Art competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Richard Konwiarz won the bronze medal for the design of the Schlesierkampfbahn in Breslau.

Art competitions were held as part of the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Medals were awarded in five categories (architecture, literature, music, painting, and sculpture), for works inspired by sport-related themes.[1]

Art competitions were part of the Olympic program from 1912 to 1948, but were discontinued due to concerns about amateurism and professionalism. Since 1952, a non-competitive art and cultural festival has been associated with each Games.

Architecture[edit]

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Architectural design  Gustave Saacké, Pierre Montenot, Pierre Bailly (FRA)
Design for a "Cirque pour Toros"
 John Russell Pope (USA)
Design for the Payne Whitney Gymnasium, New Haven, Conn.
 Richard Konwiarz (GER)
Design for a "Schlesierkampfbahn" in the Sport Park of Breslau
Town planning  John Hughes (GBR)
Design for a Sports and Recreation Centre with Stadium, for the City of Liverpool
 Jens Klemmensen (DEN)
Design for a Stadium and Public Park
 André Verbeke (BEL)
Design for a "Marathon Park"

Literature[edit]

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Literature  Paul Bauer (GER)
"Am Kangehenzonga"
 Josef Petersen (DEN)
"The Argonauts"
none awarded

Music[edit]

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Music none awarded  Josef Suk (TCH)
"Into a New Life" symphonic march
none awarded

Painting[edit]

Los Angeles, 1932: Visitors admiring "At the Seaside of Arild" by David Wallin (1876–1957), of Sweden.
Category Gold Silver Bronze
Paintings  David Wallin (SWE)
"At the Seaside of Arild"
 Ruth Miller (USA)
"Struggle"
none awarded
Watercolors and drawings  Lee Blair (USA)
"Rodeo"
 Percy Crosby (USA)
"Jackknife"
 Gerhard Westermann (NED)
"Horseman"
Prints  Joseph Golinkin (USA)
"Leg Scissors"
 Janina Konarska (POL)
"Narciarze" ("Skier")
 Joachim Karsch (GER)
"Stabwechsel"

Sculpture[edit]

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Statues  Mahonri Young (USA)
"The Knockdown"
 Miltiades Manno (HUN)
"Wrestling"
 Jakub Obrovský (TCH)
"Odysseus"
Medals and reliefs  Józef Klukowski (POL)
"Sport Sculpture II"
 Frederick MacMonnies (USA)
"Lingbergh Medal"
 R. Tait McKenzie (CAN)
"Shield of the Athletes"

Medal table[edit]

At the time, medals were awarded to these artists, but art competitions are no longer regarded as official Olympic events by the International Olympic Committee. These events do not appear in the IOC medal database,[1] and these totals are not included in the IOC's medal table for the 1932 Games.[2]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)3407
2 Poland (POL)1102
3 Germany (GER)1023
4 France (FRA)1001
 Great Britain (GBR)1001
 Sweden (SWE)1001
7 Denmark (DEN)0202
8 Czechoslovakia (TCH)0112
9 Hungary (HUN)0101
10 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Canada (CAN)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
Totals (12 nations)89623

Events summary[edit]

Architecture[edit]

Designs for Town Planning

The following architects took part:[2]

Rank Name Country
1 John Hughes  Great Britain
2 Jens Houmøller Klemmensen  Denmark
3 André Verbeke  Belgium
AC Louis Stynen  Belgium
AC Alois Dryák  Czechoslovakia
AC Hermann Alker  Germany
AC Martin Westerberg  Sweden
AC Shirley Baker  United States
AC John Branner  United States
AC Dan Ormsbee  United States

Architectural Designs

The following architects took part:[3]

Rank Name Country
1 Gustave Saacké, Pierre Bailly, Pierre Montenot  France
2 John Russell Pope  United States
3 Richard Konwiarz  Germany

Further entries

The following architects took part:[4]

Rank Name Country
AC Hugo Gorge  Austria
AC Alfred Keller  Austria
AC Richard Pfob  Austria
AC Hermann Tamussino  Austria
AC Fritz De Boever  Belgium
AC Deryck  Belgium
AC Raphaël Van Dorpe  Belgium
AC Frans Laporta  Belgium
AC Ferdinand Balcárek  Czechoslovakia
AC Karel Kopp  Czechoslovakia
AC Niels Rohweder  Denmark
AC Gustave Saacké  France
AC Pierre Bailly  France
AC Pierre Montenot  France
AC Ernst Balser  Germany
AC Max Bromme  Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Walter Gropius  Germany
AC Ernst Gerlach  Germany
AC Wilhelm Hübotter  Germany
AC Richard Konwiarz  Germany
AC Otto Ernst Schweizer  Germany
AC Jan Wils  Netherlands
AC Alfréd Hajós  Hungary
AC Pál Vágó  Hungary
AC Szabolcs Horváth  Hungary
AC Ivo Battelli  Italy
AC Masaichi Kobayashi  Japan
AC Kenji Ishihara  Japan
AC Edgar Norwerth  Poland
AC Gustaf Birch-Lindgren  Sweden
AC Robert Andrews  United States
AC Maurice Biscoe  United States
Rank Name Country
AC Howland Jones  United States
AC John Whitmore  United States
AC Berton Crandall  United States
AC Gavin Hadden  United States
AC Holabird & Root  United States
AC William Frenaye  United States
AC Edwin Howard  United States
AC Charles Klauder  United States
AC Donald Parkinson  United States
AC John Parkinson  United States
AC Richard Neutra  United States
AC Alfred Poor  United States
AC Robert Rodgers  United States
AC Howard Smith  United States
AC Jens Larson  United States

Literature[edit]

The following writers took part:[5]

Rank Name Country
1 Paul Bauer  Germany
2 Josef Petersen  Denmark
3 Not awarded
AC Avery Brundage  United States
AC Marinus Børup  Denmark
AC Anders Holm  Denmark
AC Alfred Meyer  Germany
AC August Hermann Zeiz  Germany
AC Jan Feith  Netherlands
AC Jan Kan  Netherlands
AC György Doros  Hungary
AC Miklós Hodászy  Hungary
AC József Kucharik  Hungary
AC Ottó Misángyi  Hungary
AC Emil Neidenbach  Hungary
AC Bruno Roghi  Italy
AC Anders Lundin  Sweden
AC Miroslav Bedřich Böhnel  Czechoslovakia
AC Jack Sterrett  United States

Music[edit]

The following composers took part:[6]

Rank Name Country
1 Not awarded
2 Josef Suk  Czechoslovakia
3 Not awarded
AC Emirto de Lima  Colombia
AC Abelardo Cuevas Cuba Cuba
AC Lenva Cuba Cuba
AC Rogelio Pazquez Cuba Cuba
AC Hakon Børresen  Denmark
AC Felix Labunski  France
AC Rudolf Bode  Germany
AC Wilhelm Guttmann  Germany
AC Hermann Heiß  Germany
AC Alphonse Henriquez  Haiti
AC Coenraad Lodewijk Walther Boer  Netherlands
AC Ernests Elks-Elksnītis  Latvia
Rank Name Country
AC Marc-César Scotto Monaco Monaco
AC Johs Elvestad  Norway
AC Michał Kondracki  Poland
AC Józef Krudowski  Poland
AC Armando Mencía  Switzerland
AC Johanna Beyer  United States
AC Georges Couvreur  United States
AC Giovanni Del Colle  United States
AC Lorraine Eckardt  United States
AC Charles Edson  United States
AC Charles Fletcher  United States
AC Mabel Fossler  United States
AC J. B. Gaskell  United States
AC Gerardo Iasilli  United States
AC Nana King  United States
Rank Name Country
AC Jessica Lewis  United States
AC Marjorie Lewis  United States
AC Pearl Conklin  United States
AC Michael Merecki  United States
AC Floyd Morgenstern  United States
AC Grace Nelson  United States
AC Fred Pacheco  United States
AC Achille Porcasi  United States
AC Charles Ridgway  United States
AC Hugo Scherzer  United States
AC Elise Swanson  United States
AC Pavel Bořkovec  Czechoslovakia
AC Ladislav Kohout  Czechoslovakia
AC Jaroslav Křička  Czechoslovakia

Painting[edit]

Drawings and water colours

The following painters took part:[7]

Rank Name Country
1 Lee Blair  United States
2 Percy Crosby  United States
3 Gerard Westermann  Netherlands
AC Marcel Prévost  Belgium
AC Acee Blue Eagle  United States
AC Gösta von Hennigs  Sweden
AC Jean Jacoby Luxembourg Luxembourg

Graphic arts

The following painters took part:[8]

Rank Name Country
1 Joseph Webster Golinkin  United States
2 Janina Konarska-Słonimska  Poland
3 Joachim Karsch  Germany
AC Armin Hansen  United States
AC Haruyoshi Nagae  Japan
AC Gerald Spencer Pryse  Great Britain
AC Lewis Daniel  United States

Paintings

The following painters took part:[9]

Rank Name Country
1 David Wallin  Sweden
2 Ruth Miller  United States
3 Not awarded
AC Antonia Matos Guatemala Guatemala
AC Charles Pears  Great Britain
AC George Hill  United States
AC Michał Bylina  Poland
AC Wacław Borowski  Poland

Unknown event

The following painters took part:[10]

Rank Name Country
AC Adrienne Jouclard  France
AC Agnes Canta  Netherlands
AC Anna Airy  Great Britain
AC Beata Beach  United States
AC Charlotte Berend-Corinth  Germany
AC Edith Magonigle  United States
AC Felicie Howell  United States
AC Frances J. Kelly  Ireland
AC Helen Wills  United States
AC Hélène Dufau  France
AC Hélène Gérard  Belgium
AC Hermine David  France
AC Hilda Roberts  Ireland
AC Isabel Bishop  United States
AC Jadwiga Hładki  Poland
AC Jadwiga Umińska  Poland
AC Kathryn Leighton  United States
AC Laura Knight  Great Britain
AC Leonią Nadelman  Poland
AC Lilian Westcott Hale  United States
AC Louise Nimmo  United States
AC Margaret Fitzhugh Browne  United States
AC Marja Obrębska  Poland
AC Marjorie Phillips  United States
AC Mary Wesselhoeft  United States
AC Polly Hill  United States
AC Ruth Peabody  United States
AC Suzanne Christophe  Belgium
AC Sybilla Mittell Weber  United States
AC Verena Ruegg  United States
AC Eleanor Modrakowska  United States
AC Peter Colfs  Belgium
AC Joseph Conrardy  Belgium
AC Dumortier  Belgium
AC Wauters  Belgium
AC André Dunoyer de Segonzac  France
AC Anton van Anrooy  Great Britain
AC Alfred Munnings  Great Britain
AC Archibald Hartrick  Great Britain
AC Acke Åslund  Sweden
AC Ado Baltus  Belgium
AC Albert Matignon  France
AC Alexander Tiranoff  United States
AC Alfred Poor  United States
AC Andreas Friis  Denmark
AC Andrzej Stypiński  Poland
AC Anshelm Schultzberg  Sweden
AC Anton Räderscheidt  Germany
AC Antonín Landa  Czechoslovakia
AC Arnold Friedman  United States
AC Arnold Wiltz  United States
AC Arthur Burgess  Great Britain
AC Arthur Freedlander  United States
AC Arthur Wellmann  Germany
AC Axel Sjöberg  Sweden
AC Benjamin Brown  United States
AC Bruno Liljefors  Sweden
AC Cornelis Kloos  Netherlands
AC Cecil Ross Burnett  Great Britain
AC Cornelis Mension  Netherlands
AC Chris van der Hoef  Netherlands
AC Carl Sprinchorn  United States
AC Carlo Testi  Italy
AC Charles Cundall  Great Britain
AC Charles Lamb  Ireland
AC Charles Payne  Great Britain
AC Charles Simpson  Great Britain
AC Charles Morris Young  United States
AC Charles Paul Gruppé  United States
AC Chikatoshi Enomoto  Japan
AC Corneille Lentz Luxembourg Luxembourg
AC Kees Van Dongen  France
AC Cuthbert Orde  Great Britain
AC David Ghilchik  Great Britain
AC Nelly Degouy  Belgium
AC Désiré Acket  Belgium
AC Donald Wood  Great Britain
AC Duncan Gleason  United States
AC Irving Couse  United States
AC Earl Purdy  United States
AC Eben Comins  United States
AC Edgar Seligman  Great Britain
AC Edith Horle  United States
AC Edmund Bartłomiejczyk  Poland
AC Édouard Fraisse  France
AC Edward Borein  United States
AC Edward Manteuffel  Poland
AC Hide Kawanishi  Japan
AC Eigil Schwab  Sweden
AC Erich Heckel  Germany
AC Erik Raadal  Denmark
AC Ernest Fiene  United States
AC Ernest Moore  Great Britain
AC Ernest Baker  United States
AC Ernst Böhm  Germany
AC Ernst Hansen  Denmark
AC Eugène Pechaubes  France
AC Eugeniusz Geppert  Poland
AC Francis Chapin  United States
AC Francis Hodge  Great Britain
AC Frank Benson  United States
AC Frank Mason  Great Britain
AC František Hoplíček  Czechoslovakia
AC Frederick Wight  United States
Rank Name Country
AC Friedrich Baur  Latvia
AC Fritz Göhring  Germany
AC Fritz Heinsheimer  Germany
AC Denholm Armour  Great Britain
AC George Elcock  Great Britain
AC Georg Lagerstedt  Sweden
AC George Collie  Ireland
AC Georg Gelbke  Germany
AC George Gibbs  United States
AC George Jacobs  United States
AC George Luks  United States
AC George Sheringham  Great Britain
AC Georges Baltus  Belgium
AC Georges Dantu  France
AC Gerald Foster  United States
AC Gerardo Dottori  Italy
AC Gert Wollheim  Germany
AC Gilbert Holiday  Great Britain
AC Gordon Stevenson  United States
AC Guy Pène du Bois  United States
AC György Kürthy  Hungary
AC Hans Pape  Germany
AC Harald Hansen  Denmark
AC Harold Shurtleff  United States
AC Harry Watson  Great Britain
AC Hayley Lever  United States
AC Heizo Kanayama  Japan
AC Helmer Osslund  Sweden
AC Henri Pinguenet  France
AC Henri Royer  France
AC Henri Zo  France
AC Henry Poore  United States
AC Herman Trunk  United States
AC Hermann Keimel  Germany
AC Howard Everett Smith  United States
AC Hugo Ballin  United States
AC Hugo Nicholson  United States
AC Hugo Siegmüller  Czechoslovakia
AC Hunt Diederich  United States
AC Isaac Grünewald  Sweden
AC Isaac Israëls  Netherlands
AC Isamu Toyofuji  Japan
AC Alfred Duriau  Belgium
AC Joachim Hellgrewe  Germany
AC Jānis Tīdemanis  Belgium
AC Humbert Craig  Ireland
AC Mortimer Lichtenauer  United States
AC Julius Engelhard  Germany
AC Jack Yeats  Ireland
AC James Chapin  United States
AC James Newell  United States
AC James Quinn  Australia
AC Jay Maddox  United States
AC Jean Jacoby Luxembourg Luxembourg
AC Jean MacLane  United States
AC Jeremi Kubicki  Poland
AC Jerzy Skolimowski  Poland
AC Johan Bull  United States
AC Johannes Boehland  Germany
AC Jos Lussenburg  Netherlands
AC John W. Dunn  United States
AC John Koopman  United States
AC John Lavery  Great Britain
AC John MacGilchrist  United States
AC John Rich  United States
AC John Taylor Arms  United States
AC Józef Korolkiewicz  Poland
AC Jos Seckel  Netherlands
AC Julius Bloch  United States
AC Julius Paulsen  Denmark
AC Junpei Eto  Japan
AC Karl Hahn  Germany
AC Katsundo Kosaka  Japan
AC Kees Roovers  Netherlands
AC Kerr Eby  United States
AC Yoshie Nakada  Japan
AC Hitoshi Ikebe  Japan
AC Knud Merrild  Denmark
AC Konrad Srzednicki  Poland
AC Konstantīns Visotskis  Latvia
AC Koshiro Onchi  Japan
AC Kotaro Ikeda  Japan
AC Kojin Kozu  Japan
AC Kunzo Minami  Japan
AC Ludwig Waldschmidt  Germany
AC Leo Whelan  Ireland
AC Leonardo Borgese  Italy
AC Levon West  United States
AC Lewis Baumer  Great Britain
AC Lionel Edwards  Great Britain
AC Louis Denis-Valvérane  France
AC Louis Hechenbleikner  United States
AC Louis Malespina  France
AC Lucien Jonas  France
AC Ludvík Vacátko  Czechoslovakia
AC Ludwig Angerer  Germany
AC Ludwig Hohlwein  Germany
AC Menno van Meeteren Brouwer  Netherlands
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young  United States
AC Mario Beltrami  Italy
AC Maurice Ehlinger  France
AC Max Clarenbach  Germany
AC Max Švabinský  Czechoslovakia
AC Michał Boruciński  Poland
Rank Name Country
AC Miltiades Manno  Hungary
AC Misai Kosugi  Japan
AC Oliver Milburn  Canada
AC Oscar Hullgren  Sweden
AC Oskar Nerlinger  Germany
AC Otto Dill  Germany
AC Ottorino Mancioli  Italy
AC Piet van der Hem  Netherlands
AC P. A. Hay  Great Britain
AC Paul Heimen  Belgium
AC Paul Morchain  France
AC Pál Szűcs  Hungary
AC Philip de László  Great Britain
AC Philip Kran Paval  Denmark
AC Philippe Le Molt  France
AC Pierre Montezin  France
AC Pierre Nuyttens  United States
AC Rafał Malczewski  Poland
AC Randall Davey  United States
AC Raoul du Gardier  France
AC René Xavier Prinet  France
AC Reynolds Beal  United States
AC Richard Bishop  United States
AC Richard Earle  United States
AC Richard Lahey  United States
AC Róbert Byssz  Hungary
AC Robert Fernier  France
AC Roger Nivelt  France
AC Roland Clark  United States
AC Ronald Gray  Great Britain
AC Ryusei Furukawa  Japan
AC Ryokichi Sakai  Japan
AC Sakuichi Fukazawa  Japan
AC Samuel Theobald  United States
AC Seán O'Sullivan  Ireland
AC Senpan Maekawa  Japan
AC Shiko Munakata  Japan
AC Shintaro Takeda  Japan
AC Shogo Taguchi  Japan
AC Shuzo Kanda  Japan
AC Stefan Osiecki  Poland
AC Chosei Kawakami  Japan
AC Susumu Yamaguchi  Japan
AC Thomas Dugdale  Great Britain
AC Tadeusz Gronowski  Poland
AC Takamura Kodama  Japan
AC Tensen Ogyu  Japan
AC Tom Purvis  Great Britain
AC Tomotari Sakurai  Japan
AC Toru Arai  Japan
AC Ulrich Hübner  Germany
AC Vaughn Flannery  United States
AC Hendrika Schaap-van der Pek  Netherlands
AC Herbert Dunton  United States
AC Walt Speck  United States
AC Walther Klemm  Germany
AC Walther Kohlhase  Germany
AC Wayman Adams  United States
AC Wharton Esherick  United States
AC Wiktor Podoski  Poland
AC Wilhelm Hölter  Germany
AC Corry Gallas  Netherlands
AC William Byrne  United States
AC William Hays  United States
AC William Littlefield  United States
AC William McNulty  United States
AC William Schulhoff  United States
AC Heath Robinson  Great Britain
AC Willi Baumeister  Germany
AC Willy Jaeckel  Germany
AC Willy Sluiter  Netherlands
AC Yasuo Kuniyoshi  United States
AC Yngve Soderberg  United States
AC Yoshitaro Sato  Japan
AC Zbigniew Czech  Poland
AC Philip Hale  United States
AC John Johansen  United States
AC Erich Büttner  Germany
AC George Bellows  United States
AC Glenn Coleman  United States
AC Thomas Eakins  United States
AC Pop Hart  United States
AC Gari Melchers  United States
AC Charles Sheeler Jr.  United States
AC Eugene Speicher  United States
AC Edmund Tarbell  United States
AC Sears Gallagher  United States
AC Anne Goldthwaite  United States
AC Alexander Kruse  United States
AC Reginald Marsh  United States
AC Rodney Thomson  United States
AC Gerald Spencer Pryse  Great Britain
AC Gerard Westermann  Netherlands
AC Jaap Weyand  Netherlands
AC Jan Wils  Netherlands
AC Janina Konarska-Słonimska  Poland
AC Gösta von Hennigs  Sweden
AC David Wallin  Sweden
AC Lee Blair  United States
AC Joseph Webster Golinkin  United States
AC Winslow Homer  United States
AC Acee Blue Eagle  United States
AC Percy Crosby  United States
AC Lewis Daniel  United States

Sculpture[edit]

Medals and Reliefs

The following sculptors took part:[11]

Rank Name Country
1 Józef Klukowski  Poland
2 Frederick MacMonnies  United States
3 Tait McKenzie  Canada

Statues

The following sculptors took part:[12]

Rank Name Country
1 Mahonri Mackintosh Young  United States
2 Miltiades Manno  Hungary
3 Jakub Obrovský  Czechoslovakia
AC Antoni Kenar  Poland
AC Carl Fagerberg  Sweden
AC Dudley Talcott  United States
AC Ercole Drei  Italy
AC Gerhard Henning  Denmark
AC Hunt Diederich  United States
AC Rudolf Belling  Germany

Unknown event

The following sculptors took part:[13]

Rank Name Country
AC Suzanne Muzanne  France
AC Alice Nordin  Sweden
AC Anna Van Nuffel  Belgium
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen  Denmark
AC Beatrice Fenton  United States
AC Jean-Elie Vézien  France
AC Elizabeth Mason  United States
AC Ella Buchanan  United States
AC Grace Talbot  United States
AC Hanuš Folkmann  Czechoslovakia
AC Hughlette Wheeler  United States
AC Kathleen Ingels  United States
AC Laura Gardin Fraser  United States
AC Maud von Rosen-Engberg  Sweden
AC Olga Niewska  Poland
AC Olda Žák  Czechoslovakia
AC Jess Lawson Peacey  Great Britain
AC Renée Sintenis  Germany
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam  Belgium
AC Daemers  Belgium
AC Georges Malissard  France
AC Theodor Pilartz  Germany
AC Abel Lafleur  France
AC Adam Antes  Germany
AC Alfons Karny  Poland
AC Amory Simons  United States
AC Angelo Bertolazzi  Italy
AC Anton Endstorfer  Austria
AC Antonín Odehnal  Czechoslovakia
AC Arthur Dominique  Belgium
AC Arvid Källström  Sweden
AC Arvid Knöppel  Sweden
AC Betsy Muus  Belgium
AC Boris Blai  United States
AC Chris van der Hoef  Netherlands
AC Carl Eldh  Sweden
AC Carl Elmberg  Sweden
AC Carl Hallsthammar  United States
AC Chaim Gross  United States
AC Conrad Carlman  Sweden
AC Constantin Starck  Germany
AC David Evans  Great Britain
AC Édouard Fraisse  France
AC Edward Hald  Sweden
AC Edwin Grienauer  Austria
AC Edwin Everett Codman  United States
AC Eiichi Kawasaki  Japan
Rank Name Country
AC Einar Utzon-Frank  Denmark
AC Tolles Chamberlin  United States
AC Franciszek Masiak  Poland
AC Franciszek Strynkiewicz  Poland
AC François Clémencin  France
AC Frank Ingels  United States
AC Frank Jirouch  United States
AC Gaston d'Illiers  France
AC Gerhard Marcks  Germany
AC Gösta Carell  Sweden
AC Graham Douglas  United States
AC Hans Schwegerle  Germany
AC Henri Raphaël Moncassin  France
AC Henry Lion  United States
AC Herbert Garbe  Germany
AC Hermon Atkins MacNeil  United States
AC Hugo Liisberg  Denmark
AC Jan Kavan  Czechoslovakia
AC Jessie Herron  United States
AC John Lundqvist  Sweden
AC Josef Bock  Austria
AC Josef Drahoňovský  Czechoslovakia
AC Josef Mařatka  Czechoslovakia
AC Josef Thorak  Austria
AC Josef Wackerle  Germany
AC George Kratina  United States
AC Karel Lidický  Czechoslovakia
AC Karl Skoog  United States
AC Karol Tchorek  Poland
AC Kooyu Fujii  Japan
AC Kyushichi Miyajima  Japan
AC Leonard Craske  United States
AC Louis Botinelly  France
AC Louis Malespina  France
AC Marcel Mérignargues  France
AC Marian Brackenridge  United States
AC Marian Gobius  Netherlands
AC Max Laeuger  Germany
AC Merrell Gage  United States
AC Michel Jungblut Luxembourg Luxembourg
AC Naoya Takei  Japan
AC Oskar Gloeckler  Germany
AC Oskar Thiede  Austria
AC Otto Hofner  Austria
AC Otto Placzek  Germany
AC Otto Schnitzer  Germany
AC Paul Gruson  Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Paul Moreau-Vauthier  France
AC Pierre Toulgouat  France
AC René Daemen  Belgium
AC Richard Demeyer  Belgium
AC Roger Noble Burnham  United States
AC Rudolf Bosselt  Germany
AC Saburo Hamada  Japan
AC Seibo Kitamura  Japan
AC Sigurd Forchhammer  Denmark
AC Simon Gate  Sweden
AC Stig Blomberg  Sweden
AC Terzo Polazzo  Italy
AC Theodor von Gosen  Germany
AC Thyra Boldsen  Denmark
AC Toon Dupuis  Netherlands
AC Tore Strindberg  Sweden
AC Victor Demanet  Belgium
AC Vicke Lindstrand  Sweden
AC Waldemar Raemisch  Germany
AC Walker Hancock  United States
AC Warren Wheelock  United States
AC William Zorach  United States
AC Wojciech Jastrzębowski  Poland
AC Yoshioki Hasegawa  Japan
AC Yuhachi Ikeda  Japan
AC Jitsuzo Hinago  Japan
AC Valère De Moer  Belgium
AC Philip Sears  United States
AC Tait McKenzie  Canada
AC Jakub Obrovský  Czechoslovakia
AC Gerhard Henning  Denmark
AC Miltiades Manno  Hungary
AC Józef Klukowski  Poland
AC Antoni Kenar  Poland
AC Hunt Diederich  United States
AC Dudley Talcott  United States
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young  United States
AC Abastenia St. Leger Eberle  United States
AC Harriet Frishmuth  United States
AC Henry Hering  United States
AC Charles Keck  United States
AC Julio Kilenyi  United States
AC Paul Manship  United States
AC Edward McCartan  United States
AC Charles Niehaus  United States
AC Brenda Putnam  United States

Unknown event[edit]

The following artists also took part, but the exact event is unknown:[14]

Rank Name Country
AC Juan Gavazzo  Argentina
AC José Orozco  Mexico
AC Ángel Zárraga  Mexico
AC Julio Berrocal Peru Peru
AC Romano Espinoza Peru Peru
AC Elie Cristo-Loveanu Romania Romania
AC Pedro de Matheu El Salvador El Salvador
AC Pedro Figari  Uruguay
AC Alberto Egea Venezuela Venezuela
AC Maia Wiig-Hansen  Norway
AC Hans Swansee  Switzerland
AC Ramón de Zubiaurre  Spain
AC Kiril Shivarov Bulgaria Bulgaria
AC Georgi Karakashev Bulgaria Bulgaria
AC Mehmet Saıp Turkey Turkey

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics". Olympedia. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  2. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Designs For Town Planning, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  3. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Architectural Designs, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 31 July 2020.
  4. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Further Entries, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 31 July 2020.
  5. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Literature, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 31 July 2020.
  6. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Music, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 1 August 2020.
  7. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 2 August 2020.
  8. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Painting, Graphic Arts, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 2 August 2020.
  9. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Painting, Paintings, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 2 August 2020.
  10. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Painting, Unknown Event, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 2 August 2020.
  11. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Medals And Reliefs, Open". Retrieved 8 August 2020.
  12. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Statues, Open". Retrieved 8 August 2020.
  13. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Unknown Event, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 8 August 2020.
  14. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Unknown Event, Open". Retrieved 10 August 2020.

Sources[edit]