2020–21 Cypriot First Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Cyta Championship
Season2020–21
Dates21 August 2020 - 22 February 2021
Matches played162
Goals scored384 (2.37 per match)
Top goalscorerNicolas Diguiny, Giorgi Kvilitaia, Berat Sadik (12 goals)
Biggest home winAEL Limassol 5–0 Ethnikos
(5 December 2020)
Pafos 5–0 Olympiakos
(7 January 2021)
Biggest away winErmis Aradippou 0–6 Apollon Limassol
(30 August 2020)
Highest scoringNea Salamis Famagusta 4–3 Doxa Katokopias
(2 January 2021)
2021–22 →
All statistics correct as of 7 February 2021.

The 2020–21 Cypriot First Division is the 82nd season of the Cypriot top-level football league.

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Note: Table lists clubs in alphabetical order.
Team Location Stadium Capacity
AEK Larnaca Larnaca AEK Arena 7,400
AEL Limassol Limassol Tsirio Stadium 13,331
Anorthosis Famagusta Famagusta Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium 10,230
APOEL Nicosia GSP Stadium 22,859
Apollon Limassol Limassol Tsirio Stadium 13,331
Doxa Katokopias Katokopia, Nicosia Makario Stadium 16,000
Enosis Neon Paralimni Paralimni, Famagusta Tasos Markou Stadium 5,800
Ermis Aradippou, Larnaca Ammochostos Stadium 5,500
Ethnikos Achna Achna, Famagusta Dasaki Stadium 7,000
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia, Limassol Stelios Kyriakides Stadium 9,394
Nea Salamis Famagusta Famagusta Ammochostos Stadium 5,500
Olympiakos Nicosia Nicosia Makario Stadium 16,000
Omonia Nicosia GSP Stadium 22,859
Pafos FC Paphos Stelios Kyriakides Stadium 9,394

Personnel and kits[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AEK Larnaca Cyprus Sofronis Avgousti North Macedonia Ivan Trichkovski Puma Bet on Alfa
AEL Limassol Bosnia and Herzegovina Dušan Kerkez Cyprus Charis Kyriakou Macron Burisma Holdings
Anorthosis Famagusta Georgia (country) Temur Ketsbaia Croatia Gordon Schildenfeld Nike Allea Group
APOEL Greece Savvas Poursaitidis Cyprus Georgios Efrem Macron Pari-Match
Apollon Limassol Greece Giannis Petrakis Cyprus Giorgos Vasiliou Puma Stoiximan
Doxa Katokopias Cyprus Costas Sakkas Montenegro Vladimir Boljević Nike Victory Ammunition
EN Paralimni Spain Carlos Alós Israel Boris Klaiman Macron
Ermis Aradippou Cyprus Marinos Satsias Cyprus Andreas Papathanasiou Macron
Ethnikos Achna Cyprus Elias Charalambous North Macedonia Martin Bogatinov Jako OPAP Cyprus
Karmiotissa Cyprus Chrysis Michael Cyprus Andreas Kyriakou Eldera Cablenet
Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus Savvas Damianou Slovakia Robert Veselovsky Nike Vitex
Olympiakos Nicosia North Macedonia Čedomir Janevski Cyprus Evangelos Kyriacou Jako
Omonia Norway Henning Berg Spain Jordi Gómez Macron Fonbet
Pafos FC Ukraine Dmytro Mykhaylenko Slovakia Adam Nemec Jako Korantina Homes

Regular season[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Omonia 26 16 8 2 43 13 +30 56 Qualification for the Championship round
2 AEL Limassol 26 17 4 5 45 23 +22 55
3 Apollon Limassol 26 16 6 4 52 22 +30 54
4 Anorthosis Famagusta 26 15 6 5 37 21 +16 51
5 AEK Larnaca 26 12 5 9 36 25 +11 41
6 Olympiakos Nicosia 26 10 4 12 27 38 −11 34
7 Pafos FC 26 8 8 10 30 27 +3 32 Qualification for the Relegation round
8 APOEL 26 8 6 12 27 31 −4 30[a]
9 Doxa Katokopias 26 7 9 10 24 32 −8 30[a]
10 Nea Salamis Famagusta 26 8 5 13 29 38 −9 29
11 Enosis Neon Paralimni 26 6 6 14 22 39 −17 24[b]
12 Ermis Aradippou 26 5 9 12 18 38 −20 24[b]
13 Ethnikos Achna 26 5 7 14 23 43 −20 22
14 Karmiotissa FC 26 3 9 14 22 45 −23 18
Source: Cyprus Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding championship round, relegation round or relegation).[1]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: APOEL +1, Doxa -1
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Enosis 4, Ermis 1


Results[edit]

Home \ Away AEK AEL ANO APOE APOL DOX ENP ERM ETH KAR NSF OLY OMO PAF
AEK Larnaca 2–1 0–0 3–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 3–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–3 0–0
AEL Limassol 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–1 2–1 5–0 3–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 1–0
Anorthosis Famagusta 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–3 1–0 4–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–0
APOEL 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–2 3–0 2–3 2–2 3–1 0–1 0–3 0–1
Apollon Limassol 3–0 1–2 3–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 2–1 0–0 1–0
Doxa Katokopias 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 3–3 2–0 1–1 0–3 0–0
Enosis Neon Paralimni 2–1 1–0 1–2 0–2 1–5 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–0
Ermis Aradippou 0–2 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–6 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–1
Ethnikos Achna 0–3 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–4 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–1
Karmiotissa 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 1–5 0–0
Nea Salamis Famagusta 1–2 1–1 1–4 0–3 1–1 4–3 2–0 0–1 1–1 4–0 1–2 2–1 2–0
Olympiakos Nicosia 1–0 1–2 0–3 2–3 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–2 3–2 0–0 1–0 2–1
Omonia 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1
Pafos FC 1–4 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–1 2–0 2–1 3–1 2–2 3–0 1–0 5–0 2–2
Source: Cyprus Football Association
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by Round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological progress, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 13, but then postponed and played between rounds 16 and 17, it will be added to the standings for round 16.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
Omonia16635224655765443332233211
AEL Limassol43523555333212322124321322
Apollon Limassol94111111121321111211112133
Anorthosis Famagusta72367332212133234443444444
AEK Larnaca31242443466544555555555555
Olympiakos Nicosia128984666544456666899997866
Pafos810131213777877677777677889797
APOEL5117789910101198999911111010101010978
Doxa Katokopias105456888788988888766666689
Nea Salamis Famagusta11128101113131414141212111111119988778101010
Enosis Neon Paralimni1413141414141413131314141414141414141311111111111111
Ermis Aradippou1314111112101099910101010101010101112121212121212
Ethnikos Achna2710910121212121213131313131313131414141413131313
Karmiotissa6912139111111111011111212121212121213131314141414
Leader and Qualification to Championship round
Qualification to Championship round
Qualification to Relegation round

Championship round[edit]

Championship round table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Omonia 28 17 9 2 44 13 +31 60 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 AEL Limassol 27 18 4 5 48 23 +25 58 Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round
3 Apollon Limassol 27 16 7 4 54 24 +30 55
4 Anorthosis Famagusta 28 15 8 5 39 23 +16 53
5 AEK Larnaca 28 13 5 10 38 29 +9 44
6 Olympiakos Nicosia 28 10 4 14 28 41 −13 34
Updated to match(es) played on 7 March 2021. Source: Cyprus Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding championship round, relegation round or relegation).[2]


Relegation round[edit]

Relegation round table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Pafos FC 28 9 9 10 33 29 +4 36
8 APOEL 28 9 7 12 30 32 −2 34
9 Nea Salamis Famagusta 28 9 5 14 32 41 −9 32
10 Doxa Katokopias 27 7 10 10 25 33 −8 31
11 Enosis Neon Paralimni 28 7 6 15 26 44 −18 27 Relegation to the Cypriot Second Division
12 Ermis Aradippou 28 5 10 13 20 41 −21 25
13 Ethnikos Achna 27 5 7 15 23 45 −22 22
14 Karmiotissa 28 4 9 15 27 49 −22 21
Updated to match(es) played on 7 March 2021. Source: Cyprus Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding champion or UEFA competitions).[3]

Season statistics[edit]

Top scorers[edit]

As of 21 February 2021.[4][5]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 France Nicolas Diguiny Apollon Limassol 13
2 Georgia (country) Giorgi Kvilitaia Anorthosis Famagusta 12
Cyprus Ioannis Pittas Apollon Limassol
Finland Berat Sadik Doxa Katokopias
5 Brazil Danilo Nea Salamis Famagusta 10
Greece Vasilis Mantzis Olympiakos Nicosia
North Macedonia Ivan Trichkovski AEK Larnaca
Finland Onni Valakari Pafos
Czech Republic Tomáš Wágner Nea Salamis Famagusta
10 Ghana Ernest Asante Omonia 8
Belgium Ryan Mmaee AEL Limassol
Tunisia Ismail Sassi Karmiotissa

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1. Division 2020/2021". soccerway. Retrieved 12 July 2020.
  2. ^ "1. Division 2020/2021". soccerway. Retrieved 12 July 2020.
  3. ^ "1. Division 2020/2021 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 24 February 2019.
  4. ^ "Σκόρερς". Retrieved 27 August 2020.
  5. ^ "Players - 1. Division - Cyprus - Results, fixtures, tables and news - Soccerway". uk.soccerway.com. Retrieved 1 December 2020.