Alpine skiing at the 1980 Winter Olympics – Men's giant slalom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's giant slalom
at the XIII Olympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
VenueWhiteface Mountain
DateFebruary 18–19
Competitors78 from 28 nations
Winning time2:40.74
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Ingemar Stenmark  Sweden
2nd, silver medalist(s) Andreas Wenzel  Liechtenstein
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Hans Enn  Austria
← 1976
1984 →

The Men's giant slalom competition of the Lake Placid 1980 Olympics was held at Whiteface Mountain.[1][2]

The defending world champion was Ingemar Stenmark of Sweden, who was also the defending World Cup giant slalom champion and led the 1980 World Cup.[3][4]

Results[edit]

[1]

Rank Name Country Run 1 Run 2 Total Difference
1st, gold medalist(s) Ingemar Stenmark  Sweden 1:20.49 1:20.25 2:40.74 -
2nd, silver medalist(s) Andreas Wenzel  Liechtenstein 1:20.17 1:21.32 2:41.49 +0.75
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Hans Enn  Austria 1:20.31 1:22.20 2:42.51 +1.77
4 Bojan Križaj  Yugoslavia 1:21.28 1:21.25 2:42.53 +1.79
5 Jacques Lüthy  Switzerland 1:21.55 1:21.20 2:42.75 +2.01
6 Bruno Noeckler  Italy 1:20.99 1:21.96 2:42.95 +2.21
7 Joël Gaspoz  Switzerland 1:21.10 1:21.95 2:43.05 +2.31
8 Boris Strel  Yugoslavia 1:21.45 1:21.79 2:43.24 +2.50
9 Aleksandr Shirov  Soviet Union 1:21.53 1:22.54 2:44.07 +3.33
10 Phil Mahre  United States 1:21.74 1:22.59 2:44.33 +3.59
11 Jarle Halsnes  Norway 1:21.64 1:22.85 2:44.49 +3.75
12 Jure Franko  Yugoslavia 1:21.50 1:23.13 2:44.63 +3.89
13 Christian Orlainsky  Austria 1:21.92 1:22.78 2:44.70 +3.96
14 Jorge Pérez  Spain 1:22.06 1:22.82 2:44.88 +4.14
15 Steve Mahre  United States 1:21.86 1:23.08 2:44.94 +4.20
Vladimir Andreyev  Soviet Union 1:22.19 1:22.75
17 Frank Wörndl  West Germany 1:21.70 1:23.88 2:45.58 +4.84
18 Anton Steiner  Austria 1:21.93 1:23.83 2:45.76 +5.02
19 Bohumír Zeman  Czechoslovakia 1:22.25 1:23.71 2:45.96 +5.22
20 Albert Burger  West Germany 1:22.59 1:23.53 2:46.12 +5.38
21 Torsten Jakobsson  Sweden 1:23.24 1:23.18 2:46.42 +5.68
22 Francisco Fernández Ochoa  Spain 1:23.11 1:23.47 2:46.58 +5.84
23 Jorge García  Spain 1:23.03 1:24.05 2:47.08 +6.34
24 Paul Arne Skajem  Norway 1:23.12 1:23.99 2:47.11 +6.37
25 Odd Sørli  Norway 1:22.87 1:24.43 2:47.30 +6.56
26 Leonhard Stock  Austria 1:22.97 1:24.43 2:47.40 +6.66
27 Petar Popangelov  Bulgaria 1:23.80 1:24.32 2:48.12 +7.38
28 Stig Strand  Sweden 1:23.37 1:25.25 2:48.62 +7.88
29 Toshihiro Kaiwa  Japan 1:24.29 1:24.49 2:48.78 +8.04
30 Lyudmil Tonchev  Bulgaria 1:23.73 1:25.09 2:48.82 +8.08
31 Mitko Khadzhiev  Bulgaria 1:25.27 1:25.15 2:50.42 +9.68
32 Khristo Angelov  Bulgaria 1:25.97 1:26.81 2:52.78 +12.04
33 Alan Stewart  Great Britain 1:25.53 1:27.42 2:52.95 +12.21
34 Sepp Ferstl  West Germany 1:25.86 1:27.17 2:53.03 +12.29
35 Sigurður Jónsson  Iceland 1:27.33 1:26.46 2:53.79 +13.05
36 Atsushi Sawada  Japan 1:25.23 1:28.82 2:54.05 +13.31
37 Norberto Quiroga  Argentina 1:27.16 1:28.49 2:55.65 +14.91
38 Rob McIntyre  Australia 1:28.09 1:29.30 2:57.39 +16.65
39 Konrad Bartelski  Great Britain 1:27.71 1:29.99 2:57.70 +16.96
40 Janez Flere  Argentina 1:28.27 1:30.12 2:58.39 +17.65
41 Antony Guss  Australia 1:29.26 1:29.53 2:58.79 +18.05
42 Carlos Font  Andorra 1:29.47 1:29.79 2:59.26 +18.52
43 Ross Blyth  Great Britain 1:29.21 1:30.89 3:00.10 +19.36
44 Guillermo Giumelli  Argentina 1:30.62 1:31.64 3:02.26 +21.52
45 Patrick Toussaint  Andorra 1:31.23 1:33.15 3:04.38 +23.64
46 Marcelo Martínez  Argentina 1:31.17 1:34.41 3:05.58 +24.84
47 Didier Lamont  Belgium 1:32.54 1:33.14 3:05.68 +24.94
48 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos  Greece 1:36.32 1:39.91 3:16.23 +35.49
49 Hong In-Gi  South Korea 1:39.30 1:41.50 3:20.80 +40.06
50 Piao Dongyi  China 1:38.38 1:44.62 3:23.00 +42.26
51 Lazarakis Kekhagias  Greece 1:42.16 1:41.24 3:23.40 +42.66
52 Giannis Stamatiou  Greece 1:41.80 1:43.19 3:24.99 +44.25
53 Naji Heneine  Lebanon 1:35.59 2:01.88 3:37.47 +56.73
54 Philippos Xenophontos  Cyprus 1:49.52 1:48.57 3:38.09 +57.35
- Valeri Tsyganov  Soviet Union 1:21.22 DNF - -
- Alex Giorgi  Italy 1:22.02 DNF - -
- Piero Gros  Italy 1:22.15 DNF - -
- Cary Adgate  United States 1:22.48 DNF - -
- Jože Kuralt  Yugoslavia 1:22.68 DNF - -
- Miguel Font  Andorra 1:30.93 DNF - -
- Stuart Blakely  New Zealand 1:32.99 DNF - -
- Henri Mollin  Belgium 1:33.02 DNF - -
- Andreas Pilavakis  Cyprus 1:44.92 DQ -
- Victor Hugo Ascarrunz Jr.  Bolivia DNF - - -
- Billy Farwig  Bolivia DNF - - -
- Arturo Kinch  Costa Rica DNF - - -
- Sami Rebez  Lebanon DNF - - -
- Roddy Langmuir  Great Britain DNF - - -
- Mark Vryenhoek  New Zealand DNF - - -
- Scott Kendall  New Zealand DNF - - -
- Scott Alan Sánchez  Bolivia DNF - - -
- Björn Olgeirsson  Iceland DNF - - -
- Osamu Kodama  Japan DNF - - -
- Pete Patterson  United States DNF - - -
- Mauro Bernardi  Italy DNF - - -
- Peter Lüscher  Switzerland DNF - - -
- Jean-Luc Fournier  Switzerland DNF - - -
- Paul Frommelt  Liechtenstein DQ - - -

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "The Official Report of the XIIIth Olympic Winter Games Lake Placid 1980 - Official Results" (PDF). Lake Placid Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 1980. Retrieved January 3, 2014.
  2. ^ "Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games: Men's Giant Slalom". Sports Reference. Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  3. ^ "1979 World Cup standings". FIS. Retrieved January 3, 2014.
  4. ^ "1978 World Championships results". FIS. Retrieved January 3, 2014.