2019 World Athletics Championships – Men's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's 200 metres
at the 2019 World Championships
VenueKhalifa International Stadium
Dates29 September (heats)
30 September (semi-finals)
1 October (final)
Competitors52 from 37 nations
Winning time19.83
Medalists
gold medal    United States
silver medal    Canada
bronze medal    Ecuador
← 2017
2021 →
Video on YouTube
Official Video

The men's 200 metres at the 2019 World Athletics Championships was held at the Khalifa International Stadium in Doha from 29 September to 1 October 2019.[1]

Summary[edit]

Out of the blocks in the final, Adam Gemili took a slight lead through the turn with Andre De Grasse then Noah Lyles giving up as much as a meter. Coming off the turn, Lyles accelerated past Gemili. Once Lyles hit his top end speed, there was no catching him. Behind him, Álex Quiñónez was gaining on De Grasse and both were edging closer to Gemili. 20 metres out, both went by. Lyles won by 2 metres, De Grasse held off Quiñónez for silver.

Lyles' victory capped an evening of 3 men's gold medals for USA also including Sam Kendricks in the pole vault and Donavan Brazier in the 800 metres.

Records[edit]

Before the competition records were as follows:[2]

Record Athlete Perf. Location Date
World  Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.19 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
Championship
World Leading  Noah Lyles (USA) 19.50 Lausanne, Switzerland 5 July 2019
African  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 19.68 Atlanta, United States 1 August 1996
Asian  Xie Zhenye (CHN) 19.88 London, Great Britain 21 July 2019
North, Central American and Caribbean  Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.19 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
South American  Alonso Edward (PAN) 19.81 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
European  Pietro Mennea (ITA) 19.72A Mexico City, Mexico 12 September 1979
Oceanian  Peter Norman (AUS) 20.06A Mexico City, Mexico 16 October 1968

The following records were set at the competition:[3]

Record Perf. Athlete Nat. Date
Lebanese 20.84 Noureddine Hadid  LIB 29 Sep 2019
Yemeni 22.37 Ahmed Al-Yaari  YEM

Qualification standard[edit]

The standard to qualify automatically for entry was 20.40.[4]

Schedule[edit]

The event schedule, in local time (UTC+3), was as follows:[5]

Date Time Round
29 September 20:05 Heats
30 September 20:50 Semi-finals
1 October 22:40 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The first three in each heat (Q) and the next three fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.[6]

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +0.5 m/s, Heat 3: +0.8 m/s, Heat 4: +0.7 m/s, Heat 5: +1.0 m/s, Heat 6: +0.9 m/s, Heat 7: +0.2 m/s

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 7 Adam Gemili  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.06 Q, SB
2 3 4 Álex Quiñónez  Ecuador (ECU) 20.08 Q
3 5 4 Aaron Brown  Canada (CAN) 20.10 Q
4 5 5 Miguel Francis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.11 Q
5 4 6 Kyle Greaux  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 20.19 Q
6 2 4 Xie Zhenye  China (CHN) 20.20 Q
7 6 7 Andre De Grasse  Canada (CAN) 20.20 Q
8 7 8 Jereem Richards  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 20.23 Q
8 3 8 Yohan Blake  Jamaica (JAM) 20.23 Q, SB
10 2 3 Zharnel Hughes  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.24 Q, SB
11 7 3 Noah Lyles  United States (USA) 20.26 Q
12 1 2 Ramil Guliyev  Turkey (TUR) 20.27 Q
13 6 9 Clarence Munyai  South Africa (RSA) 20.29 Q
14 2 5 Anaso Jobodwana  South Africa (RSA) 20.35 Q, SB
15 5 6 Rasheed Dwyer  Jamaica (JAM) 20.37 Q
16 1 6 Taymir Burnet  Netherlands (NED) 20.37 Q
17 7 2 Brendon Rodney  Canada (CAN) 20.38 Q
18 6 6 Serhiy Smelyk  Ukraine (UKR) 20.39 Q
19 1 9 Divine Oduduru  Nigeria (NGR) 20.40 q
20 3 6 Alex Wilson  Switzerland (SUI) 20.40 Q
21 7 7 Andre Ewers  Jamaica (JAM) 20.41 q
22 5 3 Eseosa Desalu  Italy (ITA) 20.43 q
23 3 7 Aldemir da Silva Júnior  Brazil (BRA) 20.44
24 2 8 Yuki Koike  Japan (JPN) 20.46
25 4 2 Yancarlos Martínez  Dominican Republic (DOM) 20.47 Q
26 2 7 Fahhad Al-Subaie  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 20.51
27 4 4 Reynier Mena  Cuba (CUB) 20.52 Q
28 6 3 Sydney Siame  Zambia (ZAM) 20.58
29 4 7 Jeremy Dodson  Samoa (SAM) 20.60
30 6 4 Kirara Shiraishi  Japan (JPN) 20.62
31 5 8 Jun Yamashita  Japan (JPN) 20.62
32 7 6 Mouhamadou Fall  France (FRA) 20.63
33 4 3 Bernardo Baloyes  Colombia (COL) 20.64
34 6 8 Steven Müller  Germany (GER) 20.69
35 7 4 Guy Maganga Gorra  Gabon (GAB) 20.74
36 1 5 Paulo André de Oliveira  Brazil (BRA) 20.75
37 5 7 Abdelaziz Mohamed  Qatar (QAT) 20.75 SB
38 3 2 Yang Chun-han  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 20.80
39 3 5 Noureddine Hadid  Lebanon (LIB) 20.84 NR
40 6 5 Sibusiso Matsenjwa  Eswatini (SWZ) 20.85
41 4 8 Emmanuel Eseme  Cameroon (CMR) 20.87
42 3 9 Antonio Infantino  Italy (ITA) 20.89
43 1 8 Rodney Rowe  United States (USA) 20.92
44 5 9 Emmanuel Arowolo  Nigeria (NGR) 21.07
45 1 3 Fodé Sissoko  Mali (MLI) 21.30
46 4 5 Kenneth Bednarek  United States (USA) 21.50
47 2 6 José Andrés Salazar  El Salvador (ESA) 21.64
48 2 9 Muhd Noor Firdaus Ar-Rasyid  Brunei (BRU) 21.99
49 6 2 Ahmed Al-Yaari  Yemen (YEM) 22.37 NR
50 3 3 Grégory Bradai  French Polynesia (PYF) 22.79 SB
1 4 Terrance Jones  Bahamas (BAH) DQ 163.3(a)
5 2 Jeffrey Vanan  Suriname (SUR)
7 5 Alonso Edward  Panama (PAN) DNS

Semi-finals[edit]

The first 2 in each heat (Q) and the next two fastest (q) qualified for the final.[7]

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.3 m/s, Heat 2: +0.1 m/s, Heat 3: -0.1 m/s

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 5 Noah Lyles  United States (USA) 19.86 Q
2 2 4 Álex Quiñónez  Ecuador (ECU) 19.95 Q
3 2 6 Xie Zhenye  China (CHN) 20.03 q
4 1 5 Adam Gemili  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.03 Q, SB
5 3 6 Andre De Grasse  Canada (CAN) 20.08 Q
6 1 4 Ramil Guliyev  Turkey (TUR) 20.16 Q
7 1 6 Aaron Brown  Canada (CAN) 20.20 q
8 3 7 Kyle Greaux  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 20.24 Q
9 2 8 Yancarlos Martínez  Dominican Republic (DOM) 20.28 SB
10 1 7 Jereem Richards  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 20.28
11 3 5 Zharnel Hughes  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.30
12 3 8 Taymir Burnet  Netherlands (NED) 20.34 PB
13 2 9 Brendon Rodney  Canada (CAN) 20.34
14 3 9 Anaso Jobodwana  South Africa (RSA) 20.34 SB
15 3 4 Yohan Blake  Jamaica (JAM) 20.37
16 1 8 Rasheed Dwyer  Jamaica (JAM) 20.54
17 1 9 Clarence Munyai  South Africa (RSA) 20.55
18 1 2 Serhiy Smelyk  Ukraine (UKR) 20.55
19 2 3 Andre Ewers  Jamaica (JAM) 20.61
20 3 3 Reynier Mena  Cuba (CUB) 20.61
21 2 2 Eseosa Desalu  Italy (ITA) 20.73
22 3 2 Divine Oduduru  Nigeria (NGR) 20.84
1 3 Alex Wilson  Switzerland (SUI) DNS
2 7 Miguel Francis  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)

Final[edit]

The final was started on 1 October at 22:40.[8]

Wind: +0.3 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Noah Lyles  United States (USA) 19.83
2nd place, silver medalist(s) 7 Andre De Grasse  Canada (CAN) 19.95
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 Álex Quiñónez  Ecuador (ECU) 19.98
4 6 Adam Gemili  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 20.03 SB
5 9 Ramil Guliyev  Turkey (TUR) 20.07
6 3 Aaron Brown  Canada (CAN) 20.10
7 2 Xie Zhenye  China (CHN) 20.14
8 8 Kyle Greaux  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 20.39

References[edit]

  1. ^ "200 Metres Men − Round 1 − Start List" (PDF). IAAF. 28 September 2019. Retrieved 28 September 2019.
  2. ^ "100 Metres Men − Records". IAAF. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  3. ^ "Records Set - Final" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 14 August 2017.
  4. ^ "Competitions Entry Standards 2019 – IAAF World Championships – PDF title, Qualification Standards for the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019". iaaf.org. 2 August 2019.
  5. ^ "200 Metres Men − Timetable". IAAF. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  6. ^ Heats results (Archived version)
  7. ^ Semi-finals results
  8. ^ Final results