2020 Malaysia Super League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Malaysia Super League
Season2020
Dates28 February – 31 October 2020
ChampionsJohor Darul Ta'zim (7th title)
RelegatedPDRM FA
Felda United
AFC Champions LeagueJohor Darul Ta'zim
AFC CupKedah
Terengganu
Matches played66
Goals scored218 (3.3 per match)
Top goalscorerIfedayo Olusegun
(12 goals)
Biggest home win7 goals
JDT 7–0 Perak
(4 September 2020)
Biggest away win7 goals
PDRM 0–7 Selangor
(3 October 2020)
Highest scoring7 goals
Kedah 3–4 Terengganu
(7 March 2020)
JDT 7–0 Perak
(4 September 2020)
JDT 6–1 Selangor
(19 September 2020)
PDRM 0–7 Selangor
(3 October 2020)
Selangor 6–1 Felda United
(10 October 2020)
Longest winning run5 matches
Kedah
Longest unbeaten run11 matches
JDT
Longest winless run11 matches
PDRM
Longest losing run5 matches
PDRM
Total attendance178,443 (matches played behind closed doors are not included)
Average attendance9,914 (matches played behind closed doors are not included)
2019
2021

The 2020 Malaysia Super League (Malay: Liga Super Malaysia 2020), known as the CIMB Bank Liga Super Malaysia 2020 for sponsorship reasons, was the 17th season of the Malaysia Super League, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia.

Johor Darul Ta'zim were the defending champions, having won their sixth title the previous season.

The first transfer window was from 16 January to 15 March 2020.

On 13 March 2020, it was announced that the league would be suspended indefinitely, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. On 1 May, it was announced that the league would resume in September dependent on the situation at the time. Due to time constraints, the home-and-away format has been scrapped. Teams played each other only once, meaning that the champion of the Super League was decided after eleven rounds of matches.[1]

Teams[edit]

Changes from last season[edit]

Kuala Lumpur and PKNP are relegated to the Malaysia Premier League after finishing bottom and second-bottom respectively in last season's Malaysia Super League.[2]

Sabah and PDRM are promoted after securing their place as champions and 3rd-placed finishers in last season's Malaysia Premier League (runners-up Johor Darul Ta'zim II is ineligible for the Super League due to being the reserve team to Johor Darul Ta'zim).[3][4]

As PKNS has changed their status as the reserve team to Selangor, they are therefore replaced by the 5th-placed finishers of last season's Malaysia Premier League UiTM (4th-placed finishers Terengganu II is ineligible for the Super League due to being the reserve team to Terengganu FC).[5][6]

Team changes[edit]

Promoted from the 2019 Malaysia Premier League

Relegated to the 2020 Malaysia Premier League

Clubs locations[edit]

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Felda United Jengka Tun Abdul Razak Stadium 25,000
Johor Darul Ta'zim Iskandar Puteri Sultan Ibrahim Stadium 40,000[7]
Kedah Alor Setar Darul Aman Stadium 32,387[8]
Melaka Krubong Hang Jebat Stadium 40,000[9]
Pahang Kuantan Darul Makmur Stadium 40,000[10]
PDRM Kuala Lumpur Kuala Lumpur Stadium 15,000
Perak Ipoh Perak Stadium 42,500[11]
Petaling Jaya Petaling Jaya Petaling Jaya Stadium 25,000
Sabah Kota Kinabalu Likas Stadium 35,000[12]
Selangor Shah Alam Shah Alam Stadium 80,372[13]
Terengganu Kuala Terengganu Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium 50,000[14]
UiTM Shah Alam UiTM Stadium 10,000[15]
Source:

Personnel, kit and sponsoring[edit]

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Main sponsor
Felda United Malaysia Nidzam Jamil Malaysia Jasazrin Jamaluddin FBT Felda
Johor Darul Ta'zim Mexico Benjamin Mora Singapore Hariss Harun Nike[16]
Kedah Singapore Aidil Sharin Sahak Malaysia Baddrol Bakhtiar Lotto Chenang Bay
Melaka Malaysia Zainal Abidin Hassan Malaysia Safiq Rahim Al-Ikhsan Olympex
Pahang Malaysia Dollah Salleh[17] Nigeria Dickson Nwakaeme Umbro Aras Kuasa
PDRM Malaysia Ishak Kunju Malaysia Safiee Ahmad Al-Ikhsan RedONE
Perak Australia Mehmet Duraković[18] Malaysia Shahrul Saad Kelme[19] Visit Perak (home) & Pangkor Duty Free Island (away)
Petaling Jaya Malaysia K. Devan Malaysia K. Gurusamy Puma Qnet
Sabah Indonesia Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto Malaysia Rawilson Batuil Carino
Selangor Malaysia B. Sathianathan Australia Taylor Regan Joma PKNS
Terengganu Malaysia Nafuzi Zain England Lee Tuck Al-Ikhsan RedONE
UiTM Germany Frank Bernhardt Malaysia Afif Asyraf Adidas (home & away) & Fitech (third) SUKIPT

Foreign players[edit]

Southeast Asia (SEA) players are required to have acquired at least 30 international caps for their senior national team with no period restriction on when they are earned while those who has less than 30 international caps will be subjected to MFL approval.

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one FIFA and non-FIFA nationality.

Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Asian Player SEA Player Former Players 1
Felda United Serbia Nikola Raspopović[20] Gabon Frédéric Bulot[21] Argentina Nicolas Velez[22] Japan Ryutaro Megumi [23] Singapore Khairul Amri[24]
Johor Darul Ta'zim Brazil Maurício Brazil Diogo Argentina Leandro Velazquez IraqArgentina Gonzalo Cabrera Singapore Hariss Harun [25]
Kedah Brazil Renan Alves Ivory Coast Kipré Tchétché[26] Liberia Kpah Sherman[26] PhilippinesSweden Amin Nazari [27] Singapore Shakir Hamzah[28]
Melaka Colombia Romel Morales[29] Nigeria Uche Agba [30] Haiti Sony Norde South Korea Jang Suk-won [31] Thailand England Naruphon Wild [32]
Pahang Brazil Ivan Carlos [33] France Hérold Goulon [34] Nigeria Dickson Nwakaeme PhilippinesEngland Adam Reed [35] Lebanon Khalil Khamis[36]
PDRM Turkmenistan Shohrat Soyunov Turkmenistan Serdar Geldiyev GrenadaEngland Antonio German
Perak Brazil Leandro[37] Brazil Careca Brazil Guilherme Australia Antony Golec CambodiaFrance Thierry Bin
Petaling Jaya Brazil Elizeu Brazil Brandão Guinea Demba Camara South Korea Kim Bong-jin [38] Thailand Anawin Jujeen [39] PhilippinesEngland Mark Hartmann
Sabah Serbia Rodoljub Paunovic Namibia Petrus Shitembi France Guy Gnabouyou South Korea Park Tae-soo ThailandGermany Dennis Buschening[40] Puerto Rico Hector Ramos [41]
Selangor Brazil Sandro Nigeria Ifedayo Olusegun Spain Rufino Segovia [42] Australia Taylor Regan Singapore Safuwan Baharudin[43]
Terengganu Montenegro Argzim Redžović England Lee Tuck [44] Uzbekistan Sanjar Shaakhmedov [45] JapanBrazil Bruno Suzuki Singapore Faris Ramli[46] Senegal Babacar Diallo[47]
Mauritania Dominique [48]
UiTM Brazil Gustavo[49] France Victor Nirennold[49] France Ousmane Fané[49] Lebanon Rabih Ataya[49] PhilippinesEngland Mark Hartmann [50]
  • Players name in bold indicates the player is registered during the mid-season transfer window.
  • ^1 Foreign players who left their clubs or were de-registered from playing squad due to medical issues or other matters.


Naturalisation players[edit]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
Johor Darul Ta'zim AustraliaMalaysia Matthew Davies3 4 CanadaMalaysia La'Vere Corbin-Ong3 4 SpainMalaysia Natxo Insa3 4 KosovoMalaysia Liridon Krasniqi4
Kedah AustraliaMalaysia David Rowley3 JapanMalaysia Tam Sheang Tsung3
Melaka New ZealandMalaysia Khair Jefri Jones3 4 AustraliaMalaysia Curran Singh-Ferns3
Selangor EnglandMalaysia Nicholas Swirad3 AustraliaMalaysia Brendan Gan Seng Ling3 4
Terengganu ScotlandMalaysia Stuart Wark3 EnglandMalaysia Darren Lok Yee Deng3 4

Notes:

^3 Carrying Malaysian heritage.
^4 Participated in the Malaysia national team squad.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (C, Q) 11 9 2 0 33 8 +25 29 Qualification for AFC Champions League group stage
2 Kedah (Q) 11 7 1 3 20 13 +7 22[a] Qualification for AFC Cup group stage
3 Terengganu (Q) 11 6 1 4 24 14 +10 19[b]
4 Perak 11 5 3 3 21 19 +2 18
5 Selangor 11 4 5 2 26 19 +7 17
6 UiTM 11 5 2 4 17 15 +2 17
7 Petaling Jaya City 11 3 5 3 17 16 +1 14
8 Pahang 11 4 2 5 18 18 0 14
9 Melaka United 11 4 2 5 13 16 −3 11[c]
10 Sabah 11 2 3 6 12 24 −12 9
11 Felda United (R) 11 1 4 6 12 27 −15 7 Relegation to Malaysia Premier League
12 PDRM (R) 11 0 2 9 5 29 −24 −1[d]
Source: Malaysian Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ [Note MAS]
  2. ^ [Note MAS]
  3. ^ Melaka have been docked three points following the decision from FAM.[51]
  4. ^ PDRM have been docked three points following the decision from FAM.[52]


Result table[edit]

Home \ Away FEL JDT KED MEL PAH PDRM PRK PJC SBH SEL TFC UiTM
Felda United 1–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 0–3 0–1
Johor Darul Ta'zim 1–1 1–0 7–0 4–1 6–1 2–1
Kedah 1–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 3–4
Melaka 0–5 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–0
Pahang 2–3 2–1 2–1 3–3 2–0 1–2
PDRM 1–1 0–1 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–7
Perak 5–1 2–3 0–1 2–0 1–0
Petaling Jaya 2–2 3–2 4–1 1–1 0–2
Sabah 3–1 3–2 2–2 1–2 0–3
Selangor 6–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 3–3
Terengganu 0–1 2–1 4–0 1–3 4–0 3–3
UiTM 1–1 0–2 1–0 3–1 2–4 3–1
Updated to match(es) played on 31 October 2020. Source: MFL
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.
In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011
Johor Darul Ta'zim42111111111
Kedah9101084322322
Terengganu107632256543
Perak13223733234
Selangor36468668855
Pahang89947887668
UiTM11111195474476
Melaka213116545789
Petaling Jaya65810101010101097
Sabah74551111111191010
Felda United58769999111111
PDRM1212121212121212121212
Leader
Relegation to 2021 Premier League
Updated to match(es) played on 31 October 2020. Source:[citation needed]

Season statistics[edit]

Scoring[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

[58]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Nigeria Ifedayo Olusegun Selangor 12
2 Malaysia Shahrel Fikri Perak 10
3 Mauritania Dominique Da Sylva Terengganu 9
4 Malaysia Safawi Rasid Johor Darul Ta'zim 7
Ivory Coast Kipré Tchétché Kedah
Iraq Gonzalo Cabrera Johor Darul Ta'zim
5 Brazil Gustavo Almeida dos Santos UiTM 6
Brazil Ivan Carlos Pahang
England Lee Tuck Terengganu
Liberia Kpah Sherman Kedah
6 Nigeria Uche Agba Melaka United 5
Uzbekistan Sanjar Shaakhmedov Terengganu

Top assists[edit]

Rank Player Club Assists
1 Brazil Diogo Johor Darul Ta'zim 8
2 England Lee Tuck Terengganu 6
3 Brazil Sandro Selangor 5
Argentina Leandro Velazquez Johor Darul Ta'zim
Brazil Washington Brandão Petaling Jaya City
Malaysia Wan Amirul Afiq Melaka United

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date
Mauritania Dominique Da Sylva 4 Terengganu Kedah 3–4 (A) 7 March 2020
ArgentinaSyria Gonzalo Cabrera JDT Perak 7–0 (H) 4 September 2020
Malaysia Shahrel Fikri 4 Perak Felda United 5–1 (H) 25 September 2020
Nigeria Ifedayo Olusegun Selangor Felda United 6–1 (H) 11 October 2020

Note 4 Player scored 4 goals

Clean sheets[edit]

Rank Player Club Clean Sheets
1 Malaysia Farizal Marlias Johor Darul Ta'zim 4
2 Malaysia Khairul Fahmi Che Mat Melaka 3
Malaysia Sharmiza Yusoff Terengganu
3 Malaysia Hafizul Hakim Perak 2
Malaysia Sharbinee Allawee Pahang
Malaysia Khairul Azhan Selangor
4 Malaysia Azfar Arif UiTM 1
Malaysia Azri Ghani Kedah
Malaysia Shahril Saa'ri Kedah
Malaysia Bryan See PDRM
Malaysia Ifwat Akmal Kedah
Malaysia Nasrullah Aziz Perak
Malaysia Nor Haziq UiTM
Malaysia Wan Azraie Sabah
Malaysia Kalamullah Al Hafiz PJ City
Malaysia Rahadiazli Rahalim Terengganu

Discipline[edit]

Player[edit]

Club[edit]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^
    Malaysia (MAS): Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Malaysia, the 2020 Malaysia FA Cup was cancelled and declared null and void by the Football Association of Malaysia.[59] The 2020 Malaysia Cup winners would originally qualify for the 2021 AFC Cup as Malaysia 2,[60] but it was also cancelled and declared null and void. As a result, the 2020 Malaysia Super League runners-up qualified for the 2021 AFC Cup as Malaysia 2, and the third place qualified for the 2021 AFC Cup as Malaysia 3.[61]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "September restart for M-League". nst.com.my. 1 May 2020.
  2. ^ a b c "KL, PKNP tersingkir, Felda kekal di Liga Super". Bernama. Retrieved 22 July 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Sabah juara Liga Perdana". Berita Harian. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  4. ^ a b "PDRM Sah Beraksi Dalam Saingan Liga Super 2020". Vocket FC. Retrieved 22 July 2019.
  5. ^ a b c "PKNP FC Dan PKNS FC Sah Ditukar Kepada 'Reserve Team' Mulai Tahun 2020". Vocket FC. Retrieved 13 November 2019.
  6. ^ a b "Uitm FC lakar sejarah jadi pasukan IPT pertama main di Liga Super". Fox Sport Malaysia. Retrieved 13 November 2019.
  7. ^ "Stadium Sultan Ibrahim". StadiumDB.com. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
  8. ^ "Stadium Darul Aman". Perbadanan Stadium-Stadium Negeri Kedah Darul Aman. Retrieved 4 November 2017.
  9. ^ "Stadium Hang Jebat". Perbadanan Stadium Melaka. Retrieved 4 November 2017.
  10. ^ "Stadium Darul Makmur". StadiumDB.com. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  11. ^ "Perak to play at Lumut Stadium in 2018". Stadium Astro. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  12. ^ "Sejarah SAFA". The Tambadau. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  13. ^ "Selangor's Shah Alam Stadium to seat only 35,000 this season". Goal.com. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  14. ^ "Kenali pasukan Terengganu". Sinar Harian. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  15. ^ "UiTM Stadium". InfoMap24. Retrieved 5 November 2017.[permanent dead link]
  16. ^ "Nike terus taja jersi pasukan JDT". BH Online. 12 January 2017. Retrieved 2 November 2017.
  17. ^ "Pahang boleh saingi JDT". Sports247. Retrieved 28 December 2017.
  18. ^ "Official: Perak part ways with Weigang, Duraković takes over". Goal. 22 February 2017. Retrieved 8 December 2017.
  19. ^ "Perak Perkenalkan Jersi Baharu Musim 2020 Jenama KELME". 22 February 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  20. ^ "elda signs Serbian defender Nikola Raspopovic".
  21. ^ "Felda United sambar bekas pemain AS Monaco".
  22. ^ "Bekas penyerang import Negeri Sembilan sah milil Felda United". Vocket FC.
  23. ^ "Felda signs Ryutaro Megumi from S-League club Tampines Rovers".
  24. ^ "Khairul Amri sah kekal bersama Felda United". Vocket FC.
  25. ^ "Harris extend till 2021".
  26. ^ a b "Kedah sambar Kpah Sherman-Kipre Tchetche untuk musim 2020". Semuanya Bola.
  27. ^ "Selamat datang Amin Adam Lazarte Nazari ke Darul Aman!".
  28. ^ "Shakir Hamzah gets one-year offer from former Malaysia Cup champions Kedah FA".
  29. ^ "Melaka United sambar Romel Morales". Melaka Kini.
  30. ^ "Penyerang Nigeria jadi taruhan Melaka". Fox Sport Malaysia.
  31. ^ "Jang Suk-won has his contract extended for 2020 season".
  32. ^ "Pertahanan Thailand lengkapkan kuota import Melaka United". Melaka Blog Sport.
  33. ^ "Ivan Carlos joins Elephant for 2020".
  34. ^ "Congrats to Herold Goulon who has renewed his contract with Pahang FA until 2021!".
  35. ^ "Adam Reeds joins Elephant for 2020".
  36. ^ Lebanon, Football. "خليل خميس يوقع رسمياً مع Bahang Fa الماليزي". football-lebanon.com. Retrieved 2020-02-14.
  37. ^ "Perak kekalkan pemain tengah Kerja kotor". Fox Sports.
  38. ^ "Tambadau take drastic action by replacing Puerto Rican Ramo".
  39. ^ "PJ get Thai boost in transfer window".
  40. ^ "Sabah FA ikat pemain kacukan Thai-Jerman".
  41. ^ "Ramos returns to Malaysia, Sabah".
  42. ^ "Rufino Segovia back before 2020 season".
  43. ^ "Safuwan Baharudin sah sertai pasukan Selangor". Vocket FC.
  44. ^ "Lee Tucks returns to Turtles nest".
  45. ^ "Uzbek stays for another season".
  46. ^ "Terengganu FC sambar Faris Ramli". Semuanya Bola.
  47. ^ "Babacar Diallo import Baharu TFC". Semuanya Bola.
  48. ^ "Dominique Da Sylva switches from Vietnam to Malaysia".
  49. ^ a b c d "Football: UiTM wrap up foreign signings with Ataya | The Star Online". www.thestar.com.my. Retrieved 2020-02-13.
  50. ^ "Hartmann joins UiTM on loan from PJ City after 3 matches".
  51. ^ "Siaran Media: Melaka dipotong tiga mata Liga Super 2020". FAM.
  52. ^ "Siaran Media: Melaka & Kelantan berjaya selesai, PDRM dipotong tiga mata Liga Super 2020". FAM.
  53. ^ "JDT 1–0 Kedah". Stadium Astro. 28 February 2020. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
  54. ^ a b c d e f g "Kedah 3–4 Terengganu". Stadium Astro. 7 March 2020. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
  55. ^ "PJ City 3–2 Pahang". Stadium Astro. 6 March 2020. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
  56. ^ a b "Super League: JDT thrash Perak 7–0". The Star. 4 September 2020. Retrieved 26 September 2020.
  57. ^ "Terengganu 3–3 Selangor". Stadium Astro. 11 March 2020. Retrieved 11 March 2020.
  58. ^ "Penjaring gol Liga Super 2020". Liga Malaysia. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  59. ^ "September restart for M-League". New Straits Times. 1 May 2020.
  60. ^ "'This is a lose-lose situation for everyone'". New Straits Times. 2 May 2020.
  61. ^ Kin Fai, Ooi (12 November 2020). "2020 Malaysia Cup officially cancelled, Terengganu earns AFC Cup ticket". Goal.com. Retrieved 12 November 2020.

External links[edit]