Page semi-protected

2020–21 A-League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A-League
A-League text logo 2.png
Season2020–21
Dates28 December 2020 – 30 June 2021
Matches played53
Goals scored157 (2.96 per match)
Top goalscorerMatt Derbyshire
Jamie Maclaren
(7 goals each)
Biggest home winMacarthur FC 4–0 Adelaide United
(12 February 2021)
Biggest away winMacarthur FC 0–3 Sydney FC
(30 January 2021)
Highest scoringWestern United 5–4 Perth Glory
(23 January 2021)
Longest winning run4 matches
Brisbane Roar
Central Coast Mariners
Longest unbeaten run7 matches
Western Sydney Wanderers
Longest winless run5 matches
Newcastle Jets
Longest losing run4 matches
Newcastle Jets
All statistics correct as of 2 March 2021.

The 2020–21 A-League is the 44th season of national level soccer in Australia, and the 16th since the establishment of the A-League in 2004. The season was started on 28 December 2020 and scheduled to conclude no later than 30 June 2021.[1] The start of the season is later than previous seasons as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia and New Zealand, as well as part of a gradual shift to move the competition from summer to winter.[2] Wellington Phoenix play their home matches on Australian soil due to travel restrictions.[3]

Sydney FC are the defending champions and premiers.

Clubs

There are 12 clubs participating in this season. Macarthur FC makes their A-League debut this season.[4]

Club City Home stadium(s) Capacity
Adelaide United Adelaide Coopers Stadium 16,500
Brisbane Roar Brisbane Moreton Daily Stadium 11,500
Central Coast Mariners Gosford Central Coast Stadium 20,059
Macarthur FC Sydney Campbelltown Stadium 20,000
Melbourne City Melbourne AAMI Park 30,050
Melbourne Victory Melbourne Marvel Stadium
AAMI Park
56,347
30,050
Newcastle Jets Newcastle McDonald Jones Stadium 33,000
Perth Glory Perth HBF Park 20,500
Sydney FC Sydney
Sydney
Sydney
Wollongong
Stadium Australia
Netstrata Jubilee Oval
Leichhardt Oval
WIN Stadium
83,500
20,500
20,000
23,000
Wellington Phoenix Wollongong WIN Stadium 23,000
Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney Bankwest Stadium 30,000
Western United Geelong
Melbourne
Ballarat
Tasmania
GMHBA Stadium
AAMI Park
Mars Stadium
York Park
36,000
30,050
11,000
19,500

Personnel and kits

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Kit sponsor
Adelaide United Australia Carl Veart Australia Stefan Mauk UCAN[5] Flinders University[6]
Australian Outdoor Living[A][7]
Brisbane Roar Australia Warren Moon Scotland Tom Aldred Umbro[8][9] Actron Air[10]
Central Coast Mariners Australia Alen Stajcic Australia Oliver Bozanic Umbro[11][12] Masterfoods[13]
MATE[A][14]
Macarthur FC Australia Ante Milicic Australia Mark Milligan Macron[15] Wisdom Homes[16]
Melbourne City Australia Patrick Kisnorbo Australia Scott Jamieson Puma[17] Etihad Airways[18]
Melbourne Victory Scotland Grant Brebner Australia Leigh Broxham Adidas[19] Metricon[20]
Newcastle Jets Australia Craig Deans Australia Nigel Boogaard Apelle[21] Inspirations Paint[22]
Perth Glory Australia Richard Garcia Spain Diego Castro Macron[23] BHP[24]
Sydney FC Australia Steve Corica Australia Alex Wilkinson Under Armour[25] The Star[26]
Wellington Phoenix Australia Ufuk Talay Mexico Ulises Dávila Paladin Sports[27] KPMG[28]
Western Sydney Wanderers Wales Carl Robinson Australia Dylan McGowan Kappa[29] Voltaren[30]
JD Sports[A][31]
Western United Australia Mark Rudan Italy Alessandro Diamanti Kappa[32] Simonds Homes[33]
Tasman Logistics[A][34]
  • ^
    Away kit.
  • Managerial changes

    Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position on table Incoming manager Date of appointment
    Macarthur FC Inaugural manager Pre-season Australia Ante Milicic[35] 15 May 2019
    Melbourne Victory Scotland Grant Brebner (caretaker) Promoted to full time 24 August 2020 Scotland Grant Brebner[36] 24 August 2020
    Perth Glory Australia Tony Popovic Signed by Xanthi[37] 27 August 2020 Australia Hayden Foxe (caretaker)[38] 2 September 2020
    Melbourne City France Erick Mombaerts Resigned 3 September 2020 Australia Patrick Kisnorbo[39] 3 September 2020
    Adelaide United Australia Carl Veart (caretaker) Promoted to full time 18 September 2020 Australia Carl Veart[40] 18 September 2020
    Perth Glory Australia Hayden Foxe (caretaker) End of contract 18 September 2020 Australia Richard Garcia[41] 18 September 2020
    Western Sydney Wanderers Australia Jean-Paul de Marigny Sacked[42] 12 October 2020 Wales Carl Robinson[43] 15 October 2020
    Newcastle Jets Wales Carl Robinson Signed by Western Sydney Wanderers[44] 15 October 2020 Australia Craig Deans[a][46] 16 October 2020
    1. ^ Deans was initially appointed as interim coach, but the move was made permanent on 10 February 2021.[45]

    Foreign players

    Club Visa 1 Visa 2 Visa 3 Visa 4 Visa 5 Non-visa foreigner(s) Former player(s)
    Adelaide United Denmark Michael Jakobsen Spain Javi López
    Brisbane Roar England Macaulay Gillesphey Republic of Ireland Jay O'Shea Japan Riku Danzaki Japan Masato Kudo Scotland Tom Aldred England Jamie Young2
    New Zealand Jai Ingham2
    Central Coast Mariners Costa Rica Marco Ureña Poland Michał Janota Serbia Stefan Janković New Zealand Gianni Stensness2
    Macarthur FC England Matt Derbyshire France Loïc Puyo Spain Beñat Spain Markel Susaeta Cyprus Antonis Martis2
    Melbourne City England Craig Noone France Florin Berenguer Japan Naoki Tsubaki Portugal Nuno Reis Uruguay Adrián Luna
    Melbourne Victory Benin Rudy Gestede England Jacob Butterfield England Callum McManaman England Ryan Shotton New Zealand Marco Rojas Burundi Elvis Kamsoba2
    Ivory Coast Adama Traoré1
    New Zealand Max Crocombe2
    New Zealand Storm Roux2
    Newcastle Jets Indonesia Syahrian Abimanyu Kosovo Liridon Krasniqi Iraq Ali Abbas1
    Republic of Ireland Roy O'Donovan1
    Perth Glory Curaçao Darryl Lachman Germany Sebastian Langkamp Japan Kosuke Ota Spain Diego Castro Uruguay Bruno Fornaroli Republic of Ireland Andy Keogh1
    New Zealand Dane Ingham2
    Sydney FC Brazil Bobô Germany Alexander Baumjohann New Zealand Kosta Barbarouses Serbia Miloš Ninković
    Wellington Phoenix England David Ball Israel Tomer Hemed Mexico Ulises Dávila
    Western Sydney Wanderers England Jordon Mutch Germany Nicolai Müller Republic of Ireland Simon Cox Scotland Graham Dorrans Scotland Ziggy Gordon Germany Patrick Ziegler1
    North Macedonia Daniel Georgievski2
    Western United Italy Alessandro Diamanti Japan Tomoki Imai Poland Filip Kurto Spain Iker Guarrotxena Spain Víctor Sánchez England Kaine Sheppard1
    Kosovo Besart Berisha1
    New Zealand Andrew Durante2

    The following do not fill a Visa position:
    1Those players who were born and started their professional career abroad but have since gained Australian citizenship (or New Zealand citizenship, in the case of Wellington Phoenix);[47]
    2Australian citizens (or New Zealand citizens, in the case of Wellington Phoenix) who have chosen to represent another national team;
    3Injury replacement players, or National team replacement players;
    4Guest players (eligible to play a maximum of fourteen games)

    Salary cap exemptions and captains

    Club First Designated Second Designated Captain Vice-Captain
    Adelaide United None None Australia Stefan Mauk[48] None
    Brisbane Roar None None Scotland Tom Aldred[49] None
    Central Coast Mariners Australia Daniel De Silva[50][51] None Australia Oliver Bozanic[52] None
    Macarthur FC Australia Mark Milligan[53] None Australia Mark Milligan[54] None
    Melbourne City Australia Jamie Maclaren[55] None Australia Scott Jamieson[56] None
    Melbourne Victory Australia Robbie Kruse[57] None Australia Leigh Broxham[58] None
    Newcastle Jets None None Australia Nigel Boogaard[59][60] Australia Nikolai Topor-Stanley[61]
    Perth Glory Spain Diego Castro[62][63] Uruguay Bruno Fornaroli[64] Spain Diego Castro[65] Australia Neil Kilkenny[66]
    Sydney FC None None Australia Alex Wilkinson[67] None
    Wellington Phoenix Israel Tomer Hemed[68] None Mexico Ulises Dávila[69] New Zealand Alex Rufer[69]
    Western Sydney Wanderers None None Australia Dylan McGowan[70] None
    Western United Italy Alessandro Diamanti[71] None Italy Alessandro Diamanti[71][72] Australia Tomislav Uskok[72]

    Transfers

    Regular season

    League table

    Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
    1 Central Coast Mariners 10 7 0 3 18 11 +7 21 Qualification to Finals Series, 2021 FFA Cup round of 32, and 2022 AFC Champions League group stage[a]
    2 Macarthur FC 10 5 2 3 14 13 +1 17 Qualification to Finals Series and 2021 FFA Cup round of 32[a]
    3 Brisbane Roar 9 4 2 3 14 11 +3 14
    4 Western Sydney Wanderers 10 3 4 3 13 13 0 13
    5 Adelaide United 9 4 1 4 14 18 −4 13
    6 Perth Glory 7 4 0 3 19 15 +4 12
    7 Melbourne City 8 4 0 4 11 12 −1 12 Qualification to 2021 FFA Cup round of 32[b]
    8 Western United 7 3 2 2 16 13 +3 11
    9 Sydney FC 8 3 2 3 10 9 +1 11
    10 Newcastle Jets 10 3 2 5 8 11 −3 11
    11 Wellington Phoenix[c] 9 2 2 5 10 14 −4 8
    12 Melbourne Victory 9 2 1 6 10 17 −7 7
    Updated to match(es) played on 2 March 2021. Source: A-League
    Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Least red cards; 5) Least yellow cards; 6) Toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.
    Notes:
    1. ^ a b The top two teams enter the Finals series at the semi-finals, while the teams ranked third to sixth enter the Finals series at the elimination-finals.
    2. ^ The top 8 teams qualify for the round of 32, while the bottom four teams participate in a playoff round.[73]
    3. ^ Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are not recognised as an AFC club.

    Fixtures and results

    Home \ Away ADE BRI CCM MAC MCY MVC NEW PER SYD WEL WSW WUN ADE BRI CCM MAC MCY MVC NEW PER SYD WEL WSW WUN
    Adelaide United 13 Mar 3–2 5 Mar 2–0 1–0 5 Mar 1–2 28 Mar 12 Feb 2 Apr 24 Feb 5 May 30 Apr
    Brisbane Roar 3–1 15 Jan 0–2 0–1 5–2 0–0 10 Mar 10 Jan 29 Dec 16 May 27 Mar 25 Apr 6 Mar
    Central Coast Mariners 17 Mar 8 May 8 Mar 3–2 27 Mar 1–0 14 Mar 18 Apr 1–2 0–1 3–2 8 Mar 27 Mar
    Macarthur FC 4–0 15 Feb 0–2 13 Jan 7 Apr 18 Apr 1 May 0–3 1–1 2–2 20 Mar 22 Feb 9 May
    Melbourne City 10 Apr 26 Feb 3 Feb 12 Mar 17 Apr 8 Jan 1–3 3–2 28 Feb 26 Mar 2–1 22 Mar 21 Feb
    Melbourne Victory 13 Mar 1–3 4 Apr 16 May 6 Mar 0–1 2–1 26 Jan 2–0 25 Apr 3–4 28 May 9 May
    Newcastle Jets 21 Mar 1–2 14 Feb 1–2 1–0 21 Apr 1 Feb 29 May 0–2 1–2 10 Feb 1 Mar 29 Mar
    Perth Glory 5–3 3–1 1–2 6 Feb 20 Feb 13 Feb 27 Mar 24 Mar 16 May 23 May 27 Feb 9 May 27 Feb
    Sydney FC 5 Feb 0–0 0–2 0–1 30 Dec 20 Mar 13 Mar 20 Feb 2–1 1–1 10 Mar 22 May 10 Apr
    Wellington Phoenix 25 Apr 21 Mar 0–2 28 Mar 22 Jan 24 Mar 24 May 27 Jan 1–2 2–2 3 Mar 7 Mar 17 Apr
    Western Sydney Wanderers 2–3 24 Feb 27 Feb 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–1 19 Mar 13 Feb 15 Mar 1 Jan 16 Apr 31 May
    Western United 0–0 14 Mar 23 Apr 4–1 13 Feb 0–0 24 Jan 5–4 13 Feb 12 Jan 7 Mar 1 Apr 2 May
    Updated to match(es) played on 2 March 2021. Source: A-League
    Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
    For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

    Positions by match week

    Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324
    Adelaide United422725787
    Brisbane Roar1034352232
    Central Coast Mariners111411111
    Macarthur153246423
    Melbourne City157568999
    Melbourne Victory61211111011121211
    Newcastle Jets101011121112876
    Perth Glory6810897668
    Sydney FC645684555
    Wellington Phoenix69991210111112
    Western Sydney Wanderers10106133344
    Western United4781079101010
    Leader and qualification to AFC Champions League group stage,
    Finals series, FFA Cup round of 32
    Qualification to Finals series, FFA Cup round of 32
    Qualification to FFA Cup round of 32
    Updated to match(es) played on 24 February 2021. Source: ultimatealeague.com

    Finals series

    Elimination-finals   Semi-finals   Grand Final
                       
          1st placed  
    3rd placed     Lowest ranked elimination-final winner  
    6th placed       Highest ranked semi-final winner
        Lowest ranked semi-final winner
          2nd placed
    4th placed     Highest ranked elimination-final winner  
    5th placed  

    Elimination-finals

    TBC 3rd placed 6th placed TBD
    TBC Stadium: TBD
    TBC 4th placed 5th placed TBD
    TBC Stadium: TBD

    Semi-finals

    TBC 1st placed Lowest ranked elimination-final winner TBD
    TBC Stadium: TBD
    TBC 2nd placed Highest ranked elimination-final winner TBD
    TBC Stadium: TBD

    Grand Final

    TBC Highest ranked semi-final winner Lowest ranked semi-final winner TBD
    TBC Stadium: TBD

    Statistics

    Top scorers

    As of 2 March 2021[74]
    Rank Player Club Goals
    1 England Matt Derbyshire Macarthur FC 7
    Australia Jamie Maclaren Melbourne City
    3 Uruguay Bruno Fornaroli Perth Glory 6
    Australia Alou Kuol Central Coast Mariners
    5 Kosovo Besart Berisha Western United 5
    Australia Dylan Wenzel-Halls Brisbane Roar
    7 Australia Nicholas D'Agostino Perth Glory 4
    Australia Tomi Juric Adelaide United
    Australia Matt Simon Central Coast Mariners
    Australia Valentino Yuel Newcastle Jets

    Hat-tricks

    Player For Against Result Date Ref
    England Matt Derbyshire Macarthur FC Adelaide United 4–0 12 February 2021 [75]
    Australia Tomi Juric Adelaide United Central Coast Mariners 3–2 19 February 2021 [76]

    See also

    References

    1. ^ "Start date confirmed for the A-League and Westfield W-League". A-League. 15 October 2020.
    2. ^ "A-League set for winter switch after securing new Fox Sports deal". The Sydney Morning Herald. 19 June 2020. Retrieved 8 September 2020.
    3. ^ Hewett, William (24 November 2020). "Football: Wellington Phoenix based in Wollongong for A-League season". Newshub.
    4. ^ "Revealed: Two teams to join expanded Hyundai A-League". A-League. 14 December 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2019.
    5. ^ "United announce club-record Global Technical Partnership with UCAN and unveil new home kit". Adelaide United. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
    6. ^ "Reds announce Flinders University as new Premier Partner". Adelaide United. A-League. 10 October 2019.
    7. ^ "United announce Australian Outdoor Living as Platinum Partner". Adelaide United. 29 September 2020.
    8. ^ "Brisbane Roar and Umbro announce long-term partnership". Brisbane Roar. 15 August 2014.
    9. ^ "Brisbane Roar FC launch five kits for 2019/20". A-League. 15 September 2019.
    10. ^ "ActronAir join as new Principal Partner". Brisbane Roar. A-League. Retrieved 18 July 2018.
    11. ^ Herd, Emma (20 September 2019). "Central Coast Mariners' new A-League strip a tribute to the past". The Daily Telegraph.
    12. ^ "Mariners release new Umbro playing kits for 20/21". Central Coast Mariners. 3 December 2020.
    13. ^ "Central Coast Mariners launch new Umbro playing kit". A-League. 20 September 2019.
    14. ^ "MATE continues sponsorship of the Central Coast Mariners". MATE. 6 January 2021. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
    15. ^ "Macarthur FC Lock In Italian Sportwear Giant Macron with Long-term Apparel and Retail Partnership Deal". Macarthur FC. 29 July 2020.
    16. ^ "$15m in corporate support sets solid foundations for Macarthur FC". A-League. 31 October 2019. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
    17. ^ "Manchester City replaces Nike with Puma in kit deal". BBC News. 28 February 2019.
    18. ^ "Melbourne City FC and PUMA reveal new 2019/20 season kits". Melbourne City. A-League. 12 July 2019.
    19. ^ "Melbourne Victory extends partnership with adidas". Melbourne Victory. 6 February 2017.
    20. ^ "Metricon extends Principal Partnership with Melbourne Victory". Melbourne Victory. A-League. 1 October 2019.
    21. ^ "Newcastle Jets announces new partnership with Apelle". Newcastle Jets. 15 December 2020. Retrieved 15 December 2020.
    22. ^ "A Show of Commitment". Newcastle Jets. 15 December 2020. Retrieved 15 December 2020.
    23. ^ Morgan, Gareth (15 January 2021). "Glory confirms four-year extension to Macron partnership". Perth Glory.
    24. ^ Morgan, Gareth (30 June 2020). "BHP to continue as club's principal partner for 2020/21 season". Perth Glory. A-League.
    25. ^ "Sydney FC In Australian First Partnership With Under Armour". Sydney FC. 1 July 2019.
    26. ^ "Sydney FC & The Star Sydney Sign Four Year Deal". Sydney FC. 8 October 2019.
    27. ^ "Wellington Phoenix Announce Paladin New Zealand As New Strip Partner". Wellington Phoenix. 5 August 2019.
    28. ^ "Wellington Phoenix Announce KPMG as Principal Partner". Wellington Phoenix. 24 December 2020.
    29. ^ "Wanderers announce three-year partnership with Kappa Australia". Western Sydney Wanderers. 17 September 2020.
    30. ^ "Voltaren sign on as Wanderers Co-Major". Western Sydney Wanderers. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 10 December 2020.
    31. ^ "Wanderers x JD Sports: A Co-Major Partnership Continued". Western Sydney Wanderers. 24 September 2020.
    32. ^ "Western United FC Announce partnership with Kappa". Western United. 21 May 2019.
    33. ^ "Western United partner with Simonds Homes". Western United. 23 December 2020.
    34. ^ Hodson, Joshua (15 January 2021). "Western United Announce Extension With Tasman Logistics And New Deal". Ministry of Sport. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
    35. ^ "Matildas' Ante Milicic to coach new A-League side Macarthur FC". The Guardian. 15 May 2019.
    36. ^ Lynch, Michael (24 August 2020). "Grant Brebner named new coach of Melbourne Victory". The Age.
    37. ^ Lewis, Dave (27 August 2020). "Popovic heads to Greece as Aussie trio bid to revive battling Xanthi". The World Game. SBS.
    38. ^ Chadwick, Justin (2 September 2020). "Popovic leaves A-L club Glory for Xanthi". FTBL. Popovic's assistant Hayden Foxe will serve as Glory's interim coach...
    39. ^ Lynch, Michael (3 September 2020). "Mombaerts quits City to return to France, Kisnorbo handed reins". The Age.
    40. ^ "Veart named Adelaide United coach on two-year deal". The World Game. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
    41. ^ "Garcia leapfrogs Foxe to land Glory job". The World Game. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
    42. ^ Bossi, Dominic (12 October 2020). "Wanderers sack head coach Jean-Paul de Marigny". The Sydney Morning Herald.
    43. ^ "Wanderers announce Carl Robinson as head coach". Western Sydney Wanderers. 15 October 2020. Retrieved 15 October 2020.
    44. ^ "A-League: Carl Robinson and Kenny Miller depart". Newcastle Jets. 15 October 2020. Retrieved 15 October 2020.
    45. ^ Gardiner, James (10 February 2021). "A-League: Wait over after Craig Deans installed as Newcastle Jets head coach". The Newcastle Herald.
    46. ^ Kerry, Craig (15 December 2020). "A-League: Jets interim coach Craig Deans lauds players' focus on job at hand". The Newcastle Herald. Retrieved 15 December 2020.
    47. ^ "A-League Collective Bargaining Agreement – 2008/9 – 2012/13" (PDF). Australian Professional Footballers' Football Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2014. Retrieved 9 October 2013.
    48. ^ Monteverde, Marco (1 December 2020). "A-League: Reds proudly go local in appointing Stefan Mauk as their new captain". news.com.au.
    49. ^ Jackson, Ed (1 October 2019). "Roar name A-League recruit Aldred captain". The Newcastle Herald.
    50. ^ Bossi, Dominic (7 July 2017). "Central Coast Mariners set to sign Daniel De Silva from Serie A giants AS Roma". The Sydney Morning Herald.
    51. ^ "The Covert Agent: Daniel De Silva's complicated club situation explained". Goal. DAZN Group. 25 July 2018.
    52. ^ Hull, Skaie (30 December 2020). "MARINERS NAME NEW CAPTAIN FOR F3 DERBY". NBN News.
    53. ^ Bossi, Dominic (30 July 2020). "Former Socceroos captain signs marquee deal with Macarthur". The Sydney Morning Herald.
    54. ^ Monteverde, Marco (23 October 2020). "A-League: Former Socceroos skipper Mark Milligan named as inaugural captain of new club Macarthur". news.com.au.
    55. ^ McKay, Ben (5 February 2019). "Jamie Maclaren says the lure of playing in front of family was crucial to his decision to sign for Melbourne City". Fox Sports. signed a long-term deal that elevates him to marquee next season
    56. ^ "Melbourne City FC announces Scott Jamieson as Captain". Melbourne City. 13 October 2018.
    57. ^ "'Really special': Socceroo confirms Victory return". Herald Sun. 23 July 2019. Kruse to fill the second and final designated player...
    58. ^ Harrington, Anna (22 December 2020). "Every club in the 2020-21 A-League season". Seven News. Melbourne Victory - Coach: Grant Brebner, Captain: Leigh Broxham
    59. ^ "Nigel Boogaard confirmed as Jets captain". Newcastle Jets. 5 October 2015.
    60. ^ Green, Samuel (22 December 2020). "Defiant Jets captain Boogaard signs new deal with hometown club". A-League.
    61. ^ Gardiner, James (25 February 2019). "A-League: Defender's staying power rewarded with two-year extension". The Newcastle Herald. Topor-Stanley is the Jets vice captain
    62. ^ "Castro Perth Glory's new marquee player". The World Game. SBS. 6 August 2015.
    63. ^ "Confirmed: Diego Castro re-signs with Perth Glory for another two years". Fox Sports. 23 April 2019.
    64. ^ Taylor, Nick (22 March 2019). "Perth Glory recruit Bruno Fornaroli faces baptism of fire against Manchester United". The West Australian. Fornaroli, a marquee signing for the next two seasons
    65. ^ Morgan, Gareth (17 October 2018). "Castro confirmed as Glory skipper". Perth Glory. Retrieved 17 October 2018.
    66. ^ Morgan, Gareth (8 January 2021). "Glory A-League squad confirmed". Perth Glory. ...while Diego Castro and Neil Kilkenny have been named captain and vice-captain respectively.
    67. ^ "Wilkinson to captain Sydney FC". The World Game. SBS. 18 July 2019.
    68. ^ Chapman, Grant (30 November 2020). "A-League: Wellington Phoenix sign Israeli striker Tomer Hemed as marquee player". Newshub.
    69. ^ a b Rollo, Phillip (21 December 2020). "El capitán: Mexican star Ulises Dávila to lead Wellington Phoenix in A-League". Stuff.co.nz.
    70. ^ "McGowan and Cooper named club captains". Western Sydney Wanderers. 23 December 2020.
    71. ^ a b "Star marquee Diamanti signs new deal with Western United". The World Game. SBS. 3 July 2020.
    72. ^ a b "Western United announce captain and vice-captain for new A-League season". Western United. 27 December 2020.
    73. ^ "FFA Cup to introduce Hyundai A-League play-off process from 2020". Football Australia. 20 December 2019. Retrieved 24 January 2021.
    74. ^ "Statistics >> Player (Goals) >> 2020–21". Ultimate A-League. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
    75. ^ Rugari, Vince (12 February 2021). "Gold standard: Derbyshire nets hat-trick as Bulls trample Adelaide in first home win". The Sydney Morning Herald.
    76. ^ Reed, Sarah (19 February 2021). "Tomi Juric converts three penalty kicks to help Adelaide United come from behind to win 3-2 over Central Coast Mariners". ABC.