32nd Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 32nd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from March 19, 1981, until March 25, 1985, just prior to the 1985 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis.

In 1985, Davis retired as party leader and Frank Miller was chosen as party leader in a leadership convention held in January 1985.

John Melville Turner served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party Notes
Algoma Charles Jackson Wildman New Democratic Party
Algoma—Manitoulin John Gordon Lane Progressive Conservative
Armourdale Bruce Robert McCaffrey Progressive Conservative
Beaches—Woodbine Marion Helen Bryden New Democratic Party
Bellwoods Ross A. McClellan New Democratic Party
Brampton William Grenville Davis Progressive Conservative Premier and Party Leader
Brant—Oxford—Norfolk Robert Fletcher Nixon Liberal Party Leader
Brantford Philip Andrew Gillies Progressive Conservative
Brock Robert Stanley Welch Progressive Conservative
Burlington South George Albert Kerr Progressive Conservative
Cambridge William Walter Barlow Progressive Conservative
Carleton Robert C. Mitchell Progressive Conservative
Carleton East Robert W. MacQuarrie Progressive Conservative
Carleton-Grenville Norm Sterling Progressive Conservative
Chatham—Kent Andrew Naismith Watson Progressive Conservative
Cochrane North René L. Piché Progressive Conservative
Cochrane South Alan William Pope Progressive Conservative
Cornwall George Samis New Democratic Party
Don Mills Dennis Roy Timbrell Progressive Conservative
Dovercourt Antonio Lupusella New Democratic Party
Downsview Odoardo Di Santo New Democratic Party
Dufferin—Simcoe George R. McCague Progressive Conservative
Durham East Sammy Lawrence Cureatz Progressive Conservative
Durham West George Ashe Progressive Conservative
Durham—York Kenneth Ross Stevenson Progressive Conservative
Eglinton Roland McMurtry Progressive Conservative
Elgin Ronald Keith McNeil Progressive Conservative
Erie Raymond Louis Haggerty Liberal
Essex North Dick Ruston Liberal
Essex South Remo J. Mancini Liberal
Etobicoke Ed Thomas Philip New Democratic Party
Fort William Michael Patrick Hennessy Progressive Conservative
Frontenac—Addington Joseph Earl McEwen Liberal
Grey Robert Carson McKessock Liberal
Grey—Bruce Edward Carson Sargent Liberal
Haldimand—Norfolk Gordon Irvin Miller Liberal
Halton—Burlington Julian Alexander Arnott Reed Liberal
Hamilton Centre Sheila Maureen Copps Liberal
Hamilton East Bob Warren Mackenzie New Democratic Party
Hamilton Mountain Brian Albert Charlton New Democratic Party
Hamilton West Stuart Lyon Smith [nb 1] Liberal Party Leader
Richard Alexander Allen (1982) New Democratic Party
Hastings—Peterborough James Pollock Progressive Conservative
High Park—Swansea Yuri Shymko Progressive Conservative
Humber Morley Kells Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce Murray John Elston Liberal
Huron—Middlesex John Keith Riddell Progressive Conservative
Kenora Leo Edward Bernier Progressive Conservative
Kent—Elgin James Fitzgerald McGuigan Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Keith Calder Norton Progressive Conservative
Kitchener James Roos Breithaupt Liberal
Kitchener—Wilmot John Sweeney Liberal
Lake Nipigon John Edward Stokes New Democratic Party
Lakeshore Albert Kolyn Progressive Conservative
Lambton Lorne Charles Henderson Progressive Conservative
Lanark Douglas Jack Wiseman Progressive Conservative
Leeds Robert W. Runciman Progressive Conservative
Lincoln Philip W. Andrewes Progressive Conservative
London Centre David Robertson Peterson Liberal Party Leader
London North Ronald George Van Horne Liberal
London South Gordon Wayne Walker Progressive Conservative
Middlesex Robert Gordon Eaton Progressive Conservative
Mississauga East Milton Edward Charles Gregory Progressive Conservative
Mississauga North Terry David Jones Progressive Conservative
Mississauga South Robert Douglas Kennedy Progressive Conservative
Muskoka Frank Stuart Miller Progressive Conservative
Niagara Falls Vincent George Kerrio Liberal
Nickel Belt Floyd Laughren New Democratic Party
Nipissing Michael Harris Progressive Conservative
Northumberland Howard Nicholas Sheppard Progressive Conservative
Oakville James Wilfred Snow Progressive Conservative
Oakwood Anthony William Grande New Democratic Party
Oriole John Reesor Williams Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Michael James Breaugh New Democratic Party
Ottawa Centre Michael Morris Cassidy New Democratic Party Party Leader
Ottawa East Albert J. Roy Liberal Resigned seat in 1984
Bernard C. Grandmaître Liberal Elected in by-election in 1984
Ottawa South Claude Frederick Bennett Progressive Conservative
Ottawa West Reuben Conrad Baetz Progressive Conservative
Oxford Richard L. Treleaven Progressive Conservative
Parkdale Tony Ruprecht Liberal
Parry Sound Ernie Eves Progressive Conservative
Perth Hugh Alden Edighoffer Liberal
Peterborough John Melville Turner Progressive Conservative
Port Arthur James Francis Foulds New Democratic Party
Prescott and Russell Don Boudria Liberal Resigned in 1984
Jean Poirier Liberal Elected in by-election in 1984
Prince Edward—Lennox James A. Taylor Progressive Conservative
Quinte Hugh Patrick O'Neil Liberal
Rainy River T. Patrick Reid Liberal-Labour
Renfrew North Sean Conway Liberal
Renfrew South Paul Joseph Yakabuski Progressive Conservative
Riverdale Jim Renwick New Democratic Party Died in 1984
Sarnia Andy Brandt Progressive Conservative
Sault Ste. Marie Russell Harold Ramsay Progressive Conservative
Scarborough Centre James Francis Drea Progressive Conservative
Scarborough East Margaret Birch Progressive Conservative
Scarborough North Thomas Leonard Wells Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Richard Frank Johnston New Democratic Party
Scarborough—Ellesmere Alan Robinson Progressive Conservative
Simcoe Centre George William Taylor Progressive Conservative
Simcoe East Allan Kenneth McLean Progressive Conservative
St. Andrew—St. Patrick Lawrence Sheldon Grossman Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Jim Bradley Liberal
St. David Margaret Scrivener Progressive Conservative
St. George Susan A. Fish Progressive Conservative
Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry Osie Villeneuve Progressive Conservative Died in 1983
Noble Villeneuve Progressive Conservative Elected in by-election in 1983
Sudbury Jim Gordon Progressive Conservative
Sudbury East Elie Walter Martel New Democratic Party
Timiskaming Edward Michael Havrot Progressive Conservative
Victoria—Haliburton John F. Eakins Liberal
Waterloo North Herbert Arnold Epp Liberal
Welland—Thorold Mel Swart New Democratic Party
Wellington South Harry A. Worton Liberal
Wellington—Dufferin—Peel John McLellan Johnson Progressive Conservative
Wentworth Gordon Howlett Dean Progressive Conservative
Wentworth North Eric Gordon Cunningham [nb 2] Liberal Resigned seat in 1984
Ann Sloat Progressive Conservative Elected in by-election in 1984
Wilson Heights David Rotenberg Progressive Conservative
Windsor—Riverside Dave Cooke New Democratic Party
Windsor—Sandwich William Munro Wrye Liberal
Windsor—Walkerville Bernard Newman Liberal
York Centre W. Donald Cousens Progressive Conservative
York East Robert Goldwin Elgie Progressive Conservative
York Mills Bette Stephenson Progressive Conservative
York North William Marshall Chamberlain Hodgson Progressive Conservative
York South Donald Cameron MacDonald New Democratic Party Resigned seat in 1982
Bob Keith Rae (1982) New Democratic Party Elected in by-election in 1982, Party Leader
York West Nicholas Georges Leluk Progressive Conservative
Yorkview Michael A. Spensieri Liberal

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ retired
  2. ^ resigned to run for federal seat

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-30.