2021 World Men's Curling Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 World Men's
Curling Championship
2021 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityCalgary, Canada
ArenaMarkin MacPhail Centre
DatesApril 2–11, 2021
Winner Sweden
Curling clubKarlstads CK, Karlstad
SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdOskar Eriksson
SecondRasmus Wranå
LeadChristoffer Sundgren
AlternateDaniel Magnusson
CoachFredrik Lindberg
Finalist Scotland (Mouat)
« 2020 (cancelled)
2022 »

The 2021 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as the 2021 BKT Tires & OK Tire World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons)[1] was held from April 2 to 11 at the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Canada. The event was originally to be held in Ottawa,[2] but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the championship was moved to Calgary.[3] The event was held in a bio-secure bubble at Canada Olympic Park, which also hosted all major Curling Canada championships leading up to the Worlds (including the 2021 Tim Hortons Brier, which determined Canada's entrant). All events were held behind closed doors with no spectators.[4][5]

The 2021 championship fielded the largest number of teams in the history of the event, with thirteen teams total representing their home countries and one team representing the Russian Curling Federation (RCF). The RCF team could not represent Russia as a result of a decision by the Court of Arbitration of Sport in 2020, which banned Russia from any world championships and Olympic games for a two-year period, with restrictions on the Russian flag, name, or uniform prescribed in the decision.[6] The World Curling Federation, in response, required that the "Russian Curlng Federation" could only be designated by the acronym "RCF" throughout the championship.[7]

This was the first event to start the 2022 Winter Olympic Qualification process. Six National Olympic Committees represented by their competing teams each qualified directly to enter a men's team for the 2022 Olympics. Thus, in order of the final standings, the qualifying committees represented Sweden, Scotland, Switzerland, the RCF, the United States, and Canada. Had the Chinese team finished among the top six teams, then the direct qualifications would not have expanded to the seventh placing team.[8] All teams that qualified for this event but did not directly qualify for the Olympics through placement were guaranteed a spot at the 2022 Olympic Qualification event.[9]

Niklas Edin, skip of Team Sweden, and his third, Oskar Eriksson, won a record fifth career World Championship. The team, which also consisted of Rasmus Wranå and Christoffer Sundgren, won a record third straight championship. They defeated Team Scotland, skipped by Bruce Mouat in the final, 10–5. With the game tied at 5 in the 9th end, Edin made a double take out with the last rock of the end to score five.[10] Down by 5 with just one end to go, Team Scotland then conceded the game. Switzerland, skipped by Peter de Cruz, won the bronze medal.[11]

Positive COVID-19 tests[edit]

On April 9, the World Curling Federation announced that a positive COVID-19 test had been recorded by a player on a non-playoff team, and that the second qualification match between the United States and Switzerland would be therefore be postponed.[12] The World Curling Federation postponed all games scheduled for April 10 due to additional positive tests involving a member of a playoff team.[13] There were three initial positives from players on non-playoff teams who were tested as part of the exit protocols, and four close contacts were also identified.[14][15]

On April 11, following approval by Alberta Health Services (AHS), the World Curling Federation announced that play would resume, with all remaining games being played throughout the day. One playoff team member who had been fully vaccinated initially tested positive, but later tested negative and was cleared to participate in the playoffs.[16][13] Enhanced biosecurity protocols were mandated for the remainder of the tournament, including additional tests before and after each game, and requiring masks to be worn on-ice.[17] Canadian broadcaster TSN pulled its camera crew for the U.S./Switzerland match, and announced that the game would not be televised due to unspecified "COVID-19 issues"; the game was still broadcast via the WCF host feed.[17]

On April 12, all four tests were deemed false positives following an extensive review by health authorities.[18] Team USA third Christopher Plys announced on Twitter that he was the playoff-bound curler who had tested positive.[19]

Qualification[edit]

The following nations qualified to participate in the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship:[20][21]

Pursuant to a December 2020 ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport, Russia is prohibited from competing under its flag or any national symbols at any Olympic Games or world championships through December 16, 2022, and must compete neutrally.[22] The World Curling Federation is listing the Russian team as the abbreviation "RCF" for the Russian Curling Federation.[23]

Means of qualification Vacancies Qualified
Host Nation 1  Canada
Americas 1  United States
Europe 8  Sweden
  Switzerland
 Scotland
 Denmark
 Italy
 Norway
 Germany
 Netherlands
Pacific-Asia 2  South Korea
 Japan
World Rankings 1 Rcf flag.png RCF
2020 World Qualification Event[21] 1  China
TOTAL 14

World Ranking[edit]

The World Curling Federation World Ranking tracks and lists the success of all Member Associations.[24]

Member Associations Rank Points
 Sweden 1 89.020
 Canada 2 75.980
 United States 3 71.029
  Switzerland 4 65.196
 Scotland 5 52.059
 Japan 6 44.118
 Norway 7 40.392
 South Korea 8 35.343
 Italy 9 34.461
 Denmark 10 24.520
Rcf flag.png RCF 11 19.412
 Germany 12 18.578
 China 13 18.358
 Netherlands 14 16.951

Teams[edit]

The teams are as follows:[25]

 Canada  China
Saville Community SC, Edmonton

Skip: Brendan Bottcher
Third: Darren Moulding
Second: Brad Thiessen
Lead: Karrick Martin
Alternate: Marc Kennedy[26]

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Zou Qiang
Third: Tian Jiafeng
Second: Wang Zhiyu
Lead: Xu Jingtao
Alternate: Han Peng

 Denmark[27]  Germany
Gentofte CC, Gentofte &
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Fourth: Mikkel Krause
Third: Tobias Thune
Skip: Mads Nørgård
Lead: Kasper Wiksten
Alternate: Oliver Rosenkrands Søe

Baden Hills G&CC, Füssen

Skip: Sixten Totzek
Third: Marc Muskatewitz
Second: Joshua Sutor
Lead: Dominik Greindl
Alternate: Klaudius Harsch

 Italy  Japan[28]
Torino-Pinerolo CC, Pinerolo &
Aeronautica Militare

Skip: Joël Retornaz
Third Amos Mosaner
Second: Sebastiano Arman
Lead: Mattia Giovanella
Alternate: Fabio Ribotta

Tokoro CC, Tokoro

Skip: Yuta Matsumura
Third: Tetsuro Shimizu
Second: Yasumasa Tanida
Lead: Shinya Abe
Alternate: Kosuke Aita

 Netherlands[29]  Norway[30]
CC PWA Zoetermeer, Zoetermeer

Fourth: Wouter Gösgens
Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Tobias van den Hurk

Oppdal CC, Oppdal

Skip: Steffen Walstad
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Markus Høiberg
Lead: Magnus Vågberg
Alternate: Eirik Mjøen

Rcf flag.png RCF[31]  Scotland[32]
Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg

Skip: Sergey Glukhov
Third: Evgeny Klimov
Second: Dmitry Mironov
Lead: Anton Kalalb
Alternate: Daniil Goriachev

Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh

Skip: Bruce Mouat
Third: Grant Hardie
Second: Bobby Lammie
Lead: Hammy McMillan Jr.
Alternate: Ross Whyte

 South Korea[33]  Sweden[34]
Uijeongbu CC, Uijeongbu

Skip: Jeong Yeong-seok
Third: Kim Jeong-min[a]
Second: Park Se-won[a]
Lead: Lee Jun-hyung
Alternate: Seo Min-guk

Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Daniel Magnusson

  Switzerland[35]  United States[36]
CC Genève, Geneva &
Interlaken CC, Interlaken

Fourth: Benoît Schwarz
Third: Sven Michel
Skip: Peter de Cruz
Lead: Valentin Tanner
Alternate: Pablo Lachat

Duluth CC, Duluth

Skip: John Shuster
Third: Chris Plys
Second: Matt Hamilton
Lead: John Landsteiner
Alternate: Colin Hufman

WCF ranking[edit]

Year to date World Curling Federation order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event. Rankings based on the 2019–20 season.[37]

Nation (Skip) Rank Points
 Canada (Bottcher) 4 347.979
 Scotland (Mouat) 5 343.005
 Sweden (Edin) 8 304.836
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 9 289.136
 Japan (Matsumura) 16 202.961
 United States (Shuster) 19 181.864
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 28 133.398
 Italy (Retornaz) 30 130.346
 Norway (Walstad) 32 129.878
 China (Zou) 42 106.111
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 44 102.341
 Germany (Totzek) 88 52.322
 Denmark (Nørgård) 122 33.972
 South Korea (Jeong) 275 7.268

Round robin standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Country Skip W L W–L PF PA EW EL BE SE S% DSC
 Sweden Niklas Edin 11 2 1–0 102 63 59 48 8 13 89% 21.83
Rcf flag.png RCF Sergey Glukhov 11 2 0–1 103 73 60 47 3 18 83% 24.41
 United States John Shuster 10 3 93 75 55 50 5 11 84% 33.89
 Canada Brendan Bottcher 9 4 1–0 96 75 55 49 12 17 86% 21.02
 Scotland Bruce Mouat 9 4 0–1 95 68 56 48 8 15 87% 19.36
  Switzerland Peter de Cruz 8 5 90 72 57 51 6 12 85% 18.25
 Italy Joël Retornaz 7 6 1–0 78 64 46 46 13 13 84% 32.15
 Norway Steffen Walstad 7 6 0–1 91 77 59 50 10 13 82% 25.43
 Japan Yuta Matsumura 6 7 74 85 45 54 5 8 83% 36.91
 Germany Sixten Totzek 4 9 81 92 50 58 6 11 80% 53.87
 Denmark Mads Nørgård 3 10 69 95 44 56 6 9 77% 59.96
 Netherlands Jaap van Dorp 2 11 1–1 66 99 47 53 2 9 81% 33.15
 South Korea Jeong Yeong-seok 2 11 1–1 53 110 39 55 8 4 78% 33.75
 China Zou Qiang 2 11 1–1 58 96 47 56 4 7 80% 42.55
Round Robin Summary Table
Pos. Country Canada China Denmark Germany Italy Japan Netherlands Norway Rcf flag.png Scotland South Korea Sweden Switzerland United States Record
4  Canada 6–5 7–5 9–6 7–4 8–5 7–6 6–4 7–8 9–6 9–10 7–9 4–6 10–1 9–4
14  China 5–6 6–5 4–8 4–7 6–7 2–10 5–9 6–10 1–10 8–5 3–5 4–9 4–5 2–11
11  Denmark 5–7 5–6 6–8 4–10 6–10 14–5 6–7 4–7 2–7 4–3 1–9 9–8 3–8 3–10
10  Germany 6–9 8–4 8–6 3–9 5–8 5–7 8–6 4–6 8–9 12–5 4–8 5–8 5–7 4–9
7  Italy 4–7 7–4 10–4 9–3 2–5 8–4 10–3 7–8 2–7 7–1 6–7 4–3 2–8 7–6
9  Japan 5–8 7–6 10–6 8–5 5–2 7–5 2–10 5–10 3–6 10–7 2–7 5–8 5–10 6–7
12  Netherlands 6–7 10–2 5–14 7–5 4–8 5–7 4–7 5–8 4–9 4–5 4–10 4–8 4–9 2–11
8  Norway 4–6 9–5 7–6 6–8 3–10 10–2 7–4 6–8 6–7 9–2 9–8 10–5 5–6 7–6
2 Rcf flag.png RCF 8–7 10–6 7–4 6–4 8–7 10–5 8–5 8–6 9–2 9–3 7–8 2–8 11–8 11–2
5  Scotland 6–9 10–1 7–2 9–8 7–2 6–3 9–4 7–6 2–9 11–4 5–6 7–4 9–10 9–4
13  South Korea 10–9 5–8 3–4 5–12 1–7 7–10 5–4 2–9 3–9 4–11 2–10 3–9 3–8 2–11
1  Sweden 9–7 5–3 9–1 8–4 7–6 7–2 10–4 8–9 8–7 6–5 10–2 7–8 8–5 11–2
6   Switzerland 6–4 9–4 8–9 8–5 3–4 8–5 8–4 5–10 8–2 4–7 9–3 8–7 6–8 8–5
3  United States 1–10 5–4 8–3 7–5 8–2 10–5 9–4 6–5 8–11 10–9 8–3 5–8 8–6 10–3

Round robin results[edit]

All times listed in Mountain Daylight Time (UTC−06:00).[38]

Draw 1[edit]

Friday, April 2, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 1 0 X 8
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 2 0 0 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Bottcher) 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 9

Draw 2[edit]

Friday, April 2, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Japan (Matsumura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 4
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X X 3
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 3 2 1 0 X X X 9

Draw 3[edit]

Friday, April 2, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 4 0 1 X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 4
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 7

Draw 4[edit]

Saturday, April 3, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 8
 Germany (Totzek) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 X X 9
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 X 7
 Denmark (Nørgård) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 X 5

Draw 5[edit]

Saturday, April 3, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 1 0 2 2 X X X 9
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5
 United States (Shuster) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 6[edit]

Saturday, April 3, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 5
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 4 0 5 1 0 4 X X X 14
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 9
 China (Zou) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 5 X X 11
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4

Draw 7[edit]

Sunday, April 4, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 1 3 0 2 X X X 9
 Germany (Totzek) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 10
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 8[edit]

Sunday, April 4, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 4 1 1 0 1 3 X X X 10
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 8
 Norway (Walstad) 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 9

Draw 9[edit]

Sunday, April 4, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
 United States (Shuster) 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 Japan (Matsumura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 6
 Germany (Totzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 4

Draw 10[edit]

Monday, April 5, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X X 10
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 1 1 5 0 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 11[edit]

Monday, April 5, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 10
 Canada (Bottcher) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 2 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Norway (Walstad) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 2 1 0 2 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 12[edit]

Monday, April 5, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 0 1 0 3 X X X 8
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 0 4 1 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 1 0 0 3 X X X 8
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 8
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 9

Draw 13[edit]

Tuesday, April 6, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 3 X X 10
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 2 0 4 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 1 11
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 8

Draw 14[edit]

Tuesday, April 6, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 8
 Denmark (Nørgård) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 0 X 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 3 1 X 10
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 15[edit]

Tuesday, April 6, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
 China (Zou) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 1 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 3 2 X X X 10
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 16[edit]

Wednesday, April 7, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 10
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 7

Draw 17[edit]

Wednesday, April 7, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 9
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 2 0 5 0 1 1 X X 10
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 7
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 1 8

Draw 18[edit]

Wednesday, April 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 9
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Germany (Totzek) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 5 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 19[edit]

Thursday, April 8, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 8
 Norway (Walstad) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Jeong) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 4 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Germany (Totzek) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 2 X 8

Draw 20[edit]

Thursday, April 8, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 4 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 3
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 2 0 4 0 X X X 8

Draw 21[edit]

Thursday, April 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X 9
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X 9
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 8
 Germany (Totzek) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 22[edit]

Friday, April 9, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 1 7
 Norway (Walstad) 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Totzek) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 6
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Nørgård) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 0 4 1 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 4 1 0 1 X X 9
 China (Zou) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 23[edit]

Friday, April 9, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Denmark (Nørgård) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 1 X X 8
 South Korea (Jeong) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 1 1 0 X X X X 7

Playoffs[edit]

  Qualification games Semifinals Final
                           
  4  Canada 3 1  Sweden 11  
  5  Scotland 5 6   Switzerland 3    
      1  Sweden 10
      5  Scotland 5
  3  United States 6 2 Rcf flag.png RCF 3    
  6   Switzerland 7 5  Scotland 5   Bronze medal game
 
6   Switzerland 6
2 Rcf flag.png RCF 5

Qualification Game 1[edit]

Friday, April 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bottcher) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 5
Player percentages
 Canada  Scotland
Karrick Martin 90% Hammy McMillan Jr. 98%
Brad Thiessen 75% Bobby Lammie 90%
Darren Moulding 79% Grant Hardie 91%
Brendan Bottcher 89% Bruce Mouat 96%
Total 83% Total 94%

Qualification Game 2[edit]

Sunday, April 11, 11:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Player percentages
 United States   Switzerland
John Landsteiner 83% Valentin Tanner 95%
Matt Hamilton 68% Peter de Cruz 80%
Chris Plys 81% Sven Michel 81%
John Shuster 74% Benoît Schwarz 84%
Total 76% Total 85%

Semifinals[edit]

Sunday, April 11, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 5 1 0 3 X X 11
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden   Switzerland
Christoffer Sundgren 73% Valentin Tanner 97%
Rasmus Wranå 84% Peter de Cruz 80%
Oskar Eriksson 91% Sven Michel 77%
Niklas Edin 91% Benoît Schwarz 69%
Total 85% Total 80%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
Player percentages
Rcf flag.png RCF  Scotland
Anton Kalalb 84% Hammy McMillan Jr. 80%
Dmitry Mironov 74% Bobby Lammie 95%
Evgeny Klimov 78% Grant Hardie 93%
Sergey Glukhov 75% Bruce Mouat 92%
Total 78% Total 90%

Bronze medal game[edit]

Sunday, April 11, 9:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Rcf flag.png RCF (Glukhov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland Rcf flag.png RCF
Valentin Tanner 99% Anton Kalalb 71%
Peter de Cruz 96% Dmitry Mironov 83%
Sven Michel 89% Evgeny Klimov 78%
Benoît Schwarz 83% Sergey Glukhov 74%
Total 92% Total 76%

Final[edit]

Sunday, April 11, 9:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5 X 10
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Christoffer Sundgren 93% Hammy McMillan Jr. 86%
Rasmus Wranå 86% Bobby Lammie 74%
Oskar Eriksson 92% Grant Hardie 94%
Niklas Edin 85% Bruce Mouat 76%
Total 89% Total 83%

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Final round robin percentages

Key
All-Star Team
Leads %
Sweden Christoffer Sundgren 92.1
Switzerland Valentin Tanner 91.9
Scotland Hammy McMillan Jr. 91.7
Canada Karrick Martin 90.7
China Xu Jingtao 89.4
Seconds %
Sweden Rasmus Wranå 89.3
Canada Brad Thiessen 86.7
Rcf flag.png Dmitry Mironov 85.5
Italy Sebastiano Arman 85.4
Scotland Bobby Lammie 85.4
Thirds %
Sweden Oskar Eriksson 89.1
Scotland Grant Hardie 86.2
Italy Amos Mosaner 84.7
Canada Darren Moulding 83.5
United States Chris Plys 83.4
Skips %
Canada Brendan Bottcher 85.2
Scotland Bruce Mouat 85.1
Sweden Niklas Edin 84.5
Rcf flag.png Sergey Glukhov 82.0
United States John Shuster 81.1

Perfect games[edit]

Minimum 10 shots thrown

Player Team Position Shots Opponent
Lee Jun-hyung  South Korea Lead 14 Rcf flag.png RCF
Grant Hardie  Scotland Third 14  Denmark
Sebastiano Arman  Italy Second 20  China
Brendan Bottcher  Canada Skip 12  United States
Christoffer Sundgren  Sweden Lead 12  Denmark
Tetsuro Shimizu  Japan Third 18  Denmark
Amos Mosaner  Italy Third 16  Norway
Bruce Mouat  Scotland Skip 18  Italy
Valentin Tanner   Switzerland Lead 16  China
Christoffer Sundgren  Sweden Lead 10  Japan

Awards[edit]

The awards and all-star teams were as follows:

Collie Campbell Memorial Award

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Team South Korea made a lineup change after Draw 6. Second Kim Jeong-min moved to third and third Park Se-won moved to second. They kept this lineup for the remainder of the tournament.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "New Holland named presenting sponsor of BKT Tires & OK Tire World Men's Curling Championship 2021". World Curling Federation. 2021-01-22. Retrieved 2021-02-21.
  2. ^ Spencer, Donna (June 16, 2020). "Ottawa named host city of the 2021 men's world curling championship". BellMedia. Retrieved March 1, 2021.
  3. ^ Austin, Daniel (December 1, 2020). "Calgary will be 2021 Curling Canada hub". Calgary Herald. Retrieved March 1, 2021.
  4. ^ Jesse Campigotto (December 2, 2020). "What we know and don't know about the curling bubble". CBC Sports. Retrieved December 31, 2020.
  5. ^ "World Men's Curling Championship 2021 to be held in Canadian hub city". World Curling Federation. 2020-12-01. Retrieved 2021-01-16.
  6. ^ "CAS Decision in the Arbitration WADA V. RUSADA" (PDF). Tribunal Arbitral du Sport/Court of Arbitration for Sport. December 17, 2020. Retrieved April 18, 2021.
  7. ^ "Court of Arbitration of Sport Decision regarding Russian Competitors". World Curling Federation. March 1, 2021. Retrieved April 18, 2021.
  8. ^ "World Curling Championships 2020 not to be rescheduled". April 9, 2020.
  9. ^ https://worldcurling.org/olympic-qualification/
  10. ^ "Sweden and Team Niklas Edin win third straight men's world title". April 12, 2021.
  11. ^ "Sweden's Edin captures fifth career world curling title". April 11, 2021.
  12. ^ "World Men's Curling Championship play-off games on hold due to positive COVID-19 tests". World Curling Federation. 2021-04-10. Retrieved 2021-04-11.
  13. ^ a b "Playoff games set to resume at World Men's Championship". Curling Canada. 2021-04-11. Retrieved 2021-04-11.
  14. ^ "World Men's Curling Championship on hold due to positive COVID-19 tests". www.insidethegames.biz. Retrieved 2021-04-11.
  15. ^ "Saturday's playoff games at men's world curling championship postponed". Canadian Press. 2021-04-10. Retrieved 2021-04-11.
  16. ^ "World men's curling championship resumes amid COVID scare". Canadian Press. April 11, 2021. Retrieved April 11, 2011.
  17. ^ a b "TSN pulls out of World Curling Championships broadcast". Awful Announcing. 2021-04-11. Retrieved 2021-04-12.
  18. ^ "World Championship test results now deemed "False Positives"". World Curling Federation. 2021-04-12. Retrieved 2021-04-12.
  19. ^ @chrisplys (12 Apr 2021). "Unbelievable that I learn for sure that my test was a false positive via Twitter" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  20. ^ "Five 2020–2021 season world qualification events cancelled". September 1, 2020.
  21. ^ a b "World Championships expanded to 14 teams for 2020–2021 season". October 6, 2020.
  22. ^ "Russia Gets Its Doping Ban Reduced But Will Miss Next 2 Olympics". NPR.org. Retrieved 2021-03-08.
  23. ^ "Court of Arbitration of Sport Decision regarding Russian Competitors". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2021-04-06.
  24. ^ "World Rankings - men". World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 27, 2020.
  25. ^ "BKT Tires & OK Tire World Men's Curling Championship 2021". World Curling Federation. Retrieved March 21, 2021.
  26. ^ "Marc Kennedy to join Team Canada lineup for World Championship". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 26, 2021.
  27. ^ Morten (March 5, 2021). "Herrelandsholdet klar til VM" (in Danish). Dansk Curling Forbund. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
  28. ^ "2021 Japan Curling Championships – Results". NHK Sports (in Japanese). Retrieved February 14, 2021.
  29. ^ "Speelschema Nederland OP WK Curling" (in Dutch). Nerderlandse Curling Bond. February 4, 2021. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
  30. ^ "EliteCup i Trondheim 6.-7. Mars" (in Norwegian). Norges Curlingforbund. March 4, 2021. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
  31. ^ "Объявлен состав мужской сборной на ЧМ-2021" (in Russian). Russian Curling Federation. February 15, 2021. Retrieved April 8, 2021.
  32. ^ "WORLD CHAMPS SELECTION ENDS LONG WAIT FOR TEAM MOUAT". Curling Scotland. Retrieved March 2, 2021.
  33. ^ "2020 Korean National Men's Curling Championships". CurlingZone. Retrieved December 31, 2020.
  34. ^ "Vändningen: VM damer flyttas till Calgary, Kanada" (in Swedish). Svenska Curlingförbundet. March 5, 2021. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
  35. ^ "2021 Swiss Men's Curling Trials". Swiss Curling Association. Retrieved March 6, 2021.
  36. ^ "USA Curling 2020-21 Championships Update". USA Curling. December 3, 2020. Archived from the original on January 16, 2021. Retrieved December 31, 2020.
  37. ^ "2019–20 World Curling Federation Rankings". CurlingZone. Retrieved March 27, 2021.
  38. ^ "Draw Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved March 11, 2021.