Athletics at the 2019 European Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Athletics
at the 2019 European Games
Athletics 2019 European Games.svg
VenueDinamo Stadium
Dates23–28 June 2019
Competitors488 from 24 nations
← 2015
2023 →

Athletics at the 2019 European Games took place at the Dinamo Stadium between 23 and 28 June 2019. For the first time in an international event, a new competition format called Dynamic New Athletics (DNA) was contested.[1]

Qualification[edit]

The qualification list was based on the results from the 2017 European Team Championships. The top 30 teams will qualify, with each team consisting of 23 male and female athletes, including reserves.[2]

On 23 April, the Organising Committee announced that the DNA programme would involve 24 of the thirty teams, the other six having indicated they did not wish to take part. The absenting nations were:[3]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Belarus)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Belarus*3306
2 Ukraine3126
3 Russia1304
4 Italy1012
 Portugal1012
6 Slovenia1001
7 Czech Republic0202
8 Slovakia0101
9 Greece0022
10 Germany0011
 Hungary0011
 Latvia0011
 Turkey0011
Totals (13 nations)10101030

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team event[4]
details
 Ukraine
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk
Bohdan Bondarenko
Bohdan Chornomaz
Danylo Danylenko
Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova
Yevhen Hutsol
Yana Kachur
Alina Lohvinenko
Olha Lyakhova
Tetyana Melnyk
Oleh Myronets
Hanna Plotitsyna
Oleksiy Pozdnyakov
Nataliya Pryshchepa
Andriy Protsenko
Anna Ryzhykova
Stanislav Senyk
Artem Shamatrin
Serhiy Smelyk
Hrystyna Stuy
Krystyna Hryshutyna
 Belarus
Marina Arzamasova
Daryia Barysevich
Stanislau Darahakupets
Elvira Herman
Maksim Hrabarenka
Siarhei Karpau
Yuliya Kastsiuchkova
Tatsiana Khaladovich
Aliaksei Lazarau
Marina Mikhan
Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova
Krystsina Muliarchyk
Maksim Nedasekau
Vitali Parakhonka
Andrei Skabeika
Yan Sloma
Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
Aliaksandr Vasileuski
Ihar Zubko
Ruslana Rashkavan
Viyaleta Skvartsova
 Germany
Melanie Bauschke
Maximilian Bayer
Annika Fuchs
Maximilian Grupen
Franziska Hofmann
Christoph Kessler
Marc Koch
Majtie Kolberg
Pernilla Kramer
Arne Leppelsack
Sina Mayer
Karolina Pahlitzsch
Michael Pohl
Corinna Schwab
Oskar Schwarzer
Johannes Trefz
Falk Wendrich
Viktoria Dönicke
Julia Gerter
Tobias Potye
Sarah Schmidt
Men's 100 metres[5]
details
Carlos Nascimento
 Portugal
Ján Volko
 Slovakia
Jak Ali Harvey
 Turkey
Men's 110 metres hurdles[6]
details
Hassane Fofana
 Italy
Vital Parakhonka
 Belarus
Konstadinos Douvalidis
 Greece
Men's high jump[7]
details
Maksim Nedasekau
 Belarus
Ilya Ivanyuk
 Russia
Bohdan Bondarenko
 Ukraine
Women's 100 metres[8]
details
Maja Mihalinec
 Slovenia
Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
 Belarus
Rafailía Spanoudaki-Hatziriga
 Greece
Women's 100 metres hurdles[9]
details
Elvira Herman
 Belarus
Hanna Plotitsyna
 Ukraine
Gréta Kerekes
 Hungary
Women's long jump[10]
details
Yelena Sokolova
 Russia
Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova
 Belarus
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk
 Ukraine
Women's javelin throw[11]
details
Tatsiana Khaladovich
 Belarus
Yekaterina Starygina
 Russia
Madara Palameika
 Latvia
Mixed 4 x 400 metres relay[12][13]
details
 Ukraine
Anna Ryzhykova
Stanislav Senyk
Tetyana Melnyk
Danylo Danylenko
 Czech Republic
Jan Tesař
Barbora Malíková
Lada Vondrová
Michal Desenský
 Portugal
Ricardo dos Santos
Cátia Azevedo
Rivinilda Mentai
João Coelho
Mixed distance pursuit relay[14][15]
details
 Ukraine
Yevhen Hutsol
Olha Lyakhova
Oleksiy Pozdnyakov
Yana Kachur
 Czech Republic
Filip Sasínek
Diana Mezuliáníková
Patrik Šorm
Marcela Pírková
 Italy
Riccardo Tamassia
Irene Baldessari
Giusepe Leonardi
Giulia Riva

References[edit]

  1. ^ "European Athletics - European Athletics to launch new athletics format at Minsk 2019 European Games". european-athletics.
  2. ^ "DNA Project – New Event at European Games 2019 in Minsk. CEO Conference, Minsk" (PDF). european-athletics.org. 20 April 2018.
  3. ^ "DNA PROGRAMME AT 2ND EUROPEAN GAMES APPROVED: 24 TEAMS AND 10 SETS OF MEDALS". aroundtherings.com.
  4. ^ Team Match Medallists
  5. ^ 100m Men Qualifications Results Summary
  6. ^ 110m Hurdles Men Qualifications Results Summary
  7. ^ High Jump Men Qualifications Results Summary
  8. ^ 100m Women Qualifications Results Summary
  9. ^ 100m Hurdles Women Qualifications Results Summary
  10. ^ Long Jump Women Qualifications Results Summary
  11. ^ Javelin Throw Women Qualifications Results Summary
  12. ^ 4x400m Mixed Relay Qualifications Results
  13. ^ 4x400m Mixed Relay Qualifications Results Summary
  14. ^ The Hunt – Mixed Medley Relay Qualifications Results
  15. ^ The Hunt – Mixed Medley Relay Qualifications Results Summary

External links[edit]