2020 Australian Open – Boys' Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boys' Doubles
2020 Australian Open
ChampionsRomania Nicholas David Ionel
Switzerland Leandro Riedi
Runners-upPoland Mikołaj Lorens
Latvia Kārlis Ozoliņš
Final score6–7(8–10), 7–5, [10–4]
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2019 · Australian Open · 2021 →

Nicholas David Ionel and Leandro Riedi won the Boys' Doubles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Mikołaj Lorens and Kārlis Ozoliņš in the final, 6–7(8–10), 7–5, [10–4].[1][2]

Jonáš Forejtek and Dalibor Svrčina were the defending champions, but Forejtek was no longer eligible to compete in junior events. Svrčina played alongside Jeffrey von der Schulenburg, but lost in the quarterfinals to Jérôme Kym and Dominic Stephan Stricker.[3]

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Arthur Cazaux / France Harold Mayot (Quarterfinals)
  2. Czech Republic Dalibor Svrčina / Switzerland Jeffrey von der Schulenburg (Quarterfinals)
  3. Japan Shunsuke Mitsui / China Bu Yunchaokete (Quarterfinals)
  4. Ivory Coast Eliakim Coulibaly / South Africa Khololwam Montsi (First round)
  5. Romania Nicholas David Ionel / Switzerland Leandro Riedi (Champions)
  6. Poland Mikołaj Lorens / Latvia Kārlis Ozoliņš (Final)
  7. United Kingdom Arthur Fery / United Kingdom Felix Gill (Semifinals)
  8. France Terence Atmane / France Timo Legout (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
6 Poland Mikołaj Lorens
Latvia Kārlis Ozoliņš
6 64 [10]
7 United Kingdom Arthur Fery
United Kingdom Felix Gill
4 77 [7]
6 Poland Mikołaj Lorens
Latvia Kārlis Ozoliņš
710 5 [4]
5 Romania Nicholas David Ionel
Switzerland Leandro Riedi
68 7 [10]
5 Romania Nicholas David Ionel
Switzerland Leandro Riedi
7 6
  Switzerland Jérôme Kym
Switzerland Dominic Stephan Stricker
5 4

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France Arthur Cazaux
France Harold Mayot
6 6
Venezuela Lorenzo Claverie
United States Aidan Mayo
3 2 1 France A Cazaux
France H Mayot
3 7 [10]
Serbia Hamad Međedović
Russia Marat Sharipov
5 7 [8] United States D Blanch
Belgium A Hoogmartens
6 5 [4]
United States Dali Blanch
Belgium Alexander Hoogmartens
7 5 [10] 1 France A Cazaux
France H Mayot
4 6 [7]
Alt Australia Matthew Bosancic
China Zhang Yu
3 4 6 Poland M Lorens
Latvia K Ozoliņš
6 2 [10]
WC Australia Casey Hoole
Australia Cooper White
6 6 WC Australia C Hoole
Australia C White
4 77 [7]
Austria Lukas Neumayer
Netherlands Stijn Pel
4 66 6 Poland M Lorens
Latvia K Ozoliņš
6 65 [10]
6 Poland Mikołaj Lorens
Latvia Kārlis Ozoliņš
6 78 6 Poland M Lorens
Latvia K Ozoliņš
6 64 [10]
3 Japan Shunsuke Mitsui
China Bu Yunchaokete
7 4 [10] 7 United Kingdom A Fery
United Kingdom F Gill
4 77 [7]
Italy Luca Nardi
Italy Lorenzo Rottoli
5 6 [7] 3 Japan S Mitsui
China Y Bu
6 6
United States Alexander Bernard
United States Cash Hanzlik
3 7 [6] Germany B Sanchez Martinez
Germany M Wiskandt
2 4
Germany Benito Sanchez Martinez
Germany Max Wiskandt
6 5 [10] 3 Japan S Mitsui
China Y Bu
2 66
Hungary Péter Fajta
Romania Sebastian Gima
6 6 7 United Kingdom A Fery
United Kingdom F Gill
6 78
WC Australia Derek Pham
Australia Edward Vo
2 2 Hungary P Fajta
Romania S Gima
3 2
New Zealand Corban Crowther
Thailand Patorn Hanchaikul
1 4 7 United Kingdom A Fery
United Kingdom F Gill
6 6
7 United Kingdom Arthur Fery
United Kingdom Felix Gill
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Romania Nicholas David Ionel
Switzerland Leandro Riedi
6 6
France Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard
France Max Westphal
3 2 5 Romania ND Ionel
Switzerland L Riedi
6 6
Brazil Gustavo Heide
India Dev Javia
3 3 Russia E Agafonov
Russia E Philippov
2 2
Russia Egor Agafonov
Russia Evgeny Philippov
6 6 5 Romania ND Ionel
Switzerland L Riedi
6 6
WC Australia James McCabe
Australia Edward Winter
6 6 Italy F Maestrelli
Italy S Vincent Ruggeri
4 2
China Li Hanwen
China Wang Xiaofei
2 2 WC Australia J McCabe
Australia E Winter
4 3
Italy Francesco Maestrelli
Italy Samuel Vincent Ruggeri
6 7 Italy F Maestrelli
Italy S Vincent Ruggeri
6 6
4 Ivory Coast Eliakim Coulibaly
South Africa Khololwam Montsi
3 5 5 Romania ND Ionel
Switzerland L Riedi
7 6
8 France Terence Atmane
France Timo Legout
4 5 Switzerland J Kym
Switzerland DS Stricker
5 4
Switzerland Jérôme Kym
Switzerland Dominic Stephan Stricker
6 7 Switzerland J Kym
Switzerland DS Stricker
6 6
WC Australia Tai Sach
Australia Philip Sekulic
68 6 [8] Czech Republic M Krumich
Hong Kong C Wong
4 4
Czech Republic Martin Krumich
Hong Kong Coleman Wong
710 4 [10] Switzerland J Kym
Switzerland DS Stricker
6 6
Alt Republic of Ireland Ammar Elamin
Slovakia Lukáš Palovič
77 5 [7] 2 Czech Republic D Svrčina
Switzerland J von der Schulenburg
4 4
Italy Flavio Cobolli
Italy Matteo Gigante
65 7 [10] Italy F Cobolli
Italy M Gigante
4 2
Australia Alex Bulte
Australia Chen Dong
3 4 2 Czech Republic D Svrčina
Switzerland J von der Schulenburg
6 6
2 Czech Republic Dalibor Svrčina
Switzerland Jeffrey von der Schulenburg
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Draws". ausopen.com.
  2. ^ "Australian Open Junior Championships". itftennis.com.
  3. ^ "Australian Open Junior Championships 2019". itftennis.com.