Armenian Chess Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of all the winners of the Armenian Chess Championship. The first championship was played in 1934, when Armenia was a part of the Transcaucasian SFSR. Championships were held sporadically in the Armenian SSR until 1945, when they became contested every year; this has continued today in independent Armenia. The tournament has usually been held as a round robin of the country's top players.

Men's Winners[edit]

# Year Winner[1]
1 1934 Genrikh Kasparian
2 1938 Genrikh Kasparian
Alexander Dolukhanian
3 1939 Alexander Dolukhanian
4 1941 Loris Kalashian
Vazgen Karapetian
5 1945 Alexander Kalantar
6 1946 Tigran Petrosian
7 1947 Tigran Petrosian
Genrikh Kasparian
8 1948 Tigran Petrosian
Genrikh Kasparian
9 1949 Genrikh Kasparian
10 1950 Genrikh Kasparian
11 1951 Genrikh Kasparian
12 1952 Vladimir Goldin
13 1953 Artsrun Sargsian
14 1954 Genrikh Kasparian
15 1955 Genrikh Kasparian
16 1956 Genrikh Kasparian
17 1957 Nikolay Miasnikov
18 1958 Eduard Mnatsakanian
19 1959 Eduard Mnatsakanian
20 1960 Eduard Mnatsakanian
21 1961 Vanik Zakarian
Artsrun Sargsian
22 1962 Eduard Mnatsakanian
23 1963 Adolph Demirkhanian
24 1964 Levon Grigorian
25 1965 Adolph Demirkhanian
26 1966 Levon Grigorian
27 1967 Eduard Mnatsakanian
28 1968 Levon Grigorian
29 1969 Levon Grigorian
Karen Grigorian
30 1970 Karen Grigorian
31 1971 Levon Grigorian
32 1972 Levon Grigorian
Karen Grigorian
33 1973 Albert Arutiunov
34 1974 Arshak Petrosian
35 1975 Vahagn Voskanian
36 1976 Arshak Petrosian
Vanik Zakarian
Gagik Akopian
37 1977 Albert Arutiunov
38 1978 Smbat Lputian
39 1979 Slavik Movsisian
40 1980 Smbat Lputian
41 1981 Vladimir Shaboian
Karen Movsisian
42 1982 Hrachik Tavadian
43 1983 Ashot Anastasian
44 1984 Vladimir Shaboian
45 1985 Ashot Anastasian
46 1986 Ashot Anastasian
47 1987 Ashot Anastasian
48 1988 Ashot Anastasian
49 1989 Armen Ambartsoumian
50 1990 Artashes Minasian
51 1991 Sergey Galdunts
52 1992 Ashot Anastasian
Artashes Minasian
53 1993 Artashes Minasian
54 1994 Ashot Anastasian
55 1995 Artashes Minasian
56 1996 Vladimir Akopian
57 1997 Vladimir Akopian
58 1998 Smbat Lputian
59 1999 Karen Asrian
60 2000 Gabriel Sargissian
61 2001 Smbat Lputian
62 2002 Levon Aronian
63 2003 Gabriel Sargissian
64 2004 Artashes Minasian
65 2005 Ashot Anastasian
66 2006 Artashes Minasian
67 2007 Karen Asrian
68 2008 Karen Asrian
69 2009 Arman Pashikian
70 2010 Avetik Grigoryan
71 2011 Robert Hovhannisyan
72 2012 Tigran L. Petrosian
73 2013 Tigran L. Petrosian[2]
74 2014 Tigran Kotanjian[3]
75 2015 Karen H. Grigoryan
76 2016 Zaven Andriasian
77 2017 Hovhannes Gabuzyan
78 2018 Haik M. Martirosyan
79 2019 Arman Pashikian
80 2020 Samvel Ter-Sahakyan

Women's winners[edit]

# Year Winner
1 1934 Sirush Makints
Margarita Mirza-Avagian
2 1939 Lusik Kalashian
3 1941 Silva Karapetian
4 1949 Alis Aslanyan
5 1950 Rima Manukian
6 1951 Marieta Melik-Pashaian
7 1952 Marieta Melik-Pashaian
8 1953 Nefelina Marjanian
9 1954 Nefelina Marjanian
10 1955 Rima Manukian
11 1956 Marlena Vardanian
12 1957 Galina Lyapunova
13 1958 Galina Lyapunova
14 1959 Galina Lyapunova
15 1960 Galina Lyapunova
16 1961 Galina Lyapunova
17 1962 Marlena Vardanian
18 1963 Venera Boiakhchian
19 1964 Marlena Vardanian
Tamara Boiakhchian
20 1965 Tamara Boiakhchian
Venera Boiakhchian
21 1966 Tamara Boiakhchian
22 1967 Armenuhi Mehrabian
23 1968 Tamara Boiakhchian
Venera Boiakhchian
24 1969 Tamara Boiakhchian
25 1970 Naira Agababean
26 1971 Tamara Boiakhchian
27 1972 Tamara Boiakhchian
Anna Hakobian
28 1973 Vera Ghazarian
29 1974 Vera Ghazarian
30 1975 Erna Khalafian
31 1976 Anna Hakobian
32 1977 Hasmik Babaian
33 1978 Anna Hakobian
34 1979 Erna Khalafian
35 1980 Meri Mangrian
36 1981 Erna Khalafian
37 1982 Meri Mangrian
38 1983 Erna Khalafian
39 1984 Ludmila Aslanian
40 1985 Nune Abrahamian
41 1986 Ludmila Aslanian
42 1987 Ludmila Aslanian
43 1988 Erna Khalafian
44 1989 Erna Khalafian
45 1990 Erna Khalafian
46 1991 Ludmila Aslanian
47 1992 Ludmila Aslanian
48 1993 Elina Danielian
49 1994 Elina Danielian
50 1995 Lilit Mkrtchian
51 1996 Gohar Hlghatian
52 1997 Gohar Hlghatian
53 1998 Lilit Mkrtchian
54 1999 Elina Danielian
55 2000 Lilit Mkrtchian
56 2001 Gohar Hlghatian
57 2002 Elina Danielian
58 2003 Elina Danielian
59 2004 Elina Danielian
60 2005 Lilit Mkrtchian
61 2006 Siranush Andriasian
62 2007 Siranush Andriasian
63 2008 Lilit Galojan
64 2009 Lilit Galojan
65 2010 Anahit Kharatyan
66 2011 Siranush Andriasian
67 2012 Maria Kursova[4]
68 2013 Anna Hairapetian[5]
69 2014 Shushanna Sargsyan[6]
70 2015 Susanna Gaboyan
71 2016 Maria Gevorgyan
72 2017 Maria Gevorgyan
73 2018 Maria Kursova
74 2019 Maria Gevorgyan
75 2020 Maria Gevorgyan

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Armchess - ALL CHAMPIONS OF ARMENIA". 2012-01-20. Archived from the original on 2012-01-20. Retrieved 2020-05-12.
  2. ^ "Armenian Chess Championships 2013". FIDE. 2013-01-25. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  3. ^ "Tigran Kotanjian wins Armenia's Chess Championship". Aysor.am. 2014-01-21. Retrieved 21 January 2014.
  4. ^ Maria Kursova wins Armenian Women’s Chess Championship 2012
  5. ^ Anna Hairapetian - Armenian Woman Champion 2013 Archived February 1, 2014, at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ Shushanna Sargsyan becomes Armenia's Chess Champion 2014

External links[edit]