Athletics at the 2015 Pacific Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Athletics at the XV Pacific Games
DatesJuly 13–18
Host cityPort Moresby, Papua New Guinea
VenueSir John Guise Stadium
LevelSenior
Events48 (including 4 para events)
Participation273 athletes from
20 nations
Records set6 games records
2019


Athletics at the 2015 Pacific Games was held in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea on July 13–18, 2015.[1] Four parasport events were also included.

Participating nations[edit]

Twenty countries competed at the 2015 Pacific Games in athletics:

Note: The number of athletes registered for the 2015 Pacific Games to represent each country is shown in brackets.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Papua New Guinea)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Papua New Guinea (PNG)*23211862
2 New Caledonia (NCL)10121032
3 Fiji (FIJ)76720
4 Solomon Islands (SOL)4217
5 Tahiti (TAH)2169
6 Samoa (SAM)1236
7 Cook Islands (COK)1102
8 Wallis and Futuna (WLF)0112
9 Norfolk Island (NFK)0101
 Palau (PLW)0101
11 Tonga (TGA)0022
Totals (11 nations)484848144

Men's results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze Refs
100 m  Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) 10.55  Rodman Teltull (PLW) 10.98  Kupun Wisil (PNG) 11.04 [2]
100 m Ambulant  Sylvain Bova (NCL) 12.34
(F/T11)
 Francis Kompaon (PNG) 11.87
(T46)
 Samuel Nason (PNG) 12.24
(T46)
[2]
200 m  Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) 20.53 GR  Nelson Stone (PNG) 21.28  Theo Piniau (PNG) 21.37 [3]
400 m  Nelson Stone (PNG) 47.56  Theo Piniau (PNG) 48.08  Kaminiel Matlaun (PNG) 48.43 [4]
800 m  Kaminiel Matlaun (PNG) 1:53.85  Adrien Kela (NCL) 1:53.87  Martin Orovo (PNG) 1:57.24 [2]
1500 m  Adrien Kela (NCL) 4:19.00  George Yamak (PNG) 4:19.38  Martin Orovo (PNG) 4:20.21 [4]
5000 m  Nordine Benfodda (NCL) 15:54.55  Rosefelo Siosi (SOL) 15:58.04  Loïc Mevel (TAH) 15:59.06 [5]
10000 m  Rosefelo Siosi (SOL) 33:06.03  Nordine Benfodda (NCL) 33:24.22  Kupsy Bisamo (PNG) 33:31.53 [2]
Half Marathon  Kupsy Bisamo (PNG) 1:14:11  Georges Richmond (TAH) 1:14:23  Avikash Lal (FIJ) 1:15:07 [6]
110 m Hurdles  Wala Gime (PNG) 14.80  Mowen Boino (PNG) 14.94  Tutaia Galoiola (SAM) 15.50 [5]
400 m Hurdles  Mowen Boino (PNG) 52.51  Peniel Joshua (PNG) 53.14  Wala Gime (PNG) 53.70 [3]
3000 m Steeplechase  Sapolai Yao (PNG) 9:38.89  Skene Kiage (PNG) 9:47.80  Ashneel Nand (FIJ) 9:57.08 [7][8]
4 × 100 m Relay  Papua New Guinea
Theo Piniau
Nelson Stone
Wesley Logorava
Kupun Wisil[9]
40.62  Fiji
Albert Miller Jr
Vilisoni Rarasea
Aaron Powell
Banuve Tabakaucoro
41.06  New Caledonia
Thomas Kartotaroeno
Frederic Erin
Eric Creugnet
Davd Alexandrine
42.90 [10]
4 × 400 m Relay  Papua New Guinea
Mowen Boino
Kaminiel Matlaun
Theo Piniau
Nelson Stone[9]
3:13.86  Fiji
Anasa Kaito
Ratutira Narara
Vilisoni Rarasea
Banuve Tabakaucoro
3:15.35  Solomon Islands
Moses Ohai'ihi
Alwin Muha
Mathew Sukulu
Emmanuel Tautaumae
3:28.32 [3][11]
Long Jump  Raihau Maiau (TAH) 8.14m GR, NR  Frédéric Erin (NCL) 7.78m  Idau Asigau (PNG) 7.32m NR [3]
Triple Jump  Eugene Vollmer (FIJ) 15.27m  Peniel Richard (PNG) 15.22m  Frédéric Erin (NCL) 14.97m [2]
High Jump  Rajendra Prasad (FIJ) 2.03m  Ogun Robert (NCL) 2.03m  Sailasa Kalouniviti (FIJ) 1.97m [12]
Pole Vault  Éric Reuillard (NCL) 4.60m  Karo Iga (PNG) 3.85m  Jean-Bernard Harper (NCL) 3.80m [4]
Shot Put  Tumatai Dauphin (TAH) 19.14m  Alexander Rose (SAM) 16.58m  Mustafa Fall (FIJ) 15.78m NR [10]
Shot Put Secured  Thierry Cibone (NCL) 9.37m
(F/34)
 Marcelin Walico (NCL) 10.23m
(F/57)
 Christian Chee Ayee (TAH) 8.38m
(F56)
[5]
Discus Throw  Alexander Rose (SAM) 56.40m  Debono Paraka (PNG) 47.13m  Erwan Cassier (NCL) 45.01m [12]
Hammer Throw  Erwan Cassier (NCL) 61.52m  Alexander Rose (SAM) 58.66m NR  Eutesio Toto (NCL) 55.96m [4]
Javelin Throw  Leslie Copeland (FIJ) 70.31  Vahaafenua Tipotio (WLF) 65.41  Erwan Cassier (NCL) 61.14 [8]
Javelin Ambulant  Sent Anis (PNG) 38.25m
(F42)
 Thierry Washetine (NCL) 47.80m
(F/T20)
 Lutoviko Halagahu (WLF) 41.34m
(F44)
[13]
Decathlon  Robson Yinambe (PNG) 6,288  Lilian Garçon (NCL) 6,182  Soape Polutele (TGA) 5,102 [2]

Women's results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze Refs
100 m  Toea Wisil (PNG) 11.86  Younis Bese (FIJ) 12.27  Sisilia Seavula (FIJ) 12.55 [2]
200 m  Toea Wisil (PNG) 24.05  Younis Bese (FIJ) 25.21  Sisilia Seavula (FIJ) 25.41 [3]
400 m  Toea Wisil (PNG) 54.17  Donna Koniel (PNG) 54.29  Betty Burua (PNG) 55.21 [4]
800 m  Donna Koniel (PNG) 2:12.78  Jenny Albert (PNG) 2:15.79  Solenne Kerleguer (NCL) 2:20.68 [2]
1500 m  Miriam Goiye (PNG) 4:45.44  Jenny Albert (PNG) 4:45.47  Poro Gahekave (PNG) 4:51.72 [5]
5000 m  Sharon Firisua (SOL) 18:20.09 GR, NR  Rama Kumilgo (PNG) 18:23.83  Ongan Awa (PNG) 18:24.48 [7][8]
10000 m  Sharon Firisua (SOL) 38:33.04 NR  Ongan Awa (PNG) 39:07.97  Elodie Menou (TAH) 39:32.38 [4]
Half Marathon  Sharon Firisua (SOL) 1:29:26 NR  Dianah Matekali (SOL) 1:30:24  Miriam Goiye (PNG) 1:31:22 [6]
100 m Hurdles  Sharon Kwarula (PNG) 14.40  Lucie Turpin (NCL) 14.53  Manuella Gavin (NCL) 14.68 [5]
400 m Hurdles  Donna Koniel (PNG) 58.28 GR  Sharon Kwarula (PNG) 60.17  Ana Baleveicau (FIJ) 61.89 [3]
3000 m Steeplechase  Rama Kumilgo (PNG) 11:26.51  Poro Gahekave (PNG) 11:31.66  Heiata Brinkfield (TAH) 12:01.09 [10]
4 × 100 m Relay  Fiji
Sisilia Seavula
Makelesi Tumalevu
Elenoa Sailosi
Younis Bese[14]
46.17  Papua New Guinea
Miriam Peni
Toea Wisil
Adrine Monagi
Sharon Kwarula
46.27  New Caledonia
Jeanne Watha
Fiona Wawasse
Manuella Gavin
Esther Wejieme
49.53 [10][11]
4 × 400 m Relay  Papua New Guinea
Sharon Kwarula
Donna Koniel
Afure Adah
Toea Wisil[9]
3:45.13  Fiji
Makereta Naulu
Elenani Tinai
Adi Rayawa
Ana Baleveicau
3:46.26  New Caledonia
Esther Wejieme
Solenne Kerleguer
Gaelle Rossignol
Peggy Paulmin
4:10.22 [3]
Long Jump  Rellie Kaputin (PNG) 5.97m NR  Adrine Monagi (PNG) 5.76m  Helen Philemon (PNG) 5.64m [3]
Triple Jump  Rellie Kaputin (PNG) 12.65m NR  Milika Tuivanuavou (FIJ) 12.05m  Annie Topal (PNG) 11.99m [5]
High Jump  Rellie Kaputin (PNG) 1.77m NR  Naomi Kerari (PNG) 1.67m  Delilah Kami (PNG) 1.64m [2]
Pole Vault  Pascale Gacon (NCL) 3.70 m GR  Keona Legoff (NCL) 2.80 m  Teumere Tepea (TAH) 2.70 m [7][8]
Shot Put  Miliki Tuivanuavou (FIJ) 14.59 m  Tereapii Tapoki (COK) 14.31 m  Ata Tuutafaiva (TGA) 13.03 m [7][8]
Shot Put Ambulant  Rose Welepa (NCL) 11.07m
(F/12)
 Regina Edward (PNG) 8.83m  Vero Paul Nime (PNG) 6.42m [3]
Discus Throw  Tereapii Tapoki (COK) 48.70m  Anastasia Takosi (NCL) 41.49m  Kasandra Vegas (SAM) 40.23m [4]
Hammer Throw  Elise Takosi (NCL) 52.51m GR  Brianna Stephens (NFK) 42.77m  Kasandra Vegas (SAM) 41.99m [13]
Javelin Throw  Linda Selui (NCL) 47.72m  Bina Ramesh (NCL) 46.32m  Gwoelani Patu (TAH) 41.99m [11]
Heptathlon  Adrine Monagi (PNG) 5,019  Lucie Turpin (NCL) 4,832  Helen Philemon (PNG) 4,451 [5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Athletics Schedule". Port Moresby 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Results". Inside the Games. 14 July 2015. Archived from the original on 16 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Results". Inside the Games. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g "Results". Inside the Games. 15 July 2015. Archived from the original on 16 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g "Results". Inside the Games. 16 July 2015. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  6. ^ a b "Results". Inside the Games. 18 July 2015. Archived from the original on 19 July 2015. Retrieved 19 July 2015.
  7. ^ a b c d "Results". Inside the Games. 13 July 2015. Archived from the original on 13 July 2015. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  8. ^ a b c d e Morgan, Liam (13 July 2015). "Solomon Islands claim gold as two Pacific Games records broken on opening day of Port Moresby 2015 athletics". Inside the Games. Archived from the original on 13 July 2015. Retrieved 13 July 2015.
  9. ^ a b c "PNG sprinters set the night alight with 4x400m double". Archived from the original on 2016-04-24. Retrieved 2016-04-17.
  10. ^ a b c d "Results". Inside the Games. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  11. ^ a b c Etchells, Daniel (16 July 2015). "Papua New Guinea secure 4x400m relay double on another golden night of Pacific Games athletics". Inside the Games. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  12. ^ a b "Results". Inside the Games. 16 July 2015. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  13. ^ a b "Results". Inside the Games. 14 July 2015. Archived from the original on 16 July 2015. Retrieved 15 July 2015.
  14. ^ "4X100m relay thriller". Archived from the original on 2016-04-27. Retrieved 2016-04-17.

External links[edit]