2020 Tajikistan Higher League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tajikistan Higher League
Season2020
Dates5 April – 4 October
ChampionsIstiklol
RelegatedLokomotiv-Pamir
Regar-TadAZ
AFC Champions LeagueIstiklol
Matches played90
Goals scored278 (3.09 per match)
Top goalscorerIlhomjon Barotov
(18 goals)
Biggest home winIstiklol 8–0 Istaravshan
(20 June 2020)
Biggest away winRegar-TadAZ 1–6 Istiklol
(16 June 2020)
Highest scoringIstiklol 8–0 Istaravshan
(20 June 2020)
Longest winning run11 matches
Istiklol
Longest unbeaten run15 matches
Istiklol
Longest winless run6 matches
Istaravshan
Longest losing run6 matches
Istaravshan
2019
2021
All statistics correct as of 4 October 2020.

The 2020 Tajikistan Higher League is the 29th season of Tajikistan Higher League, Tajikistan's top division of association football. The season began on 5 April 2020.[1]

Season events[edit]

On 27 March, the Tajikistan Football Federation announced that the opening round of games would be played behind closed doors due to the threat of the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

On 25 April, the Tajikistan Football Federation announced the suspension of football, following the completion of Round 4 on 26 April, until 10 May.[3]

On 6 May, the Tajikistan Football Federation extended the suspension of football indefinitely due to the spread of COVID-19 pandemic in Tajikistan.[4]

On 8 June, the Tajikistan Football Federation announced that the season would resume on 16 June, with the games continuing to be played without spectators.[5]

Teams[edit]

On 20 March 2020, the Tajikistan Football Federation announced that the season would involve ten teams, with there being 27 matches in three rounds. The teams consist of CSKA Pamir, Istiklol, Istaravshan, Khatlon, Khujand, Kuktosh, Regar-TadAZ and newly promoted Dushanbe-83, Fayzkand and Lokomotiv-Pamir.[1]


Team Location Venue Capacity
CSKA Pamir Dushanbe CSKA Stadium 7,000
Dushanbe-83 Dushanbe
Fayzkand Kulob Central Stadium
Istaravshan Istaravshan Central Stadium 20,000
Istiklol Dushanbe Central Republican Stadium 24,000
Khatlon Bokhtar Tsentralnyi Stadium 10,000
Khujand Khujand 20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium 20,000
Kuktosh Kuktosh Rudaki Stadium
Lokomotiv-Pamir Dushanbe Lokomotiv Stadium
Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda Stadium Metallurg 1st District 20,000

Personnel and sponsoring[edit]

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Sponsor
CSKA Pamir Dushanbe Ukraine Sergey Zhitsky Ukraine Artem Gaydash Joma 1Xbet
Dushanbe-83 Tajikistan Nazirsho Rizomov Adidas -
Fayzkand Tajikistan Tokhirjon Muminov Tajikistan Mahmadali Sadikov Adidas -
Istaravshan Tajikistan Alier Ashurmamadov Joma
Istiklol Tajikistan Vitaliy Levchenko Tajikistan Alisher Dzhalilov Joma Siyoma
Khatlon Tajikistan Asliddin Khabibullaev Tajikistan Umarjon Sharipov Joma
Khujand Tajikistan Khakim Fuzailov Tajikistan Komroni Mirzonazhod Joma Samsung HD TV
Kuktosh Rudaki Tajikistan Makhmadjon Khabibulloev Joma
Lokomotiv-Pamir Tajikistan Mubin Ergashev Tajikistan Emomali Ahmadhon Joma Parimatch
Regar-TadAZ Tajikistan Uktam Sattorov Joma TALCO

Foreign players[edit]

Each Tajikistan Higher League club is permitted to register six foreign players, with four allowed on the pitch at the same time.[6]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Former Players
CSKA Pamir Dushanbe[7] Ukraine Dmytro Bondar Ukraine Artem Gaydash Ukraine Ivan Ponomarenko Uzbekistan Nodirbek Ibragimov
Dushanbe-83[8] Cameroon Yavis Noah Parfat Ghana Colins Adukhen Ghana Idris Aminu Ghana Agbley Jones Ghana Emmanuel Kudiabor Ivory Coast Azian Joseph Adolph Ghana Sadiq Musa
Ghana Silvanus Evans
Kyrgyzstan Elijah Ari
Fayzkand[9] Cameroon Joseph Feumba Uzbekistan Dilshodzhon Baratov Uzbekistan Abbos Ikromov Uzbekistan Jasur Kurbonov Uzbekistan Anvar Murodov Uzbekistan Azizdzhon Zaripov Uzbekistan Jasur Ashurov
Istaravshan[10] Uzbekistan Zufardjon Akbaraliev Uzbekistan Saiddoston Fozilov Uzbekistan Shakhzod Shamsiddinov Uzbekistan Tulkinjon Umarov Cameroon Joseph Feumba
Cameroon Mbeke Siebatcheu
Istiklol[11] Russia Viktor Svezhov Serbia Marko Milić Turkmenistan Wahyt Orazsähedow Ukraine Oleksiy Larin
Khatlon[12] Cameroon Tony Bikatal Cameroon Jen Gaten Cameroon Alassa Mfuapon Ghana Quaye Godson
Khujand[13] Uzbekistan Mamur Ikramov Uzbekistan Siroj Khamrayev Uzbekistan Sanjar Rixsiboev Uzbekistan Amirjon Safarov Uzbekistan Andrey Sidorov
Kuktosh Rudaki[14] Ghana Prince Arthur Ghana Benjamin Asamoa Ghana Ishmael Klotey Uzbekistan Muhiddin Odilov Uzbekistan Bunyod Shodiev Cameroon Mbeke Siebatcheu Iran Erfan Moradnezhadi
Uzbekistan Abbos Ikromov
Lokomotiv-Pamir[15] Iran Radin Sayyar Ghana Benjamin Asamoa
Ghana Avuku Kaleb Oduro
Regar-TadAZ[16] Iran Arash Akbari Uzbekistan Sardorbek Eminov
Uzbekistan Jalil Kimsanov
Uzbekistan Farrukh Nurliboev

In bold: Players that have been capped for their national team.

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Khujand Tajikistan Vitaliy Levchenko End of Contract Pre-Season Serbia Nikola Lazarevic 21 December 2019[17]
Istiklol Tajikistan Alisher Tukhtaev (Caretaker) 31 December 2019 Tajikistan Mubin Ergashev
Istiklol Tajikistan Mubin Ergashev 17 February 2020 Tajikistan Vitaliy Levchenko 17 February 2020[18]
Fayzkand Tajikistan Tokhirjon Muminov 24 March 2020[19]
Kuktosh Rudaki Tajikistan Rahmatullo Fuzailov Resigned 7 July 2020[20] 7th Tajikistan Makhmadjon Khabibulloev 7 July 2020[20]
Khujand Serbia Nikola Lazarevic 12 July 2020[21] 2nd Tajikistan Khakim Fuzailov 12 July 2020[21]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Istiklol (C) 18 14 3 1 61 11 +50 45 Qualification for AFC Champions League group stage
2 Khujand 18 11 2 5 30 23 +7 35 Qualification for AFC Cup group stage
3 CSKA Pamir 18 8 5 5 29 25 +4 29
4 Kuktosh 18 7 7 4 30 24 +6 28
5 Khatlon 18 6 8 4 27 24 +3 26
6 Dushanbe-83 18 5 5 8 20 29 −9 20
7 Fayzkand 18 4 7 7 17 31 −14 19
8 Istaravshan 18 4 5 9 29 38 −9 17
9 Lokomotiv-Pamir (R) 18 3 5 10 14 26 −12 14 Relegation to Tajik First Division
10 Regar-TadAZ (R) 18 3 3 12 21 47 −26 12
Updated to match(es) played on 4 October 2020. Source: FFT
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Fixtures and results[edit]