Amra Sadiković

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Amra Sadikovic)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Amra Sadiković
Sadikovic WMQ16 (7) (27930378540).jpg
Country (sports)  Switzerland
ResidenceBirr, Switzerland
Born (1989-05-06) 6 May 1989 (age 31)
Prilep, SFR Yugoslavia
Height1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
Turned pro2009
RetiredApril 2019
CoachJean-Claude Scherrer
Prize money$301,943
Singles
Career record314–235
Career titles8 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 126 (18 July 2016)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2017)
French OpenQ2 (2016)
Wimbledon1R (2016)
US OpenQ2 (2013)
Doubles
Career record168–119
Career titles15 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 133 (2 January 2017)
Team competitions
Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup7–6

Amra Sadiković (Macedonian: Амра Садиковиќ; Bosnian pronunciation: [sadǐːkoʋitɕ] born 6 May 1989) is a Swiss tennis player. She announced her retirement in May 2014, a few days after her 25th birthday,[1] only to begin playing on the ITF Women's Circuit again 13 months later.[2]

In her career, Sadiković won eight singles titles and 15 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit.[1] On 18 July 2016, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 126. On 2 January 2017, she peaked at No. 133 in the WTA doubles rankings.

In 2016, Sadiković made her Grand Slam main-draw debut at Wimbledon.[3] She won three rounds of qualifying before facing defending (and eventual) champion Serena Williams in the first round, where she lost in straight sets.[4]

Sadiković has a win–loss record of 7–6 for Switzerland in Fed Cup competition.

In April 2019, Sadiković announced her second and permanent retirement from professional tennis.

ITF finals[edit]

Singles (8–5)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2–2)
Clay (3–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (3–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 16 June 2008 Davos, Switzerland Clay Slovakia Michaela Pochabová 7–6(5), 7–6(3)
Runner-up 1. 15 June 2009 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Netherlands Michelle Gerards 2–6, 5–7
Winner 2. 15 March 2010 Wetzikon, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Nina Zander 7–5, 7–5
Winner 3. 16 August 2010 Innsbruck, Austria Clay New Zealand Ellen Barry 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 2. 14 February 2011 Albufeira, Portugal Hard Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 6–3, 5–7, 2–6
Runner-up 3. 20 June 2011 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Croatia Ani Mijačika 3–6, 6–3, 3–6
Winner 4. 31 October 2011 Toronto, Canada Hard (i) Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 6–4, 6–2
Winner 5. 28 November 2011 Vendryně, Czech Republic Hard (i) Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(5)
Winner 6. 26 March 2012 Fällanden, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic 6–3, 6–2
Winner 7. 30 April 2012 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay Croatia Tereza Mrdeža 6–3, 6–3
Winner 8. 12 November 2012 Helsinki, Finland Carpet (i) Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 4. 19 October 2015 Saguenay, Canada Hard (i) Serbia Jovana Jakšić 3–6, 7–6(5), 1–6
Runner-up 5. 22 February 2016 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 6–7(4), 6–7(3)

Doubles (15–19)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3–7)
Clay (6–10)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (6–2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 26 September 2006 Thessaloniki, Greece Clay Switzerland Stefanie Vögele Italy Nicole Clerico
Russia Alexandra Panova
4–6, 6–7(80)
Runner-up 2. 11 June 2007 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Germany Paola Sprovieri Austria Eva-Maria Hoch
Germany Laura Siegemund
4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 3. 10 September 2007 Innsbruck, Austria Clay Switzerland Karin Hechenberger Italy Astrid Besser
Slovakia Monika Kochanová
5–7, 5–7
Runner-up 4. 1 October 2007 Castel Gandolfo, Italy Clay Austria Stefanie Haidner Italy Stefania Chieppa
Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
2–3 ret.
Winner 1. 14 April 2008 Bol, Croatia Clay United Kingdom Naomi Broady Slovenia Tina Obrez
Slovenia Anja Prislan
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 14 September 2008 Casale Monferrato, Italy Clay Switzerland Nicole Riner Portugal Catarina Ferreira
Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
5–7, 6–7(5)
Runner-up 6. 15 June 2009 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll Netherlands Michelle Gerards
Netherlands Marcella Koek
3–6, 3–6
Winner 2. 22 June 2009 Davos, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll Netherlands Marcella Koek
Italy Lisa Sabino
7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 7. 20 July 2009 Horb, Germany Clay Slovenia Anja Prislan Netherlands Michelle Gerards
Netherlands Marcella Koek
6–7(6), 1–6
Winner 3. 8 March 2010 Buchen, Germany Carpet (i) Ukraine Irina Buryachok Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
7–5, 6–3
Winner 4. 15 March 2010 Wetzikon, Switzerland Carpet (i) Switzerland Xenia Knoll Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
6–4, 7–6(5)
Runner-up 8. 21 June 2010 Davos, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Sarah Moundir United Kingdom Amanda Elliott
Australia Emelyn Starr
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 9. 16 August 2010 Innsbruck, Austria Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll France Victoria Larrière
France Elixane Lechemia
w/o
Winner 5. 21 February 2011 Portimão, Portugal Hard Croatia Ani Mijačika Russia Ksenia Gospodinova
Germany Dejana Raickovic
6–1, 7–6(4)
Winner 6. 14 March 2011 Fällanden, Switzerland Carpet (i) Switzerland Xenia Knoll Slovenia Dalila Jakupović
Slovenia Anja Prislan
6–3, 6–3
Winner 7. 4 April 2011 Šibenik, Croatia Clay Switzerland Mateja Kraljevic Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
7–5, 6–3
Winner 8. 20 June 2011 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Croatia Ani Mijačika Austria Nikola Hofmanova
Slovakia Romana Tabak
4–6, 6–2, [10–4]
Winner 9. 26 March 2012 Fällanden, Switzerland Carpet (i) Switzerland Xenia Knoll Switzerland Lara Michel
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
6–7(3), 6–4, [12–10]
Winner 10. 22 October 2012 Ismaning, Germany Carpet (i) Switzerland Romina Oprandi United States Jill Craybas
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
4–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Runner-up 10. 5 November 2012 Équeurdreville, France Hard (i) Croatia Ana Vrljić Poland Magda Linette
Poland Katarzyna Piter
4–6, 6–7(4)
Winner 11. 21 January 2013 Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France Hard (i) Croatia Ana Vrljić Russia Margarita Gasparyan
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
5–7, 7–5, [10–4]
Runner-up 11. 4 March 2013 Irapuato, Mexico Hard Serbia Aleksandra Krunić Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
6–4, 2–6, [6–10]
Runner-up 12. 17 February 2014 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet (i) Serbia Aleksandra Krunić Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
1–6, 6–4, [6–10]
Runner-up 13. 31 March 2014 Edgbaston, England Hard (i) Poland Magda Linette United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
United Kingdom Anna Smith
6–3, 5–7, [4–10]
Runner-up 14. 24 August 2015 Mamaia, Romania Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
3–6, 7–5, [8–10]
Runner-up 15. 1 February 2016 Grenoble, France Hard (i) Belarus Lidziya Marozava France Manon Arcangioli
France Alizé Lim
5–7, 2–6
Winner 12. 22 February 2016 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Antonia Lottner Croatia Tena Lukas
United States Bernarda Pera
5–7, 6–2, [10–5]
Winner 13. 24 June 2017 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Nina Stadler Brazil Gabriela Cé
Argentina Catalina Pella
2–6, 6–4, [10–1]
Winner 14. 20 August 2017 Montreux, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll Slovakia Michaela Hončová
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
6–2, 7–5
Runner-up 16. 24 September 2017 Albuquerque, United States Hard Switzerland Viktorija Golubic Switzerland Conny Perrin
United Kingdom Tara Moore
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 17. 1 October 2017 Templeton, United States Hard Switzerland Viktorija Golubic United States Kaitlyn Christian
Mexico Giuliana Olmos
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 18. 21 October 2017 Florence, United States Hard United Kingdom Tara Moore United States Maria Sanchez
United States Taylor Townsend
1–6, 2–6
Winner 15. 9 February 2018 Grenoble, France Hard (i) Netherlands Eva Wacanno France Estelle Cascino
France Elixane Lechemia
4–6, 6–1, [10–6]
Runner-up 19. 13 May 2018 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet United Kingdom Tara Moore United Kingdom Naomi Broady
United States Asia Muhammad
2–6, 0–6

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Amra Sadikovic tritt zurück". Neue Zürcher Zeitung (in German). 14 May 2014. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
  2. ^ Baranzini, Fabio (21 June 2015). "Rücktritt vom Rücktritt nach nur einem Jahr - Amra Sadikovic ist zurück". Aargauer Zeitung (in German). Retrieved 27 August 2015.
  3. ^ Rothenburg, Ben (27 June 2016). "Amra Sadikovic Faces Serena Williams at Wimbledon Two Years After She Walked Away". The New York Times. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
  4. ^ "Wimbledon 2016: Serena Williams defeats Amra Sadikovic in two sets". BBC Sport. 28 June 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.

External links[edit]