Rodionova
4 6 6 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
7 6
Croatia D Jurak
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 2 4 Ukraine K Kozlova
Australia Ar Rodionova
2 1
Tunisia O Jabeur
Hungary F Stollár
1 3 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 6
4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
65 6 9
Australia M Adamczak
Australia E Perez
77 1 7 8 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 6
Russia V Diatchenko
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
61 3 Poland A Rosolska
Australia A Sharma
3 0
Poland A Rosolska
Australia A Sharma
77 6 8 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 79
Russia A Blinkova
China Y Wang
2 6 7 Russia A Blinkova
China Y Wang
4 67
Japan N Hibino
Japan M Kato
6 3 5 Russia A Blinkova
China Y Wang
6 6
Greece M Sakkari
Australia A Tomljanović
6 6 Greece M Sakkari
Australia A Tomljanović
1 4
11 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Slovenia A Klepač
3 2 8 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
2 61
16 United States R Atawo
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 1 6 2 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
6 77
Luxembourg M Minella
United Kingdom H Watson
4 6 4 16 United States R Atawo
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 4 0
China S Peng
China Z Yang
6 5 6 Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
2 6 6
Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
4 7 8 Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
66 1
Switzerland T Bacsinszky
United States B Pera
4 6 1 2 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
78 6
Belarus A Sasnovich
Ukraine L Tsurenko
6 4 6 Belarus A Sasnovich
Ukraine L Tsurenko
1r
WC United Kingdom N Bains
United Kingdom N Broady
5 1 2 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
4
2 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
7 6

References[edit]