2020 Thai League Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2020 Thai League Cup
Toyota League Cup
Toyota League Cup 2020.png
CountryThailand
Dates22 February 2020 – 5 August 2020
Teams85
Defending championsPT Prachuap
2019
2021

The 2020 Thai League Cup is the 11th season in the second era of a Thailand's knockout football competition. All games are played as a single match. It was sponsored by Toyota, and known as the Toyota League Cup (Thai: โตโยต้า ลีกคัพ) for sponsorship purposes. 85 clubs were accepted into the tournament, and it began with the first qualification round on 22 February 2020 and concluded with the final on TBD. The tournament has been readmitted back into Thai football after a 10-year absence. The prize money for this prestigious award is said to be around 5 million baht and the runners-up will be netting 1 million baht.

This is the first edition of the competition and the qualifying round will be played in regions featuring clubs from the Thai League 3 and Thai League 4.

On 5 August 2020, Football Association of Thailand decided to cancel the 2020 League Cup due to COVID-19 pandemic and main sponsor Toyota cancellation of support for the League Cup tournament with the reason of economic impact.[1][2]

Calendar[edit]

Round Date Matches Clubs New entries this round
First qualification round 22 February 2020 22 17 + 27 → 22 17 2020 Thai League 3
27 2020 Thai League 4
Second qualification round 22 February 2020 and
21 March 2020
15 22 + 2 + 6 → 15 2 2020 Thai League 3
6 2020 Thai League 4
Qualification play-off round TBD 16 15 + 17 → 16 17 2020 Thai League 2
First round TBD 16 16 + 16 → 16 16 2020 Thai League 1
Second round TBD 8 16 → 8
Quarter-finals TBD 4 8 → 4
Semi-finals TBD 2 4 → 2
Final TBD 1 2 → Champions
Total 85 clubs

Results[edit]

Note: T1: Clubs from Thai League 1; T2: Clubs from Thai League 2; T3: Clubs from Thai League 3; T4: Clubs from Thai League 4.

First qualification round[edit]

There were 17 clubs from 2020 Thai League 3 and 27 clubs from 2020 Thai League 4 have signed to first qualifying in 2020 Thai League cup. This round had drawn on 6 February 2020.[3]

Northern region
The qualifying round would be played in the northern region featuring 4 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Northern Region and 4 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 Upper Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Maejo United (T4)2 – 1 (a.e.t.)Lamphun Warrior (T3)San Sai, Chiangmai
15:30 (UTC+7) Wichaya Pornprasart Goal 25'109' Report Sirisak Masbu-ngor Goal 87' Stadium: Maejo University Stadium
Attendance: 183
Referee: Woottipong Ketkam
Assistant referees: Prachya Lertwanichcha, Eakachai Polsuwan
Fourth official: Tudsanee Khuanpet
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Kamphaengphet (T3)0 – 0 (a.e.t.)
(4 – 3 p)
Chiangrai Lanna (T4)Mueang, Kamphaengphet
15:30 (UTC+7) Report Stadium: Kamphaengphet PAO. Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Samrit Ritkaew
Assistant referees: Pathompong Anunluksanakul, Veeraporn Maophaeo
Fourth official: Chaikrit Inboonsong
Penalties
Somphong Deerum Penalty scored
Kawin Nuanthat Penalty scored
Anuwat Promyotha Penalty scored
Theerawat Lammark Penalty scored
Penalty scored Anusorn Khieochaoom
Penalty scored Anut Inthachai
Penalty scored Suphawit Prachuabsuk
Penalty missed Wittawat Sailam
Penalty missed Warawut Boonnet
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Chiangrai City (T3)2 – 1 (a.e.t.)Nakhon Mae Sot United (T4)Mueang, Chiangrai
17:00 (UTC+7) Piyarot Kwangkaew Goal 3'
Nantawat Tansopa Goal 111'
Report Sorot Puangkhamma Goal 75' Stadium: Chiangrai Provincial Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Yuttana Sadkrathok
Assistant referees: Arnon Ditkhunthod, Opars Oomsomsuai
Fourth official: Thanet Jairaw
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Uttaradit (T4)4 – 0Wat Bot City (T3)Mueang, Uttaradit
18:00 (UTC+7) Chaipat Cheamsirijan Goal 3'
Anucha Phantong Goal 27'
Sere William Vieram'Boa Goal 36'
Diarra Junior Aboubacar Goal 90+2'
Report Stadium: Uttaradit Provincial Stadium
Attendance: 669
Referee: Polson Seetao
Assistant referees: Nattapong Wadweangcom, Kittikun Soisee
Fourth official: Anan Keawmuangkhun
Northeastern region
The qualifying round would be played in the northeastern region featuring 6 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Northeastern Region and 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 Upper Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Surin Khong Chee Mool (T4)2 – 3 (a.e.t.)Ubon Kruanapat (T3)Mueang, Surin
15:30 (UTC+7) Jattuphon Nueakaew Goal 37'
Tirawut Thiwato Goal 66'
Report Jakre Burapha Goal 14' (pen.)
David Bayiha Goal 34'
Phongchana Kongkirit Goal 94'
Stadium: Rajamangala University of Technology Isan Surin Campus Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Apidet Vongsa
Assistant referees: Narinnart Tiamskun, Uthai Purase
Fourth official: Nattakit Chaiyakhun
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Khon Kaen Mordindang (T4)1 – 0Nakhon Ratchasima United (T4)Mueang, Khon Kaen
15:30 (UTC+7) Peerawis Ritsriboon Goal 54' Report Stadium: Khon Kaen University Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Songkiat Chaengchan
Assistant referees: Nattapakorn Suwannatip, Surawut Nuanyoi
Fourth official: Wayu Ontama
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Sisaket United (T4)2 – 7 (a.e.t.)Muang Loei United (T3)Mueang, Sisaket
15:30 (UTC+7) Jakkapan Phaopan Goal 16'
Tanagrit Noramas Goal 26' (pen.)
Report Célio Guilherme da Silva Santos Goal 7'12'96'116'
Chokchai Sukthed Goal 98'
Thitiphong Photumtha Goal 100' (o.g.)
Emmanuel Kwame Akadom Goal 109'
Stadium: Sri Nakhon Lamduan Stadium
Attendance: 134
Referee: Suriyo Kanhachalee
Assistant referees: Authen Dansalao, Waratchanon Chombun
Fourth official: Palakon Hasuk
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Mahasarakham (T4)1 – 0Udon United (T4)Mueang, Mahasarakham
15:30 (UTC+7) Nitipong Ruangsa Goal 72' Report Stadium: Mahasarakham Provincial Stadium
Attendance: 322
Referee: Alongkorn Visasnakorn
Assistant referees: Ittipon Homdee, Akkadet Jantarangsee
Fourth official: Prakasit Chantarasawang
Eastern region
The qualifying round would be played in the eastern region featuring 5 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Eastern Region, 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 Upper Region, and 1 club from the 2020 Thai League 3 Lower Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Kohkwang (T4)2 – 0Saimit Kabin United (T4)Mueang, Chanthaburi
15:30 (UTC+7) Arnon Dugsee Goal 68'
Kittipat Tamngam Goal 89'
Report Stadium: Rambhai Barni Rajabhat University Stadium
Attendance: 255
Referee: Kamphol Kaewsaard
Assistant referees: Ponchanarusorn Sorajapinyo, Wararit Suwanjira
Fourth official: Teerachai Champa
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Marines Eureka (T4)2 – 2 (a.e.t.)
(3 – 2 p)
Bankhai United (T4)Sattahip, Chonburi
17:00 (UTC+7) Sakmongkol Kwangkhwang Goal 50'
Nitiphoom Phoonguen Goal 90+2'
Report Apiwit Samurmuen Goal 61'
Ratchanon Phothison Goal 81'
Stadium: Sattahip Navy Stadium
Attendance: 325
Referee: Suchat Fangmala
Assistant referees: Watcharit Longjit, Peeyaporn Worachaikueakun
Fourth official: Chomrat Yukcharensap
Penalties
Jakrayut Vivatvanit Penalty scored
Veerapat Homjan Penalty missed
Worachet Prapaipak Penalty scored
Wutthichai Ramphanphosri Penalty missed
Teerachai Kongwong Penalty scored
Penalty scored Oumar Sanou
Penalty scored Jakkapong Pholjuang
Penalty missed Ratchanon Khotchana
Penalty missed Ratchanon Phothison
Penalty missed Tebnimit Buransri
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Sakaeo (T3)3 – 1Banbueng (T3)Mueang, Sakaeo
18:00 (UTC+7) Sutee Khamcha Goal 23'
Ahmed Ayman Shamsaldin Abdalazem Goal 52' (pen.)
Noppanai Charoenrung Goal 83'
Report Berlin Ndebe-Nlome Goal 38' Stadium: Sakaeo PAO. Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Suttipong Tepa
Assistant referees: Burin Kaenjan, Adisai Pongnairat
Fourth official: Thawatchai Sangsanit
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Chachoengsao Hi-Tek (T3)0 – 3Pluakdaeng United (T4)Mueang, Chachoengsao
18:30 (UTC+7) Report Mustapha Allaoui Goal 48'
Alongkorn Nuekmai Goal 50'
Warut Trongkratok Goal 73'
Stadium: Chachoengsao Municipality Stadium
Attendance: 684
Referee: Gritchai Saenmart
Assistant referees: Kanoksak Khiaodaeng, Anantip Phopan
Fourth official: Nikom Wangsang
Bangkok metropolitan region
The qualifying round would be played in Bangkok metropolitan region featuring 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Bangkok Metropolitan Region, 1 club from the 2020 Thai League 3 Upper Region, and 3 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 Lower Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Thonburi University (T4)2 – 1 (a.e.t.)Kasem Bundit University (T3)Nong Khaem, Bangkok
15:30 (UTC+7) Piyaphong Phrueksupee Goal 70' (pen.)99' Report Whang Soo-young Goal 44' Stadium: Thonburi University Stadium
Attendance: 270
Referee: Patiyut Monthianart
Assistant referees: Atachai Kongkaew, Jakkaphan Rinsarn
Fourth official: Nattawat Nunmeeslri
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Bang Pa-in Ayutthaya (T3)1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(3 – 5 p)
Royal Thai Air Force (T4)Bang Pa-in, Ayutthaya
15:30 (UTC+7) Teerapat Laohabut Goal 12' Report Thotsapron Sretthaphakdi Goal 82' Stadium: Bang Pa-in School Stadium
Attendance: 893
Referee: Yodsakorn Pakdeesuwan
Assistant referees: Kittiwat Kittpaksakun, Sunita Thongthawin
Fourth official: Chawanat Chalachai
Penalties
Chanayut Srisawat Penalty scored
Teerapat Laohabut Penalty missed
Atsadayut Pholbua Penalty scored
Saharat Khumpub Penalty scored
Penalty scored Ginjiro Chiba
Penalty scored Watcharapong Junngam
Penalty scored Thummada Kokyai
Penalty scored Thotsapron Sretthaphakdi
Penalty scored Piyakit Eangprayoon
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Bangkok (T3)0 – 1BTU United (T3)Thawi Watthana, Bangkok
18:00 (UTC+7) Report Woraphot Somsang Goal 14' Stadium: Bangkokthonburi University Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Somsuk Poosomnuek
Assistant referees: Piyapat Pisaree, Jarun Janeam
Fourth official: Trin Sahachaipat
Southern region
The qualifying round would be played in the southern region featuring 7 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Southern Region and 3 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 Lower Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Pattani (T3)1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(5 – 4 p)
Surat Thani City (T4)Mueang, Pattani
15:30 (UTC+7) Manso Ausman Goal 17' Report Amarin Chaisuesat Goal 7' Stadium: Pattani Provincial Stadium
Attendance: 1,444
Referee: Manop Lempan
Assistant referees: Hasadin Noorid, Preecha Lanui
Fourth official: Apirat Kreeso
Penalties
Mitsada Saitaifah Penalty scored
Vincent Bossou Penalty scored
Sakeereen Teekasom Penalty scored
Abdulhakeem Da-oh Penalty missed
Victor Marcelo Alves Alcantara Penalty scored
Safi-e Hahmah Penalty scored
Penalty scored Pongdet Chaima
Penalty scored Piyabut Srichaiwal
Penalty scored Atitthan Kongsarp
Penalty scored Suttipong Yatfai
Penalty missed Pedro Augusto Silva Rodrigues
Penalty missed Aekkaphon Fangnongdu
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Jalor City (T4)0 – 2Krabi (T3)Mueang, Yala
15:30 (UTC+7) Report Efe Obode Goal 29'47' Stadium: Yala Municipality Stadium
Attendance: 450
Referee: Matoha Sayo
Assistant referees: Mongkhon Kaisin, Phongsiri Chusi
Fourth official: Sukarnai Beraheng
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Nakhon Si United (T3)2 – 0Surat Thani (T4)Ron Phibun, Nakhon Si Thammarat
15:30 (UTC+7) Thamanoon Salee Goal 8'
Lucas Marques da Silva Goal 45'
Report Stadium: Nakhon Si Thammarat PAO. Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Wichai Pannil
Assistant referees: Danusorn Boondej, Vorawit Promsangkaha
Fourth official: Mayara Day
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Hatyai City (T4)1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(4 – 3 p)
Phatthalung (T4)Hat Yai, Songkhla
15:30 (UTC+7) Chajouei Mahdi Mohammad Goal 36' Report Shogo Nakamura Goal 45' Stadium: Southern Major City Stadium
Attendance: 109
Referee: Yod Damhai
Assistant referees: Anon Sottikumhang, Heesham Doloh
Fourth official: Sirikwan Chankerd
Penalties
Muhammad Lah-alee Penalty missed
Kittiphant Chanpho Penalty scored
Chajouei Mahdi Mohammad Penalty scored
Ni-iffarn Patarathikul Penalty missed
Teerapat Penjamras Penalty scored
Abdulkoday Kaso Penalty scored
Penalty scored Autthagowit Jantod
Penalty missed Shogo Nakamura
Penalty scored Jaruwat Potisai
Penalty scored Jamlas Pumchaisong
Penalty missed Amnat Sooknoi
Penalty missed Surachat Suwannatanon
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Songkhla (T4)2 – 0Patong City (T4)Hat Yai, Songkhla
15:30 (UTC+7) Darlan Martins Benvindo Goal 7'
Thammasak Thammarak Goal 34'
Report Stadium: Prince of Songkla University Stadium
Attendance: 524
Referee: Jarae Khunjaroen
Assistant referees: Mayunai Kueteh, Montree Yeereem
Fourth official: Artit Srinoy

Second qualification round[edit]

The second qualifying round would be featured by 22 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round[4] (10 clubs from T3 and 12 clubs from T4) and the new entries including 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 3 and 6 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4.

Northern region
The second qualifying round would be played in the northern region featured by 4 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (2 clubs from T3 and 2 clubs from T4) and the new entries including 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Northern Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) See Khwae City (T4)1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(2 – 3 p)
Phitsanulok (T4)Mueang, Nakhon Sawan
15:30 (UTC+7) Natthapong Seesai Goal 118' Report Wasan Chomkason Goal 119' Stadium: Nakhon Sawan Sport School Stadium
Attendance: 361
Referee: Poowasak Sukunt
Assistant referees: Adison Peungsatit, Aekkarach Sirithai
Fourth official: Chalit Ploypech
Penalties
Boonmee Wanlang Penalty scored
Samart Phomee Penalty missed
Permyot Tokeaw Penalty missed
Thitikarn Rueangsuksud Penalty missed
Chirayut Chaophonkrang Penalty scored
Penalty missed Chatchai Narkwijit
Penalty missed Saeid Chahjouei
Penalty scored Kiadtisak Nantavichianrit
Penalty scored Chirayut Thongsom
Penalty scored Wasan Chomkason
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Uttaradit (T4)CancelledMaejo United (T4)Mueang, Uttaradit
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Uttaradit Provincial Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Chiangrai City (T3)CancelledKamphaengphet (T3)Mueang, Chiangrai
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Chiangrai Provincial Stadium
Northeastern region
The second qualifying round would be played in the northeastern region featured by 4 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (2 clubs from T3 and 2 clubs from T4).
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Ubon Kruanapat (T3)CancelledKhon Kaen Mordindang (T4)Mueang, Ubon Ratchathani
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Ubon Rachathani Sports School Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Muang Loei United (T3)CancelledMahasarakham (T4)Wang Saphung, Loei
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Wang Saphung Stadium
Eastern region
The second qualifying round would be played in the eastern region featured by 4 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (1 club from T3 and 3 clubs from T4) and the new entries including 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Eastern Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Royal Thai Fleet (T4)1 – 3 (a.e.t.)Chanthaburi (T4)Sattahip, Chonburi
15:30 (UTC+7) Sathaphon Panmisi Goal 44' Report Tripop Janoensheep Goal 84'
Pradipat Armatuntri Goal 100'
Kritsada Taiwong Goal 110'
Stadium: Battleship Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Boonjaroen Pochai
Assistant referees: Poomin Lanamtaing, Suksan Thongkoed
Fourth official: Samruam Lamai
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Kohkwang (T4)CancelledPluakdaeng United (T4)Mueang, Chanthaburi
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Rambhai Barni Rajabhat University Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Marines Eureka (T4)CancelledSakaeo (T3)Sattahip, Chonburi
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Sattahip Navy Stadium
Western region
The second qualifying round would be played in the western region featured by 2 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (1 club from T3 and 1 club from T4).
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Muangkan United (T3)CancelledSaraburi United (T4)Mueang, Kanchanaburi
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Kanchanaburi Provincial Stadium
Bangkok metropolitan region
The second qualifying round would be played in the Bangkok metropolitan region featured by 3 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (1 club from T3 and 2 clubs from T4) and the new entries including 2 clubs from the 2020 Thai League 4 Bangkok Metropolitan Region and 1 club from the 2020 Thai League 3 Lower Region.
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22) Grakcu Sai Mai United (T4)0 – 1 (a.e.t.)Samut Prakan (T4)Sai Mai, Bangkok
15:30 (UTC+7) Report Rody Jossephe Zambrano Marcillo Goal 103' Stadium: Grakcu Sai Mai Stadium
Attendance: 450
Referee: Tosapornsil Sittisena
Assistant referees: Aidsara Gaedthai, Chanon Jiwthad
Fourth official: Anusit Sirimua
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) BTU United (T3)CancelledRajpracha (T3)Thawi Watthana, Bangkok
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Bangkokthonburi University Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Thonburi University (T4)CancelledRoyal Thai Air Force (T4)Nong Khaem, Bangkok
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Thonburi University Stadium
Southern region
The second qualifying round would be played in the southern region featured by 5 clubs which were the winners of the first qualification round (3 clubs from T3 and 2 clubs from T4) and the new entry that is a club from the 2020 Thai League 3 Lower Region.
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Songkhla (T4)CancelledNara United (T3)Hat Yai, Songkhla
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Prince of Songkla University Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Pattani (T3)CancelledKrabi (T3)Mueang, Pattani
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Pattani Provincial Stadium
21 March 2020 (2020-03-21) Nakhon Si United (T3)CancelledHatyai City (T4)Ron Phibun, Nakhon Si Thammarat
15:30 (UTC+7) [ Report] Stadium: Nakhon Si Thammarat PAO. Stadium

References[edit]

  1. ^ https://www.goal.com/th/%E0%B8%82%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%A7/%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%9B%E0%B8%8D%E0%B8%AB%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%AA%E0%B8%A0%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%9E%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%99%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%AA%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%AF%E0%B8%81%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%99%E0%B8%88%E0%B8%94%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%82%E0%B8%87%E0%B9%84%E0%B8%97%E0%B8%A2%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%81-%E0%B8%97%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%8A%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%95-%E0%B8%A2%E0%B8%81%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%81-var/1xbq1dizgjg9o18idqrt5jbn98
  2. ^ https://www.innnews.co.th/sports/news_737814/
  3. ^ "2020 Thai League Cup qualification round drawing (in Thai)". thaileague.co.th.
  4. ^ "Results of 2020 Thai League Cup first qualification round". int.soccerway.com.

External links[edit]